How to pass Microsoft 70-981 Real Exam in 24 Hours [practice test 113-128]

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-981 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-981-dumps.html


70-981 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-981 vce
Exam name: Recertification for MCSE: Private Cloud
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-981 Recertification for MCSE: Private Cloud

70-981 examcollection

Exam Code: 70-981 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Recertification for MCSE: Private Cloud
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-981 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-981 Study Guide Questions:

Q113. DRAG DROP - (Topic 12) 

You need to recommend a solution for the management of the iSCSI storage. 

Which four actions should you recommend performing in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. 


Answer: 



Q114. - (Topic 13) 

You have a System Center 2012 R2 infrastructure. 

You plan to implement the Audit Collection Service (ACS). ACS reports will not be available 

from the Operations Manager console. 

You need to recommend a solution to view the ACS reports. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. A Microsoft SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) instance 

B. A reporting services point in Configuration Manager 

C. A Reporting data warehouse for Service Manager 

D. A Microsoft SharePoint Server report library 

Answer: A 


Q115. - (Topic 9) 

You need to recommend a solution to identify which servers should be virtualized. 

What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Configuration Manager P2V Migration Toolkit 

B. Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (Windows ADK) 

C. Microsoft System Center Advisor (SCA) 

D. Microsoft Assessment and Planning (MAP) Toolkit 

Answer: D 


Q116. HOTSPOT - (Topic 5) 

You need to recommend which configurations must be performed to meet the uptime monitoring requirements for the Hyper-V hosts and the virtual machines. 

You install an Operations Manager agent on each Hyper-V host and each virtual machine. 

On which server or servers should you perform each action? (To answer, select the appropriate server or servers for each action in the answer area.) 



Answer: 



Q117. - (Topic 3) 

You need to implement the planned reporting changes after the Reporting server in the London office is deployed. 

What should you do? 

A. From the Operations Manager console, configure the Security settings. 

B. From the Operations Manager Shell, run the Enable-SCOMOperationalDataReportingcmdlet. 

C. From Microsoft SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS), upload a report model (.smdl) file and select a data source. 

D. From the Operations Manager console, configure the Reporting settings. 

Answer: D 


Topic 4, Litware, Inc (A)

Overview

Litware, Inc. is a manufacturing company. Litware has a large data center and several offices.

Existing Environment

Network Infrastructure

The network contains a third-party network management device that supports SNMPv3.

The network contains network devices that support ICMP and SNMP and other devices that support SNMP only.

A group named Network Technicians contains the user accounts for the support technicians who manage all of the network servers. The support technicians regularly install updates on the network servers.

System Center 2012 Infrastructure

Litware has all of the System Center 2012 components installed in the data centers.

Service Manager is integrated with Configuration Manager and Operations Manager.

The System Center 2012 Monitoring Pack for UNIX and Linux Operating Systems is installed on the Operations Manager servers.

Software updates are deployed by using Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) and Configuration Manager.

Virtualization Infrastructure

Litware has 30 Hyper-V hosts that run Windows Server 2008 R2. The Hyper-V hosts are members of failover clusters

Each office contains two virtual machines that run Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2. The virtual machines are configured in a failover cluster.

You have 100 virtual machines that run the following operating systems:

Windows Server 2012

Windows Server 2008 R2

Windows Server 2003 R2

Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6

SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 11

Application Infrastructure

Litware has a distributed application named App1 that is installed on several virtual machines.

The failover clusters host the databases used by App1. The components of App1 are in a service template and a distributed application design.

Several other applications are installed on dedicated application servers. The application servers are deployed as virtual machines.

Problem Statements

Litware identifies the following issues:

The primary service of App1, named App1Service, hangs frequently and logs events in the application log on theserver where ApplService fails.

A recent security audit discovers that servers are vulnerable to attack due to misconfigurations of the operating system.

Requirements

Planned Changes

Litware plans to implement the following changes:

Replace the third-party network monitoring solution by using a System Center 2012 solution. The System Center 2012 solution must monitor all of the devices monitored by the third-party solution and must discover new devices.

