PRINCE2-Exams PRINCE2-Practitioner Item Pool 2020

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW PRINCE2-Practitioner Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/PRINCE2-Practitioner-dumps.html


PRINCE2-Practitioner Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: PRINCE2-Practitioner vce
Exam name: PRINCE2 Practitioner exam
n questions with full explanations
Certification: PRINCE2-Exams Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: PRINCE2-Exams PRINCE2-Practitioner PRINCE2 Practitioner exam

PRINCE2-Practitioner examcollection

Cause all that matters here is passing the PRINCE2-Exams PRINCE2-Practitioner exam. Cause all that you need is a high score of PRINCE2-Practitioner PRINCE2 Practitioner exam exam. The only one thing you need to do is downloading Passleader PRINCE2-Practitioner exam study guides now. We will not let you down with our money-back guarantee.

Online PRINCE2-Exams PRINCE2-Practitioner free dumps demo Below:

NEW QUESTION 1

Additional Information
Extract from the Communication Management Strategy.
The project information in the table below is true, but it may not be recorded under the correct heading or be in the correct document.
Prince2-Practitioner dumps exhibit
Using the Project Scenario, select the appropriate response to each of the following 5 questions which have been raised by the Project Board.
The project is now at the end of the initiation stage. Having decided that the Calendar project is a relatively simple project, the Project Manager combined the Starting Up a Project process and the Initiating a Project process. No Project Brief has been produced. Instead the Project Manager used the project mandate to produce a simple Project Initiation Documentation (PlO). The PlO includes the Business Case, a product checklist and several Product Descriptions, Including the Project Product Description. Short sections are also included for each of the strategies and the controls to be applied. The Project Manager has elected to use the Daily Log to record all risks, issues, lessons and quality - results.
After the initiation stage there will be two further stages during which a small number of Work Packages will be authorized. While these are being managed, the Project Manager will hold regular checkpoints, which will support the production of weekly Highlight Reports to the Project Board.
No Benefits Review Plan has been developed. Where should the schedule of benefit reviews be recorded?

  • A. As deliverables of the project, all benefit reviews should be scheduled and documented in the Project Plan during initiation.
  • B. Small projects do not require a schedule of benefit reviews as only one review is required towards the end of the project and this should be documented within the Business Case.
  • C. Benefit reviews should be planned and recorded in the simple PID.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2

Additional Information Product Description
Prince2-Practitioner dumps exhibit
Quality notes from the Daily Log
The Director of Information Technology Division (DIT) has been asked to ensure that any changes to the outsourced staff employment contracts adhere to employment law. The DIT will review future job descriptions of the transferred staff before the final contract is signed with the selected service provider.
The service level agreement between MFH and the selected service provider will specify the type and quality of service required. The selected service provider must follow the industry standards for providing outsourced services.
MFH has a quality management system which contains a document control procedure for all its documentation, however this does not include change management.
All project documents will be subject to a quality review. Nominated products will require a formal approval record signed-off by the quality review chair.
Extract from the draft Quality Management Strategy (may contain errors) Introduction
1. This document defines the approach to be taken to achieve the required quality levels during the project.
2. The Project Board will have overall responsibility for the Quality Management Strategy.
3. Project Assurance will provide assurance on the implementation of the Quality Management Strategy.
Quality management procedure - Quality standards
4. The selected service provider will operate to industry standards for providing outsourced services.
5. MFH document standards will be used.
Records
6. A Quality Register will be maintained to record the planned quality events and the actual results from the quality activities.
7. Configuration Item Records will be maintained for each product to describe its status, version and variant.
8. Approval records for products that require them will be stored in the quality database. Roles and responsibilities
9. The DIT will check that the employment contracts for outsourced staff adhere to employment law.
10. Team Managers will provide details of quality checks that have been carried out.
11. Team Managers will ensure that the Quality Register is updated with the names of team members who are involved in the review process.
12. The Senior User will review the Product Descriptions of the products to be produced by the selected service provider to ensure that they can be achieved.
Although it is not specified in the current corporate branding standards, the MFH corporate logo should be shown on the front page of the service level agreement.

  • A. Obtain agreement from the Director of Facilities Division to amend this within the remaining +2 days tolerance.
  • B. Raise an issue (off-specification).
  • C. Raise an issue (request for change).
  • D. Accept this error as a concession.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3

Which of the following reports does not contain any information on risk?

