Apr 2016 updated: Pass4sure Microsoft 70-686 test 81-96

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-686 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-686-dumps.html


70-686 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-686 vce
Exam name: Pro: Windows
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-686 Pro: Windows

70-686 examcollection

Download of 70-686 dumps materials and resource for Microsoft certification for candidates, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-686 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Pro: Windows exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-686 Study Guide Questions:

Q81. Your company has 1,000 client computers that run Windows 7. The company uses several custom line-of-business applications that are not compatible with Windows 7. 

You need to distribute a Microsoft Enterprise Desktop Virtualization (MED-V) virtual machine (VM) image that includes the custom applications to all Windows 7 client computers. 

What should you do? 

A. Mount the VM image from the MED-V workspace. 

B. Deploy the VM image from the MED-V server. 

C. Deploy the VM image by using Windows Deployment Services (WDS). 

D. Deploy the VM image by using Windows Server Update Services (WSUS). 

Answer: B 


Q82. Your company has 1,000 computers in the main office and 20 computers in store kiosks. All the computers run Windows 7 Enterprise. The kiosk computers do not have network connections. The company brands the Internet Explorer program window on all computers by displaying the company logo at the left end of the title bar. The company changes its logo. 

You have the following requirements: 

. Display the new logo on the Internet Explorer program window title bar on the main office computers and the kiosk computers. 

. Modify the search providers that are available to main office computers. 

You need to define Internet Explorer settings to support the requirements. 

What should you do? 

A. Use the Internet Explorer Administration Kit (IEAK) to create a custom configuration-only deployment package on the main office computers. Create a deployment CD for the kiosk computers. 

B. Use the Internet Explorer Administration Kit (IEAK) to create a custom configuration-only deployment package on the main office computers. Enable automatic version synchronization and specify a flash drive for the path. Distribute the configuration package to the kiosk computers. 

C. Save the logo as Logo.png and copy the file to the C:\Windows\Branding\ directory on each kiosk computer. Create and distribute a new OpenSearch description file for the main office computers. 

D. Use the Internet Explorer Administration Kit (IEAK) to create a custom configuration-only deployment package. Copy the setup file to a flash drive, and distribute the file to all computers. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Hints: 

Kiosk computer do not have network connections, deployment CD is needed. 


Q83. Your company has a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain and 1,000 Windows 7 computers. 

You are planning to deploy a custom application. 

You need to schedule the deployment to occur outside of business hours and without user interaction. 

Which deployment method should you choose? 

A. Lite Touch Installation 

B. software deployment with Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager 2007 

C. software installation with Group Policy 

D. Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager 2007 able to set schedule to deploy (text book) hints: without user interaction = zero touch 


Q84. Your company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest with a single domain named contoso.com. The design of the organizational units (OUs) and Group Policy objects (GPOs) is shown in the following diagram. 


Multiple computer configuration settings and user configuration settings are defined in the Kiosk Computers GPO. 

A security audit indicates that user configuration settings that are defined in the Kiosk Computers GPO are not applied when users log on to client computers that are in the Kiosk Computers OU. 

You need to ensure that the user configuration settings are correctly applied. 

What should you do? 

A. Enable loopback processing in Merge mode on the Default Domain Policy GPO. 

B. Disable the user configuration settings on the Default Domain Policy GPO. 

C. Enable loopback processing in Replace mode on the Kiosk Computers GPO. 

D. Disable the user configuration settings on the New York Users GPO. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Refer to Planning and managing windows 7 desktop deployments and environment Pg 10-92 


Q85. Your company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest with a single domain named contoso.com. The design of the domain and Group Policy object (GPO) is shown in the following diagram. 


You configure Group Policy preferences to define mapped drives in the Boston staff GPO. 

Users in the Boston organizational unit (OU) then report that the mapped drives are not available 

You need to identify and resolve Group Policy issues to ensure that the mapped drives are available. 

What should you do? 

