70-981 study guides(1 to 16) for IT professionals: Apr 2016 Edition

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-981 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-981-dumps.html


70-981 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-981 vce
Exam name: Recertification for MCSE: Private Cloud
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-981 Recertification for MCSE: Private Cloud

70-981 examcollection

Exam Code: 70-981 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Recertification for MCSE: Private Cloud
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-981 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-981 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. - (Topic 13) 

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. 

You have a web application named App1 that is hosted in another datacenter. The datacenter is not part of the private cloud. 

You need to ensure that Service Manager incidents are generated automatically when App1 is unavailable. 

What should you create? 

A. A channel 

B. A Service Level Tracking object 

C. A synthetic transaction 

D. An event subscription 

Answer: C 


Q2. - (Topic 14) 

Your network contains a domain named contoso.com. The domain contains five virtualization servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. 


The network also contains a server named Server6 that runs VMware vCenter Server. 

In the domain, you install System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) on a server named Server7. You configure Server7 to manage Server7. 

You need to ensure that you can add all of the servers to the VMM fabric. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Upgrade Server1 to Hyper-V Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1). 

B. Upgrade Server2 to Hyper-V Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1). 

C. Install Hyper-V Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) on Server3. 

D. Install Hyper-V Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) on Server4. 

E. Install Hyper-V Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) on Server5. 

Answer: C,D 


Q3. - (Topic 13) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain 

contains a domain controller named DC1 and member servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 has System Center 2012 R2 Operations Manager installed. Server2 has System Center 2012 R2 Orchestrator installed. Orchestrator has the System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 R2 Operations Manager installed. 

In Operations Manager, you have a monitor named Monitor1 that triggers an alert named Alert1. 

You need to ensure that when Alert1 is triggered, a custom runbook starts. 

Which two actions should you perform from Orchestrator? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. 

A. Configure a filter of PrincipalName equals Alert1. 

B. Configure a filter of MonitorObjectName equals Monitor1. 

C. Add the Get Alert activity. 

D. Add the Monitor Alert activity and configure triggers for the alert. 

E. Configure a filter of Name equals Alert1. 

Answer: B,D 


Q4. - (Topic 8) 

You need to recommend which type of profile should be assigned to the Sales private cloud. 

What should you recommend? 

A. Physical Computer 

B. Capability 

C. Hardware 

D. Guest OS 

Answer: C 

Explanation: Explanation/Reference: 

Each virtual machine created in the Sales private cloud must be limited to four virtual CPUs 

and eight GB of memory. 


Q5. DRAG DROP - (Topic 14) 

Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 hosts a System Center 2012 Service Manager management server. Server2 hosts a Service Manager data warehouse management server. 

The System Center infrastructure contains test data that was entered during a testing phase. 

You plan to deploy the System Center servers to the production network. 

You need to remove the test data from the data warehouse before you deploy the server to the production network. 

You remove the test data from the Service Manager database. 

What order should you perform the listed actions? (To answer, move all the actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



70-981 test preparation

Update 70-981 test preparation:

Q6. - (Topic 14) 

You deploy System Center 2012 R2 Operations Manager and import several management 

packs. 

You need to modify the number of days that event data is stored in the database. 

Which table should you modify in the Reporting data warehouse database? 

A. dbo.Dataset 

B. dbo.StandardDataSetAggregation 

C. Event. EventStage 

D. dbo.DatasetType 

Answer: B 


Q7. DRAG DROP - (Topic 2) 

You need to prepare the infrastructure to meet the software update requirement. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. 


Answer: 



Q8. HOTSPOT - (Topic 14) 

You have a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure. 

You create a SQL Server Profile. 

You plan to deploy new virtual machines based on a virtual machine template named VT1. 

You need to ensure that the SQL Server Profile is applied to the new virtual machines. 

Which object should you create from the VMM Administrator Console? 

To answer, select the appropriate object type in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q9. HOTSPOT - (Topic 9) 

You need to recommend which configuration meets the high-availability requirement for the Orchestrator components. The solution must meet the requirements for integrating the System Center 2012 components. 

What should you recommend? (To answer, select the appropriate high availability configuration for each component in the answer area.) 