  • A. Issue Report
  • B. Highlight report
  • C. Lessons Report
  • D. End Stage Report

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4

Scenario:
Techniques, processes and procedures
1. Any threat that may result in a loss of MFH data must be escalated immediately.
Joint agreements
2. Work is to start at the beginning of week 2 (Stage 4).
3. The project will take two years to complete, at an estimated cost of £2.5m. Tolerances
4. None.
Constraints
5. MFH staff must not be involved in any heavy lifting during the removal of existing IT equipment.
6. Installation work must take place during MFH normal working hours. 7. +£10,000 / -£25,000.
Reporting arrangements
8. Highlight Report every Monday by 10.00 am.
9. The report must contain a summary of all products worked on during the previous week.
10. Project Manager must be notified of any issues immediately by telephone.
Problem handling and escalation
11. Impact analysis of all issues must be completed within 24 hours.
Extracts or references
12. The Stage Plan for stage 4 is available from Project Support.
Approval method
13. Project Assurance will review the completed Work Package and confirm completion.
Which 2 statements apply to either the Development Interfaces or Operations and maintenance interfaces sections?

  • A. Delete entry 2 because this interface will be contained in the Communication Management Strategy.
  • B. Delete entry 3 because this interface will be contained in the project control section of the Project Initiation Documentation.
  • C. Amend entry 4 to 'The transferred products relating to the services provided by the Facilities Division'.
  • D. Add 'Project Board, with responsibility for communicating progress to corporate management' to
  • E. Operations and maintenance Interfaces.
  • F. Add 'Facilities Team Manager, with responsibility for the transfer of services provided by the Facilities Division' to Development Interfaces.

Answer: DF

NEW QUESTION 5

Scenario
Additional Information
During the initiation stage the Project Manager met with the Marketing Director to find out more about the requirements of the promotional calendar and recorded the following notes:
There has been a reduction in the order numbers at the MNO Manufacturing due in part to the increased marketing activities of its competitors. 10% of customers have not re-ordered in this financial year and staff morale is poor. A number of skilled staff have left as a result and replacement staff have not been recruited due to the reduced operation. If the project is successful, a recruitment campaign will be required to fill the existing staff vacancies and there may be a requirement for additional staff. Operational costs are likely to increase because skilled staff are expensive and difficult to find.
In financial terms, there were a total of 1,500 orders in the last financial year, each with an average profit of £2k. The Marketing department believes that sending a promotional calendar to our current and prospective customers would increase orders by at least 10% with a minimum of 10 further orders from the list of prospective customers within 12 months from the date of distribution.
The Marketing Director will be funding the project from the business marketing budget. She believes that the effect of a good company image portrayed by a successful calendar would last into a second year. She has forecast the same increase in orders for a second year and predicts that the annual employee satisfaction survey will show a measurable improvement in staff morale.
A number of alternatives were explored, including:
✑ 20% discount for all repeat customers - not cost-effective and very short term
✑ A promotional calendar as a free Christmas gift - would target current and prospective customers and the benefits would last into a second year
✑ A series of television and press advertisements· was too expensive
✑ A direct mail shot to all customers - benefit would be short term
✑ Creation of an internet website - would not suit all customers
The calendar is seen as the favored option, as long as the company's competitors do not increase their marketing activity. Whilst the Marketing department wants a very high quality, glossy product, the project management team must be aware of the cost this will incur.
Which 2 statements should be recorded under the Business options heading?

  • A. Produce a promotional calendar as a free Christmas gift to current and prospective customers.
  • B. Use a professional photographer to create the photographs for the calendar.
  • C. Create the photographs for the calendar internally.
  • D. Outsource the creation of the calendar to a professional marketing company.
  • E. Do nothing.

Answer: AE

NEW QUESTION 6

Which statement is an appropriate entry for the project approach heading within the Project Brief?

  • A. The initial estimates from the feasibility study will be verified during the initiation stage.
  • B. MFH must better manage suppliers' performance.
  • C. The Information Technology Division and the Facilities Division will be outsourced to a single service provider.
  • D. The Project Manager will be responsible for ensuring that the agreed project approach remains an appropriate choice.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7

Scenario:
The Ministry of Food Hygiene (MFH) has a quality management system which contains a document control process to manage all documentation requirements. The document control process was created by the MFH Quality Manager, who now maintains all of MFH's documents and performs an organization-wide configuration management role. The MFH Quality Manager will administer the configuration management procedure for the Restructuring project since this must comply with the MFH document control process.
According to PRINCE2, which statement about appointing the MFH Quality Manager to administer the configuration management procedure is correct?