A. Enable loopback processing in Replace mode. 

B. Enable loopback processing in Merge mode. 

C. Enable the computer configuration settings. 

D. Enable the user configuration settings. 

Answer: D 


70-686 exam cost

Renewal 70-686 practice question:

Q86. You need to recommend a Microsoft Enterprise Desktop Virtualization (MED-V) image update strategy to meet company requirements. What should you recommend? 

A. Windows Intune 

B. Windows Update 

C. ConfigMgr 

D. Windows Deployment Services (WDS) 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh463536.aspx Creating and Deploying MED-V Workspace Packages with System Center Configuration Manager 


Q87. You have an AD DS security group named Toronto Users and another named Toronto Computers. 

You are planning the deployment of a new browser by using Group Policy. 

You need to ensure that the computers in each office comply with company requirements. 

What should you recommend? (Choose all that apply.) 

A. Download the Internet Explorer 9 Administrative Kit. 

B. Deploy the Internet Explorer 9 Blocker to the Toronto Users group. 

C. Add all Toronto computers to the Toronto Computers security group. 

D. Deploy the Internet Explorer 9 Admin Kit to the Toronto Users group. 

E. Add all Toronto users to the Toronto Users security group. 

F. Download the Internet Explorer 9 Blocker Toolkit. 

G. Deploy the Internet Explorer 9 Admin Kit to the Toronto Computers group. 

H. Deploy the Internet Explorer 9 Blocker to the Toronto Computers group. 

Answer: C,F,H


Q88. You are deploying Windows 7 Enterprise and Microsoft Office to client computers. 

The deployment must meet the following requirements: 

Deploy Windows 7 Enterprise to all client computers. 

Deploy Office 2007 Professional to client computers in the Munich office. 

Deploy Office 2010 Professional to client computers in the Madrid office. 

Automate the deployment to minimize administrative effort. 

You need to recommend a deployment solution that meets the requirements. 

What should you recommend? 

A. Create a single Windows 7 Enterprise Edition image. Deploy the image that installs Office by using a task sequence that checks for the account used for deployment. 

B. Create a single Windows 7 Enterprise Edition image. Deploy the image that installs Office by using a Group Policy object based on the user who is logged in. 

C. Create a Windows 7 Enterprise Edition image with Office 2007 installed. Create a second Windows 7 Enterprise Edition image with Office 2010 installed. 

D. Create a single Windows 7 Enterprise Edition image. Deploy the image that installs Office by using a task sequence that checks for the Organizational Unit of the client computer. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

AppLocker (a set of Group Policy settings that evolved from Software Restriction Policies, to restrict which applications can run on a corporate network, including the ability to restrict based on the application's version number or publisher) http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Features_new_to_Windows_7 


Q89. Your network has a single domain with 1,000 client computers that run Windows 7. 

A large number of software installation scripts are configured to run on the client computers. 

You need to recommend a Group Policy setting to allow users to log on to their computers as soon as possible at first boot. 

What should you recommend? 

A. Configure the Run logon scripts synchronously setting to be Enabled. 

B. Configure the Run logon scripts synchronously setting to be Disabled. 

C. Configure the Run startup scripts asynchronously setting to be Enabled. 

D. Configure the Run startup scripts asynchronously setting to be Disabled. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Run logon scripts synchronously 

Description 

Directs the system to wait for logon scripts to finish running before it starts the Windows Explorer interface program and creates the desktop. 

If you enable this policy, Windows Explorer does not start until the logon scripts have finished running. This setting assures that logon script processing is complete before the user starts working, but it can delay the appearance of the desktop. 

If you disable this policy or do not configure it, the logon scripts and Windows Explorer are not synchronized and can run simultaneously. 

Run startup scripts asynchronously 

Description 

Lets the system run startup scripts simultaneously. 

Startup scripts are batch files that run before the user is invited to log on. By default, the system waits for each startup script to complete before it runs the next startup script. 

If you enable this policy, the system does not coordinate the running of startup scripts. As a result, startup scripts can run simultaneously. 

