How to pass Microsoft 70-688 Real Exam in 24 Hours [simulations 106-120]

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-688 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-688-dumps.html


70-688 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-688 vce
Exam name: Managing and Maintaining Windows 8
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-688 Managing and Maintaining Windows 8

70-688 examcollection

Exam Code: 70-688 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Managing and Maintaining Windows 8
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-688 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-688 Study Guide Questions:

Q106. DRAG DROP 

You use a desktop computer and a laptop, both of which run windows 8. You use a Microsoft account to log on to the desktop computer and a local user account to log on to the laptop. The desktop computer is joined to the HomeGroup and the laptop is a member of a workgroup. 

When you access a frequently visited website from your laptop, Internet Explorer saves your password. When you visit the website from your desktop computer, you are prompted to enter your password. 

You need to sync your saved password from your laptop to your desktop computer. 

Which three actions should you perform on the laptop in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q107. HOTSPOT  

You support Windows 8.1 Enterprise desktop computers. One computer is a member of a workgroup and is used as a guest computer in a reception area. 

You need to configure the Windows SmartScreen setting to require administrator approval before running downloaded unknown software on the desktop computer. 

Which policy setting should you use? (To answer, select the appropriate object in the answer area.) 


Answer: 



Q108. You are an IT consultant for small and mid-sized businesses. 

One of your clients wants to start using Virtual Smart Cards on its laptops and tablets, 

which run Windows 8 Pro. Before implementing any changes, the client wants to ensure that the laptops and tablets support Virtual Smart Cards. 

You need to verify that the client laptops and tablets support Virtual Smart Cards. 

What should you do? 

A. Ensure that each laptop and tablet can read a physical smart card. 

B. Ensure that BitLocker Drive Encryption is enabled on a system drive of the laptops and tablets. 

C. Ensure that each laptop and tablet has a Trusted Platform Module (TPM) chip of version 

1.2 or greater. 

D. Ensure that the laptops and tablets are running Windows 8 Enterprise edition. 

Answer: C 


Q109. You support desktop computers and tablets that run Windows 8 Enterprise. All of the computers are able to connect to your company network from the Internet by using DirectAccess. 

Your company wants to deploy a new application to the tablets. 

The deployment solution must meet the following requirements: 

The application is not accessible if a user is working offline. 

The application is stored on an internal solid-state drive (SSD) on the tablets. 

The application is isolated from other applications. 

The application uses the least amount of disk space. 

You need to deploy the new application to the tablets. 

What should you do? 

A. Deploy the application as an Application Virtualization (App-V) package. Install the App-V 4.6 client on the tablets. 

B. Deploy the application as a published application on the Remote Desktop server. Create a Remote Desktop connection on the tablets. 

C. Install the application on a local drive on the tablets. 

D. Install the application in a Windows To Go workspace. 

E. Install Hyper-V on tablets. Install the application on a virtual machine. 

F. Publish the application to Windows Store. 

G. Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a virtual hard disk (VHD) file. Configure the tablets with dual boot. 

H. Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a VHDX file. Configure tablets with dual boot. 

Answer: A 


Q110. Your company deploys Windows To Go USB drives to users for testing. The drives contain Windows 8.1. 

Users are unable to boot on a particular model of computer in the office. 

The computers that do not boot have the following hardware configurations: 

4 GB of RAM 

USB 2.0 capability 

DirectX 8 video card 

1.8 GHz x86 Processor 

You need to upgrade each of the computers to support Windows To Go. 

What should you do? 

A. Upgrade the USB to 3.0. 

B. Upgrade the processor to x64 2.0 GHz or higher. 

C. Upgrade the RAM to more than 4 GB. 

D. Upgrade the video card to support DirectX 9 or higher. 

Answer: A 


70-688 practice test

Down to date 70-688 test question:

Q111. You are a systems administrator of a small branch office. Computers in the office are joined to a Windows 8 HomeGroup. The HomeGroup includes one shared printer and several shared folders. 

You join a new computer to the HomeGroup and try to access the HomeGroup shared folders. You discover that the shared folders are unavailable, and you receive an error message that indicates the password is incorrect. 

You need to reconfigure the new computer in order to access the HomeGroup resources. 

What should you do? 

A. Adjust the time settings on the new computer to match the time settings of the HomeGroup computers. 

B. Reset your account password to match the HomeGroup password. 

C. Disjoin all HomeGroup members and re-create the HomeGroup. 

D. Change NTFS security permission on the shared folders. Grant Everyone account Read & Execute permission. 

Answer: A 


Q112. You support client Windows 8.1 computers. Some of these computers have the Application Virtualization (App-V) client installed. Multiple App-V applications are published on the network. 

