15 tips on How to 70-687 Test Like a Badass [136 to 150]

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-687 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-687-dumps.html


70-687 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-687 vce
Exam name: Configuring Windows 8
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-687 Configuring Windows 8

70-687 examcollection

Exam Code: 70-687 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Configuring Windows 8
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-687 Exam.

2016 Mar 70-687 Study Guide Questions:

Q136. A company has Windows 8.1 client computers. 

Users frequently run a custom web application that modifies the system registry. Each time the application starts, the user is prompted for administrative approval. 

You need to ensure that users can run the custom application and not be prompted for administrator approval. 

What should you do? 

A. Turn off Windows SmartScreen. 

B. Set the Internet zone privacy level to Low. 

C. Set the User Account Control (UAC) settings to Never notify. 

D. Set the Internet zone security level to Medium. 

Answer: C 


Q137. A company has client computers that run Windows 8.1. Each computer has two hard drives. 

You need to create a dynamic volume on each computer to support the following features: 

. Fault tolerance 

. Fast write performance 

What kind of dynamic volume should you create? 

A. Striped volume 

B. Spanned volume 

C. RAID 5 volume 

D. Mirrored volume 

Answer: D 


Q138. You administer Windows 8.1 Pro computers in your company network. A server named Server1 runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 allows incoming VPN and Remote Desktop connections. 

A remote user requires access to files on Server1. 

You need to prevent the user from downloading any files from Server1 to his local computer. Your solution must ensure that the user can read the files on Server1. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a new VPN connection. Disable local drive mappings. 

B. Create a new Remote Desktop connection. 

C. Set the Local Computer policy to Disable drives redirection for Remote Desktop Services. 

D. Create a new Remote Desktop connection. Set the Local Computer policy to Disable clipboard redirection for Remote Desktop Services. 

Answer: C 


Q139. All client computers in a company's network environment run Windows 8.1. A client computer has two internal hard disk drives. The hard drives are configured as shown in the following table. 


You are choosing a backup destination for drive C. 

You have the following requirements: 

Ensure that the backup file is available if drive C fails. 

Ensure that the backup file can be accessed by other computers on the network. 

Support the backup of multiple system images. 

You need to select a backup destination that meets the requirements. 

Which destination should you select? 

A. shared network folder 

B. drive D 

C. multiple DVDs 

D. external hard drive 

Answer: D 


Q140. A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8.1. 

You need to minimize the amount of Trusted Platform Module (TPM) authorization information that is stored in the registry. 

What should you do? 

A. Enable Platform Configuration Register indices (PCRs) 0, 2, 4, and 11 for the Configure TPM validation profile for native UEFI firmware configuration policy setting. 

B. Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that disables the Configure the level of TPM owner authorization information available to operating system policy setting. 

C. Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that sets the Configure the level of TPM owner authorization information available to operating system policy setting to None. 

D. Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that enables the Turn on TPM Local Encryption policy setting. 

Answer: C 


70-687 answers

Avant-garde 70-687 actual exam:

Q141. You add three hard drives to a Windows 8.1 computer. The computer has a RAID controller. 

You plan to store data only on the three new hard drives. 

You need to ensure that data loss will not occur if only one hard drive fails. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a storage pool that contains all drives and set the resiliency type to Parity. 

B. Create a storage pool that contains one drive, and then add the other two drives drive to the pool. 

C. Create a spanned volume. 

D. Create a storage pool that contains all drives and set the resiliency type to Two-way mirror. 

Answer: A 


Q142. A company has client computers that run Windows 8.1. Finance department employees store files in the C:\Finance directory. File History on. 

A Finance department employee attempts to restore a file to a previous version by using File History. The file is not available to restore. 

You need to establish why the file history is not available and ensure that it is available in the future. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Set the Protection Settings for drive C to On. 

B. Restore the data files from the Previous 

C. Versions tab located in the folder properties. 

D. Review the File History backup log. 

E. Move the file into a library. 

Answer: DE 


Q143. You administer Windows 8.1 client computers in your company network. A computer that is used by non-administrator users has a directory named C:\Folder1. 

