15 tips on How to 70-680 Test Like a Badass [361 to 375]

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-680 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-680-dumps.html


70-680 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-680 vce
Exam name: TS:Windows 7,Configuring
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-680 TS:Windows 7,Configuring

70-680 examcollection

Breathing of 70-680 latest exam materials and vce for Microsoft certification for customers, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-680 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Today!

2016 Mar 70-680 Study Guide Questions:

Q361. - (Topic 2) 

You have recently installed Windows 7 Ultimate on a laptop computer, installed applications such as Office, and downloaded and installed all outstanding updates. The computer has two internal hard disks, both formatted with the NTFS file system. You also have an external USB hard disk that you have plugged into the laptop. You used the convert fs/ntfs command to convert the external hard drive to the NTFS file system. You have an 8-GB USB flash memory device and the laptop contains a DVD-ROM writer. In your workplace, you can plug in to the corporate network and connect to a network share on a file server running Windows Server 2008 R2. 

On what devices can you create a full System Image backup of the laptop's system volume? (Choose all that apply.) 

A. The second internal hard disk 

B. The external hard disk 

C. The USB flash drive 

D. Multiple DVD-ROMs 

E. The network share 

Answer: A,B,E 


Q362. - (Topic 1) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. 

You run Ipconfig as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 

You need to ensure that you can establish a DirectAccess connection to the network. 

What should you do first? 


A. Create a new VPN connection. 

B. Configure a static IPv4 address. 

C. Enable IPv6 on the network adapter. 

D. Add an additional default gateway address. 

Answer: C 


Q363. - (Topic 4) 

You administer desktop computers that have Windows XP professional SP3 64-bit installed. The computers have the Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS) enabled on all drives. 

You want to migrate existing user profiles to Windows 7 by using the User State Migration Tool (USMT) 4.0. 

You also plan to migrate files from the user profiles even if the files are locked by applications. 

You need to capture user profiles and all locked files. 

What should you do on the Windows XP computers? 

A. Stop the VSS before running ScanState.exe 

B. Stop the VSS before running LoadState.exe 

C. Run ScanState /vsc/ 

D. Run ScanState /hardlink 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/dd443646.aspx 


Q364. - (Topic 6) 

You work as the desktop support technician at Abc.com. 

The Abc.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Abc.com. 

All client computers on the Abc.com network run Windows Vista Business. 

You have been instructed to upgrade a client computer named GB680 to Microsoft Windows 7 Professional. 

GB680 has the following specifications: 

Drive C (system drive) with 12 GB of free space 

Drive D (data drive) with 40 GB of free space 

Four memory slots with two occupied by 512 MB memory sticks 

One 2.0 GHz 32-bit processor 

You need to ensure that Windows 7 Professional can be installed on GB680. 

What should you do? 

A. Install Windows 7 on Drive D. 

B. Create more free space on Drive C. 

C. Upgrade the memory. 

D. Upgrade the processor. 

Answer: B 


Q365. - (Topic 5) 

You plan to deploy Windows 7 images. 

You need to ensure that you can deploy images by using the Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE). 

What should you add to the Windows PE image? 

A. Imagex.exe 

B. Mighost.exe 

C. Usmtutils.exe 

D. Loadstate.exe 

Answer: A 


70-680 test engine

Most recent 70-680 test:

Q366. - (Topic 2) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. 

You need to identify which applications were installed during the last week. 

What should you do? 

A. From Reliability Monitor, review the informational events. 

B. From System Information, review the Software Environment. 

C. From Performance Monitor, review the System Diagnostics Report. 

D. From Performance Monitor, run the System Performance Data Collector Set. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Reliability Monitor tracks a computer's stability. It can also tell you when events that could affect stability (such as the installation of a software application) occurred and whether any restarts were required after these events. Action Center monitors your computer and reports problems with security, maintenance, and related settings. The Windows Experience Index indicates the suitability of your current computer hardware for running resource intensive applications. 



Q367. DRAG DROP - (Topic 4) 

A company has client computers that run windows vista. 

You need to install Windows 7 on a client computer in a dual-boot configuration with the existing Windows Vista installation, without reducing the size of the partition that contains Windows Vista. 

Which actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q368. - (Topic 4) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. 

You need to identify the disk, memory, CPU, and network resources that an application is currently using. 