  • A. The MFH Quality Manager should administer the configuration management procedure on this project because this task should always be assigned to corporate or programme management.
  • B. The MFH Quality Manager should only administer the configuration management procedure on one project at a tim
  • C. If the MFH Quality Manager already performs this task on another project, another individual should be appointed.
  • D. The MFH Quality Manager would be suitable to perform this task because he is the author of the document control process and is likely to have the knowledge required for this role.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 8

Additional Information Product Description
Prince2-Practitioner dumps exhibit
Quality notes from the Daily Log
The Director of Information Technology Division (DIT) has been asked to ensure that any changes to the outsourced staff employment contracts adhere to employment law. The DIT will review future job descriptions of the transferred staff before the final contract is signed with the selected service provider.
The service level agreement between MFH and the selected service provider will specify the type and quality of service required. The selected service provider must follow the industry standards for providing outsourced services.
MFH has a quality management system which contains a document control procedure for all its documentation, however this does not include change management.
All project documents will be subject to a quality review. Nominated products will require a formal approval record signed-off by the quality review chair.
Extract from the draft Quality Management Strategy (may contain errors) Introduction
1. This document defines the approach to be taken to achieve the required quality levels during the project.
2. The Project Board will have overall responsibility for the Quality Management Strategy.
3. Project Assurance will provide assurance on the implementation of the Quality Management Strategy.
Quality management procedure - Quality standards
4. The selected service provider will operate to industry standards for providing outsourced services.
5. MFH document standards will be used.
Records
6. A Quality Register will be maintained to record the planned quality events and the actual results from the quality activities.
7. Configuration Item Records will be maintained for each product to describe its status, version and variant.
8. Approval records for products that require them will be stored in the quality database. Roles and responsibilities
9. The DIT will check that the employment contracts for outsourced staff adhere to employment law.
10. Team Managers will provide details of quality checks that have been carried out.
11. Team Managers will ensure that the Quality Register is updated with the names of team members who are involved in the review process.
12. The Senior User will review the Product Descriptions of the products to be produced by the selected service provider to ensure that they can be achieved.
Which statement applies to the Introduction section?

  • A. Delete entry 1 because the project approach is defined in the Project Brief.
  • B. Delete entry 2 because this is the Project Manager's responsibility.
  • C. Delete entry 3 because it is the Project Manager's responsibility to implement the Quality Management Strategy.
  • D. Move entry 3 to the Roles and responsibilities section because this is a quality responsibility.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9

During Executing a Work package, specialist products are created and quality reviews are carried out - which management product captures the details of these reviews?

  • A. Team Plan
  • B. Checkpoint Report
  • C. Quality Register
  • D. Configuration Item Record

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10
HOTSPOT
Scenario
Additional Information
During the initiation stage the Project Manager met with the Marketing Director to find out more about the requirements of the promotional calendar and recorded the following notes:
There has been a reduction in the order numbers at the MNO Manufacturing due in part to the increased marketing activities of its competitors. 10% of customers have not re-ordered in this financial year and staff morale is poor. A number of skilled staff have left as a result and replacement staff have not been recruited due to the reduced operation. If the project is successful, a recruitment campaign will be required to fill the existing staff vacancies and there may be a requirement for additional staff. Operational costs are likely to increase because skilled staff are expensive and difficult to find.
In financial terms, there were a total of 1,500 orders in the last financial year, each with an average profit of £2k. The Marketing department believes that sending a promotional calendar to our current and prospective customers would increase orders by at least 10% with a minimum of 10 further orders from the list of prospective customers within 12 months from the date of distribution.
The Marketing Director will be funding the project from the business marketing budget. She believes that the effect of a good company image portrayed by a successful calendar would last into a second year. She has forecast the same increase in orders for a second year and predicts that the annual employee satisfaction survey will show a measurable improvement in staff morale.
A number of alternatives were explored, including:
✑ 20% discount for all repeat customers - not cost-effective and very short term
✑ A promotional calendar as a free Christmas gift - would target current and prospective customers and the benefits would last into a second year
✑ A series of television and press advertisements· was too expensive
✑ A direct mail shot to all customers - benefit would be short term
✑ Creation of an internet website - would not suit all customers
The calendar is seen as the favored option, as long as the company's competitors do not increase their marketing activity. Whilst the Marketing department wants a very high quality, glossy product, the project management team must be aware of the cost this will incur.
Using the Project Scenario and the additional Information provided for this question In the Scenario Booklet, answer the following question.
Lines A to E in the table below consist of an assertion statement and a reason statement. For each line identify the appropriate option, from options A to E, that applies. Each option can be used once, more than once or not at all.
Prince2-Practitioner dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
Prince2-Practitioner dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 11

Which of the following principles describes this statement?" xxx defines tolerances for each project objective to establish limits of delegated authority"

  • A. Manage by stages
  • B. Focus on products
  • C. Manage by exception
  • D. Learn from experience

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12

Extract from the Project Product Description (with errors)
Prince2-Practitioner dumps exhibit
Which 2 statements apply to the Composition section?

