Virtual BDS-C00 Samples 2020

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW BDS-C00 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/BDS-C00-dumps.html


BDS-C00 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: BDS-C00 vce
Exam name: AWS Certified Big Data -Speciality
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Amazon-Web-Services Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Amazon-Web-Services BDS-C00 AWS Certified Big Data -Speciality

BDS-C00 examcollection

Certleader offers free demo for BDS-C00 exam. "AWS Certified Big Data -Speciality", also known as BDS-C00 exam, is a Amazon-Web-Services Certification. This set of posts, Passing the Amazon-Web-Services BDS-C00 exam, will help you answer those questions. The BDS-C00 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. 100% real Amazon-Web-Services BDS-C00 exams and revised by experts!

Free demo questions for Amazon-Web-Services BDS-C00 Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
An administrator tries to use the Amazon Machine Learning service to classify social media posts that mention the administrator’s company into posts that requires a response and posts that do not. The training dataset of 10,000 posts contains the details of each post including the timestamp, author, and full text of the post. The administrator is missing the target labels that are required for training. Which Amazon Machine Learning model is the most appropriate for the task?

  • A. Unary classification model, where the target class is the require-response post
  • B. Binary classification model, where the two classes are require-response and does-not-require- response
  • C. Multi-class prediction model, with two classes require-response and does-not-require response
  • D. Regression model where the predicted value is the probability that the post requires a response

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2
An online photo album app has a key design feature to support multiple screens (e.g. desktop,
mobile phone, and tablet) with high quality displays. Multiple versions of the image must be saved in different resolutions and layouts.
The image processing Java program takes an average of five seconds per upload, depending on the image size and format. Each image upload captures the following image metadata: user, album, photo label, upload timestamp
The app should support the following requirements:
• Hundreds of user image uploads per second
• Maximum image metadata size of 10 MB
• Maximum image metadata size of 1 KB
• Image displayed in optimized resolution in all supported screens no later than one minute after image upload
Which strategy should be used to meet these requirements?

  • A. Write images and metadata to Amazon Kinesis, Use a Kinesis Client Library (KCL) application torun the image processing and save the image output to Amazon S3 and metadata to the app repository DB
  • B. Write image and metadata RDS with BLOB data typ
  • C. Use AWS Data Pipeline to run the image processing and save the image output to Amazon S3 and metadata to the app repository DB
  • D. Upload image with metadata to Amazon S3 use Lambda function to run the image processing and save the image output to Amazon S3 and metadata to the app repository DB
  • E. Write image and metadata to Amazon kinesi
  • F. Use Amazon Elastic MapReduce (EMR) with Spark Streaming to run image processing and save image output to Amazon

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3
Managers in a company need access to the human resources database that runs on Amazon Redshift, to run reports about their employees. Managers must only see information about their direct reports.
Which technique should be used to address this requirement with Amazon Redshift?

  • A. Define an IAM group for each employee as an IAM user in that group and use that to limit theaccess.
  • B. Use Amazon Redshift snapshot to create one cluster per manage
  • C. Allow the managers to access only their designated clusters.
  • D. Define a key for each manager in AWS KMS and encrypt the data for their employees with their private keys.
  • E. Define a view that uses the employee’s manager name to filter the records based on current user names.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 4
You have an application running on an Amazon Elastic Compute Cloud instance, that uploads 5 GB
video objects to Amazon Simple Storage Service (S3). Video uploads are taking longer than expected, resulting in poor application performance. Which method will help improve performance of your application?

  • A. Enable enhanced networking
  • B. Use Amazon S3 multipart upload
  • C. Leveraging Amazon CloudFront, use the HTTP POST method to reduce latency.
  • D. Use Amazon Elastic Block Store Provisioned IOPs and use an Amazon EBS-optimized instance

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5
What is one key difference between an Amazon EBS-backed and an instance-store backed instance?

