How to pass Microsoft 70-980 Real Exam in 24 Hours [brain dumps 31-45]

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-980 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-980-dumps.html


70-980 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-980 vce
Exam name: Recertification for MCSE: Server Infrastructure
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-980 Recertification for MCSE: Server Infrastructure

70-980 examcollection

100% Correct of 70-980 book materials and rapidshare for Microsoft certification for client, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-980 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Recertification for MCSE: Server Infrastructure exam Today!

2016 Mar 70-980 Study Guide Questions:

Q31. DRAG DROP - (Topic 10) 

Your network contains servers that run Windows Server 2012. The network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that are connected to a SAS storage device. The device only supports two connected computers. 

Server1 has the iSCSI Target Server role service installed. Ten application servers use their iSCSI Initiator to connect to virtual disks in the SAS storage device via iSCSI targets on Server1. 

Currently, Server2 is used only to run backup software. 

You install the iSCSI Target Server role service on Server2. 

You need to ensure that the iSCSI targets are available if Server1 fails. 

Which five actions should you perform? 

To answer, move the five appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area 

and arrange them in the correct order. 


Answer: 



Q32. - (Topic 9) 

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. 

You plan to add a new domain named child.contoso.com to the forest. 

On the DNS servers in child.contoso.com, you plan to create conditional forwarders that point to the DNS servers in contoso.com. 

You need to ensure that the DNS servers in contoso.com can resolve names for the servers in child.contoso.com. 

What should you create on the DNS servers in contoso.com? 

A. A zone delegation 

B. A conditional forwarder 

C. A root hint 

D. A trust point 

Answer: A 


Q33. - (Topic 3) 

You need to recommend a server deployment strategy for the main office that meets the server deployment requirements. 

What should you recommend installing in the main office? 

A. Windows Deployment Services (WDS) 

B. The Windows Automated Installation Kit (Windows AIK) 

C. The Express Deployment Tool (EDT) 

D. The Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (Windows ADK) 

Answer: A 


Q34. HOTSPOT - (Topic 7) 

You need to recommend a configuration for the CA extensions of Northwind Traders that meets the certificate revocation requirement of Customer1. 

What should you recommend? To answer, select the appropriate prefix of the target location for the each extension settings in the answer area. 



Answer: 



Q35. - (Topic 9) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains multiple sites. You plan to deploy DirectAccess. 

The network security policy states that when client computers connect to the corporate network from the Internet, all of the traffic destined for the Internet must be routed through the corporate network. 

You need to recommend a solution for the planned DirectAccess deployment that meets the security policy requirement. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Set the ISATAP State to state enabled. 

B. Enable split tunneling. 

C. Set the ISATAP State to state disabled. 

D. Enable force tunneling. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

http://blogs.technet.com/b/csstwplatform/archive/2009/12/15/directaccess-how-to-configure-forcetunneling-forda-so-that-client-are-forced-to-use-ip-https.aspx You can configure DirectAccess clients to send all of their traffic through the tunnels to the DirectAccess server with force tunneling. When force tunneling is configured, DirectAccess clients that detect that they are on the Internet modify their IPv4 default route so that default route IPv4 traffic is not sent. With the exception of local subnet traffic, all traffic sent by the DirectAccess client is IPv6 traffic that goes through tunnels to the DirectAccess server. 


70-980 free exam questions

Up to the immediate present 70-980 test:

Q36. DRAG DROP - (Topic 9) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2008 R2. 

You plan to replace the domain controllers with new servers that run Windows Server 2012. The new servers will be named DC3 and DC4. 

You need to recommend a strategy to replace DC1 and DC2 with DC3 and DC4. The solution must minimize the amount of disruption to the users. 

Which three actions should you recommend? 

To answer, move the appropriate three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. 


Answer: 



Q37. DRAG DROP - (Topic 9) 

Your network contains three servers named Server1, Server2, and Server3 that run Windows Server 2012. Server3 is connected to a disk storage array. 

You need to ensure that Server1 can store files on the storage array. The solution must ensure that Server1 can access the storage as a local disk. 

What should you configure on each server? 

To answer, drag the appropriate configuration to the correct location in the answer area. Each configuration may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 



Q38. - (Topic 9) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. 

All client computers run either Windows 7 or Windows 8. 

Some users work from customer locations, hotels, and remote sites. The remote sites often 

have firewalls that limit connectivity to the Internet. 

You need to recommend a VPN solution for the users. 

Which protocol should you include in the recommendation? 

A. PPTP 

B. SSTP 

C. IKEv2 

D. L2TP/IPSec 

Answer: B 


Q39. - (Topic 3) 

You need to recommend changes to the Active Directory environment to support the virtualization requirements. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Raise the functional level of the domain and the forest. 

B. Upgrade the domain controller that has the domain naming master role to Windows Server 2012. 

C. Implement Administrator Role Separation. 

D. Upgrade the domain controllers that have the PDC emulator master role to Windows Server 2012. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: From case study: 

* Ensure that the additional domain controllers for the branch offices can be deployed by using domain controller cloning. 


Q40. - (Topic 9) 

Your company has a main office. The main office is located in a building that has 10 floors. 

A datacenter on the ground floor contains a Windows Server 2012 failover cluster. The failover cluster contains a DHCP server resource named DHCP1. All client computers receive their IP addresses from DHCP1. All client computers are part of the 131.107.0.0/16 IPv4 subnet. 

