15 tips on How to 70-687 Test Like a Badass [46 to 60]

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-687 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-687-dumps.html


70-687 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-687 vce
Exam name: Configuring Windows 8
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-687 Configuring Windows 8

70-687 examcollection

Exam Code: 70-687 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Configuring Windows 8
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-687 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-687 Study Guide Questions:

Q46. You administer Windows 8.1 Pro computers in your company network. The computers are configured to allow remote connections. You attempt to create a Remote Desktop Connection to a computer named Computer1. You receive the following message: ''Remote Desktop can't connect to the remote computer." 

You are able to ping Computer1. You discover that Remote Desktop Firewall rules are not present on Computer1. 

You need to connect to Computer1 by using Remote Desktop. 

Which PowerShell commands should you run on Computer1? 

A. New-NetFirewallRule -DisplayNameRdpTCPin -localPort 3389 -Protocol TCP 

B. Set-NetFirewallRule -Name RemoteSvcAdmin-In-TCP -Enabled True 

C. New-NetFirewallRule -DisplayNameRdpTCPout -localPort 3389 -Protocol TCP -Direction Out -Action Allow 

D. Set-NetFirewallRule -Name RemoteFwAdmin-In-TCP -Enabled True 

Answer: A 


Q47. A company has Windows 8.1 client computers. The company uses Windows BitLocker Drive Encryption and BitLocker Network Unlock on all client computers. 

Your need to collect information about BitLocker Network Unlock status. 

Which command should you run? 

A. Run the BitLockerWizard command. 

B. Run the bitsadmin command. 

C. Run the manage-bde command. 

D. Run the BdeHdCfg command. 

Answer: C 


Q48. You administer Windows 8.1 Pro client computers in your company network. 

You need to configure a backup and recovery solution that meets the following requirements: 

. Recovers the system if it doesn't start. 

. Recovers the system if the hard drive fails. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Turn on File History. 

B. Create a storage space. 

C. Configure system protection. 

D. Create a system repair disk. 

E. Create a system image backup. 

Answer: DE 


Q49. A company has client computers that run Windows 8.1. Each employee has one client computer at the office. Some employees also have personal computers at home. 

The company has applications that run only on Windows 8.1. 

You need to deploy Windows To Go so that employees can run the applications on their home computers. 

Which two command-line tools should you use? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. bcdedit 

B. DISM 

C. bcdboot 

D. ImageX 

Answer: BC 


Q50. You administer Windows 8.1 laptops in your company network. 

You install several custom desktop applications on the laptops. 

You need to create a custom recovery image for Windows to use when selecting the 

Refresh your PC option. The custom recovery image must include the custom desktop applications. 

Which command should you use to create the custom recovery image? 

A. Recdisc.exe 

B. Recover.exe 

C. Recimg.exe 

D. RecoveryDrive.exe 

Answer: C 


70-687 dumps

Renovate 70-687 free question:

Q51. You are the system administrator for Contoso, Ltd. 

The human resource director's Windows 8.1 computer crashes at login this morning. After powering off and restarting the computer, you successfully boot it, and the human resource director is able to log in. Later in the day, the director reports that the computer is still not functioning properly. Apps are opening extremely slowly, and the computer locks up for minutes at a time. You have not taken any disaster recovery steps prior to this problem. You decide to recover the computer's operating system. 

You need to ensure that the recovery does not affect the human resource director's current data, personalization settings, and windows store apps. 

Which utility should you use? 

A. Refresh PC 

B. Folder Recovery 

C. File Recovery 

D. Recovery Drive 

Answer: A 


Q52. A company has 100 client computers that run Windows XP 64-bit Edition. 

You are deploying new computers that run a 32-bit version of Windows B. 

You need to transfer the contents of each user’s Documents folder to the new computer by using the least amount of administrative effort. 

What should you do? 

A. Back up the folders by running the NTBackup command. Then restore the backup to the new computer. 

B. Manually copy the folder content to a USB flash drive. Then paste the files to the new computer. 

C. Use Windows Easy Transfer. 

D. Use the User State Migration Tool. 

Answer: B 


Q53. You are a desktop engineer for a small company. Your sales associates currently use Windows 7 computers that run Windows XP Mode for a legacy business application. 

