How Many Questions Of HPE2-K42 Preparation Exams

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW HPE2-K42 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/HPE2-K42-dumps.html


HPE2-K42 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: HPE2-K42 vce
Exam name: Designing HPE Nimble Solutions
n questions with full explanations
Certification: HP Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: HP HPE2-K42 Designing HPE Nimble Solutions

HPE2-K42 examcollection

It is impossible to pass HP HPE2-K42 exam without any help in the short term. Come to Passleader soon and find the most advanced, correct and guaranteed HP HPE2-K42 practice questions. You will get a surprising result by our Update Designing HPE Nimble Solutions practice guides.

Free demo questions for HP HPE2-K42 Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which statement is true about an AF-Series array?

  • A. Each shelf consists of up to 24 SSD's.
  • B. The RAID level is dependent of drive type and size
  • C. The maximum number of expansion shelves is eight per array.
  • D. It cannot be ordered with a single controller.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2
Which performance graph is only available for HF-Series?

  • A. Cache Hit Rate
  • B. Latency
  • C. MB/s
  • D. IOPS

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
A customer wants to use VVols on its HPE Nimble array. What is a prerequisite?

  • A. FC connectivity to the array
  • B. AF-series arrays only
  • C. NCM for vsphere 6.0 or higher
  • D. HPE Nimble VMware Integration license

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4
How are RAID groups organized for the disks in bank A and bank B in the AF-Series array?

  • A. They construct a single RAID group if types of disks match.
  • B. They construct a single RAID group without any conditions.
  • C. They construct a single RAID group if they are deployed together.
  • D. They are constructed into separate RAID groups

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5
Do HPE Nimble arrays support SYSLOG?

  • A. Yes, but only when InfoSight is configured and active.
  • B. Yes, but only with Monitoring Extension license.
  • C. Yes.
  • D. No.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 6
Which firewall ports should be opened for HPE Nimble array for outbound access? (Select two.)

  • A. SNMP: 162
  • B. HTTP: 80
  • C. HTTPS: 443
  • D. SSH: 22
  • E. SSH: 2222

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 7
Volume pinning is a technology that applies to which series of HPE Nimble arrays?

  • A. AF-Series
  • B. CF-Series
  • C. All series
  • D. HF-Series

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
What is the HPE Nimble grouping of volumes that share snapshot/replication schedules?

  • A. volume group
  • B. consistency group
  • C. volume set
  • D. volume collection

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9
Which is included in HPE Nimble Windows Toolkit? (Choose two.)

  • A. HPE Nimble VSS Writer
  • B. HPE Nimble Connection Service (NCS)
  • C. HPE Nimble VSS Requestor
  • D. HPE NimbleInfo

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 10
Following HPE best practices, when connecting a head unit to an expansion shelf, what port on the expansion shelf should you connect into?

  • A. P4
  • B. P1
  • C. P3
  • D. P2

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 11
Which replication scenarios does SmartReplicate support? (Select three.)

  • A. reciprocal (bi-directional)
  • B. primary to DR
  • C. synchronous long distance
  • D. one to many
  • E. many to one

Answer: ABE

NEW QUESTION 12
List in the correct order what the system will do when you perform a handover action.
HPE2-K42 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
HPE2-K42 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 13
It is possible to configure multiple SMTP servers for HPE Nimble arrays?

  • A. Yes, after initial configuration
  • B. No, never
  • C. Yes, but only via Web GUI
  • D. Yes, but only via CLI

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14
Following HPE best practices, when would you use the P2 SAS expansion port?

  • A. In a scale-out configuration with 4x AF9000 arrays.
  • B. When adding a second AFS2 shelf on an AF3000 array.
  • C. When adding a first AFS2 shelf on an AF5000 array.
  • D. When adding a second AFS2 shelf on an AF7000 array.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 15
How is SmartSecure licensed?

  • A. free of charge
  • B. based on capacity (per 1TB)
  • C. per array
  • D. per model

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 16
Which statement is true about SSD addition/removal in the HF-Series system? (Choose two.)

  • A. SSDs cannot be added or removed.
  • B. SSDs can be added to the existing cache pool.
  • C. SSDs can be removed from the existing cache pool.
  • D. SSDs can only be removed if no volumes exist

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 17
Which statements are true about HPE Nimble SNMP support? (Select two.)

  • A. The array can receive SNMP traps.
  • B. SNMP v3 is supported.
  • C. Arrays use the alert level setting for email alerts to determine the events that are sent as SNMP traps.
  • D. UDP traps are supported.

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 18
What are the correct AF series read operations?

  • A. Check DRA
  • B. Check NVDIM
  • C. Retrieve from SS
  • D. Validate checksum, decompress, dedupe, and return datA.
  • E. Check NVDIM
  • F. Retrieve from SS
  • G. Validate checksum, decompress, dedupe, and return datA.
  • H. Check NVDIM
  • I. Check DRA
  • J. Retrieve from SS
  • K. Validate checksum, decompress, dedupe, and return datA.
  • L. Check SS
  • M. Check NVDIM
  • N. Check DRA
  • O. Validate checksum, decompress, dedupe, and return datA.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 19
Which AF-Series configurations will provide maximum performance and capacity?

  • A. 4x AF900Q arrays, without extra shelves
  • B. 4x AF9000 arrays, each with two all-flash shelves
  • C. 6x AF5000 arrays, each with two all-flash shelves
  • D. 6x AF5000 arrays, without flash shelves

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 20
What are HPE Nimble data reduction technologies? (Select three.)

  • A. Variable block deduplication.
  • B. Data packing
  • C. Express layout
  • D. Variable block compression
  • E. Adaptive Data Reduction
  • F. Zero pattern elimination

Answer: ADE

NEW QUESTION 21
Which system roles can be assigned to a user on an HPE Nimble array? (Choose three.)

  • A. Backup
  • B. Guest
  • C. Read Only
  • D. Service
  • E. Operator
  • F. Poweruser

Answer: BEF

NEW QUESTION 22
Which setting of the volume reserve parameter disables thin provisioning?

  • A. The ratio in % of SSD cache versus HDD storage (in HF-series only)
  • B. 0%
  • C. all above 80%
  • D. 100%

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 23
......

P.S. Easily pass HPE2-K42 Exam with 89 Q&As Certshared Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Certshared HPE2-K42 Dumps: https://www.certshared.com/exam/HPE2-K42/ (89 New Questions)