  • A. Amazon EBS-backed instances can be stopped and restarted
  • B. Instance-store backed instances can be stopped and restarted
  • C. Auto scaling requires using Amazon EBS-backed instances
  • D. Virtual Private Cloud requires EBS backed instances

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
Company A operates in Country X, Company A maintains a large dataset of historical purchase orders
that contains personal data of their customers in the form of full names and telephone numbers. The dataset consists of 5 text files. 1TB each. Currently the dataset resides on- premises due to legal requirements of storing personal data in-country. The research and development department need to run a clustering algorithm on the dataset and wants to use Elastic Map Reduce service in the closes AWS region. Due to geographic distance the minimum latency between the on-premises system and the closet AWS region is 200 ms.
Which option allows Company A to do clustering in the AWS Cloud and meet the legal requirement of maintaining personal data in-country?

  • A. Anonymize the personal data portions of the dataset and transfer the data files into Amazon S3 in the AWS regio
  • B. Have the EMR cluster read the dataset using EMRFS.
  • C. Establishing a Direct Connect link between the on-premises system and the AWS region to reduce latenc
  • D. Have the EMR cluster read the data directly from the on-premises storage system over Direct Connect.
  • E. Encrypt the data files according to encryption standards of Country X and store them in AWS region in Amazon S3. Have the EMR cluster read the dataset using EMRFS.
  • F. Use AWS Import/Export Snowball device to securely transfer the data to the AWS region and copy the files onto an EBS volum
  • G. Have the EMR cluster read the dataset using EMRFS.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7
When will you incur costs with an Elastic IP address (EIP)?

  • A. When an EIP is allocated.
  • B. When it is allocated and associated with a running instance.
  • C. When it is allocated and associated with a stopped instance.
  • D. Costs are incurred regardless of whether the EIP is associated with a running instance.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 8
Your customers located around the globe require low-latency access to private video files. Which
configuration meets these requirements?

  • A. Use Amazon CloudFront with signed URLs
  • B. Use Amazon EC2 with provisioned IOPS Amazon EBS volumes
  • C. Use Amazon S3 with signed URLs
  • D. Use Amazon S3 with access control lists

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
A company that manufactures and sells smart air conditioning units also offers add-on services so
that customers can see real-time dashboards in a mobile application or a web browser. Each unit sends its sensor information in JSON format every two seconds for processing and analysis. The company also needs to consume this data to predict possible equipment problems before they occur. A few thousand pre-purchased units will be delivered in the next couple of months. The company expects high market growth in the next year and needs to handle a massive amount of data and scale interruption.
Which ingestion solution should the company use?

  • A. Write sensor data records to Amazon Kinesis Stream
  • B. Process the data using KCL applications for the end-consumer dashboard and anomaly detection workflows.
  • C. Batch sensor data Amazon Simple Storage Service (S3) every 15 minute
  • D. Flow the data downstream to the end-consumer dashboard and to the anomaly detection application.
  • E. Write sensor data records to Amazon Kinesis Firehose with Amazon Simply Storage Service (S3) as the destinatio
  • F. Consume the data with a KCL application for the end-consumer dashboard and anomaly detection.
  • G. Write sensor data records to Amazon Relational Database Service (RDS). Build both the end- consumer dashboard application on top of Amazon RDS.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
An online gaming company uses DynamoDB to store user activity logs and is experiencing throttled
writes on the company’s DynamoDB tables. The company is NOT consuming close to the provisioned capacity. The table contains a large number of items and is partitioned on user and sorted by date. The table is 200GB and is currently provisioned at 10K WCU and 20K RCU.
Which two additional pieces of information are required to determine the cause of the throttling? (Select Two.)

  • A. The structured of any GSIs that have been defined on the table
  • B. CloudWatch data showing consumed and provisioned write capacity when writes are being throttled
  • C. Application-level metric showing the average item size and peak update rates for each attribute
  • D. The structure of any LSIs that have been defined on the table
  • E. The maximum historical WCU and RCU for the table

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 11
A user has created an ELB with Auto Scaling. Which of the below mentioned offerings from ELB helps
the user to stop sending new requests traffic from the load balancer to the EC2 instance when the instance is being deregistered while continuing in-flight requests?

