Mar 2016 updated: Actualtests Microsoft 70-680 exam topics 181-195

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-680 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-680-dumps.html


70-680 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-680 vce
Exam name: TS:Windows 7,Configuring
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-680 TS:Windows 7,Configuring

70-680 examcollection

Exam Code: 70-680 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: TS:Windows 7,Configuring
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-680 Exam.

2016 Mar 70-680 Study Guide Questions:

Q181. - (Topic 4) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. The computer is configured to automatically download and install updates. 

You install Microsoft Office 2007. 

You need to ensure that service packs for Office are automatically installed. 

What should you do? 

A. From Windows Update, select Restore hidden updates. 

B. From Windows Update, select Get updates for other Microsoft products. 

C. Create a folder named Updates in C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office. Install the Office Update Inventory Tool into the Updates folder. 

D. Download and install the Office 2007 administrative template and disable the Block updates from the Office Update Site from applying policy. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Use Windows Update to Check for Updates to other Microsoft Products By default, Windows Update can download and install updates for Windows 7 and features that are part of the operating system (such as Internet Explorer). You can also merge the functionality of Microsoft Update—a service for managing updates to Microsoft Office and several other Microsoft products—into Windows Update so that you no longer need to visit Office Online to get updates.If you do not already have Windows Update integrated with Microsoft Update, you will see the message "Get updates for other Microsoft products" on the Windows Update home page. To enable checking for other products, click the Find Out More option shown beside this message. This will take you to the Microsoft Update site for some quick installation steps. You only need to do this once. Thereafter, the Windows Update home page will indicate that you receive updates "For Windows and other products from Microsoft Update." 


Q182. - (Topic 1) 

You have a portable computer that runs Windows 7. You configure the computer to enter sleep mode after 10 minutes of inactivity. You do not use the computer for 15 minutes and discover that the computer has not entered sleep mode. 

You need to identify what is preventing the computer from entering sleep mode. 

What should you do? 

A. At a command prompt, run Powercfg energy. 

B. At a command prompt, run Systeminfo /s localhost. 

C. From Performance Monitor, review the System Summary. 

D. From Performance Information and Tools, review the detailed performance and system information. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Command-line Power Configuration Powercfg.exe is a command-line utility that you can use from an administrative command prompt to manage Windows 7 power settings. It is possible to use Powercfg.exe to configure a number of Windows 7 powerrelated settings that you cannot configure through Group Policy or the Advanced Plan Settings dialog box. You can use Powercfg.exe to configure specific devices so that they are able to wake the computer from the Sleep state. You can also use Powercfg.exe to migrate power policies from one computer running Windows 7 to another by using the import and export functionality. -energy Check the computer for common energy-efficiency and battery life problems. Provides report in Hypertext Markup Language (HTML) format.For more information on Powercfg.exe, consult the following Microsoft TechNet document: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc748940.aspx. 


Q183. - (Topic 3) 

You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7. Computer1 has Remote Desktop enabled. Computer1 has a shared printer named Printer1. 

A group named HRUsers is a member of the Remote Desktop Users group. Only HRUsers has access to Printer1. A user named User1 is a member of HRUsers. 

You need to configure the computer to meet the following requirements: 

Allow User1 to print to Printer1 Prevent User1 from establishing Remote Desktop sessions to Computer1 Allow other members of HRUsers to connect to Computer1 by using Remote Desktop 

What should you do? 

A. Remove User1 from the HRUsers group. 

B. Remove HRUsers from the Remote Desktop Users group. 

C. Assign User1 the Deny log on through Remote Desktop Services user right. 

D. Assign User1 the Deny access to this computer from the network user right. Assign HRUsers the Allow log on locally user right. 

Answer: C 


Q184. - (Topic 2) 

You have a virtual hard disk (VHD) file. 

You need to view the files in the VHD. The solution must prevent users that log on to What should you do? 

A. From Disk Management, Attach VHD as read only. 

B. From Disk Management, Convert the VHD to GPT disk. 

C. From Windows Explorer, modify the permissions of the VHD file. 

D. From Windows Explorer, modify the read-only attribute of the VHD file. 

Answer: C 


Q185. - (Topic 3) 

You manage several computers that run Windows 7. 

A user wants to roll back a driver. 

The user opens the device properties in Device Manager and discovers that the Roll Back Driver option is unavailable. 

You connect to the computer by using Windows Remote Assistance. 

You need to roll back the driver to its previous version. 

What should you do first? 