  • A. Amend entry 2 to 'Selected paper'.
  • B. Delete entry 3 because this is NOT a major product to be delivered by this project.
  • C. Move entry 6 to Derivation because this product already exists.
  • D. Delete entry 7 because these will be produced by the photographer.
  • E. Add 'Calendars distributed to customers'.

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 13

Which of the following statements are True:
1. Quality management is the complete set of quality standards, procedures and responsibilities for a site or organization.
2. Quality planning is about defining products required of the project with their respective quality criteria, methods and responsibilities.
3. Quality control focuses on the operational techniques and activities used to carry out quality inspections
4. Quality assurance ensures that quality methods are being correctly followed.

  • A. 1, 2 & 3
  • B. 1, 3 & 4
  • C. 1, 2 & 4
  • D. 2, 3 & 4

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14

If Project tolerances were threatened, who needs to be notified?

  • A. Project Board
  • B. Project Manager
  • C. Corporate or Programme Management
  • D. Executive

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 15

Scenario:
The Ministry of Food Hygiene (MFH) has a quality management system which contains a document control process to manage all documentation requirements. The document control process was created by the MFH Quality Manager, who now maintains all of MFH's documents and performs an organization-wide configuration management role. The MFH Quality Manager will administer the configuration management procedure for the Restructuring project since this must comply with the MFH document control process.
What will be the impact on the benefits?

  • A. Reduced savings, now £10m over 10 years.
  • B. Increased savings of £5m over 10 years from the new initiative to centralize the services provided by the Facilities Division.
  • C. An additional cost of £1.5m to deliver the services provided by the Facilities Division.
  • D. Outsourcing project cost reduced by 50%.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 16

Additional Information Product Description
Prince2-Practitioner dumps exhibit
Quality notes from the Daily Log
The Director of Information Technology Division (DIT) has been asked to ensure that any changes to the outsourced staff employment contracts adhere to employment law. The DIT will review future job descriptions of the transferred staff before the final contract is signed with the selected service provider.
The service level agreement between MFH and the selected service provider will specify the type and quality of service required. The selected service provider must follow the industry standards for providing outsourced services.
MFH has a quality management system which contains a document control procedure for all its documentation, however this does not include change management.
All project documents will be subject to a quality review. Nominated products will require a formal approval record signed-off by the quality review chair.
Extract from the draft Quality Management Strategy (may contain errors) Introduction
1. This document defines the approach to be taken to achieve the required quality levels during the project.
2. The Project Board will have overall responsibility for the Quality Management Strategy.
3. Project Assurance will provide assurance on the implementation of the Quality Management Strategy.
Quality management procedure - Quality standards
4. The selected service provider will operate to industry standards for providing outsourced services.
5. MFH document standards will be used.
Records
6. A Quality Register will be maintained to record the planned quality events and the actual results from the quality activities.
7. Configuration Item Records will be maintained for each product to describe its status, version and variant.
8. Approval records for products that require them will be stored in the quality database. Roles and responsibilities
9. The DIT will check that the employment contracts for outsourced staff adhere to employment law.
10. Team Managers will provide details of quality checks that have been carried out.
11. Team Managers will ensure that the Quality Register is updated with the names of team members who are involved in the review process.
12. The Senior User will review the Product Descriptions of the products to be produced by the selected service provider to ensure that they can be achieved.
The service level agreement looks like any other MFH document.

  • A. Obtain agreement from the Director of Facilities Division to redesign the service level agreement within the remaining +2 days tolerance.
  • B. Raise an issue (off-specification).
  • C. Accept this error as a concession.
  • D. No action required.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 17

Additional Information
Prince2-Practitioner dumps exhibit
Further information on some resources who could be involved in the project: Outcome Account Manager: He represents Outcome which is a recruitment agency that
provides specialist outsourcing resources. Outcome provided the consultants who carried out the feasibility study and the same consultants will be providing support and guidance to the Information Technology and Facilities teams during the project.
Director of Finance Division: She was transferred from the Information Technology Division 12 months ago. She is responsible for ensuring a cost-conscious approach is adopted in all operational and project activities across the Ministry of Food Hygiene.
Hardware Manager: Reports to the Director of Information Technology. He provides computer hardware to all business functions but has little awareness of the needs of his colleagues working in software.
Payroll Manager: Reports to the Director of Finance. He is a very experienced and efficient qualified accountant who has much of the responsibility of running the Finance Division on behalf of the Director of Finance. He has been involved in drafting the Ministry's business strategy and assisting in a full business risk assessment. He also drafted the corporate Business Case standards.
Which 2 alternative actions apply to the proposed user assurance for this project?

