642-997 actual test (81 to 96)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-981 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-981-dumps.html


70-981 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-981 vce
Exam name: Recertification for MCSE: Private Cloud
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-981 Recertification for MCSE: Private Cloud

70-981 examcollection

Exam Code: 70-981 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Recertification for MCSE: Private Cloud
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-981 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-981 Study Guide Questions:

Q81. - (Topic 13) 

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. 

The Service Manager management server is installed on a server named Server1. The Configuration Manager site server is installed on a server named Server2. 

You create a baseline and several configuration items. 

You need to configure Service Manager to create incidents for each Service Managerconfiguration item that is non-compliant with the baseline. 

What should you create? 

A. A connector and a Desired Configuration Management Event Workflow 

B. A channel and a subscription 

C. A subscription, a connector, and a task 

D. A task and a Desired Configuration Management Event Workflow 

Answer: A 


Q82. - (Topic 1) 

You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the sales department managers can create instances of App1 in Cloud1. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. A subscription in App Controller and a task in Service Manager 

B. A dashboard in Operations Manager and a distributed application 

C. A task in Operations Manager and a distributed application 

D. A service offering in Service Manager and a runbook in Orchestrator 

Answer: D 


Q83. - (Topic 14) 

You have a System Center 2012 Service Manager infrastructure that contains a single server named SCSM1. 

You plan to use a new account named Account1 as the Operational Database Account. You plan to configure SCSM1 to use Account1 as the logon account for the System Center Data Access Service. 

You need to identify which roles must be assigned to Account1. 

Which two roles should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. 

Choose two.) 

A. the Service Manager Administrators User Role Profile 

B. the Microsoft SQL Server db_ddladmin fixed database role 

C. the Service Manager Workflows User Role Profile 

D. the Service Manager Advanced Operators User Role Profile 

E. the Microsoft SQL Server configsvc_users database role 

F. the Microsoft SQL Server sdk_users database role 

Answer: A,F 

Explanation: 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh495527.aspx suggests that A, E and F are required (Service Manager Administrators User Role Profile, configsvc_users database role and sdk_users database role) but the question is asking for just two answers. 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh495527.aspx doesn’t mention the configsvc_users database role as below so the answer is A and F. 

System Center Configuration service and System Center Data Access service account: This account is one set of credentials that is used to update and read information in the operational database. Operations Manager ensures that the credentials used for the System Center Data Access service and System Center Configuration service account are assigned to the sdk_user role in the operational database. 


Q84. - (Topic 14) 

You have a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure that contains one virtualization host named Server1. 

You configure a logical network named Network1 that contains a network site named Site1. DHCP allocates IP addresses on the network. 

You configure the logical network as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to ensure that the virtual machines on VLAN 1 are assigned IP addresses from DHCP only. 

What should you do? 

A. From the Network Site properties, remove the subnet assignment. 

B. From Windows Firewall on Server1, create an inbound rule. 

C. From the Network Site properties, remove the VLAN assignment. 

D. From the logical network configuration, remove the network site. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg610596.aspx If you want to use DHCP that is already available on the network to assign IP addresses to 

virtual devices in a specified VLAN, create network sites with only VLANs assigned. 


Q85. - (Topic 3) 

You need to implement the planned reporting changes after the Reporting server in the London office is deployed. 

What should you do? 

A. From the Operations Manager console, configure the Security settings. 

B. From the Operations Manager Shell, run the Enable-SCOMOperationalDataReportingcmdlet. 

C. From Microsoft SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS), upload a report model (.smdl) file and select a data source. 

D. From the Operations Manager console, configure the Reporting settings. 

Answer: D 


Topic 4, Litware, Inc (A)

Overview

Litware, Inc. is a manufacturing company. Litware has a large data center and several offices.

Existing Environment

Network Infrastructure

The network contains a third-party network management device that supports SNMPv3.

The network contains network devices that support ICMP and SNMP and other devices that support SNMP only.

A group named Network Technicians contains the user accounts for the support technicians who manage all of the network servers. The support technicians regularly install updates on the network servers.

System Center 2012 Infrastructure

Litware has all of the System Center 2012 components installed in the data centers.

Service Manager is integrated with Configuration Manager and Operations Manager.

The System Center 2012 Monitoring Pack for UNIX and Linux Operating Systems is installed on the Operations Manager servers.

Software updates are deployed by using Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) and Configuration Manager.

Virtualization Infrastructure

Litware has 30 Hyper-V hosts that run Windows Server 2008 R2. The Hyper-V hosts are members of failover clusters

Each office contains two virtual machines that run Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2. The virtual machines are configured in a failover cluster.

