How to pass Microsoft 70-687 Real Exam in 24 Hours [free exam 106-120]

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-687 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-687-dumps.html


70-687 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-687 vce
Exam name: Configuring Windows 8
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-687 Configuring Windows 8

70-687 examcollection

Printable of 70-687 question materials and courses for Microsoft certification for IT learners, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-687 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Configuring Windows 8 exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-687 Study Guide Questions:

Q106. You attach an external drive to a Windows 8.1 computer. 

You need to ensure that scheduled defragmentation does not run on the external drive. 

What should you do? 

A. Disable write caching on the external drive. 

B. Run the defrag command and configure the schedule settings. 

C. Run the diskpart command and select the external drive. 

D. Configure the Optimize Drives setting to exclude the external drive. 

Answer: D 


Q107. You are a system administrator for a local accounting firm. Your company uses Windows 

8.1 Pro desktop computers. All computers have a secondary D: drive. 

You want to enable File History for all your users. You create the folder structure D:\Backup\File History on all user computers. You launch the File History application and verify that it is turned on, Next, you click Select drive in Configure File History Settings. However, under Copy Files to: you get the message, "No usable drives were found." 

You need to successfully configure file history. 

What should you do? 

A. Verify that your local drive has enough free space. 

B. Share the File History folder. 

C. Grant NTFS rights to the File History folder. 

D. Use a network drive for file history. 

Answer: D 


Q108. You administer Windows 8.1 client computers in your company network. The company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller configured to lease DHCP and DHCPv6 addresses. 

A client computer named Computer1 is configured to obtain IPv4 and IPv6 addresses automatically. 

A user reports that an IPv6-enabled application named App1 is not working on Computer1. 

You discover that Computer1 has an IPv6 address prefix of FE80::. You are able to ping Computer1 successfully by using IPv4, but when you use IPv6, your ping requests time out. 

You need to ensure that Computer1 will support Appl. 

Which command should you use? 

A. jpconfig /allcompartments /all 

B. jpconfig /renew 

C. jpconfig /renew6 

D. jpconfig /release6 

Answer: C 


Q109. A company has 100 client computers that run various editions of Windows 7. The company plans to upgrade or replace computers so that all client computers run an edition of Windows 8.1. 

The company plans to use the following programs and features on the Windows 8.1 computers: 

32-bit and 64-bit software 

Desktop apps 

Windows Media Player 

Storage Spaces 

You need to identify the installation or upgrade paths that support the programs and features. 

Which three paths meet the requirements? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose three.) 

A. Attach the VHD file by using Disk Management. 

B. Import the contents of the system store from a file. 

C. Export the contents of the system store into a file. 

D. Make the VHD disk bootable. 

E. Create a new empty boot configuration data store. 

F. Create a new entry in the boot configuration data store. 

Answer: ABC 


Q110. You are configuring two client computers that run Windows 8.1: A desktop computer named COMPUTER1 and a portable computer named COMPUTER2. 

You have the following requirements: 

. Store all personal data in a folder named Data on COMPUTER1. 

. Ensure that you can access all personal data from COMPUTER2, even when a network connection is unavailable. 

. Synchronize personal data between the computers twice a day. 

You need to configure the computers to meet the requirements. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. In Sync Center. configure a schedule for offline files. 

B. From COMPUTER1, connect to COMPUTER2 and configure the Data folder to always be available offline. 

C. From COMPUTER2, map a network driver to the Data folder on COMPUTER1. 

D. In Sync Center, set up a new sync partnership. 

E. From COMPUTER2, connect to COMPUTER1 and configure the Data folder to always be available offline 

Answer: AD 


70-687  question

Leading 70-687 test question:

Q111. You administer Windows 8.1 computers in your company network. 

You need to configure remote computers to receive Windows Remote Shell commands. 

Which cmdlet should you run on the remote computers? 

A. Enable-PSRemoting 

B. Set-PSSessionConfiguration 

C. New-PSSession 

D. Set-NetConnectionProfile 

Answer: A 


Q112. A company has a Windows 8.1 client computer with secure boot enabled. You install a third-party adapter with an Option ROM in the computer. 

When you start the computer, it starts in the Windows Recovery Environment (Windows RE). 

You need to ensure that the computer starts normally. 

What should you do? 

A. Configure a system boot password from the system BIOS. 

B. Disable C-State configuration from the system BIOS. 

C. Replace the third-party adapter with an adapter that is signed by a trusted Certificate Authority (CA). 

D. Enable hardware virtualization from the system BIOS. 

E. Activate the Trusted Platform Module (TPM). 

Answer: C 


Q113. A company has client computers that run Windows 8.1. Users store data on company-issued USB flash drives. 