On all of the virtual machines that have App1 installed, update App1 to a new version.

Technical Requirements

Litware identifies the following technical requirements:

Application administrators must be able to back up and restore their respective application servers. Each server must be backed up at a different time.

All virtual machines must be deployed by using virtual machine templates. The templates must be prepared by using Sysprep.

All resolved Service Manager incidents must close automatically after 72 hours.

Availability Requirements

Litware identifies the following availability requirements:

Each request by a support technician to place a server in maintenance mode must be approved by a network administrator.

App1 must have 99.99 percent availability.

33. - (Topic 4) 

You need to recommend a solution to resolve the security issue for the servers. 

What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. A Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer (MBSA) scan 

B. A Configuration Manager Desired Configuration Management scan 

C. A System Center 2012 - Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) compliance scan 

D. A Microsoft Security Compliance Manager scan 

Answer: B 


70-981 rapidshare

Most recent 70-981 exam answers:

Q118. - (Topic 9) 

You need to recommend the method for installing VMM. The solution must meet the requirements for the planned private cloud infrastructure. 

What should you recommend? 

A. Implement two non-clustered Hyper-V hosts and install an instance of VMM on a virtual machine on each Hyper-V host. 

B. Install VMM as a highly available virtual machine on a Hyper-V failover cluster. 

C. Implement a Hyper-V NLB cluster and install an instance of VMM on each cluster. 

D. Install VMM as a clustered service on a Hyper-V failover cluster. 

Answer: D 


Q119. - (Topic 6) 

You need to recommend a solution to meet the monitoring requirements for App1. 

What should you recommend? 

A. Install the Management Pack for Operations Manager APM Web IIS 7, download and install the Internet Information Services (IIS) 7 Management Pack, and then run the .NET Application Performance Monitoring wizard. 

B. Configure a synthetic transaction, and then run the Process Monitoring wizard. 

C. Install the Management Pack for Operations Manager APM Web IIS 7, and then run the Process Monitoring wizard. 

D. Configure a synthetic transaction, and then run the .NET Application Performance Monitoring wizard. 

Answer: A 


Q120. - (Topic 13) 

Your company has a private cloud that contains a System Center 2012 Service Manager infrastructure. 

You need to create a service level objective (SLO) for incidents that have a priority value of 1. 

What should you create first? 

A. A rule 

B. A service template 

C. A queue 

D. A channel 

Answer: C 


Q121. - (Topic 10) 

You need to configure VMM 2012 to meet the private cloud services requirements for the human resources department users. 

What should you configure? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. A cloud 

B. A capability profile 

C. A user role 

D. A virtual machine template 

E. A service template 

Answer: A,B,C,D 

Explanation: As of VMM in System Center 2012, self-service users deploy their virtual machines and services to private clouds. This is a change from earlier versions of VMM, in which self-service user roles are assigned host groups, and virtual machines are deployed automatically (and transparently) to the most suitable host in the host group. A private cloud consists of one or more host groups that provide computing capacity and disk resources to self-service user roles. A private cloud can be assigned to multiple self-service user roles. 

Ref: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg610573.aspx 


Q122. DRAG DROP - (Topic 2) 

You need to prepare the infrastructure to meet the software update requirement. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. 


Answer: 



70-981 secret

Simulation 70-981 keys:

Q123. - (Topic 13) 

Your company has a private cloud that contains a System Center 2012 R2 infrastructure. 

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 hosts a Java-based application. 

You need to ensure that you can monitor exceptions generated by the application. 

Which three actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. 

A. Deploy the Java Application Performance Monitoring agent to Server1. 

B. Import the Management Pack for Java Application Performance Monitoring (APM). 

C. Deploy JavaBeans to Server1. 

D. Import the Management Pack for Java Enterprise Edition (JEE). 

E. Deploy JavaBeans to the Operations Manager server. 

Answer: A,B,D 


Q124. - (Topic 11) 

You need to implement the planned deployment of a VMM management server in each data center. 