You have 100 virtual machines that run the following operating systems:

Windows Server 2012

Windows Server 2008 R2

Windows Server 2003 R2

Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6

SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 11

Application Infrastructure

Litware has a distributed application named App1 that is installed on several virtual machines.

The failover clusters host the databases used by App1. The components of App1 are in a service template and a distributed application design.

Several other applications are installed on dedicated application servers. The application servers are deployed as virtual machines.

Problem Statements

Litware identifies the following issues:

The primary service of App1, named App1Service, hangs frequently and logs events in the application log on theserver where ApplService fails.

A recent security audit discovers that servers are vulnerable to attack due to misconfigurations of the operating system.

Requirements

Planned Changes

Litware plans to implement the following changes:

Replace the third-party network monitoring solution by using a System Center 2012 solution. The System Center 2012 solution must monitor all of the devices monitored by the third-party solution and must discover new devices.

On all of the virtual machines that have App1 installed, update App1 to a new version.

Technical Requirements

Litware identifies the following technical requirements:

Application administrators must be able to back up and restore their respective application servers. Each server must be backed up at a different time.

All virtual machines must be deployed by using virtual machine templates. The templates must be prepared by using Sysprep.

All resolved Service Manager incidents must close automatically after 72 hours.

Availability Requirements

Litware identifies the following availability requirements:

Each request by a support technician to place a server in maintenance mode must be approved by a network administrator.

App1 must have 99.99 percent availability.

33. - (Topic 4) 

You need to recommend a solution to resolve the security issue for the servers. 

What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. A Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer (MBSA) scan 

B. A Configuration Manager Desired Configuration Management scan 

C. A System Center 2012 - Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) compliance scan 

D. A Microsoft Security Compliance Manager scan 

Answer: B 


70-981 practice

Rebirth 642-997 dumps:

Q86. - (Topic 13) 

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure. 

You have a distributed application named App1. App1 has the following service level objectives (SLOs): 

. At least 99.9 percent uptime 

. No more than 85 percent average CPU utilization 

You need to add the SLOs that monitor the required information to Service Level Tracking. 

Which SLO or SLOs should you add? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Monitor state SLO - Availability 

B. Monitor state SLO - Security 

C. Collection rule SLO 

D. Monitor state SLO - Performance 

E. Monitor state SLO - Configuration 

Answer: A,C 

Explanation: 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh230719.aspx 

To define a service level objective for an application 

Open the Operations console with an account that is a member of the Operations Manager 

Administrators user role. 

Click Authoring. 

In the navigation pane, expand Management Pack Objects, and then click Service Level 

Tracking. 

In the Tasks pane, click Create. 

In the Service Level Tracking dialog box, type a name for the service level that you are 

defining. For example, type LOB Application 1. Optionally, you can provide a description. 

Click Next. 

On the Objects to Track page, under Targeted class, click Select. 

In the Select a Target Class dialog box, select a class for the service level, such as 

Distributed Application, from the list in the text box. You can search for a class by typing its 

name into the Look For text box. Click OK to close the Select a Target dialog box. 

You can use the Scope option to specify the scope for the service level. The default 

selection is to use all objects of the targeted class. 

Select the management pack that this service level will be saved in. You can use an 

existing management pack or create a new one. 

Click Next. 

On the Service Level Objectives page, click Add, and then click Monitor state SLO to 

create a new monitor. 

This monitor will track the availability of the application. 

Define the state monitor as follows: 

In the Service level objective name text box, type a name for the service level objective. 

For this scenario, type Availability. 

From the Monitor drop-down list, choose the specific monitor that you want to use to 

measure the objective. For this scenario, choose Availability. 

Using the Service level objective goal (%) spin box, provide the numerical measure for your 

objective. For example, select 99.990 to indicate that your goal is 99.99% availability. 

You can refine what the monitor tracks to determine availability by selecting or clearing any 

of the following state criteria: 

Unplanned maintenance 

Unmonitored 

Monitoring unavailable 

Monitor disabled 

Planned maintenance 

Warning 

Click OK. 

On the Service Level Objectives page, click Add, and then click Collection rule SLO to 

create a new collection rule. This rule will track the performance of the application Define 

the performance collection rule as follows: 

In the Service level objective name: text box, type a name for the service level objective. 

For this scenario, type Performance. 

Under Targeted class, click Select to open the Select a Target Class dialog box. Specify 

the target class for the rule from the list of targets in the text box. Note that this class must 

be contained in the distributed application. 

For this scenario, select the specific class the rule is targeted to, such as Windows Server 

2008 Operating System. 

Under Performance collection rule, click Select to open the Select a Rule dialog box. 