You establish that users are able to store data on personally owned USB flash drives. 

You need to ensure that users can save data on company flash drives but not on personal flash drives. 

What should you do? 

A. Disable driver signature enforcement. 

B. Run Device Manager as an administrator. 

C. In the local Group Policy, modify the device installation restrictions. 

D. In the system properties for hardware, modify the device installation settings. 

Answer: C 


Q114. You install Windows 8.1 on a desktop computer. You create a system image and then install third-party desktop apps and create personal data. You disable the creation of restore points. 

The computer is not running optimally. 

You need to remove the third-party applications and preserve files that are stored in your Documents folder. 

You start the computer from a system repair disk. 

Which troubleshooting option should you use? 

A. Refresh your PC without affecting your files 

B. System Restore 

C. Remove everything and install Windows 

D. System Image Recovery 

Answer: A 


Q115. You are the PC Support Specialist for Contoso, Ltd. You are configuring Windows 8.1 so that you can create an image. An additional web browser is installed on the image. 

You need to ensure that Internet Explorer 10 for the Desktop is the default web browser. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.) 

A. Tap the tile of another web browser on the Start Menu and tap the Unpin from start option. 

B. On the Security tab of Internet options, click Reset all zones to default level. 

C. Under Set program access and computer defaults, select Default Programs, then choose Microsoft Windows. 

D. In Default Programs, associate the .htm and .html files with Internet Explorer. 

E. Go to Programs and Features in Control Panel and set Internet Explorer as the default application. 

Answer: CD 


certleader.com

Accurate 70-687 samples:

Q116. A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8.1 and are joined to the domain. 

An employee is unable to connect his portable client computer to his home office homegroup. 

You need to ensure that the network adapter settings of the client computer support joining a homegroup. 

What should you do? 

A. Disable IPv6. 

B. Enable IPv4. 

C. Enable IPv6. 

D. Disable IPv4. 

Answer: C 


Q117. You administer client computers in your company network. The network includes an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. 

Employees in the human resources (HR) department are getting new Windows 8.1 Enterprise computers. The HR department uses a line of business (LOB) Windows Store app named Timesheet that is not available in Windows Store. 

You need to ensure that all employees in the HR department can use Timesheet on their new computers. 

What should you do? 

A. Set the Allow all trusted applications to install group policy to Enabled. 

B. Set the Turn off the Store application group policy to Enabled. 

C. Install and run the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit. 

D. Install and run the Windows App Certification Kit. 

Answer: A 


Q118. A company has a main office and several branch offices. The company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8.1. All printers are deployed to all client computers by using Group Policy. 

When a user attempts to print from his portable client computer while at a branch office, the main office printer is set as his default printer. 

You need to ensure that a location-specific default printer for each branch office is set for the user. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that enables the Computer location policy setting. 

B. In the Manage Default Printers dialog box, select the Always use the same printer as my default printer option. 

C. In the Manage Default Printers dialog box, select the Change my default printer when I change networks option. 

D. Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that enables the Allow Print Spooler to accept client connections policy setting. 

Answer: C 


Q119. A company is setting up a new branch office. You deploy 10 new Windows 8.1 64-bit client computers in the branch office. 

The computers cannot connect to the Internet. You run the ipconfig command on one computer. The following output depicts a portion of the results. 


You need to ensure that the computers can connect to the Internet. 

What should you do? 

A. Deploy a Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) server. Configure all computers to use DHCP. 

B. Deploy an Internet Information Services (IIS) server. Configure all computers to use IIS. 

C. Deploy a Domain Name System (DNS) server. Configure all computers to use DNS. 

D. Deploy a Windows Internet Name Service (WINS) server. Configure all computers to use WINS. 

Answer: A 


Q120. You are configuring a computer that will be used in a kiosk in a public area. You install a new internal hard drive. 

You need to protect the computer from starting an unauthorized operating system. 

What should you do? 

A. Ensure that the computer BIOS supports Unified Extensible Firmware Interface (UEFI) and is enabled. 

Install Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit using UEFI and install it on the internal hard drive. 

B. Install Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit on the internal hard drive. 

Enable BitLocker on the internal hard disk. 

C. Partition the internal hard drive as MBR disk. Install Windows 8.1 Enterprise 64-bit. 

D. Partition the internal hard drive as GPT disk. Install Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit. 

Answer: A 



see more 70-687 dumps