Apr 2016 updated: Examcollection Microsoft 70-680 practice exam 406-420

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-680 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-680-dumps.html


70-680 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-680 vce
Exam name: TS:Windows 7,Configuring
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-680 TS:Windows 7,Configuring

70-680 examcollection

Breathing of 70-680 testing engine materials and software for Microsoft certification for customers, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-680 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS TS:Windows 7,Configuring exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-680 Study Guide Questions:

Q406. DRAG DROP - (Topic 5) 

A computer that runs Windows XP has one partition. You install Windows 7 on the computer. 

You need to migrate a user profile from the Windows XP installation to the Windows 7 installation. 

What should you do? (To answer, drag the appropriate command from the list of commands to the correct location or locations in the work area.) 


Answer: 



Q407. - (Topic 1) 

You have a stand-alone computer that runs Windows 7. 

You open Windows Update as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to ensure that you can manually change the Windows Update settings on the computer. 

What should you do? 

A. Log on to Windows 7 as member of the Administrators group. 

B. From the local Group Policy, modify the Windows Update settings. 

C. Right-click Windows Update and select Run as administrator. 

D. Right-click the command prompt, select Run as administrator, and then run Wuapp.exe. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Configuring Automatic Updates by using local Group Policy 

1. Click Start, and then click Run. 

2. Type gpedit.msc, and then click OK. 

3. Expand Computer Configuration. 

4. Right-click Administrative Templates, and then click Add/Remove Templates. 

5. Click Add, click Wuau.adm in the Windows\Inf folder, and then click Open. 

6. Click Close. 

7. Under Computer Configuration, expand Administrative Templates, expand Windows Components, and then expand Windows Update. 



Q408. - (Topic 2) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. 

You need to identify which hardware is required to create a system repair disc. 

What hardware should you indentify? 

A. CD/DVD burner. 

B. Floppy disk. 

C. Tape drive. 

D. USB disk. 

Answer: A 


Q409. - (Topic 3) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. 

You have an application control policy on the computer. 

You discover that the policy is not enforced on the computer. 

You open the Services snap-in as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to enforce the application control policy on the computer. 

What should you do? 

A. Set the Application Identity service Startup Type to Automatic and start the service. 

B. Set the Application Information service Startup Type to Automatic and start the service. 

C. Set the Application Management service Startup Type to Automatic and start the service. 

D. Set the Application Experience service Startup Type to Automatic and start the service. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Application Identity service AppLocker relies upon the Application Identity Service being active. When you install Windows 7, the startup type of this service is set to Manual. When testing AppLocker, you should keep the startup type as Manual in case you configure rules incorrectly. In that event, you can just reboot the computer and the AppLocker rules will no longer be in effect. Only when you are sure that your policies are applied correctly should you set the startup type of the Application Identity Service to Automatic. You should take great care in testing AppLocker rules because it is possible to lock down a computer running Windows 7 to such an extent that the computer becomes unusable. AppLocker policies are sometimes called application control policies 


Q410. - (Topic 5) 

You manage several client computers in an organization. 

You need to ensure that all users, including administrators, are required to enter a username and password when uninstalling applications from any computer in the organization. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a custom GPO to modify the User Account Control: Behavior of the elevation prompt for administrators in Admin Approval Mode setting. 

B. Configure an AppLocker Windows Installer rule. 

C. Configure the User Account Control (UAC) settings on all client computers to always notify. 

D. Create a custom GPO to configure a software restriction policy. 

Answer: A 


70-680  testing engine

Regenerate 70-680 practice test:

Q411. - (Topic 2) 

You work as the desktop support technician at Abc.com. The Abc.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Abc.com. All client computers on the Abc.com network run Windows Vista Business. 

You have been instructed to upgrade a client computer named CERTKILLER-WS620 to Microsoft Windows 7 Professional. CERTKILLER-WS620 has the following specifications: 

Drive C (system drive) has 12 gigabytes (GB) of free space. 

Drive D (data drive) has 40 GB of free space. 

Four memory slots with two occupied by 512 megabyte (MB) memory sticks. 

One 2.0 gigahertz (GHz) 32-bit processor. 

You need to ensure that Windows 7 Professional can be installed on CERTKILLER-WS620. 

What should you do? 

A. You should consider installing Windows 7 on Drive D. 

B. You should consider creating more free space on Drive C. 

C. You should consider upgrading the memory. 

D. You should consider upgrading the processor. 

Answer: B 


Q412. DRAG DROP - (Topic 6) 

You manage the Windows 7 Professional computers for a small architecture firm. All computers operate in workgroup mode. 

The lead engineer asks you to enable employees to share CAD files located on their desktop computers with all of the other members of the firm. 

You create a HomeGroup on the lead engineer's computer. 

You need to configure the rest of the computers in the firm to join this HomeGroup. 

Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate four actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. 1) 


Answer: 



Q413. - (Topic 6) 

You have a computer joined to a domain that runs Windows 7. Your company network contains a Windows Server 2008 R2 remote access server. The server is configured as a Network Access Protection (NAP) enforcement point. You set the startup type of the NAP Agent service to Automatic on the computer. 

You need to complete the configuration of the computer as a NAP client. 

What should you do? 

A. From the NAP Client Configuration console, configure the user interface settings. 

B. From the command line of the computer, enable the DHCP Quarantine Enforcement Client by using the netsh command. 

C. From the NAP Client Configuration console, enable the DHCP Quarantine Enforcement Client. 

D. From the NAP Client Configuration console, configure the Health Registration settings. 

Answer: B 


Q414. - (Topic 2) 

You install a local printer on a computer. You share the printer. 

You need to ensure that only members of a local group named Group1 can print documents on the printer. 

Which settings should you modify on the printer? 

A. Printing preferences 

B. Priority 

C. Security 

D. Share 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Restricting printer access to selected users by using security groups If you need to restrict the access of certain shared printers to a certain group of network users, do the following: 

-Create a security group and then add members to the security group. - Assign printer access permissions. 

To create a security group and add member to the group 

1. Open the Windows SBS Console.2. On the navigation bar, click the Users and Groups tab, and then click Groups.3. In the task pane, click Add a new group. The Add a New Group Wizard appears. In the Add a New Group Wizard, do the following:1. On the Add a new group page, for Group type, select Security group.2. On the Select groups members for <groupname> page, from the Users and groups list, add the network users who you want to include for the restricted printer access.3. Follow the instructions to complete the wizard. To assign printer access permissions1. Open the Windows SBS Console.2. On the navigation bar, click the Network tab, and then click Devices.3. From the list of printers displayed in the Printers section, click the printer that you want to view the properties for. Then in the task pane, click Printer Properties.4. In the Printer Properties dialog box, click the Security tab, and then remove all entries in the Groups or user names list box except Administrators and Creator Owner.5. To grant access to the printer, click Add, and then enter the names of the group or users that you want to grant access to this printer. 


Q415. - (Topic 5) 

You use a portable computer that has Windows 7 Enterprise SP1 installed. A conference room at your company has a network projector installed on a server within the company network. 

You need to connect to the projector from your computer. What should you do? 

A. From Device Manager, click Add legacy hardware. 

B. From Accessories, click Connect to a Network Projector. 

C. Run the Displayswitch.exe command and select Projector only. 

D. From Display, click Connect to a projector. 

Answer: C 


70-680  testing engine

Tested 70-680 free samples:

Q416. - (Topic 6) 

Your organization uses Windows 7 computers. 

You remotely administer a computer. You attempt to ping the computer to verify that it is on the network, but you do not receive a response. The user is able to connect to network resources. 

You need to verify that the firewall on the computer is configured to allow pings. 

What should you do? 

A. Verify that the rule name Network Discovery (NB-Name-In) for inbound connections is enabled. 

B. Verify that the rule name File and Printer Sharing (Echo Request -ICMPv4-IN) for outbound connections is enabled. 

C. Verify that the rule name File and Printer Sharing (Echo Request -JCMPv4-IN) for inbound connections is enabled. 

D. Verify that the rule name Network Discovery (NB-Name-In) for outbound connections is enabled. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: Ref: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732509(v=WS.10).aspx 


Q417. DRAG DROP - (Topic 6) 

Your organization has a Windows Server 2008 R2 server and Windows 7 Professional computers. 

Two groups require access to new applications. Each group uses a different application. You are adding 100 new computers to each group. 

You need to configure Windows Firewall to allow each group to access its application. 

Which four steps should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate four actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. ) 


Answer: 



Q418. - (Topic 1) 

Which of the following can be used to increase the physical memory on your Windows 7 PC and increase the speed? 

A. PhysiRAM 

B. Aero Glass 

C. DirectAccess 

D. ReadyBoost 

Answer: D 


Q419. DRAG DROP - (Topic 6) 

A company has client computers that run Windows Vista. 

You need to install Windows 7 on a client computer in a dual-boot configuration with the existing Windows Vista installation, without reducing the size of the partition that contains Windows Vista. 

Which actions should you perform in sequence? 

(To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q420. - (Topic 2) 

You have two computers named Computer1 and Computer2 that run Windows 7. Computer1 is used to remotely manage Computer2. From Computer1, you need to verify that the Windows Remote Management (WinRM) service started on Computer2. 

What should you do? 

A. At the command prompt, run Winrs -r:computer2 query. 

B. At the command prompt, run Winrm id -remote:computer2 

C. From Windows Powershell, run Get -PSSession Computer2 

D. From Windows Powershell, run Get -PSSessionConfiguration Computer2 

Answer: A 



see more 70-680 dumps