Which tool should you use? 

A. Component Services 

B. Performance Information and Tools 

C. Reliability Monitor 

D. Resource Monitor 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Resource Monitor Windows 7 offers an enhanced version of the Resource Monitor tool. Windows 7 Resource Monitor allows you to view information about hardware and software resource use in real time. You can filter the results according to the processes or services that you want to monitor. You can also use Resource Monitor to start, stop, suspend, and resume processes and services, and to troubleshoot unresponsive applications. You can start Resource Monitor from the Processes tab of Task Manager or by entering resmon in the Search box on the Start menu. Resource Monitor includes five tabs: Overview, CPU, Memory, Disk, and Network. The Overview tab, displays basic system resource usage information. The other tabs display information about each specific resource. If you have filtered results on one tab, only resources used by the selected processes or services are displayed on the other tabs. Filtered results are denoted by an orange bar below the title bar of each table. 



Q369. - (Topic 2) 

You attach a mobile device that runs Windows Mobile Professional 6.1 to a computer. You encounter that windows is unable to install the necessary device drivers for the mobile device. 

You need to ensure that you can synchronize file to the mobile device. 

What should you do? 

A. From Windows Mobility Center, click Sync settings. 

B. From Sync Center, click set up new sync partnerships. 

C. From Device Manager, click scan for hardware changes. 

D. From Devices and Printers, right-click the device and click troubleshoot. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

You cannot sync without the drivers installed. It says unable to install, assuming that it could find the device if it was able to reach attempting to install point. Therefore Troubleshoot. 


Q370. HOTSPOT - (Topic 5) 

You use a client computer that has Windows 7 Enterprise installed. The computer is located in a branch office. 

The office is connected by a wide area network (WAN) link to a company's main office. 

You need to configure an event subscription that meets the following requirements: 

Forwards events across the WAN on port 3243. 

Forwards events every 6 hours. 

Protects forwarded events while transmission over the WAN network. 

What should you do? (To answer, configure the appropriate option or options in the dialog box in the answer area.) 


Answer: 



70-680 exam

Downloadable 70-680 pdf exam:

Q371. - (Topic 3) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. The computer has a single volume. You install 15 applications and customize the environment. 

You complete the following actions: 

Create an export by using Windows Easy Transfer 

Create a system image by using Backup and Restore 

Install the User State Migration Tool (USMT) and run Scanstate 

The disk on the computer fails. You replace the disk. 

You need to restore the environment to the previous state. 

What should you do? 

A. Install Windows 7, install USMT, and then run Loadstate. 

B. Install Windows 7 and then import the Windows Easy Transfer package. 

C. Start the computer from a Windows Recovery Environment (Windows RE) disk and then run Bcdboot.exe. 

D. Start the computer from a Windows Recovery Environment (Windows RE) disk and then restore the system image. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Restoring from a System Image Backup 

A System Image restore rewrites the entire contents of a system volume. Therefore, you restore from a System Image backup by booting from the Windows 7 Installation DVD-ROM and loading System Recovery tools or by pressing F8 during the boot process. Restoring from a System Image backup enables you to quickly get a computer running after you replace a failed hard disk, or if the operating system installation has been corrupted (for example, by malware that cannot be removed except 0 by wiping the disk). It is sometimes known as complete recovery or complete PC Restore. This procedure assumes that the System Recovery Options (otherwise known as the Windows Recovery Environment, or Windows RE) files are present on the DVD-ROM. If not, you can boot from the installation DVD-ROM and press F8 during the boot to access the Advanced Boot Options, as described in the next section of this lesson. To restore a System Image backup, perform the following steps: 

1. Ensure the backup medium is connected to your computer.2. Insert the Windows 7 DVD-ROM. Ensure that the computer BIOS is configured to boot from the DVD-ROM.3. Restart your computer. When prompted to boot from DVD-ROM, press any key.4. Windows 7 Setup loads. When prompted, select your regional preferences and then click Next.5. Click Repair Your Computer.6. In the System Recovery Options dialog box, click Restore Your Computer Using System Image. If thebackup was saved to a DVD-ROM, insert the DVD-ROM now. Click Next. The Windows System Image Restore Wizard starts.7. On the Select A System Image Backup page, the most recent backup is automatically selected. If this is the backup you want to restore, click Next. Otherwise, click Select A System Image, click Next, and then select the desired backup.8. On the Choose Additional Restore Options page, select the Format And Repartition Disks check box if you want to reformat the disk and overwrite all data, or if the disk is not formatted. If you do not want to overwrite all the data on your current disk, do not select this check box. Click Next.9. Click Finish. When prompted, click Yes to confirm. Windows System Image Restore reads the data from the backup and overwrites existing files. You can restore to a different-sized hard disk, provided that the hard disk is large enough to store the backup. After the restore is complete, the computer restarts using the restored system volume. 


