70-687 ebook(1 to 15) for IT candidates: Mar 2016 Edition

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-687 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-687-dumps.html


70-687 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-687 vce
Exam name: Configuring Windows 8
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-687 Configuring Windows 8

70-687 examcollection

Printable of 70-687 exam engine materials and resource for Microsoft certification for IT candidates, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-687 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Today!

2016 Mar 70-687 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain with Windows 8.1 client computers. 

Internet Explorer does not display warning messages to some users when public websites install software or run other installed applications on the client computers. 

You need to configure Internet Explorer to always display warning messages about websites that attempt to install software or run applications. 

What should you do? 

A. Enable the Turn on Protected Mode Group Policy setting. 

B. Enable the Automatic prompting for file downloads Group Policy setting. 

C. Disable the Allow software to run or install even if the signature is invalid Group Policy setting. 

D. Disable the Launching applications and files in an IFRAME Group Policy setting, 

Answer: A 


Q2. A company has client computers that run Windows 8.1. Users store data on company-issued USB flash drives. 

You establish that users are able to store data on personally owned USB flash drives. 

You need to ensure that users can save data on company flash drives but not on personal flash drives. 

What should you do? 

A. Disable driver signature enforcement. 

B. Run Device Manager as an administrator. 

C. In the local Group Policy, modify the device installation restrictions. 

D. In the system properties for hardware, modify the device installation settings. 

Answer: C 


Q3. A company has client computers that run Windows 8.1. 

When a user tries to print from his portable client computer while connected to the corporate network, he discovers that the default printer is set to his home printer instead of to the office printer. 

You need to ensure that the default printer for the computer is the office printer when the computer is connected to the corporate network and the user’s home printer when the computer is connected to his home network. 

What should you do on the portable computer? 

A. In the printer properties of the corporate printer, configure the active port with the correct TCP/IP settings for the printer. 

B. Install the corporate printer and set it as the default printer. Then add the home printer to the homegroup settings. 

C. Connect to the home network and choose Connect from the shared printer object context menu. Then connect to the corporate network and choose Connect from the shared printer object context menu. 

D. Set a default printer for each network. 

Answer: D 


Q4. A company has Windows 8.1 client computers. 

Users frequently run a custom web application that modifies the system registry. Each time the application starts, the user is prompted for administrative approval. 

You need to ensure that users can run the custom application and not be prompted for administrator approval. 

What should you do? 

A. Turn off Windows SmartScreen. 

B. Set the Internet zone privacy level to Low. 

C. Set the User Account Control (UAC) settings to Never notify. 

D. Set the Internet zone security level to Medium. 

Answer: C 


Q5. A company has client computers that run Windows 8.1. You implement an AppLocker file hash rule that allows an application to run. You then apply a service pack to the application. 

When users attempt to run the application, the application is blocked by Group Policy. 

You need to ensure that the application runs. 

What should you do? 

A. Enable the Reschedule Automatic Updates scheduled installations Group Policy setting. 

B. Set the wired network connection to non-metered. 

C. Set the wired network connection to metered. 

D. Configure the Automatic Maintenance setting. 

Answer: B 


70-687 exam cost

Renewal 70-687 vce:

Q6. You are the desktop administrator for your company, which uses Windows 8.1 computers. 

The company decides to use virtual disks at your location so the programmers can build and test applications in a closed network. 

You need to use the file given as a virtual hard disk and be able to boot to the vhd. 

What should you do? 

A. Copy the vhd file to the root of C;\ run bcdedit and add an entry to the boot options that includes the path to the vhd. 

B. Attach the vhd in computer management and add it to the Boot Menu. 

C. Copy the vhdfile to the root of C:\, open msconfig, and choose Safe Boot and Alternate Shell. 

D. Move the vhd file to a network share, map the network share, and allow a network boot. 

Answer: A 


Q7. A company has client computers that run Windows 8.1. 

You attempt to roll back a driver for a specific device on a client computer. 

The Roll Back Driver button is unavailable in Device Manager. 

You need to roll back the driver to the previous version. 

What should you do first? 

A. In the system properties for hardware, modify the device installation settings. 

B. Disable driver signature enforcement. 

C. In the local Group Policy, modify the device installation restrictions. 

D. Run Device Manager as an administrator. 

Answer: D 


Q8. A company has 100 client computers that run various editions of Windows 7. The company plans to upgrade or replace computers so that all client computers run an edition of Windows 8.1. 

