Top 15 cram 70-687 for examinee (16 to 30)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-687 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-687-dumps.html


70-687 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-687 vce
Exam name: Configuring Windows 8
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-687 Configuring Windows 8

70-687 examcollection

Top Quality of 70-687 pdf exam materials and courses for Microsoft certification for client, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-687 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Today!

2016 Mar 70-687 Study Guide Questions:

Q16. A company has client computers that run Windows 8.1. Each computer has two hard drives. 

You need to create a dynamic volume on each computer that maximizes write performance with data fault tolerance. 

Which kind of dynamic volume should you create? 

A. Striped Volume 

B. RAID 5 Volume 

C. Spanned Volume 

D. Mirrored Volume 

Answer: D 


Q17. A company has a main office and three branch offices. The company has 20 portable computers that run Windows 8.1. Portable computer users can install local devices while in any branch office. 

Your manager has instructed you to collect information about faulty devices and drivers within the company’s branch offices. 

You need to create a performance report that includes a list of incorrectly installed devices by using the least amount of administrative effort. 

What should you do? 

A. Add counters from each portable computer to Performance Monitor, and then print the Performance Monitor output. 

B. Start the System Performance Data Collector Set on each portable computer. 

C. Start the System Diagnostics Data Collector Set on each portable computer. 

D. Create and start a custom Data Collector Set on each portable computer. 

Answer: C 


Q18. A company has client computers that run Windows 8.1. File History is on. 

An employee downloads data to a folder on drive D named Archives. 

You need to ensure that the user can restore files from the Archives folder by using File History. 

What should you do? 

A. Configure the File History advanced settings to include the Archives folder. 

B. From the File History configuration options, change the drive and select the Archives folder. 

C. Create a library named History and add the Archives folder to the library. 

D. Move the Archives folder into the Windows system folder. 

Answer: C 


Q19. You are a desktop administrator for your company and are assigned to work with the engineering team. 

The hard drive on your top engineer's laptop has failed. You replace it and install Windows 

8.1 Enterprise. You learn that the laptop was upgraded from Windows 7 Professional to Windows 8.1 Enterprise a month ago. When the computer was using Windows 7, it had scheduled backups running several times a week using Backup and Restore, These backups were set to be stored on a network drive, Additionally, two weeks ago, this engineer made a full backup of the data files and manually copied them to an external hard drive. No defaults in Windows 8.1 were changed. 

You need to restore the most recent data. 

What should you do? 

A. Use Windows 8.1 File History to restore the latest copy of the data. 

B. Use Windows File Recovery from the data stored on the network. 

C. Restore Windows 7 and reinstall Windows 8.1. 

D. Restore the data files form the external hard drive to the hard drive. 

Answer: B 


Q20. You install Windows 8.1 on a client computer. 

Several days later, you establish that the computer has been infected by malware. You are unable to establish when the computer was infected. 

You need to restore the client computer to full functionality. 

What should you do? 

A. Start the computer using the Last Known Good Configuration option. 

B. Use the Refresh your PC without affecting your files function. 

C. Start the computer in Safe Mode. 

D. Use the Remove everything and install Windows function. 

Answer: D 


70-687 download

Latest 70-687 exam answers:

Q21. You deploy several tablet PCs that run Windows 8.1. 

You need to minimize power usage when the user presses the sleep button. 

What should you do? 

A. Configure the active power plan to disable Wake Timers. 

B. Configure the active power plan to use Fast Startup. 

C. In Power Options, configure the sleep button setting to Hibernate. 

D. In Power Options, configure the sleep button setting to Sleep. 

Answer: C 


Q22. A company has 50 touch-enabled client computers that run Windows 7. 

You are planning to migrate the client computers to Windows 8.1. You have the following requirements: 

. Choose the installation or upgrade path that includes touch-optimized desktop versions of Microsoft Word, Excel, PowerPoint, and OneNote. 

. Minimize new hardware requirements. 

You need to choose the path that meets the requirements. 

Which path should you choose? 

A. Upgrade to Windows RT 

B. Perform a clean installation of Windows 8.1 Enterprise 

C. Purchase hardware with Windows RT pre-installed. 

D. Upgrade to Windows 8.1 Enterprise. 

Answer: D 


Q23. A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. The company has 100 client computers and tablets that run Windows 8.1. Each user has a unique local user account on each device he or she uses. 