  • A. ELB sticky session
  • B. ELB deregistration check
  • C. ELB connection draining
  • D. ELB auto registration Off

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12
As part of your continuous deployment process, your application undergoes an I/O load performance
test before it is deployed to production using new AMIs. The application uses one Amazon Elastic Block Store (EBS) PIOPS volume per instance and requires consistent I/O performance.
Which of the following must be carried out to ensure that I/O load performance tests yield the correct results in a repeatable manner?

  • A. Ensure that the I/O block sizes for the test are randomly selected
  • B. Ensure that the Amazon EBS volumes have been pre-warmed by reading all the blocks before the test
  • C. Ensure that snapshots of the Amazon EBS volumes are created as a backup
  • D. Ensure that the Amazon EBS volume is encrypted
  • E. Ensure that the Amazon EBS volume has been pre-warmed by creating a snapshot of the volume before the test

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 13
A user is planning to setup infrastructure on AWS for the Christmas sales. The user is planning to use
Auto Scaling based on the schedule for proactive scaling. What advise would you give to the user?

  • A. It is good to schedule now because if the user forgets later on it will not scale up
  • B. The scaling should be setup only one week before Christmas
  • C. Wait till end of November before scheduling the activity
  • D. It is not advisable to use scheduled based scaling

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14
You have been asked to handle a large data migration from multiple Amazon RDS MySQL instances to
a DynamoDB table. You have been given a short amount of time to complete the data migration. What will allow you to complete this complex data processing workflow?

  • A. Create an Amazon Kinesis data stream, pipe in all of the Amazon RDS data, and direct data toward DynamoDB table
  • B. Write a script in you language of choice, install the script on an Amazon EC2 instance, and then use Auto Scaling groups to ensure that the latency of the mitigation pipelines never exceeds four seconds in any 15-minutes period.
  • C. Write a bash script to run on your Amazon RDS instance that will export data into DynamoDB
  • D. Create a data pipeline to export Amazon RDS data and import the data into DynamoDB

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 15
A customers needs to capture all client connection information from their load balancer every five
minutes. The company wants to use data for analyzing traffic patterns and troubleshooting their applications. Which of the following options meets the customer requirements?

  • A. Enable access logs on the load balancer
  • B. Enable AWS CloudTrail for the load balancer
  • C. Enable Amazon CloudWatch metrics on the load balancer
  • D. Install the Amazon CloudWatch Logs agent on the load balancer

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 16
An administrator needs to design a strategy for the schema in a Redshift cluster. The administrator
needs to determine the optimal distribution style for the tables on the Redshift schema.
In which two circumstances would choosing EVEN distribution be most appropriate? (Select two)

  • A. When the tables are highly denormalized and do NOT participate in frequent joins
  • B. When data must be grouped based on a specific key on a defined slice
  • C. When data transfer between nodes must be eliminated
  • D. When a new table has been loaded and it is unclear how it will be joined to dimension tables

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 17
An Amazon EMR cluster using EMRFS has access to Megabytes of data on Amazon S3, originating
from multiple unique data sources. The customer needs to query common fields across some of the data sets to be able to perform interactive joins and then display results quickly.
Which technology is most appropriate to enable this capability?

  • A. Presto
  • B. MicroStrategy
  • C. Pig
  • D. R Studio

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18
When using the following AWS services, which should be implemented in multiple Availability Zones
for high availability solutions? Choose 2 answers

  • A. Amazon Simple Storage Service
  • B. Amazon Elastic Load Balancing
  • C. Amazon Elastic Compute Cloud
  • D. Amazon Simple Notification Service
  • E. Amazon DynamoDB

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 19
You have been asked to use your department’s existing continuous integration (CI) tool to test a
three- tier web architecture defined in an AWS CloudFormation template. The tool already supports AWS APIs and can launch new AWS CloudFormation stacks after polling version control. The CI tool reports on the success of the AWS CloudFormation stack creation by using the DescribeStacks API to look for the CREATE_COMPLETE status.
The architecture tiers defined in the template consist of:
. One load balancer
. Five Amazon EC2 instances running the web application
. One multi-AZ Amazon RDS instance How would you implement this? Choose 2 answers