Answer: 



Q10. - (Topic 5) 

You need to recommend a solution to meet the technical requirements for MP1. 

What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Aggregate rollup monitors 

B. Event collection rules 

C. Synthetic transactions 

D. Overrides 

Answer: D 


70-981 exam

Approved 70-981 :

Q11. - (Topic 12) 

You need to implement a solution that meets the resiliency requirements of the customers. 

What is the best approach to achieve the goal? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. Hyper-V Recovery Manager 

B. Multi-site Failover Clustering with synchronous, block-level storage replication 

C. Multi-site Failover Clustering with asynchronous, block-level storage replication 

D. Hyper-V Replica and Orchestrator runbooks 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

/ All of the metadata for any of the virtual machines of Customer1 must not be stored in Windows Azure. So we can’t use Hyper-V Recovery Manager. 


Topic 13, Mixed Questions A 

133. - (Topic 13) 

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Orchestrator, System Center 2012 Operations Manager, and System Center 2012 Service Manager infrastructure. 

You discover that a service on a server repeatedly stops. 

You need to configure a solution to remediate the recurring issue automatically. 

What should you do? 

A. From Service Manager, configure an incident event workflow. 

B. From Operations Manager, create a monitor. 

C. From Service Manager, create an incident template. 

D. From Operations Manager, configure the CI connector. 

Answer: B 


Q12. - (Topic 4) 

You need to recommend a solution for the application servers. The solution must meet the technical requirements. 

What should you create? 

A. A protection group that contains all of the application servers 

B. A protection group that contains all of the Hyper-V hosts 

C. A separate protection group for each application owner 

D. A separate protection group for each application server 

Answer: D 


Q13. - (Topic 14) 

You have a deployment of System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). The deployment contains three Hyper-V hosts named Server1, Server2, and Server3. All of the servers connect to a LUN named LUN1. 

You need to disconnect Server1 from LUN1 without affecting the other Hyper-V hosts. 

You write the following Windows PowerShell script: 


Which command should you insert at line 03? 

A. Unregister-SCSTORAGElogicalUnit -STORAGE1ogicalUnit $VAR2 -VMHost $VAR1 

B. Unregister-StorageSubSystem -ProviderName $VAR2, $VAR1 

C. Set-SCSTORAGE1ogicalUnit -STORAGE1ogicalUnit $VAR2 -VMHost SVAR1 

D. Remove-SCSTORAGE1ogicalUnit -STORAGE1ogicalUnit $VAR1 -VMHost$VAR2 

Answer: A 


Q14. - (Topic 10) 

You need to implement the planned changes for the VMMSSP. 

What should you do? 

A. From the Services console, modify the properties of World Wide Web Publishing Service. 

B. From Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager, modify the web site bindings. 

C. From the Virtual Machine Manager console, modify the Network Settings. 

D. From the Microsoft System Center Virtual Machine Manager 2012 Setup Wizard, click the Install option. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: Installing the VMM Self-Service Portal. Existing environment doesn't have VMMSSP yet. 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb740747.aspx 


Q15. - (Topic 13) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain 

contains a domain controller named DC1 and a server named Server1. 

You install the management server role on Server1. 

You install the Operations Manager agent on DC1. 

You run the Operations Manager console and discover the active alerts shown in the 

exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to resolve the active alerts. 

What should you do? 

A. On DC1, install MOMADAdmin.exe. 

B. On Server1, install OomADs.msi. 

C. On Server1, install MOMADAdmin.exe. 

D. On DC1, install OomADs.msi. 

Answer: D 


Q16. HOTSPOT - (Topic 13) 

Your network contains a System Center 2012 R2 Service Manager deployment. 

You plan to create priority-based service level objectives (SLOs) for all work item types. The priorities will be assigned automatically based on the urgency and the impact of a work item. 

You need to identify how to implement the priorities for each work item. 

What should you identify? In the table below, identify which work items can be implemented by using the work item settings or a custom workflow and which work items can be implemented only by using a custom workflow. Make only one selection in each row. 


Answer: 




see more Recertification for MCSE: Private Cloud