If you disable this policy or do not configure it, a startup script cannot run until the previous script is complete. 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms811602.aspx 


Q90. You are planning a Windows 7 deployment infrastructure. 

You have the following requirements: 

Enable network deployments of WIM images or VHDs 

Support multicast with the use of multiple stream transfer functionality. 

Allow drivers to be stored centrally, and use dynamic driver provisioning. 

You need to design an infrastructure that meets the requirements. 

Which deployment method should you recommend? 

A. Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2010 

B. Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2008 

C. Windows Deployment Services in Windows Server 2008 R2 

D. Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) 

Answer: C 


70-686 exam question

Refined 70-686 paper:

Q91. Your network has 1,000 client computers that run Windows 7. 

You plan to deploy a new application. 

You need to ensure that the application deploys only during non-business hours. 

What should you do? 

A. Use Group Policy. 

B. Use Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager. 

C. Use Windows Deployment Services with a schedule cast. 

D. Use a logon script. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager able to schedule task (Text Book) 


Q92. A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest with a single domain. 

Domain controllers are located in the companys offices in New York and Boston. 

You deploy a group policy at the domain level that includes security filtering. 

You discover that Group Policy object (GPO) settings are being applied to computers in the New York office, but not to computers in the Boston office. 

You suspect there might be replication problems with the policies. What should you do? 

A. Run a Group Policy Results report against computers in the Boston office. 

B. Run a Group Policy Modeling report against computers in the Boston office. 

C. Use the GpoTool.exe command-line tool. 

D. Use the RepAdmin.exe command-line tool. 

Answer: A 


Q93. DRAG DROP 

All client computers in a company run Windows 7 Enterprise. The company creates Windows PowerShell scripts to collect statistical data from client computers. A logon script is configured to run the PowerShell scripts during log on. 

An error occurs when the scripts are run on client computers. 

You need to ensure that all PowerShell scripts run correctly. 

Which command should you use? (To answer, drag the appropriate component from the list of components to the correct location or locations in the work area.) 


Answer: 



Q94. Your company has two network segments. The core network segment is where centralized management is performed. The high-security network segment is an isolated network. A firewall between the core network segment and the high-security network segment limits network communication between the segments. 

These network segments are shown in the following diagram. 


Your company plans to deploy Windows 7 to all client computers. 

You need to manage activation for client computers that are located in the high-security network segment. 

What should you do? 

A. Deploy the Key Management Service (KMS) in the core network segment. 

B. Deploy the Key Management Service (KMS) in the high-security network segment. 

C. Install the Volume Activation Management Tool (VAMT) in the core network segment. 

D. Install the Volume Activation Management Tool (VAMT) in the high-security network segment. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Key Management Service (KMS) requires a count of 25 or higher from the KMS host to 

activate itself. 

refer to http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee939272.aspx 

There is a firewall blocking, (VAMT) should setup at high-security network. 


Q95. You are planning to deploy Windows 7 to all client computers in your network. You need to ensure that domain administrators can manage domain Group Policy objects (GPOs) from their Windows 7 computers. What should you provide to the domain administrators? 

A. Local Group Policy Editor 

B. GPOAccelerator Tool 

C. Remote Server Administration Tools 

D. Administration Tools Pack 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Group Polices were modified using the Group Policy Edit tool that was integrated with Active Directory Users and Computers Microsoft Management Console (MMC) snap-in, but it was later split into a separate MMC snap-in called the Group Policy Management Console (GPMC). The GPMC is now a user component in Windows Server 2008 and Windows Server 2008 R2 and is provided as a download as part of the Remote Server Administration Tools for Windows Vista and Windows 7. 

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Group_Policy 


Q96. A company network includes Windows 7 client computers and DirectAccess. 

When using DirectAccess, users cannot connect to the companys internal resources. 

You need to create a batch file that users can execute to trace all network traffic for 

DirectAccess from their home computers. 

Which command should you use? To answer, drag the appropriate terms from the list of 

terms to the correct location or locations in the work area. 


Answer: 




see more Pro: Windows