70-686 interactive bootcamp(65 to 80) for candidates: Mar 2016 Edition

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-686 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-686-dumps.html


70-686 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-686 vce
Exam name: Pro: Windows
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-686 Pro: Windows

70-686 examcollection

Practical of 70-686 download materials and interactive bootcamp for Microsoft certification for candidates, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-686 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Today!

2016 Mar 70-686 Study Guide Questions:

Q65. HOTSPOT 

A company runs Windows Server 2008 R2 in an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) environment. Windows 7 is installed on all client computers. 

Users discover that they cannot delete files that they have created and placed in their local folders. 

You need to enable users to modify file permissions. 

Which setting should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate setting or settings in the work area, 


Answer: 



Q66. Your company has a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest with a single domain named contoso.com. All client computers run Windows 7. All client computer accounts are located in the Computers container in the contoso.com domain. 

You discover that multiple client computers were automatically shut down because the security log was full. 

You need to ensure that client computers are not shut down when the security log becomes full. 

What should you do? 

A. Increase the maximum log size. 

B. Configure an Event Viewer subscription. 

C. Modify the event log policy settings in the Default Domain Controllers Policy Group Policy object (GPO). 

D. Modify the event log policy settings in the Default Domain Policy Group Policy object (GPO). 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Why not Default Domain Controllers Policy Group Policy object?? 

Default Domain Controllers Policy Group Policy object is set policy to manage domain 

controller (domain server) 

Default Domain Policy Group Policy object is set of policy to manage client 


Q67. Your company has a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain and 1,000 Windows Vista computers. 

You are planning to deploy Windows 7 and a custom application. 

You have the following requirements: 

. The application must be available to only a specific group of users. 

. You must be able to monitor application usage. 

You need to design a deployment method for the custom application that meets the requirements. 

Which deployment method should you use in your design? 

A. software installation in Group Policy 

B. Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) 

C. baseline Windows 7 image that includes the custom application 

D. startup scripts in Group Policy 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

MS App-V thus allows centralized installation and management of deployed applications. It supports policy based access control; administrators can define and restrict access to the applications by certain users by defining policies governing the usage. App-V can require that applications not be run 'cached' from workstations, or require that 'cached' App-V applications routinely update license information from the App-V server, enforcing license compliance. These policies are centrally applied on the application repository. App-V also allows copy of the applications across multiple application servers for better scalability and fault tolerance, and also features a tracking interface to track the usage of the virtualized application. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microsoft_App-V 


Q68. Your network has a single domain with 1,000 client computers that run Windows Vista. 

You are planning a deployment of Windows 7. 

Your company has multiple departments. Only the sales department will use the existing target computers to run Windows 7. 

You have the following requirements: 

. Migrate the user state for each user. 

. Preserve the file system and existing applications for only the sales department computers. 

You need to recommend the deployment method that is appropriate for the environment. 

Which combination of deployment scenarios should you recommend? 

A. Use the Upgrade Computer method for the sales department computers. Use the Replace Computer method for all other computers. 

B. Use the Upgrade Computer method for the sales department computers. Use the Refresh Computer method for all other computers. 

C. Use the Refresh Computer method for the sales department computers. Use the New Computer method for all other computers. 

D. Use the Refresh Computer method for the sales department computers. Use the Replace Computer method for all other computers. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Hints: only upgrade can preserve existing application 

Replace method - change new computer and migrate user state for each user. 


Q69. Your company has a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain with 

Windows Server 2008 R2 member servers and 1,000 Windows 7 client computers. 

You are designing the deployment of a custom application. 

You have the following requirements: 

. The application must be available to only users who need it. 

. Minimize network traffic during deployment. 

You need to design a deployment strategy that meets the requirements. 

Which deployment method should you use? 

A. Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) 

B. Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager 2007 

C. RemoteApp and Desktop Connections 

D. software installation in Group Policy 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/rds/archive/2009/06/08/introducing-remoteapp-and-desktop-connections.aspx 

The RemoteApp and Desktop Connections feature offers several benefits: 

RemoteApp programs launch from the Start menu just like any other application. 

Published Remote Desktop connections are included alongside RemoteApp programs on the Start menu. 

Changes to the published connection (such as newly published RemoteApp programs) are automatically reflected on the user’s Start menu, without any effort on the user’s part. 

RemoteApp programs can be easily launched with Windows Search. 

Users only have to log on once, to create the connection. From that point on, updates happen with no prompt for user credentials. 

RemoteApp and Desktop Connections does not require domain membership for client computers. 

RemoteApp and Desktop Connections benefits from new features in Windows Server 2008 

R2, such as Personal Desktop assignment or per-user application filtering. 

RemoteApp and Desktop Connections is built on standard technologies such as XML and HTTPS, making it possible for developers to build solutions around it. It also offers APIs that allow the client software to support other types of resources, in addition to RemoteApp programs and Remote Desktop connections. 


70-686 study guide

Abreast of the times 70-686 exam guide:

Q70. DRAG DROP 

You are the desktop architect for an enterprise organization with computers that run Windows 7 Enterprise. 

You need to create a customized WinPE image. 

Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order,) 


Answer: 



Q71. You are planning to deploy Windows 7. 

You have a custom line-of-business application that is not compatible with Windows 7. 

You need to design a solution that allows the application to run. 

What should you do? 

