How to pass Microsoft 70-980 Real Exam in 24 Hours [dumps 151-165]

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-980 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-980-dumps.html


70-980 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-980 vce
Exam name: Recertification for MCSE: Server Infrastructure
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-980 Recertification for MCSE: Server Infrastructure

70-980 examcollection

Approved of 70-980 practice exam materials and cram for Microsoft certification for IT examinee, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-980 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Recertification for MCSE: Server Infrastructure exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-980 Study Guide Questions:

Q151. - (Topic 10) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Active Directory Certificate Services server role installed. Server1 is configured as an offline standalone root certification authority (CA). 

You install the Active Directory Certificate Services server role on Server2 and configure the server as an enterprise subordinate CA. 

You need to ensure that the certificate issued to Server2 is valid for 10 years. 

What should you do first? 

A. Modify the subordinate CA certificate template. 

B. Modify the registry on Server2. 

C. Modify the registry on Server1. 

D. Modify the CAPolicy.inf file on Server2. 

E. Modify the CAPolicy.inf file on Server1. 

Answer: C 


Q152. - (Topic 10) 

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains multiple servers that run Windows Server 2012. The network contains 1,000 client computers that run Windows 7. Two hundred remote users have laptop computers and only work from home. 

The network does not provide remote access to users. 

You need to recommend a monitoring solution to meet the following requirements: 

Generate a list of updates that are applied successfully to all computers. 

Minimize the amount of bandwidth used to download updates. 

An administrator must approve the installation of an update on any client computer. 

What should you include in the recommendation? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Microsoft Asset Inventory Service (AIS) 

B. Windows InTune 

C. Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) 

D. Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) 

E. Microsoft System Center 2012 Service Manager 

Answer: A,B,C 


Q153. HOTSPOT - (Topic 7) 

You need to recommend which setting must be applied to the virtualization infrastructure of Northwind Traders to minimize the impact of multiple virtual machines starting concurrently. 

What command should you recommend running? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area. 



Answer: 



Q154. - (Topic 10) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. 

You plan to deploy an Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) farm that will contain eight federation servers. 

You need to identify which technology or technologies must be deployed on the network before you install the federation servers. 

Which technology or technologies should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Network Load Balancing (NLB) 

B. Microsoft Forefront Identity Manager (FIM) 2010 

C. The Windows Internal Database feature 

D. Microsoft SQL Server 2012 

E. The Windows Identity Foundation 3.5 feature 

Answer: A,D 

Explanation: Best practices for deploying a federation server farm We recommend the following best practices for deploying a federation server in a production environment: 

* (A) Use NLB or some other form of clustering to allocate a single IP address for many federation server computers. 

* (D) If the AD FS configuration database will be stored in a SQL database, avoid editing the SQL database from multiple federation servers at the same time. 

* If you will be deploying multiple federation servers at the same time or you know that you 

will be adding more servers to the farm over time, consider creating a server image of an existing federation server in the farm and then installing from that image when you need to create additional federation servers quickly. 

* Reserve a static IP address for each federation server in the farm and, depending on your Domain Name System (DNS) configuration, insert an exclusion for each IP address in Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP). Microsoft NLB technology requires that each server that participates in the NLB cluster be assigned a static IP address. 

Reference: When to Create a Federation Server Farm 


Q155. - (Topic 10) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You deploy Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS). 

Your company, which is named Contoso, Ltd., has a partner company named Fabrikam, Inc. Fabrikam also deploys AD CS. 

Contoso and Fabrikam plan to exchange signed and encrypted email messages. 

You need to ensure that the client computers in both Contoso and Fabrikam trust each other's email certificates. The solution must prevent other certificates from being trusted and minimize administrative effort. 

What should you do? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. Implement an online responder in each company. 

B. Exchange the root certification authority (CA) certificates of both companies, and then deploy the certificates to the Enterprise Trust store by using Group Policy objects (GPOs). 

C. Implement cross-certification in each company. 

D. Exchange the root certification authority (CA) certificates of both companies, and then deploy the certificates to the Trusted Root Certification Authorities store by using Group Policy objects (GPOs). 

Answer: C 


70-980 exam price

Update 70-980 test engine:

Q156. HOTSPOT - (Topic 10) 

You have a System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) deployment. 