Specify the performance collection rule to use. For this scenario, choose Collect Processor\ 

% Processor Time performance counter, and then click OK. 

Using one of the Aggregation method options, choose one of the following: 

Average 

Min 

Max 

Use the Service level objective goal drop-down list to specify either Less than or More than, 

and enter a value in the adjacent text box. For this scenario, choose Less Than and 80. 

This indicates that the performance goal is to never exceed 80% processor time. 

Click OK. 

On the Service Level Objectives page, click Next. 

On the Summary page, review the settings, and then click Finish. 

When the Completion page appears, click Close. 


Q87. DRAG DROP - (Topic 14) 

You have a System Center 2012 Service Manager infrastructure that contains a Self-Service Portal. 

You need to configure the Self-Service Portal to display a service offering that contains a request offering. 

Which three actions should you perform before you publish the service offering? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q88. DRAG DROP - (Topic 13) 

Your company has a private cloud that contains a System Center 2012 infrastructure. 

Audit Collection Services (ACS) is enabled. A server named Server1 has Operations Manager installed. 

You upgrade Operations Manager on Server1 and the ACS collector to System Center 2012 R2. 

You need to ensure that agents that have been installed by using a push installation are upgraded. 

The solution must ensure that ACS is enabled on the agents. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. 


Answer: 



Q89. HOTSPOT - (Topic 7) 

You need to configure the Hyper-V hosts to meet the cloud requirements. 

From which node should you perform the configuration? (To answer, select the appropriate node in the answer area.) 


Answer: 



Q90. - (Topic 3) 

You need to implement the incident management changes. 

What should you do? 

A. From Windows PowerShell, run the Update-SCSMWorkflowcmdlet. 

B. From the Service Manager console, add a workflow. 

C. From Windows PowerShell, run the Update-SCSMDCMWorkflowcmdlet 

D. From the Service Manager console, edit an existing workflow. 

Answer: D 


70-981 exam answers

High quality 642-997 certcollection:

Q91. DRAG DROP - (Topic 7) 

You need to identify which System Center 2012 components are required to meet the cloud requirements. 

Which components should you identify? (To answer, drag the appropriate components to the correct requirements. Each component may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



Q92. DRAG DROP - (Topic 1) 

You create a virtual machine template for the BizTalk Server server. 

You need to recommend a method to update App1. The method must meet the technical requirements. 

Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate four actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q93. - (Topic 13) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com that connects to a Windows Azure environment. You deploy System Center 2012 R2 Data Protection Manager (DPM) to the domain. 

You need to ensure that you can use DPM to back up to the Windows Azure environment. 

Which three actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. 

A. From Windows Azure, create an endpoint. 

B. On the DPM server, allow inbound traffic on TCP port 135. 

C. Install the Windows Azure Backup agent. 

D. Install a certificate on the DPM server and the upload the certificate to Windows Azure. 

E. Create a backup vault. 

Answer: C,D,E 


Q94. HOTSPOT - (Topic 4) 

You need to recommend a solution to meet the availability requirement for the support technicians. The solution must minimize administrative effort. 

Which tasks should you recommend performing in Orchestrator, Service Manager and Operations Manager? (To answer, select the appropriate task for each product in the answer area.) 



Answer: 



Q95. - (Topic 13) 

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 

Operations Manager infrastructure. 

The Operations Manager management server role is installed on a server named Server1. 

You deploy a server named Server2, and then join Server2 to the domain. 

You log on to Server2 and install the Operations Manager agent. You specify Server1 as 

the management server. 

You notice that Server1 did not discover Server2. 

You need to add Server2 as an agent-managed device. 

What should you do from the Operations Manager console? 

A. Modify the Global Management Server Settings - Security settings. 

B. Create a new discovery rule. 

C. Import the Windows Servers Base Operating System Management Pack. 

D. Run the Discovery Wizard - Computer and Device Management Wizard. 

Answer: A 


Q96. - (Topic 13) 

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. 

You deploy Data Protection Manager (DPM) to a server named DPM1. 

A server named Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed and hosts a virtual machine 

named VM1. 

From DPM1, you perform a full backup of Server1. 

You discover that you are unable to restore individual files from VM1. 

You need to ensure that you can restore individual files from VM1 by using the DPM 

Administrator console. 

What should you do first? 

A. On VM1, install Windows Server Backup. 

B. On DPM1, install the Hyper-V server role. 

C. On VM1, install the integration features. 

D. On DPM1, attach the VHD of VM1. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: The integration features are also required but the “first” step according to the link below is to install the Hyper-V role on the DPM server. 

Ref: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh758184.aspx