A. Use the Windows Compatibility Evaluator. 

B. Use the Setup Analysis Tool. 

C. Use the Compatibility Administrator. 

D. Use the Update Compatibility Evaluator. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

The Compatibility Administrator tool can help you to resolve many of your compatibility issues by enabling the creation and the installation of application mitigation packages (shims), which can include individual compatibility fixes, compatibility modes, and AppHelp messages. The flowchart in Figure illustrates the steps required while using the Compatibility Administrator to create your compatibility fixes, compatibility modes, and AppHelp messages. 

http://sourcedaddy.com/windows-7/using-the-compatibility-administrator.html 


Q72. Your company has client computers that run Windows XP Professional. 

You are planning to install Windows 7 Enterprise on the existing client computers. 

You need to ensure that the user state can be viewed after it has been collected and saved. 

What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.) 

A. Perform an offline migration by using Windows PE. 

B. Use an uncompressed migration store. 

C. Perform an offline migration by using Windows.old. 

D. Use a hard-link migration store. 

Answer: B,D 


Q73. Your network has a single domain with 1,000 client computers that run Windows 7. Users frequently copy data from their computers to removable drives. You need to ensure that data that is copied to removable drives is protected. What should you do? 

A. Use Encrypting File System (EFS) 

B. Enable Trusted Platform Module (TPM) hardware on all client computers 

C. Use Active Directory Rights Management Services 

D. Configure a Group Policy to enforce the use of BitLocker To Go 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

BitLocker to Go extends BitLocker data protection to USB storage devices, enabling them to be restricted with a passphrase. In addition to having control over passphrase length and complexity, IT administrators can set a policy that requires users to apply BitLocker protection to removable drives before being able to write to them. 

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/enterprise/products-and-technologies/windows-7/features.aspx#bitlocker 


Q74. DRAG DROP 

Your company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest with a single domain named contoso.com. 

You deploy a new Group Policy object (GPO) named California Computers GPO as part of the organizational unit (OU) and GPO design shown in the following diagram. 


The California Computers GPO contains computer configuration settings and user configuration settings. 

User configuration settings are not being applied to users who log on to client computers in the California Computers OU. 

Which GPO setting should you select?? (To answer, drag the appropriate setting from the list of settings to the correct location or locations in the work area.) 


Answer: 



70-686 exam question

Validated 70-686 torrent:

Q75. Your company has a main office and 5 branch offices. Each office contains 200 client computer. 

Each office has a direct connection to the Internet. The branch offices are connected to the main office through dedicated connections. 

You plan to deploy an update solution for all client computers by using Windows Server Update Services (WSUS). 

You need to recommend a WSUS deployment solution. The solution must minimize traffic over the dedicated connections. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Configure WSUS to download updates from an upstream server. 

B. Deploy BranchCache in distributed cache mode in each office. 

C. Deploy a WSUS server in each office. 

D. Configure WSUS to download updates from Microsoft Update. 

E. Deploy a WSUS server in the main office only. 

Answer: C,D 

Explanation: 

hints: 

Each office has a direct connection to the Internet. 

The branch offices are connected to the main office through dedicated connections. 


Q76. You are designing an application deployment strategy. Application deployments must meet the following requirements: 

. They must be able to use Setup.exe. 

. They must not require Active Directory. 

. They must not require a constant network connection. 

. The application installation schedule must be easy to set up and implement. 

You need to recommend a method that meets the requirements. 

What should you recommend? (To answer, drag the appropriate deployment method from the list of deployment methods to the correct location or locations in the work area.) 


Answer: 



Q77. Your network has client computers that run Windows XP. All users access a custom line-of-business application. The line-of-business application is not compatible with Windows 7. 

You are planning to deploy Windows 7. 

You have the following requirements: 

. The application must run on all client computers. 

. The application executable must reside on each client computer. 

You need to manage application compatibility to meet the requirements. 

What should you do? 

A. Install the application on a Remote Desktop Services server. 

B. Install a shim for the application on each client computer. 

C. Virtualize the application by using Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V). 

D. Install the Windows Compatibility Evaluator on each client computer. 

Answer: B 


Q78. HOTSPOT 

You are preparing to install a 32-bit legacy application on all client computers in an organization. 

The application requires specific compatibility settings in order to function in Windows 7. You run the 32-bit version of Compatibility Administrator and create a new application fix. 

You need to create a shim database that includes a compatibility fix for applications that have known issues with the Desktop Window Manager. 

Which compatibility modes should you select? To answer, select the appropriate setting in the work area. 


Answer: 



Q79. DRAG DROP 

You create a shim database and distribute it to each of a companys client computers through a script. You name the database Shim_Database and give it a filename of shimdatabase.sdb. The database GUID is 18315260-2ecb-43af-945a-56810da33fb4. 

The database must be registered on all client computers. The registration process must be invisible to the user. 

You need to construct a command to register the shim database. 

Which command should you use? To answer, drag the appropriate component from the list of command components to the correct location or locations in the work area. 


Answer: 



Q80. Your company’s network is shown in the following diagram. 


All client computers are members of the contoso.com Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. Each network segment is represented by an AD DS site object that is named to match the network segment. 

Your company plans to deploy Windows 7 to all client computers. 

You need to manage the deployment to ensure that client computers in branch office C can activate Windows. What should you do? 

A. Create a DNS service (SRV) resource record named _vlmcs._udp.BranchOfficeC._sites.contoso.com. 

B. Deploy the Multiple Activation Key (MAK) in branch office C. 

C. Deploy the Key Management Service (KMS) in branch office C. 

D. Create a DNS service (SRV) resource record named _vlmcs._tcp.BranchOfficeC._sites.contoso.com. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Key Management Service (KMS) requires a count of 25 or higher from the KMS host to activate itself. 

refer to http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee939272.aspx