The company plans to use the following programs and features on the Windows 8.1 computers: 

32-bit and 64-bit software 

Desktop apps 

Windows Media Player 

Storage Spaces 

You need to identify the installation or upgrade paths that support the programs and features. 

Which three paths meet the requirements? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose three.) 

A. Attach the VHD file by using Disk Management. 

B. Import the contents of the system store from a file. 

C. Export the contents of the system store into a file. 

D. Make the VHD disk bootable. 

E. Create a new empty boot configuration data store. 

F. Create a new entry in the boot configuration data store. 

Answer: ABC 


Q9. You are a PC Support Specialist for Fabrikam, Inc. 

A user has a Windows 8.1 computer that is reporting corruption errors on the C: drive. 

You need to resolve this issue in the least amount of time, 

What should you do? 

A. At an elevated command prompt, run fsutil.exe repair enumerate C: Sverify. 

B. At an elevated command prompt, run CHKDSK/SPOTFIX. 

C. At an elevated command prompt, run CHKDSK/I. 

D. At an elevated PowerShell prompt, run Repair-Volume -scan. 

Answer: B 


Q10. A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8.1 and are joined to the domain. 

You have the following requirements: Ensure that files in shared network folders are available offline. Minimize all data access times. Reduce network bandwidth usage. You need to configure Group Policy settings to meet the requirements. 

What should you do first? 

A. Enable the Enable file synchronization on costed networks policy setting. 

B. Enable and configure the Configure slow-link mode policy setting. 

C. Enable and configure the specify administratively assigned Offline Files policy setting. 

D. Enable the Synchronize all offline files when logging on policy setting. 

Answer: B 


70-687 exam engine

High value 70-687 free exam questions:

Q11. You plan to purchase new Windows 8.1 tablets for you company network. 

You need to ensure that tablet users are able to use the Windows 8.1 Snap feature. 

Which hardware specifications should you meet in choosing tablets? 

A. monitor and video adapter that support a minimum screen resolution of 1366 x 768 

B. monitor that supports at least three simultaneous touches 

C. monitor that supports at least five simultaneous touches 

D. monitor and video adapter that support a minimum screen resolution of 1024 x 768 

Answer: A 


Q12. A Windows 8.1 computer hosts multiple virtual machines. The computer contains one hard drive with two partitions. 

You need to configure a new virtual machine to use the second physical partition of the host computer as the primary boot device. 

What kind of virtual hard disk should you use? 

A. Pass-through 

B. Fixed-size 

C. Differencing 

D. Dynamic 

Answer: A 


Q13. You administer a Windows 8.1 Pro computer. The computer has File History turned on, and system protection turned on for drive C. 

You accidentally delete a folder named Libraries\Customers by using the Shift+Delete keyboard shortcut. 

You need to restore the most recent version of the folder to its original location. 

Which approach should you use to restore the folder? 

A. Recycle Bin 

B. The latest restore point 

C. File History 

D. A manually selected restore point 

Answer: C 


Q14. You provide tech support for a small home business. One of its Windows 8.1 computers is having occasional problems opening and saving files. You suspect that there is a problem with the hard drive but need to verify that it is not just a problem with one of the three volumes on the disk. 

You start diskpart and set the focus to disk 0, 

You need to obtain the properties of the hard disk as well as the health status of the volumes that reside on it. 

Which command should you run next? 

A. List partition 

B. Detail volume 

C. Detail disk 

D. Attributes volume 

Answer: A 


Q15. A company has lab computers that run Windows 8.1. On all lab computers, Internet Explorer has the Display intranet sites in Compatibility View option enabled and the Download updated compatibility lists from Microsoft option disabled. All lab computers access only internal corporate websites. 

A corporate website was designed for a previous version of Internet Explorer. When viewed on the lab computers, menus and images on the website are displayed out of place. 

You need to ensure that all corporate websites display correctly on the lab computers. 

What should you do? 

A. Enable the Display all websites in Compatibility View option. 

B. Manually add the corporate website to the compatibility view settings. 

C. Manually download an updated compatibility list from Microsoft. 

D. Disable the Display intranet sites in Compatibility View option. 

Answer: B 



see more Configuring Windows 8