A. Add the user to the Power Users group. 

B. Right-click Device Manager and select Run as administrator. 

C. From System Properties, modify Device Installation Settings. 

D. From the Local Group Policy, modify Device Installation Restrictions. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

You can open Device Manager on a computer running Windows 7 while logged on with any account. However, by default, only administrators can make changes to devices and install, uninstall, and roll back drivers. You can open Device Manager in the following ways: - In Control Panel, click Hardware And Sound. Click Device Manager under Devices And Printers. 

-Click Start, right-click Computer, and choose Manage. Click Device Manager in the Computer Management tree pane. 

-Open an elevated command prompt and enter mmc devmgmt.msc. Note that if you do not run the command prompt as administrator, Device Manager opens as read-only. 


70-680 exam answers

Up to date 70-680 test preparation:

Q186. - (Topic 2) 

To establish a DirectAccess connection to the network, what is the first requirement? 

A. Install a certificate 

B. Create a VPN connection 

C. A static IPv4 address 

D. A static IPv6 address 

Answer: D 


Q187. - (Topic 1) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. 

Multiple users log on to your computer. 

You enable auditing on a folder stored on your computer. 

You need to ensure that each access to the folder is logged. 

What should you do? 

A. Start the Problem Steps Recorder. 

B. From Event Viewer, modify the properties of the Security log. 

C. From the local Group Policy, configure the Audit object access setting. 

D. From the local Group Policy, configure the Audit directory service Access setting. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Audit object access Determines whether to audit the event of a user accessing an object (for example, file, folder, registry key, printer, and so forth) which has its own system access control list (SACL) specified. By default, this value is set to No auditing in the Default Domain Controller Group Policy object (GPO) and in the local policies of workstations and servers. If you define this policy setting, you can specify whether to audit successes, audit failures, or not to audit the event type at all. Success audits generate an audit entry when a user successfully accesses an object that has a SACL specified. Failure audits generate an audit entry when a user unsuccessfully attempts to access an object that has a SACL specified. You can select No auditing by defining the policy setting and unchecking Success and Failure. 


Q188. - (Topic 1) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. Your company has a corporate intranet Web site. You open Windows Internet Explorer as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to ensure that you can access Web pages on both the Internet and the intranet. 

What should you do? 

A. From the Files menu, click Work Offline. 

B. From the Safety menu, click InPrivate Filtering. 

C. From the Security tab, add the intranet Web site to the Trusted sites zone. 

D. From the Safety menu, click InPrivate Browsing. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Working Offline is activated On Internet Explorer's File menu is a "Work Offline" item that toggles Internet Explorer between online and offline modes of operation. 

(The question originally stated the Tools menu, maybe in a different version of IE this is the case, but for me and in the TechNet documentation it was under Files, so I'm choosing to believe Tools was a mistake and it should be Files, this has been amended in the question). InPrivate is turned on (does not prevent browsing the internet) InPrivate Browsing helps prevent Internet Explorer from storing data about your browsing session. This includes cookies, temporary Internet files, history, and other data. Toolbars and extensions are disabled by default. 


Q189. HOTSPOT - (Topic 4) 

A company has client computers that run Windows 7. You create an AppLocker policy for the client computers. 

You need to ensure that the AppLocker policy is enforced after the computers restart. 

Which service startup type should you use? (To answer, select the appropriate setting or settings in the work area.) 


Answer: 



Q190. - (Topic 3) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. 

A user installs a third-party media player on the computer. 

You discover that all media files automatically open by using the third-party media player. 

You need to ensure that all media files open automatically by using Windows Media Player. 

You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. 

What should you do? 

A. Select a media file. Right-click the file and select open with. 

B. Select a media file. Right-click the file and select Restore previous versions. 

C. From Control Panel, modify the Set your default programs settings. 

D. From Control Panel, modify the Set program access and computer defaults settings. 

Answer: C 


70-680 free question

Tested 70-680 practice question:

Q191. - (Topic 4) 

A company has a server running Windows Server 2008 R2, with Windows Deployment Services (WDS), the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT), and the Windows Automated Installation Kit (WAIK) set up. The company also has client computers running Windows 7 Enterprise. 

You need to remove some files from a virtual hard disk on a client computer. 

What should you do first? 

