Mar 2016 updated: Exambible Microsoft 70-680 simulations 331-345

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-680 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-680-dumps.html


70-680 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-680 vce
Exam name: TS:Windows 7,Configuring
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-680 TS:Windows 7,Configuring

70-680 examcollection

Precise of 70-680 practice test materials and Q&A for Microsoft certification for IT professionals, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-680 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS TS:Windows 7,Configuring exam Today!

2016 Mar 70-680 Study Guide Questions:

Q331. - (Topic 1) 

You plan to deploy Windows 7 to 100 computers on your corporate network. 

You install Windows 7 on a computer. 

You and need to prepare the computer to be imaged. 

What should you do before you create the image of the computer? 

A. At the command prompt, run the Dism command. 

B. At the command prompt, run the Sysprep command. 

C. Start the computer from the Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE) and then run the Imagex command. 

D. Start the computer from the Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE) and then run the Wpeutil command. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Sysprep 

Sysprep is a tool designed for corporate system administrators, OEMs, and others who need to deploy the Windows. XP operating system on multiple computers. After performing the initial setup steps on a single system, you can run Sysprep to prepare the sample computer for cloning. Sysprep prepares the image for capture by cleaning up various user-specific and computer-specific settings, as well as log files. The reference installation now is complete and ready to be imaged.NOT ImagexImageX is a command-line tool that enables original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) and corporations to capture, to modify, and to apply file-based disk images for rapid deployment. ImageX works with Windows image (.wim) files for copying to a network, or it can work with other technologies that use .wim images, such as Windows Setup, Windows Deployment Services (Windows DS), and the System Management Server (SMS) Operating System Feature Deployment Pack.NOT DismDeployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) is a command-line tool used to service Windows. images offline before deployment. You can use it to install, uninstall, configure, and update Windows features, packages, drivers, and international settings. Subsets of the DISM servicing commands are also available for servicing a running operating systemNOT WpeutilThe Windows PE utility (Wpeutil) is a command-line tool that enables you to run various commands in a Windows PE session. For example, you can shut down or restart Windows PE, enable or disable a firewall, set language settings, and initialize a network. 


Q332. - (Topic 1) 

All the games including Titan Chess come with which versions of Windows 7? Choose two. 

A. Windows Home Edition 

B. Windows Professional Edition 

C. Windows Ultimate Edition 

D. Windows Enterprise Edition 

Answer: C,D 


Q333. - (Topic 6) 

You have a computer that runs a 32-bit version of Windows 7 Home Premium. The computer has a single partition on a single hard disk drive. 

You want to test a 64-bit version of Windows 7 Ultimate. You configure the computer for a dual boot with previously installed Windows 7 Home Premium. 

You need to configure the computer to support the dual boot. 

What should you do? 

A. Start Windows 7 Home Premium. Add a new entry to the boot menu. 

B. Start Windows 7 Home Premium. Create a Virtual Hard Disk (VHD) file to start Windows 7 Ultimate. 

C. Reinstall Windows 7 Home Premium 32 bit as a 64-bit version. 

D. Start Windows 7 Home Premium. Create and mount a new Windows Imaging Format (WIM) file with Windows 7 Ultimate files. 

Answer: B 


Q334. - (Topic 5) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. The computer is a member of a workgroup. 

You use Encrypting File System (EFS) to protect your local files. 

You need to ensure that you can decrypt EFS files on the computer if you forget your password. 

What should you do? 

A. From Authorization Manager, modify the Authorization Manager options. 

B. From Credential Manager, select Back up vault. 

C. Create an EFS Data Recovery Agent by using Group Policy. 

D. From User Accounts, select Manage your file encryption certificates. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: Data Recovery Agent (DRA) is a user account that has been granted permissions to access all encrypted files even if the files have been encrypted using encryption key of another user account of the computer. Administrators must create and configure Data Recovery Agents before allowing users to encrypt their files. This serves as a proactive step taken by the administrators as once user account that has encrypted the file has been deleted from the computer, in the absence of DRA the files cannot be recovered whatsoever. 


Q335. - (Topic 4) 

Your company has a main office and a branch office. 

A portable computer runs Windows 7. On the computer, you can configure a printer for each office. 

You need to configure printing on the computer to meet the following requirements: 

. When you are located in the main office, all documents must automatically print to the main office printer. . When you are located in the branch office, all documents must automatically print to the branch office printer. 

What should you do? 