You are deploying new computers for your sales associates due to life cycle management. 

You have the following requirements: 

. The new computers must run Windows 8.1 and have Hyper-V installed. . The Windows XP Virtual Machines (VM) should be isolated from the host machine on your network and from other VMs. 

You need to create a virtual switch to meet these requirements. Which type of switch should you use? 

A. Private switch 

B. External switch 

C. Distributed switch 

D. Internal switch 

Answer: A


Q54. A company has client computers that run Windows 8.1. 

You need to create a baseline performance report that includes disk status by using the least amount of administrative effort. 

What should you do? 

A. Start the System Diagnostics Data Collector Set. 

B. Create and start a custom Data Collector Set. 

C. Start the System Performance Data Collector Set. 

D. Add counters to Performance Monitor, and then print the Performance Monitor output. 

Answer: A 


Q55. A company has 100 client computers that run Windows Vista. The company uses several custom applications. 

The company plans to replace the Windows Vista computers with new computers that run Windows 8.1. 

You need to establish which of the currently installed applications will work on Windows 8.1. 

What should you do? 

A. Install and run the Windows App Certification Kit. 

B. Install and run the Microsoft Assessment and Planning Toolkit. 

C. Install and run the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit. 

D. Install and run the Windows Application Compatibility Toolkit. 

Answer: B 


70-687 answers

Real 70-687 testing engine:

Q56. A company has 100 client computers that run Windows 8.1. The client computers are members of a workgroup. 

A custom application requires a Windows Firewall exception on each client computer. 

You need to configure the exception on the client computers without affecting existing firewall settings. 

Which Windows PowerShell cmdlet should you run on each client computer? 

A. New-NetFirewallRule 

B. Set-NetFirewallSetting 

C. Set-NetFirewallRule 

D. Set-NetFirewallProfile 

E. New-NetIPSecMainModeRule 

Answer: A 


Q57. You administer Windows 8.1 Enterprise client computers in your company network. 

You change settings on a reference computer by using the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security tool. You want to apply the same settings to other computers. 

You need to save the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security configuration settings from the reference computer. You also need to be able to import the configuration settings into a Group Policy object later. 

What should you do? 

A. Run the netshadvfirewall export c:\settings.xrnl command. 

B. Run the netshadvfirewall export c:\settings.txt command. 

C. Run the netshadvfirewall export c:\settinqs.wfw command. 

D. Run the netsh firewall export c:\settings.xml command. 

Answer: C 


Q58. You administer an installation of Windows 8.1 that runs as a virtual machine. The virtual machine has one 60-GB fixed size virtual hard disk with a single partition assigned as Volume C. 

The virtual machine runs out of disk space. You increase the size of the virtual hard disk file to 200 GB to support an application demand for increased storage on Volume C. 

You discover that Volume C is still 60 GB in File Explorer of the virtual machine. 

You need to ensure that Volume C is configured to use 200 GB. 

What should you do? 

A. Configure the Virtual Disk type from fixed size to dynamic disk. 

B. From Disk Management of the virtual hard disk, run the Extend the volume action task. 

C. From Disk Management of the host computer, extend the Volume C. 

D. Create a new storage space of Simple (no resiliency) type. 

Answer: B 


Q59. A company has a client computer that runs Windows 8.1 with secure boot enabled. You install a third-party adapter with an Option ROM in the computer. 

When you start the computer, it starts in the Windows Recovery Environment (Windows RE). 

You need to ensure that the computer starts normally. 

What should you do? 

A. Install a Trusted Platform Module (TPM) chip. 

B. Start the computer in Safe Mode. Then update the adapter drivers. 

C. Replace the third-party adapter with an adapter that is signed by a trusted Certificate Authority (CA). 

D. Create a self-signed certificate. Associate the certificate with the third-party adapter. 

Answer: C 


Q60. A company has client computers that run Windows 8.1. Each employee has one client computer at the office. Some employees also have personal computers at home. 

The company has applications that run only on Windows 8.1. 

You need to deploy Windows To Go so that employees can run the applications on their home computers. 

Which two command-line tools should you use? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. isoburn 

B. BdeHdCfg 

C. ImageX 

D. bcd boot 

Answer: CD 



see more 70-687 dumps