  • A. Retain because they are both very positive about outsourcing the selected business functions.
  • B. Retain because their divisions will be the major users of the outsourced services and they can provide the user perspective on the impact of any proposed changes.
  • C. Remove because neither of these individuals are from the business functions to be outsourced.
  • D. Retain because selecting only one of them may cause unnecessary conflict.
  • E. Retain because they are able to help identify stakeholders and their communication requirements.

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 18
HOTSPOT
The Calendar project was delivered as originally planned, and Is now preparing for planned closure.
Lines 1 to 6 in the table below consist of an assertion statement and a reason statement. For each line identify the appropriate option, from options A to E, that applies. Each option can be used once, more than once or not at all.
Prince2-Practitioner dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
Prince2-Practitioner dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 19

Product Summary
A list of customers will be collated. This will use existing information from the Accounts department about current customers, and existing information from the Marketing department about prospective customers.
Using the tariff of mailing costs available from the Post Office, a production cost forecast will be produced to allow the CEO and the Marketing Director to decide whether to continue with the project. If they decide to continue, they will give the approval to launch the internal label design competition. Competition rules will be required to communicate details of the competition to the staff. The chosen label design will then be selected from the competition entries.
The photos for the calendar must be based on existing photo design ideas available from the Marketing department. The selected photos will be chosen from these. Monthly calendar displays will be created to show the required layout of each page.
Product Breakdown Structure (contains errors)
Prince2-Practitioner dumps exhibit
Extract from Stage Plan for stage 3.
(All entries are true statements but may not be shown under the correct heading or in the correct document).
Prince2-Practitioner dumps exhibit
Using the Project Scenario and the Extract from Stage Plan for stage 3 provided as additional intonation for this question in the Scenario Booklet, answer the following 5 questions.
The Stage Plan for stage 3 has been produced.
The Engineering Manager insists that there are to be no interruptions to operations whilst photographs are being taken of the engineering staff performing their everyday duties and operating machinery. Two weeks ago the professional photographer produced the photo session schedule based on the operational staff schedule. The operational staff schedule is produced weekly and maintained by the Engineering Manager.
None of the £500 change budget has been used to date and this is available for the stage. Which 2 statements apply to the Budgets section?

  • A. Amend entry 15 because it should also include the cost of management activities.
  • B. Delete entry 16 because timescales should NOT be shown under the heading of budgets.
  • C. Delete entry 17 because the risk budget should be shown in the Risk Management Strategy.
  • D. Add 'Change budget - £500'.
  • E. Add 'Cost tolerance - +£6k 1-£6k

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 20
HOTSPOT
Scenario:
Techniques, processes and procedures
1. Any threat that may result in a loss of MFH data must be escalated immediately.
Joint agreements
2. Work is to start at the beginning of week 2 (Stage 4).
3. The project will take two years to complete, at an estimated cost of £2.5m. Tolerances
4. None.
Constraints
5. MFH staff must not be involved in any heavy lifting during the removal of existing IT equipment.
6. Installation work must take place during MFH normal working hours. 7. +£10,000 / -£25,000.
Reporting arrangements
8. Highlight Report every Monday by 10.00 am.
9. The report must contain a summary of all products worked on during the previous week.
10. Project Manager must be notified of any issues immediately by telephone.
Problem handling and escalation
11. Impact analysis of all issues must be completed within 24 hours.
Extracts or references
12. The Stage Plan for stage 4 is available from Project Support.
Approval method
13. Project Assurance will review the completed Work Package and confirm completion
Column 1 is a list of actions that occur during the Controlling a Stage process. For each action in Column 1, select from Column 2 the PRINCE2 theme that is being applied. Each selection from Column 2 can be used once, more than once or not at all.
Drop down the answer from column 1 to column 2.
Prince2-Practitioner dumps exhibit
Prince2-Practitioner dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
Prince2-Practitioner dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 21
......

P.S. Easily pass PRINCE2-Practitioner Exam with 282 Q&As DumpSolutions Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest DumpSolutions PRINCE2-Practitioner Dumps: https://www.dumpsolutions.com/PRINCE2-Practitioner-dumps/ (282 New Questions)