Where should you deploy each VMM management server? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. On the servers in the two-node NLB cluster 

B. On the servers in the two-node failover cluster 

C. On two independent servers that connect to a hardware load balancer 

D. On a highly available virtual machine 

Answer: B 

116. - (Topic 11) 

You need to recommend a solution to install updates for App3 once App3 is deployed. 

What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Sequence the new components of App3 as a Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) package. Deploy the App-V package to all of the servers that run App3. 

B. Create a collection that contains all of the servers that run App3. Create an application to deploy the updates for App3. Deploy the application to the collection. 

C. Create a new version of the existing service template, and then modify the new service template. Apply the template to the existing instances of App3. 

D. Create a runbook to deploy the updates to App3. Launch the runbook from a service request. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

App3 was deployed using a service template. It should be updated using a service template. 

In the VMs and Service workspace, select the service that you want to update with 

the updated service template. 

On the.Service.tab, in the.Update.group, click.Set Template. 

In the Change Service Template wizard, on the.Updated Service Template.page, 

select.Replace the current template with an updated template for this service. 

Click.Browse, select the updated service template, click.OK, and then click.Next. 

On the.Settings.page, configure any application settings that are listed, and then 

click.Next. 

On the.Update Method.page, select whether you want to make the updates in-

place to the existing virtual machines or whether you want to deploy new virtual 

machines with the updated settings, and then click.Next. 

To apply updates to a deployed service by using an updated service template Ref: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg675106.aspx 


Q125. - (Topic 11) 

You need to recommend which network configuration or configurations are required for the virtual web servers for each instance of App1. 

Which configuration or configurations should you recommend? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Dynamic IP 

B. Enable spoofing of MAC addresses 

C. Dynamic MAC Address 

D. Static IP 

E. Static MAC Address 

Answer: B,D,E 


Q126. - (Topic 14) 

You are creating a Server Application Virtualization (Server App-V) package named Package1 of an application named Appl. Package1 will be included in a System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) service template. 

You need to configure Package1 to ensure that you can modify the settings of App1 from the properties of the service template. 

What should you do? 

A. From the Server App-V Sequencer, click Add Deployment Configuration Item. 

B. Modify the SFT file of Package1. 

C. From the Server App-V Sequencer, configure the Properties of the package. 

D. Modify the Open Software Description (OSD) file of Package1. 

Answer: A 


Q127. - (Topic 14) 

Your network contains servers that have System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager 

(VMM) installed and servers that have System Center 2012 App Controller installed. 

You create a private cloud named Cloud1. 

You add a VMM connection in App Controller. 

You verify that you can connect to Cloud1 from the App Controller portal. 

A user named User1 fails to connect to Cloud1 from the App Controller portal as shown in 

the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to ensure that User1 can connect to Cloud1 from the App Controller portal. 

What should you do? 

A. From the App Controller portal, modify the properties of the VMM connection. 

B. From the App Controller portal, create a User Role. 

C. From the VMM Administrator Console, modify the properties of Cloud1. 

D. From the VMM Administrator Console, create a User Role. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

You can create user roles in System Center 2012 – Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) to define the objects that users can manage and the management operations that users can perform. 

Reference: Creating User Roles in VMM 

URL: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg696971.aspx 


Q128. - (Topic 14) 

You have a deployment of System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). 

You plan to use the Create Clustered File Server Wizard to create a cluster on two physical servers named Server1 and Server2. The new cluster will be named Cluster1 and will have a virtual IP (VIP) of 10.20.30.13. 

When you attempt to deploy the new cluster, you receive the following error message in the job window: "Error (26568) The IP address 10.20.30.13 could not be allocated from any IP address pool." 

You need to ensure that you can deploy the cluster. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a new logical network IP pool and add the IP address to the new pool. 

B. Create a new VIP template profile. 

C. Add the IP address to the VIP section of the logical network IP pool. 

D. Create a DHCP reservation for the IP address. 

Answer: A 



see more 70-981 dumps