A user reports that it is taking a long time to launch App-V applications. You discover that the user has a roaming profile on the computer. 

You need to minimize the time that is required for the user to start App-V applications on her computer. 

What should you do? 

A. Change the location of the App-V client cache file. 

B. Change the user profile to Local. 

C. Increase the size of the App-V client cache. 

D. Change the user profile to Mandatory. 

Answer: B 


Q113. Your network contains a wireless network access point that uses 802.IX certificate-based authentication. 

You purchase several devices that run Windows RT. 

You need to ensure that the Windows RT devices can authenticate to the wireless access point. 

What should you do first? 

A. Add a certificate to the Trusted Devices certificate store of the user. 

B. Add a certificate to the Trusted Root Certification Authorities certificate store of the computer. 

C. Add a certificate to the Trusted Root Certification Authorities certificate store of the user. 

D. Add a certificate to the Trusted Devices certificate store of the computer. 

Answer: B 


Q114. You support desktop computers that run Windows 8 Pro and are used as guest terminals in a reception area. They are connected to the Internet and are configured with automatic logon by using a local user account. 

You discover new applications on the Start screen of the computers. 

You need to restrict access to Windows Store for local user accounts on the computers. 

What should you do? 

A. From Local Computer Policy, navigate to App Package Deployment and disable All Trusted Apps to Install. 

B. From Local Computer Policy, select Store and enable Turn off the Store application. 

C. From Local Computer Policy, select Store and disable Turn off Automatic Downloads for Updates. 

D. From Local Computer Policy, select Store and disable Allow Store to install apps on Windows To Go workspaces. 

Answer: B 


Q115. You support computers that run Windows 8 Pro and are members of an Active Directory domain. Several desktop computers are located in a subnet that is protected by a firewall. 

The firewall allows incoming TCP connections only to ports 80 and 443. 

You want to manage disk volumes on the desktop computers from your computer, which is 

located outside the protected subnet. 

You need to configure the network to support the required remote administration access. 

What should you do? 

A. Enable Remote Desktop on the desktop computers. 

B. Run the winrm quickconfig command on your computer. 

C. Install Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT) on your computer. 

D. Run the winrm quickconfig command on the desktop computers. 

Answer: D 


70-688 sample question

Accurate 70-688 guidance:

Q116. You administer a company network that includes a wireless network infrastructure and computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. 

You are planning to add a guest wireless network. 

You need to collect information about nearby wireless networks, including their encryption methods. 

Which command should you include in the batch file? 

A. Netsh wlan set autoconfig enabled=no interface="Wireless Network Connection" 

B. ipconfig /allcompartments 

C. Get-WmiObject win32_networkadapterconfiguration -Filter 'ipenabled = "true"' 

D. netsh wlan show networks 

E. netsh wlan show hostednetwork 

F. netstat –a 

Answer: D 


Q117. A company has 100 Windows 8.1 client computers. 

A computer fails and reports a kernel error. 

You need to analyze the kernel error to identify what caused the failure. 

What should you use? 

A. A USB recovery drive created by using the advanced recovery tools on another Windows 8 computer 

B. A system repair disk created by using Windows 7 File Recovery on another Windows 8 computer 

C. The Windows 8 Debug/Checked Build installation media 

D. A recovery disk created by using the Microsoft Diagnostics and Recovery Toolset (DaRT) 

Answer: A 


Q118. HOTSPOT  

You have a computer that runs Windows 8 Enterprise. 

You need to ensure that all users can see the history of detected items in Windows Defender. 

Which option on the Settings tab should you select? (To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.) 


Answer: 



Q119. You have client computers that run Windows 8 Pro. 

You need to recommend a solution to roll back the Windows Defender engine and the malware signature files on the computers. The solution must minimize administrative effort. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. File History 

B. the Program and Features Control Panel item 

C. Windows 7 File Recovery 

D. System Restore points 

Answer: D 


Q120. You have a client Windows 8.1 Enterprise computer. The computer is joined to an Active Directory domain. The computer does not have a Trusted Platform Module (TPM) chip installed. 

You need to configure BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker) on the operating system drive. 

Which Group Policy object (GPO) setting should you configure? 

A. Configure use of hardware-based encryption for operating system drives. 

B. Allow access to BitLocker-protected fixed data drives from earlier version of Windows. 

C. Require additional authentication at startup. 

D. Allow network unlock at startup. 

Answer: C 



see more Managing and Maintaining Windows 8