How to pass Microsoft 70-680 Real Exam in 24 Hours [exam engine 226-240]

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-680 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-680-dumps.html


70-680 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-680 vce
Exam name: TS:Windows 7,Configuring
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-680 TS:Windows 7,Configuring

70-680 examcollection

Exam Code: 70-680 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: TS:Windows 7,Configuring
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-680 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-680 Study Guide Questions:

Q226. - (Topic 2) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You attempt to add files to %programfiles%\app1 and receive a prompt to elevate your privileges. You need to ensure that you can add files to %programfiles%\app1 without receiving a prompt for elevated privileges. The solution must prevent harmful applications from making unwanted changed to the system. What should you do? 

A. Enable the built-in administrator account. 

B. Modify the User Account Control (UAC) settings. 

C. Add your user account to the local Power Users group. 

D. Modify the permissions of the %programfiles%\app1 folder. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: In order to secure a computer and its resources, you must consider the rights that users will have. You can secure a computer or multiple computers by granting users or groups specific user rights. You can help secure an object, such as a file or folder, by assigning permissions to allow users or groups to perform specific actions on that object. 


Q227. - (Topic 5) 

You have 100 computers that run Windows XP. Each computer has the following features: 

Contains a single hard disk drive. 

Contains a single partition. 

Supports USB devices during startup. 

You are planning a clean installation of Windows 7 Ultimate. 

You need to ensure that the installation of Windows 7 Ultimate will support BitLocker Drive Encryption on the system partition. 

What should you do? 

A. Verify that the computers have a Trusted Platform Module (TPM) version 1.2 security devices. 

B. Perform a clean installation of Windows 7 Ultimate by using the existing partition. Use bcdedit.exe to create a new empty boot configuration data store. 

C. Perform a clean installation of Windows 7 Ultimate by using the existing partition. Verify the status of the partition by using manage bde.exe. 

D. Start the computer from Windows 7 media. Delete the existing partition and install Windows 7 Ultimate on the unpartitioned space. 

Answer: B 


Q228. HOTSPOT - (Topic 5) 

A device driver for a laser printer connected through the LPT port in a computer running Windows 7 does not function correctly. You uninstall the driver without issue and this process does not prompt a restart. 

The device does not appear in Device Manager. 

You need to ensure that Device Manager can detect the device, and then reinstall the device driver. 

Which Action option should you choose? (To answer, select the appropriate setting in the work area.) 


Answer: 



Q229. - (Topic 4) 

You use a desktop computer that has Windows 7 SP1 Ultimate installed. 

You update the driver for the computer's sound card and the computer becomes unresponsive. 

You need to be able to roll back the sound card driver. 

What should you do? 

A. Boot from the computer from a Windows Recovery Environment (Windows RE) disk, and then restore the system image. 

B. Start the computer, press F8, and then select Repair Your Computer. 

C. Start the computer, press F8, and then select Debugging Mode. 

D. Restart the computer in safe mode. 

Answer: D 


Q230. HOTSPOT - (Topic 4) 

You have upgraded a Windows XP system to Windows 7. One of the applications is not showing menus when you launch it under Windows 7. How do you fix this issue? 


Answer: 



70-680 exam topics

Renew 70-680 book:

Q231. HOTSPOT - (Topic 4) 

You are running windows 7 on a portable computer. A custom power plan named "On The Move" is optimized for battery life. 

The computer enters sleep mode when the portable computer is closed. 

You need to change a setting so that when you close the portable computer, nothing happens. 

Which setting should you change? (To answer, select the appropriate setting in the work area.) 


Answer: 



Q232. - (Topic 1) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. 

You discover that an application named App1 runs during the startup process. 

You need to prevent only App1 from running during startup. Users must be allowed to run App1 manually. 

What should you do? 

A. From the local Group Policy, modify the application control policy. 

B. From the local Group Policy, modify the software restriction policy. 

C. From the System Configuration tool, select Diagnostic Startup. 

D. From the System Configuration tool, modify the Startup applications. 

Answer: D 


Q233. - (Topic 3) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. The computer has two drives named C and D. Windows Backup is scheduled to run every day. The scheduled backup backs up a system image, all user, files, and drive D. Drive D fails. You replace the drive with a new drive. You need to recover the data on drive D by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. The solution must minimize downtime. 

What should you do? 

A. From Backup and Restore, click Restore all users files. 

B. From the properties of drive D, restore all previous versions. 

C. Open System Restore and apply the latest restore point. 

D. Start the computer from a system repair disc and restore a system image. 

Answer: A 


Q234. - (Topic 2) 

You are deciding on which storage devices you want to configure system protection. System protection is enabled by default on your C: drive, which holds your system files. No other storage device on your computer has system protection enabled. 

On which of the following storage devices can you enable system protection? (Choose all that apply.) 

A. Your second internal hard disk, formatted with NTFS 

B. An external USB hard disk formatted with FAT 

C. A USB flash drive 

D. Your optical drive 

E. A mounted VHD created on your second internal hard disk 

Answer: A,E 


Q235. DRAG DROP - (Topic 6) 

You capture a Windows Image (.wim) file from a reference computer. 