A shared collection of Microsoft Excel files is stored in the C:\Folder directory, with non-administrator users being granted modify permissions to the directory. 

You discover that some files have been incorrectly modified by a user. 

You need to determine which user made changes to the directory’s folder’s files. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Set local policy: Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies\Audit Policy\Audit object access to Failure. 

B. From the Auditing Entry for Folder1, set the Principal to Guests, and then set the Type to Failure for the Modify permission. 

C. From the Auditing Entry for Folder1, set the Principal to Everyone, and then set the Type to Success for the Modify permission. 

D. Set local policy: Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies\Audit Policy\Audit object access to Success. 

Answer: CD 


Q144. A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8.1 and are joined to the domain. All Sales department employees are members of the Sales organizational unit (CU). AppLocker rules control the installation of applicatior on client computers. 

You create a new Group Policy object (GPO) to configure an AppLocker file hash rule. The file hash rule allows an application to run and links the application to the Sales OU. Several minutes later, you establish that the AppLocker rule is not present on some computers within SalesOU and the application cannot run. 

You need to quickly ensure that the application can run. 

What should you do? 

A. Run the Get-AppLockerPolicy Windows PowerShell cmdlet. 

B. Configure the AppLocker properties to enforce rules. 

C. Run the gpupdate /force command. 

D. Create a new AppLocker file hash condition. 

Answer: C 


Q145. You administer Windows 7 client computers in your company network. The computers are members of an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain and have 16-bit applications installed. 

You plan to upgrade all of the computers from Windows 7 to Windows 8.1. 

You need to ensure that the 16-bit applications will continue to run on Windows 8.1. 

What are two version of Windows 8.1 that you could use to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Windows 8.1 Pro (64-bit) 

B. Windows 8.1 Enterprise (64-bit) 

C. Windows 8.1 Pro (32-bit) 

D. Windows RT 

E. Windows 8.1 Enterprise (32-bit) 

Answer: CE 


70-687 practice exam

High value 70-687 exam:

Q146. You are employed as an administrator at contoso.com. 

The network consists of a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain, named contoso.com. 

All workstations on the contoso.com network have Windows 8.1 installed. 

You need to configure files history on a client system. 

You notice that the free storage space on the selected drive is low, but you do not have a spare drive to replace it. What should you do? 

A. Configure the save copies of files setting to back up files once a day. 

B. Configure Size of offline cache setting to 2% 

C. Keep saved versions setting to be 1 month 

D. Keep saved versions setting until space is needed 

Answer: D 


Q147. You administer Windows 8.1 computers in your company network. 

You install a new video driver. The computer will not start properly after restart. You are able to enter Safe Mode with Command Prompt. 

You need to be able to start normally. You also need to ensure that user data is not lost. 

What should you do? 

A. Run the rstrui.exe command. 

B. Roll back the driver. 

C. Turn on File History. 

D. Create a restore point. 

Answer: A 


Q148. You have a portable computer that runs Windows 8.1. You are creating a backup plan. 

You have the following requirements: 

Automatically back up the files in your Documents folder every hour. Ensure that you can recover different versions of the backed-up files. Do not back up the Windows operating system files. 

You need to configure the computer to meet the requirements. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Create a volume mount point in your Documents folder. 

B. Connect an external hard drive to the computer. 

C. Schedule a task to create a restore point every hour. 

D. Create a recovery drive on drive C. 

E. Turn on File History. 

Answer: BE 


Q149. You are in the process of setting up File History on your workstation. You are configuring the Size of offline cache Advanced settings. Which of the following is the default setting? 

A. 2% 

B. 5% 

C. 10% 

D. 20% 

Answer: B 


Q150. You are troubleshooting a computer that runs Windows 8.1. 

A third-party application no longer functions correctly. 

You need to repair the application. What should you do? 

A. Run the reset /f command and specify the application's .msi file. 

B. Run the msiexec /f command and specify the application's .msi file. 

C. Use File History to revert the application's .msifile to a previous version. 

D. Run the replace command, specify the application's .msi file as the source, and then specify the application's original installation directory as the destination. 

Answer: B