The company wants to simplify the logon process for atl users. 

You have the following requirements: 

Reduce the number of unique user accounts for each user. 

Unify the initial Windows 8.1 theme across all Windows 8.1 devices. 

Ensure that Windows Store apps maintain the last used state across all Windows 8.1 devices. 

You need to configure an authentication method that meets the requirements. 

Which authentication method should you configure? 

A. Pin 

B. Microsoft account 

C. Active Directory user account 

D. Picture password 

Answer: B 


Q24. You administer Windows 8.1 Enterprise client computers in your company network. 

You need to prevent users from installing applications published by a specific publisher in Windows Store. 

Which type of AppLocker rule should you create? 

A. Packaged app 

B. Windows Installer 

C. Executable 

D. Script 

Answer: A 


Q25. A company has Windows 8.1 client computers. 

A user stores files in multiple locations. 

You need to determine which of the locations will be included in File History. 

Which three of the following file locations are included in File History? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.) 

A. Public Documents and Public Pictures 

B. Contacts, Desktop, and Favorites 

C. All system files 

D. C:\Users and C:\ProgramData 

E. My Documents and My Pictures 

F. Desktop and Recycle Bin 

Answer: ABE 


70-687 latest exam

Approved 70-687 exam:

Q26. Two Windows 8.1 computers named COMPUTER1 and COMPUTER2. 

You connect from COMPUTER1 to COMPUTER2 by using Remote Desktop. You are unable to copy any files between COMPUTER1 and COMPUTER2 during the Remote Desktop session. 

You need to ensure that you can copy files between the computers during the Remote Desktop session. 

What should you do? 

A. On COMPUTER1, open Remote Desktop Connection and configure the Local devices and resources settings. 

B. On COMPUTER2, add COMPUTER1 to the trusted hosts in Windows Remote Management (WinRM). 

C. On COMPUTER2, open Remote Desktop Connection and configure the Local devices and resources settings. 

D. On COMPUTER1, add COMPUTER2 to the trusted hosts in Windows Remote Management (WinRM). 

Answer: A 


Q27. You administer Windows 8.1 Pro computers in your company network. 

A user named User1 encrypts a sensitive file named file.txt by using Encrypting File System (EFS). 

A user named User2 must be able to read file.txt. 

You need to configure unencrypted read access to file.txt for User2. 

What should you do? 

A. Configure Advanced Security Settings. 

B. Share the folder that contains file.txt. 

C. Configure Advanced Attributes. 

D. Configure Effective Access. 

Answer: C 


Q28. You plan to purchase new Windows 8.1 tablets for you company network. 

You need to ensure that tablet users are able to use the Windows 8.1 Snap feature. 

Which hardware specifications should you meet in choosing tablets? 

A. monitor and video adapter that support a minimum screen resolution of 1366 x 768 

B. monitor that supports at least three simultaneous touches 

C. monitor that supports at least five simultaneous touches 

D. monitor and video adapter that support a minimum screen resolution of 1024 x 768 

Answer: A 


Q29. You administer Windows 8.1 computers in your company network. 

Music files with the MP3 extension are opening in the Music Windows Store app. 

You need to ensure that MP3 files always open in the Windows Media Player desktop application. 

What should you do? 

A. From Control Panel, open Default Programs, open Set your default programs, and then in associations for Music, clear the .mp3 selection. 

B. From Windows Media Player, select Options, and then on the Player tab, select the Add local media files to library when played option. 

C. Right-click an MP3 file, select Open With, choose default program, and then select Windows Media Player with the use this app for all .MP3 files option selected. 

D. From Control Panel, open Default Programs, open Change AutoPlay setting, and then select the Play (Windows Media Player) setting for Music. 

Answer: C 


Q30. You are the network administrator for Contoso, Ltd. Many users have Windows 8.1 laptops, and your IT department configures all of them to use BitLocker on all fixed drives. 

Many users carry sensitive corporate data on their USB drives. 

You need to enable BitLocker for these USB drives. 

Which key protector option should you use? 

A. A password 

B. A startup key 

C. A.tpm file 

D. TPM 

Answer: A