Mar 2016 updated: Actualtests Microsoft 98-367 book 49-64

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 98-367 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/98-367-dumps.html


98-367 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 98-367 vce
Exam name: MTA Security Fundamentals Practice Test
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 98-367 MTA Security Fundamentals Practice Test

98-367 examcollection

Approved of 98-367 exams materials and preparation for Microsoft certification for IT engineers, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 98-367 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Today!

2016 Mar 98-367 Study Guide Questions:

Q49. You check the logs on several clients and find that there is traffic coming in on an odd port (port 1872). All clients have the Windows XP firewall turned on. What should you do to block this unwanted traffic? 

A. Perform a virus scan to find the virus responsible for this traffic. 

B. Check the exceptions in the firewall and unselect that port exception. 

C. Trace back that traffic and find its origin. 

D. Shut down the service that connects to that port. 

Answer: B 


Q50. Mark works as a Security Officer for TechMart Inc. The company has a Windows-based network. He has bees assigned a project for ensuring the safety of the customer's money and information, not to mention the company's reputation. The company has gone through a security audit to ensure that it is in compliance with industry regulations and standards. Mark understands the request and has to do his due diligence for providing any information the regulators require as they are targeting potential security holes. In this situation, his major concern is the physical security of his company's system. He has a concern that people are authenticated to the servers in the data center. Which of the following actions will Mark take to prevent normal users from logging onto the systems?

A. Call a team member while behaving to be someone else for gaining access to sensitive information.

B. Use group policies to disable the use of floppy drives or USB drives.

C. Provide protection against a Distributed Denial of Services attack.

D. Develop a social awareness of security threats within an organization.

Answer: B


Q51. Which of the following is an organization that defines standards for anti-virus software? 

A. ICSA

B. IETF 

C. IIS 

D. IEEE 

Answer: A 


Q52. Mark works as a Network Administrator fot Blue Well Inc. The company has a Windows-based network. Mark is facing a series of problems with email spam and identifying theft via phishing scams. He wants to implement the various security measures and to provide some education because it is related to the best practices while using email. Which of the following can Mark do after enabling reverse DNS lookups to minimize the amount of spam? 

A. Permit User Account Control 

B. Add Sender Policy Framework 

C. Use Read-only Domain Controller 

D. Windows Server Update Services 

Answer: B 


Q53. Mark works as a Network Administrator for BlueWell Inc. The company has a Windows-based network. Mark has retained his services to perform a security assessment of the company's network that has various servers exposed to the Internet. So, it may be vulnerable to an attack. Mark is using a single perimeter ?rewall, but he does not know if that is enough. He wants to review the situation and make some reliable recommendations so that he can protect the data over company's network. Which of the following will Mark use to inspect network information on the basis of source and destination address? 

A. Stateless packet inspection 

B. Tricky packet inspection 

C. Stateful packet inspection 

D. Reaction based packet inspection 

Answer: A 


98-367 simulations

Replace 98-367 exam engine:

Q54. Which of the following are types of password policies of Windows 7? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply. 

A. Store Password Using Reversible Encryption 

B. Minimum Password Length 

C. User Name Length 

D. Password Must Meet Complexity Requirements 

Answer: ABD 


Q55. Sam works as a Web Developer for McRobert Inc. He wants to control the way in which a Web browser receives information and downloads content from Web sites. Which of the following browser settings will Sam use to accomplish this? 

A. Security 

B. Certificate 

C. Cookies 

D. Proxy server 

Answer: A 


Q56. Mark works as a Systems Administrator for TechMart Inc. The company has a Windows-based network. The company is adding an open, high-speed, wireless access for their customers and secured wireless for employees at all 37 branches. He wants to check the various security concerns for ensuring that business traffic is secured. He is also in under pressure to make this new feature a winning strategy for a company. Mark wants the employees to be free to troubleshoot their own wireless connections before contacting him. Which of the following is the basic troubleshooting step that he can ask them to do? 

A. To power cycle the wireless access points and then reboot the systems. 

B. To configure the network to use only Extensible Authentication Protocol (EAP). 

C. To reboot the computers they are using and then use the MAC filtering. 

D. To right-click the network icon in the system tray and then select Troubleshoot Problems. 

Answer: D 


Q57. Mark work as a System Administrator for TechMart Inc. The company has a Windows-based network. Mark wants to allow the remote travel agents to be able to access the corporate network so that they are free to check email and post appointments that are booked for the particular day. Mark has decided to permit the travel agents to use their home computers but he is required to be assured that the information is not compromised by anyone because the security of client information is on the top priority for him. Which of the following will Mark use to accomplish the task? 

A. Implement the principle of least privilege that permits the travel agents for remote access. 

B. Implement a Wi-Fi Protected Access that permits the travel agents for remote access. 

C. Implement a Wired Equivalent Privacy that permits the travel agents for remote access. 

D. Implement a VPN server that permits the travel agents for remote access. 

Answer: D 


Q58. You work as an Exchange Administrator for UniCom Inc. The company has a Windows 2003 Active Directory-based network. The network contains an Exchange Server 2007 organization. You have deployed a DNS server in your messaging organization. The DNS server hosting the DNS zone data for the Exchange Server is not capable of processing dynamic DNS updates. You decide to troubleshoot DNS. Which of the following utilities will you use to identify anomalies of records in the targeted DNS zone?

A. Nslookup.exe

B. IPCONFIG

C. DNSCMD.exe

D. DNSLint

Answer: D


98-367 simulations

100% Guarantee 98-367 test question:

Q59. Which of the following is a program that runs at a specific date and time to cause unwanted and unauthorized functions? 

A. Keylogger 

B. Logic bomb 

C. Spyware 

D. Trojan horse 

Answer: B 


Q60. Which of the following is a set of rules that control the working environment of user accounts and computer accounts? 

A. Mandatory Access Control 

B. Access control list 

C. Group Policy 

D. Intrusion detection system 

Answer: C 


Q61. Which of the following is a name that identifies a particular 802.11 wireless LAN?

A. MBSA

B. IBSS

C. MAC

D. SSID

Answer: D


Q62. Mark work as a System Administrator for TechMart Inc. The company has a Windows-based network. Mark wants to allow the remote travel agents to be able to access the corporate network so that they are free to check email and post appointments that are booked for the particular day.

Mark has decided to permit the travel agents to use their home computers but he is required to be assured that the information is not compromised by anyone because the security of client information is on the top priority for him. Mark is concerned about probable attackers will be able to penetrate the VPN. Which of the following will Mark use to attract the attackers for understanding their methods?

A. CIA Triangle

B. Attack surface

C. Honeypot

D. Social engineering

Answer: C


Q63. Which of the following is a mechanism that allows authentication of dial-in and other network connections? 

A. VPN 

B. NTFS 

C. RADIUS 

D. Single Sign-On 

Answer: C 


Q64. Which of the following is a service can be enabled to ensure that the servers are able to receive all essential software updates? 

A. Windows Software Update Services 

B. Read-Only domain controller (RODC) 

C. Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer 

D. DNS dynamic update 

Answer: A