You plan to implement changes to the network subnets to include a separate subnet for each floor of the office building. The subnets will connect by using routers. 

You need to recommend changes to the DHCP infrastructure to ensure that all of the client computers can receive their IP configuration by using DHCP. 

What should you recommend? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. Install a remote access server on each floor. Configure a DHCP relay agent on each new DHCP server. Create a scope for each subnet on DHCP1. 

B. Install a DHCP server on each floor. Create a scope for the local subnet on each new DHCP server. Enable DHCP Failover on each new DHCP server. 

C. Configure each router to forward requests for IP addresses to DHCP1. Create a scope for each subnet on DHCP1. 

D. Configure each router to forward requests for IP addresses to DHCP1. Create a scope for the 10.0.0.0/16 subnet on DHCP1. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771390.aspx Excerpt: In TCP/IP networking, routers are used to interconnect hardware and software used on different physical network segments called subnets and forward IP packets between each of the subnets. To support and use DHCP service across multiple subnets, routers connecting each subnet should comply with DHCP/ BOOTP relay agent capabilities described in RFC 1542. 


70-980 study guides

Guaranteed 70-980 exam question:

Q41. - (Topic 9) 

Your company has two divisions named Division1 and Division2. 

The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain 

contains two child domains named divisionl.contoso.com and division2.contoso.com. 

The company sells Division1 to another company. 

You need to prevent administrators in contoso.com and division2.contoso.com from gaining 

administrative access to the resources in divisionl.contoso.com. What should you recommend? 

A. Create a new tree in the forest named contoso.secure. Migrate the resources and the accounts in divisionl.contoso.com to contoso.secure. 

B. On the domain controller accounts in divisionl.contoso.com, deny the Enterprise Admins group the Allowed to Authenticate permission. 

C. Create a new forest and migrate the resources and the accounts in divisionl.contoso.com to the new forest. 

D. In divisionl.contoso.com, remove the Enterprise Admins group from the Domain Admins group and remove the Enterprise Admins group from the access control list (ACL) on the divisionl.contoso.com domain object. 

Answer: C 


Q42. - (Topic 8) 

You are evaluating the deployment of a multi-site Hyper-V failover cluster in the Miami office and the Seattle office to host App2. 

You need to identify which changes must be made to support the use of the multi-site cluster. 

Which changes should you identify? 

A. Configure all of the virtual machines to use dynamic memory. Implement Distributed File System (DFS) Replication and store the virtual machine files in a replicated folder. 

B. Implement Distributed File System (DFS) Replication and store the virtual machine files in a replicated folder. Upgrade the WAN link between the Miami and Seattle offices. 

C. Purchase a storage solution that replicates the virtual machines. Configure all of the virtual machines to use dynamic memory. 

D. Upgrade the WAN link between the Miami and Seattle offices. Purchase a storage solution that replicates the virtual machines. 

Answer: C 


Q43. - (Topic 10) 

You have a Windows Server 2012 R2 failover cluster that contains four nodes. Each node has four network adapters. The network adapters on each node are configured as shown in the following table. 


NIC4 supports Remote Direct Memory Access (RDMA) and Receive Side Scaling (RSS). The cluster networks are configured as shown in the following table. 


You need to ensure that ClusterNetwork4 is used for Cluster Shared Volume (CSV) redirected traffic. 

What should you do? 

A. Set the metric of ClusterNetwork4 to 90,000 and disable SMB Multichannel. 

B. On each server, replace NIC4 with a 1-Gbps network adapter. 

C. Set the metric of ClusterNetwork4 to 30,000 and disable SMB Multichannel. 

D. On each server, enable RDMA on NIC4. 

Answer: C 


Q44. DRAG DROP - (Topic 7) 

You need to prepare for the migration of virtual machines across the Hyper-V hosts of Customer2. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. 


Answer: 



Q45. - (Topic 9) 

Your network contains a Hyper-V host named Host1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Host1 contains a virtual machine named DC1. DC1 is a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2012. 

You plan to clone DC1. 

You need to recommend which steps are required to prepare DC1 to be cloned. 

What should you include in the recommendation? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Run dcpromo.exe /adv. 

B. Create a file named Dccloneconfig.xml. 

C. Add DC1 to the Cloneable Domain Controllers group. 

D. Run sysprep.exe /oobe. 

E. Run New-VirtualDiskClone. 

Answer: B,C 

Explanation: 

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2012/10/01/virtual-domain-controller-cloning-in-windowsserver-2012.aspx DCCloneConfig.xml is an XML configuration file that contains all of the settings the cloned DC will take when it boots. This includes network settings, DNS, WINS, AD site name, new DC name and more. This file can be generated in a few different ways. There's a new group in town. It's called Cloneable Domain Controllers and you can find it in the Users container. Membership in this group dictates whether a DC can or cannot be cloned. This group has some permissions set on the domain head that should not be removed. Removing these permissions will cause cloning to fail. Also, as a best practice, DCs shouldn't be added to the group until you plan to clone and DCs should be removed from the group once cloning is complete. Cloned DCs will also end up in the Cloneable Domain Controllers group. Make sure to remove those as well 



see more 70-980 dumps