A. From Location and Other Sensors, configure a default location. 

B. From Devices and Printers, configure the Manage Default Printer settings. 

C. From Region and Language, modify the Location settings. 

D. From Network and Sharing Centre, configure the network location. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-GB/windows7/Automatically-switch-default-printers-between-home-work-orschool 


70-680 vce

Abreast of the times 70-680 rapidshare:

Q336. - (Topic 3) 

You have two computers named Computer1 and Computer2. Computer1 runs Windows Vista. Computer2 runs Windows 7. 

Computer1 has a custom application installed. You create a custom XML file named app1.xml that contains the migration settings for the application. 

You need to migrate the configuration and application data for the custom application from Computer1 to Computer2. 

What should you do? 

A. On Computer1, run Loadstate.exe /l:app1. On Computer2, run Scanstate.exe /l:app1.xml. 

B. On Computer1, run Scanstate.exe /i:app1.xml. On Computer2, run Loadstate.exe /i:app1.xml. 

C. On Computer1, run Loadstate.exe /keyfile:app1.xml. On Computer2, run Loadstate.exe /keyfile:app1.xml. 

D. On Computer1, run Scanstate.exe /genconfig:app1.xml. On Computer2, run Loadstate.exe /config:app1.xml. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

User State Migration ToolUSMT 4.0 is a command-line utility that allows you to automate the process of user profile migration. The USMT is part of the Windows Automated Installation Kit (WAIK) and is a better tool for performing a large number of profile migrations than Windows Easy Transfer. The USMT can write data to a removable USB storage device or a network share but cannot perform a direct side-by-side migration over the network from the source to the destination computer. The USMT does not support user profile migration using the Windows Easy Transfer cable. USMT migration occurs in two phases, exporting profile data from the source computer using ScanState and importing profile data on the destination computer using LoadState. (include) /i:[Path\]FileName Specifies an .xml file that contains rules that define what user, application or system state to migrate. You can specify this option multiple times to include all of your .xml files (MigApp.xml, MigUser.xml and any custom .xml files that you create). Path can be either a relative or full path. If you do not specify the Path variable, then FileName must be located in the current directory. 


Q337. - (Topic 2) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. The computer is joined to a domain. 

You need to ensure that only approved USB drives can be used on the computer. 

Which two policy settings should you configure? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Enable Prevent installation of removable devices. 

B. Enable Prevent installation of devices not described by other policy settings. 

C. Enable Prevent installation of devices that match any of these device IDs and enter the device ID for the approved USB drives. 

D. Enable Allow installation of devices that match any of these device IDs and enter the device ID for the approved USB drives. 

Answer: B,D 


Q338. - (Topic 6) 

You are preparing to migrate from Windows Vista to Windows 7. 

You need to use the User System Migration Tool (USMT) XML files. 

Which two of these are migrated by using only the default USMT XML files? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two. ) 

A. Application settings for Office 2010 and Windows Mail 

B. ACLs for folders outside the user profile 

C. Data from the %PROGRAMDATA% folder 

D. Installed network printers 

Answer: A,D 

Explanation: A: 

* The original version of the USMT 4. 0 doesn't support Office 2010. There was an update released in February 2011 that adds support for Office 2010. 

* Windows Mail (Microsoft Outlook Express Mail, or . dbx, files are migrated from Windows XP) 

D: Network printer mapping (not migrated when using offline backup) 

Note: In the USMT, XML templates control the data being migrated from the machine. The default templates migrate the following: Accessibility settings Address book Command-prompt settings Desktop wallpaper (not migrated when using offline backup) Encrypting File System (EFS) files Favorites Folder options Fonts Group membership Internet Explorer settings (not migrated when using offline backup) Microsoft ODBC settings Mouse and keyboard settings Network drive mapping 

(D) Network printer mapping (not migrated when using offline backup) 

Offline files (not migrated when using offline backup) 

Phone and modem options (not migrated when using offline backup) 

Remote Access Service (RAS) connection and phone book (. pbk) files 

Regional settings (not migrated when using offline backup) 

Remote Access 

Taskbar settings (not migrated when using offline backup) 

 (A) Windows Mail (Microsoft Outlook Express Mail, or . dbx, files are migrated from Windows XP) 

Windows Media Player (not migrated when using offline backup) 

Windows Rights Management 


Q339. - (Topic 4) 

A company has client computers that run Windows 7 Enterprise. 

You need to ensure that when Windows runs applications with elevated privileges, it enforces the Public Key Infrastructure (PKI) certification path validation for a given executable file. 

What should you use to accomplish this goal? 