You want to use Windows Deployment Services (WDS) in an unattended mode to deploy the image f\\e to target desktops. 

You need to encrypt an administrator account password in the answer file used for the image deployment. 

What should you do? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



70-680 questions

Real 70-680 testing engine:

Q236. - (Topic 6) 

You work as the desktop support technician at Abc.com. 

The Abc.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Abc.com. 

The Abc.com management has instructed you to install Microsoft Windows 7 on all the client computers at Abc.com. 

You need to create a Windows 7 image that includes the Office 2007. Microsoft Installer Package (MSI) package for the installation. 

What should you do? 

A. Install the MSI package by using the update command with the /slipstream switch. 

B. Install the MSI package by using the Msiexec command with the /package /uninstall switches. 

C. Install the MSI package by using the Msiexec command with the /package switch. 

D. Install the MSI package by using the Install command with the /package switch. 

Answer: C 


Q237. - (Topic 5) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. 

The computer's hard disks are configured as shown in the following table. 


You need to ensure that you can recover the operating system and all the files on the computer if hard disk 0 experiences hardware failure. 

What should you do? 

A. Create an Easy Transfer file on a network location. 

B. Use the Backup and Restore tool to create a system image on a network location. 

C. Create a system repair disk. 

D. Create an Easy Transfer file on an external hard disk. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: System Image in Windows 7 The new backup utilities in Windows 7 are actually pretty impressive and creating an image will be possible in all versions. Today we take a look at creating a backup image of your machine without the need for a third party utility like Ghost or True Image. 

You are just finished installing a fresh copy of Windows 7 on your computer and have it set up to your liking. One of the first things you should do now is create an image of the disc so in the event of a crash you will be able to restore it to its current state. An image is an exact copy of everything on the drive and will restore it back to its current state. It's probably best to create an image when everything is clean and organized on your system. This will make the image file smaller and allows you to restore the system with a smooth running set up. 


Q238. - (Topic 5) 

You use a portable computer that has Windows 7 installed. The Computer has a single hard disk drive and a dual-core CPU. 

You need to analyze the performance of the computer to meet the following requirements: 

. Include the CPU, Memory, and Disk subsystems 

. Send events to another computer for predefined Events IDS. 

What should you do? 

A. Run powercfg.exe. 

B. Run the windows Experience Index 

C. Configure Event Viewer subscriptions 

D. Open Task Manager 

E. Open System Properties, and configure performance settings 

F. Open System Properties, and configure environment variables 

G. Open System Properties, and configure user profiles settings 

H. Open System Properties, and configure the page file settings 

I. Open Performance Monitor, and configure a Data Collector Set. 

J. Open Performance Monitor, and customize the System Monitor view. 

Answer: C 


Q239. - (Topic 3) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. 

Your network has a SSTP VPN server that uses a self-signed certificate. 

When you connect to the VPN server, you receive the following error message: "Your computer does not trust the issuing certification authority (CA) of the SSTP VPN servers certificate". 

You need to prevent the error message from appearing when you connect to the VPN server. 

What should you do? 

A. From the properties of the VPN connection, modify the dialing options. 

B. From the properties of the VPN connection, modify the data encryption settings. 

C. From Certificate Manager, import the servers certificate into the Personal store. 

D. From Certificate Manager, import the server's certificate into the Trusted Root Certification Authorities store. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Certificate Manager A certificate manager can approve certificate enrollment and revocation requests, issue certificates, and manage certificates. This role can be configured by assigning a user or group the Issue and Manage Certificatespermission. When you assign this permission to a user or group, you can further refine their ability to manage certificates by group and by certificate template. For example, you might want to implement a restriction that they can only approve requests or revoke smart card logon certificates for users in a certain office or organizational unit that is the basis for a security group.Importing CertificatesYou may restore certificates and the corresponding private keys from a file. 

4. Right-click the certificate store you want to import, and click Install PFX on the context menu. 

5. The Certificate Import Wizard launches. Click Next. 

6. 

In the File name text box, type the name of the certificate file that you want to import. Alternatively, you can find the file by clicking Browse. 

7. Click Next. If the file specified is a Personal Information Exchange–PKCS #12 (*.pfx), you will be prompted for the password. Enter the password to import the file. Click Next. 

8. On the next page, select where you'd like to store the certificate. Click Next. 

9. The next wizard page contains summary information about the file that you are importing. Click Finish to import the file. The certificate(s) are now ready for use by the system. 


Q240. - (Topic 5) 

A network has a main office and a branch office. 

The branch office has five client computers that run Windows 7. All servers are located in the main office. All servers have BranchCache enabled. 

Users at the branch office report that it takes several minutes to open large files located in the main office. 

You need to minimize the amount of time it takes for branch office users to open files located in the main office. 

What should you do? 

A. At the branch office, configure the client computers to use BranchCache Hosted Cache mode. 

B. At the branch office, configure the client computers to use BranchCache Distributed Cache mode. 

C. At the main office, configure the Quality of Service (QoS) Packet Scheduler on all servers. 

D. At the main office, configure the servers to use Distributed File System Replication (DFSR). 

Answer: B 



see more 70-680 dumps