You implement Hyper-V Recovery Manager for the deployment. 

You create two new clouds named Cloud1 and Cloud2. Metadata for both clouds is uploaded to Windows Azure. 

You need to ensure that the virtual machines in Cloud1 are protected by using replicas in Cloud2. 

Where should you perform each action? To answer, select the appropriate tool for each action in the answer area. 



Answer: 



Q157. - (Topic 9) 

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. 

You plan to deploy 200 Hyper-V hosts by using Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual 

Machine Manager (VMM) Service Pack 1 (SP1). 

You add a PXE server to the fabric. 

You need to identify which objects must be added to the VMM library for the planned deployment. 

What should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. A host profile 

B. A capability profile 

C. A hardware profile 

D. A generalized image 

E. A service template 

Answer: A,D 

Explanation: Templates and profiles are used to standardize the creation of virtual machines and services. These configurations are stored in the VMM database but are not represented by physical configuration files. There are several new types of templates and profiles in VMM, most of which are used for service creation. There are also host profiles, used for deploying a Hyper-V host from a bare-metal computer, and capability profiles, used to specify the capabilities of virtual machines on each type of supported hypervisor when virtual machines are deployed to a private cloud. 

Note: 

* host profile: 

A Virtual Machine Manager library resource that contains hardware and operating system 

configuration settings to convert a bare-metal computer to a managed Hyper-V host. 

*capability profile: 

A Virtual Machine Manager library resource that defines which resources (for example, 

number of processors or maximum memory) are available to a virtual machine that is 

created in a private cloud. 


Q158. - (Topic 3) 

You need to recommend a server virtualization strategy that meets the technical requirements and the virtualization requirements. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Windows Server Backup 

B. The Microsoft Virtual Machine Converter 

C. Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) 

D. Disk2vhd 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 


D:\Documents and Settings\useralbo\Desktop\1.jpg 

System Center Virtual Machine Manager 2012: VMM... System Center Virtual Machine Manager 2012: VMM Gets Major Upgrade Expanded hypervisor support, virtual application support and a myriad of other upgrades are coming in the new VMM 2012. Paul Schnackenburg There's no doubt that Microsoft is making System Center Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) a key component of the System Center suite. The scope of the product is being expanded so much that it could be renamed "System Center Virtual Datacenter Manager." The new version of VMM is currently in beta and is scheduled for release in the second half of 2011. VMM can now do bare-metal installations on fresh hardware, create Hyper-V clusters instead of just managing them, and communicate directly with your SAN arrays to provision storage for your virtual machines (VMs). The list of supported hypervisors has also arown—it includes not only Hyper-V and VMware vSphere Hvpervisor, but http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/magazine/hh300651.aspx 


Q159. - (Topic 10) 

Your network contains multiple servers that run Windows Server 2012. 

The network contains a Storage Area Network (SAN) that only supports Fibre Channel connections. 

You have two failover clusters. The failover clusters are configured as shown in the following table. 


Only the members of Cluster1 can connect to the SAN. 

You plan to implement 15 highly available virtual machines on Cluster2. All of the virtual machines will be stored in a single shared folder. 

You need to ensure that the VHD files of the virtual machines can be stored on the SAN. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. From a node in Cluster2, create a Virtual Fibre Channel SAN. 

B. From a node in Cluster1, create a Virtual Fibre Channel SAN. 

C. From Cluster1, add the iSCSI Target Server cluster role. 

D. From Cluster1, configure the clustered File Server role of the File Server for scale-out application data type. 

Answer: C,D 

Explanation: 

* After the virtual machines are connected to the storage system using the virtual Fibre Channel components shared storage can be used by each VM, which enables Hyper-V guest clustering. Before the virtual Fibre Channel features were available, Hyper-V guest machines were limited to iSCSI connections to enable shared storage for guest clustering. 

* A new feature in Windows Server 2012 Hyper-V is the ability to create a virtual Fibre Channel SAN. Each guest VM created on Windows Server 2012 includes a new option Add hardware Fibre Channel cards, which can be attributed to World Wide node names (WWNN) and select the virtual combine Virtual SAN Fibre Channel adapters. 