Q372. - (Topic 1) 

You have a portable computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7. 

You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008. Server1 contains a shared folder named Share1. 

You need to configure Computer1 to meet the following requirements: 

. Ensure that cached files from Share1 are encrypted. 

. Ensure that files located in Share1 are available when Server1 is disconnected from the network. 

What should you do? 

A. On Server1, encrypt the files in Share1. On Computer1, make Share1 available offline. 

B. On Server1, configure BitLocker Drive Encryption. On Computer1, make Share1 available offline. 

C. On Computer1, make Share1 available offline and enable encryption of offline files. 

D. On Computer1, copy the files from Share1 to the Documents library and configure BitLocker Drive Encryption. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Offline FilesThe Offline Files feature of Windows 7 allows a client to locally cache files 

hosted in shared folders so that they are accessible when the computer is unable to connect directly to the network resource. The Offline Files feature is available to users of the Professional, Enterprise, and Ultimate editions of Windows 7. You can use the Offline Files feature to ensure access when a client computer is out of the office or when a temporary disruption, such as a wide area network (WAN) link failing between a branch office and a head office, blocks access to specially configured shared folders. 

Using Sync CenterYou can use Sync Center to synchronize files, manage offline files, and resolve synchronization conflicts manually. Sync Center is located within the Control Panel or by typing Sync Center into the Search Programs and Files text box on the Start menu. Clicking Manage Offline Files opens the Offline Files. This dialog box is also available using the Offline Files control panel. Using this dialog box, you can disable offline files, view offline files, configure disk usage for offline files, configure encryption for offline files, and configure how often Windows 7 should check for slow network conditions. 



Q373. - (Topic 1) 

You work in an international company which is named Wiikigo. Before entering this company, you have two years of experience in the IT field, as well as experience implementing and administering any Windows client operating system in a networked environment. You are professional in installing, upgrading and migrating to Windows 7, deploying Windows 7, and configuring Hardware and Applications and son on. You are in charge of a computer that runs Windows Vista. You have Windows 7 installed on a new partition on the computer. You have to make sure that the computer always starts Windows Vista by default. So what action should you perform to make sure of this? 

A. In order to make sure that the computer always starts Windows Vista by default, a boot.ini file should be created in the root of the Windows 7 partition. 

B. In order to make sure that the computer always starts Windows Vista by default, a boot.ini file should be created in the root of the Windows Vista partition. 

C. In order to make sure that the computer always starts Windows Vista by default, Bcdedit.exe should be run and the /default parameter should be specified. 

D. In order to make sure that the computer always starts Windows Vista by default, Bcdedit.exe should be run and the /bootems parameter should be specified. 

Answer: C 


Q374. DRAG DROP - (Topic 4) 

You use a computer that has Windows 7 Enterprise installed. The computer has a single 

500GB hard disk. 

You install two new 1 terabyte hard disks. 

You need to configure the new disks in a fault-tolerant configuration. 

What should you do? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions from the list the answer area and arrange them in the correct order). 


Answer: 



Q375. - (Topic 5) 

You use a computer that has Windows 7 Enterprise installed. 

You install Windows Vista Enterprise to a different partition. You discover that the computer boots to Windows Vista by default. 

You need to ensure that the computer boots to Windows 7 Enterprise by default. 

What should you do? 

A. On the Boot tab in the msconfig tool, highlight the Windows 7 boot entry and select the Set as default button. 

B. From an elevated command prompt in Windows Vista, run the bcdedit /default {current} command. 

C. On the Boot tab in the msconfig tool, highlight the Windows 7 boot entry and select the Advanced options button. 

D. From an elevated command prompt in Windows Vista, run the bcdedit /default {default} command. 

Answer: A