  • A. Define a WaitCondition and a WaitConditionhandle for the output of a output of a UserData command that does sanity checking of the application’s post-install state
  • B. Define a CustomResource and write a script that runs architecture-level integration tests through the load balancer to the application and database for the state of multiple tiers
  • C. Define a WaitCondition and use a WaitConditionHandle that leverages the AWS SDK to run the DescribeStacks API call until the CREATE_COMPLETE status is returned
  • D. Define a CustomResource that leverages the AWS SDK to run the DescribeStacks API call until the CREATE_COMPLETE status is returned
  • E. Define a UserDataHandle for the output of a UserData command that does sanity checking of the application’s post-install state and runs integration tests on the state of multiple tiers through load balancer to the application
  • F. Define a UserDataHandle for the output of a CustomResource that does sanity checking of the application’s post-install state

Answer: AF

NEW QUESTION 20
When attached to an Amazon VPC which two components provide connectivity with external
networks? Choose 2 answers

  • A. Elastic IPS (EIP)
  • B. NAT Gateway (NAT)
  • C. Internet Gateway {IGW)
  • D. Virtual Private Gateway (VGW)

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 21
Which of the following requires a custom cloudwatch metric to monitor?

  • A. Memory utilization of an EC2 instance
  • B. CPU utilization of an EC2 instance
  • C. Disk usage activity of an EC2 instance
  • D. Data transfer of an EC2 instance

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 22
You are currently hosting multiple applications in a VPC and have logged numerous port scans coming in from a specific IP address block. Your security team has requested that all access from the offending IP address block be denied for the next 24 hours.
Which of the following is the best method to quickly and temporarily deny access from the specified IP address block?

  • A. Create an AD policy to modify Windows Firewall settings on all hosts in the VPC to deny access from the IP address block
  • B. Modify the Network ACLs associated with all public subnets in the VPC to deny access from the IP address block
  • C. Add a rule to all of the VPC 5 Security Groups to deny access from the IP address block
  • D. Modify the Windows Firewall settings on all Amazon Machine Images (AMIs) that your organization uses in that VPC to deny access from the IP address block

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 23
A travel website needs to present a graphical quantitative summary of its daily bookings to website
visitors for marketing purposes. The website has millions of visitors per day, but wants to control costs by implementing the least-expensive solution for this visualization. What is the most cost-
effective solution?

  • A. Generate a static graph with a transient EMR cluster dail
  • B. And store it in Amazon S3
  • C. Generate a graph using MicroStrategy backed by a transient EMR cluster
  • D. Implement a Jupyter front-end provided by a continuously running EMR cluster leveraging spot instances for task nodes
  • E. Implement a Zeppelin application that runs on a long-running EMR cluster

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 24
An administrator is processing events in near real-time using Kinesis streams and Lambda. Lambda
intermittently fails to process batches from one of the shards due to a 5 –minute time limit. What is a possible solution for this problem?

  • A. Add more Lambda functions to improve concurrent batch processing
  • B. Reduce the batch size that lambda is reading from the stream
  • C. Ignore and skip events that are older than 5 minutes and put them to Dead Letter Queue (DLQ)
  • D. Configure Lambda to read from fewer shards in parallel

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 25
A company’s social media manager requests more staff on the weekends to handle an increase in
customer contacts from a particular region. The company needs a report to visualize the trends on weekends over the past 6 months using QuickSight.
How should the data be represented?

  • A. A line graph plotting customer contacts v
  • B. time, with a line for each region
  • C. A pie chart per region plotting customer contacts per day of week
  • D. A map of the regions with a heatmap overlay to show the volume of customer contacts
  • E. A bar graph plotting region vs volume of social media contacts

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 26
......

P.S. Certleader now are offering 100% pass ensure BDS-C00 dumps! All BDS-C00 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.certleader.com/BDS-C00-dumps.html (264 New Questions)