Q160. - (Topic 10) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. 

You plan to implement Microsoft System Center 2012. 

You need to identify which solution automates the membership of security groups for contoso.com. The solution must use workflows that provide administrators with the ability to 

approve the addition of members to the security groups. 

Which System Center 2012 roles should you identify? 

A. Configuration Manager and Orchestrator 

B. Service Manager and Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) 

C. Orchestrator and Service Manager 

D. Operations Manager and Orchestrator 

Answer: C 


70-980 practice exam

Vivid 70-980 secret:

Q161. - (Topic 10) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Microsoft System Center 2012 infrastructure. 

You deploy a second System Center 2012 infrastructure in a test environment. 

You create a service template named Template1 in both System Center 2012 infrastructures. 

For self-service users, you create a service offering for Template1. The users create 20 instances of Template1. 

You modify Template1 in the test environment. You export the service template to a file named Template1.xml. 

You need to ensure that the changes to Template1 can be applied to the existing instances in the production environment. 

What should you do when you import the template? 

A. Overwrite the current service template. 

B. Change the name of the service template. 

C. Create a new service template. 

D. Change the release number of the service template. 

Answer: D 


Q162. - (Topic 9) 

Your company has a main office and a branch office. 

The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table. 

The domain contains two global groups. The groups are configured as shown in the following table. 

You need to ensure that the RODC is configured to meet the following requirements: . Cache passwords for all of the members of Branch1Users. . Prevent the caching of passwords for the members of Helpdesk. What should you do? 

A. Modify the password replication policy of RODC1. 

B. Modify the delegation settings of RODC1. 

C. Modify the membership of the Allowed RODC Password Replication group. 

D. Modify the membership of the Denied RODC Password Replication group. 

E. Modify the delegation settings of DC1 and DC2. 

F. Install the BranchCache feature on RODC1. 

G. Create a Password Settings object (PSO) for the Helpdesk group. 

H. Create a Password Settings object (PSO) for the Branch1Users group. 

Answer: A 


Q163. - (Topic 9) 

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the DHCP Server server role installed. The network contains a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI). 

All virtual machines run Windows 8. 

You identify the following requirements for allocating IPv4 addresses to client computers: 

. All virtual desktops must have static IP addresses. 

. All laptop computers must receive dynamic IP addresses. 

. All virtual desktops must be prevented from obtaining dynamic address. 

You need to recommend a DHCP solution that meets the requirements for allocating IPv4 addresses. 

The solution must use the least amount of administrative effort. 

What should you recommend? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. Configure DHCP filtering. 

B. Configure DHCP policies. 

C. Create two physical subnets. Connect the laptop computers to the subnet that contains Server1. 

D. Create two physical subnets. Configure 802.1X authentication for each subnet. 

Answer: A 


Q164. - (Topic 10) 

Your network contains a data center named DataCenter1 that contains multiple servers. The servers are configured as Hyper-V hosts. 

Your company deploys a disaster recovery site. The disaster recovery site has a dedicated connection to DataCenter1. 

The network is connected to the disaster recovery site by using a dedicated link. 

DataCenter1 contains 10 business critical virtual machines that run a line-of-business application named App1. 

You need to recommend a business continuity solution to ensure that users can connect to App1 within two hours if DataCenter1 fails. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. From Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM), implement live migration on the virtual machines. 

B. From Hyper-V Manager, implement Hyper-V replicas. 

C. From Microsoft System Center 2012 Data Protection Manager, implement a protection group. 

D. From Hyper-V Manager, create snapshots of the virtual machines. 

Answer: B 


Q165. - (Topic 9) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. 

You deploy several servers that have the Remote Desktop Session Host role service installed. 

You have two organizational units (OUs). The OUs are configured as shown in the following table. 


GPO1 contains the Folder Redirection settings for all of the users. 

You need to recommend a solution to prevent the sales users' folders from being redirected when the users log on to a Remote Desktop session. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. FromGPO2, set the loopback processing mode. 

B. From GPO1, set the loopback processing mode. 

C. Configure security filtering for GPO1. 

D. Apply a WMI filter to GPO2. 

Answer: A Explanation: 

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/231287 



see more Recertification for MCSE: Server Infrastructure