A. the User Account Control Settings Control Panel window 

B. the Services management console 

C. Device Manager 

D. Local Users and Groups 

E. the icacls command 

F. the Group Policy management console 

G. the folder Properties window 

H. share permissions 

I. the netsh command 

Answer: F 

Explanation: 

Besides changing the notification behavior of UAC, you can also control the behavior of the UAC by using local or group policies. Local policies are managed from each local computer while group policies are managed as part of Active Directory. 

Follow these steps to change UAC settings: Click Start, type secpol.msc in the Search programs and files box, and press Enter. From the Local Security Policy tree, click Local Policies and then double-click Security Options The UAC policies are at the bottom of the list. To modify a setting, simply double-click on it and make the necessary changes. 


Q340. - (Topic 2) 

You have a computer that runs windows 7. 

You need to configure the monitor on the computer to turn off after 30 minutes of inactive. 

What should you do? 

A. From personalization, change the theme. 

B. From display, change display settings. 

C. From action center, change the Action Center settings. 

D. From power options, change the current power plan settings. 

Answer: D 


70-680 training materials

Verified 70-680 practice question:

Q341. - (Topic 2) 

A user named User1 uses a shared computer that runs Windows 7. User1 is a member of group named 

Group1. The computer contains a folder named Folder1. The permissions for User1 are shown in the User1 Permissions exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


The permissions for Group1 are shown in the Group1 Permissions exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to ensure that User1 can create files in Folder1. All other members of Group1 must be prevented from creating files in Folder1. What should you do? 

A. On Folder1, assign the Full control permission to User1. 

B. On Folder1, remove the Deny - Write permission for Group1. 

C. Share Folder1. Assign User1 the Read and Change share permission. 

D. Share Folder1. Assign Group1 the Read and Change share permission. 

Answer: B 


Q342. - (Topic 2) 

You have two portable computers named Computer1 and Computer2 that run Windows 7. 

You configure Computer1 to connect to a wireless network named Network1. 

You need to configure Computer2 to connect to Network1 by using the same settings as Computer1. 

What should you do on Computer1? 

A. At the command prompt, run Wecutil.exe -es -gr. 

B. At the command prompt, run Winrs.exe -environment. 

C. From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security, export the policy. 

D. From the wireless network properties of Network1, copy the network profile to a USB flash drive. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

The Copy this network profile to a USB flash drive link launches the Copy Network Settings wizard, which writes the wireless network profile settings to a USB flash drive. You can then use this flash drive to automate the wireless network profile configuration of other computers. To save your wireless network settings to a USB flash drive, insert a USB flash drive into the computer, and then follow these steps: 

1. Click to open Network and Sharing Center. 

2. In the left pane, click Manage wireless networks. 

3. Right-click the network, click Properties, and then click Copy this network profile to a USB flash drive. 

4. Select the USB device, and then click Next. 

5. Follow the instructions in the wizard, and then click Close. 



Q343. - (Topic 6) 

You manage a network device by using a web interface. 

You perform all critical Windows updates so that the computer now runs Internet Explorer 10. After performing these updates, the layout of the network device web page displays incorrectly. 

Other web pages display correctly. 

You need to resolve this issue. 

What should you do? 

A. Clear Internet Explorer's browsing history. 

B. Enable Compatibly Mode for the network device web page. 

C. Set the local Intranet security zone to Low. 

D. Add the network device web page to the trusted sites zone. 

Answer: D 


Q344. - (Topic 3) 

You have a computer that contains the folders shows in the following table. 


You accidentally delete the Data1 folder. 

You need to restore the contents of the Data1 folder. The solution must not overwrite any changes to the Data2 folder. 

What should you do? 

A. From Recovery, restore a system restore point. 

B. From the Previous Versions tab of the User1 folder, click Copy. 

C. From the Sharing tab of the User1 folder, modify the Caching settings. 

D. Start the computer and then press F8. Restore the Last Known Good Configuration. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: Copy from Previous Versions allows the data to be returned to a user detailed location. 


The Previous Versions tab, showing some previous versions of files 

NOT Recovery:Would affect Data2NOT Sharing:Modifying Caching settings wont help.NOT Last Known Good Configuration:Extreme overkill and would affect Data2 


Q345. - (Topic 2) 

A user telephones your help desk. She has just accidentally deleted a file she was working on earlier that day. 

You have configured her computer to carry out backups every evening, and you installed a new graphics driver two days ago. 

How should you advise the user to retrieve her file? 

A. Open the Backup And Restore console and restore the file from backup. 

B. Use the Restore Previous Versions feature to restore the file. 

C. Open her Recycle Bin, right-click the file, and choose Restore. 

D. Perform a system restore. 

Answer: C 



see more 70-680 dumps