A. use Sysprep with an answer file and set the PersistAHDeviceinstalls option in the answer file to True. 

B. Run the BCDEdit /delete command. 

C. Run the Start/w ocsetup command. 

D. Use Sysprep with an answer file and set the UpdateinstalledDriversoption in the answer file to Yes. 

E. Run the Dism command with the /Add-Driver option. 

F. Add a boot image and create a capture image in WDS. 

G. Run the PEImg /Prepcommand. 

H. Run the ImageX command with the /Mount parameter. 

I. Run the Dism command with the /Mount-Wim option. 

J. Use Sysprep with an answer file and set the UpdateInstalledDriversoption in the answer file to No. 

K. Run the Dism command with the /Add-Package option. 

L. Run the DiskPart command and the Attach command option. 

M. Use Sysprep with an answer file and set the PersistAllDeviceInstalls option in the answer file to False. 

Answer: L 

Explanation: 

DiskPart.exe and managing Virtual Hard Disks (VHDs) in Windows 7 In Windows 7, new commands have been added in DiskPart to allow for the creation and management of Virtual Hard Disks (.vhd files). The DiskPart VHD management commands have been provided below in 2 sections – commonly used commands with examples and other commands. It is assumed in each of the examples that DiskPart.exe has already been launched in an elevated command prompt. 

Creating a VHD 

The example below creates a 20GB dynamically expanding VHD called "test.vhd" and places it in the root of the C: drive. Note that the type parameter is optional and the default type is fixed. create vdisk file=c:\test.vhd maximum=20000 type=expandable 

Attaching a VHD 

The following example shows how to select and attach the VHD. It also provides steps for partitioning, formatting and assigning a drive letter to the attached VHD. 

select vdisk file=c:\test.vhd 

attach vdisk 

create partition primary 

format fs=ntfs label="Test VHD" quick 

assign letter=v 

Detaching the VHD 

To detach (i.e. unmount) the VHD, use the following example: 

select vdisk file=c:\test.vhd 

detach vdisk 


Q192. HOTSPOT - (Topic 5) 

All sales employees use portable computers that have Windows 7 installed. All help desk employees use desktop computers that have Windows 7 installed. 

You need to ensure that the sales employees are able to request a remote support from a help desk employee when they are in the office. 

You also need to ensure that sales employees are prevented from receiving remote support during their travel. 

What should you do? (To answer, configure the appropriate option or options in the dialog box in the answer area.) 


Answer: 



Q193. - (Topic 3) 

Your office contains the wireless networks shown the following table. 


You have a portable computer that runs Windows 7. The computer successfully connects to all of the wireless networks. 

You discover that when you start the computer, it connects to Network2. You need to ensure that the computer connects to Network3 by default. 

What should you do? 

A. From Network and Sharing Center, modify the Advanced sharing settings. 

B. From Network and Sharing Center, modify the Manage Wireless Networks settings. 

C. From Network Connections, modify the properties of the wireless network adapter. 

D. From Network Connections, modify the bindings of the wireless network adapter. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Managing Preferred Wireless Networks If you have a wireless-enabled mobile computer such as a laptop, you can take it to various locations and connect to whatever wireless networks are available at any location. You can see the available networks by opening Network And Sharing Center and clicking Connect To A Network. You can also click the Wireless icon on the Toolbar at the bottom right section of your screen. You can then right-click a network and click Connect. Available networks are listed in the Manage Wireless Networks dialog box. If you have previously connected to various wireless networks, the list of these networks is referred to as your preferred list. The wireless networks on your preferred list are your preferred wireless networks. You can click Manage Wireless Networks in the Network And Sharing Center and view saved wireless networks. You can change the order in which your computer attempts to connect to preferred networks by dragging the networks up or down in the list. You can also change preferences for the network by right-clicking the network and selecting Properties. 


Q194. - (Topic 6) 

You administer desktops that have 32-bit and 64-bit versions of Windows 7 Enterprise SP1 installed. All desktops have a single CD-RW drive. 

You need to be able to restore the missing Windows boot files on any of the desktops when the boot files become corrupted. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Create a System Restore point on alt Windows 7 Enterprise 32-bit desktops. 

B. Run the recdisc.exe command on a Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit desktop. 

C. Restart all desktops. Select the Last Known Good Configuration (Advanced) option from the Advanced Boot Options menu. 

D. Create a System Restore point on all Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit desktops. 

E. Run the resdis.exe command on a Windows 7 Enterprise 32-bit desktop. 

F. Restart Windows 7 64-bit desktops. Select the Disable Driver Signature Enforcement option from the Advanced Boot Options Menu. 

Answer: A,D 


Q195. - (Topic 4) 

You use a client computer named accounting that has Windows 7 SP1 installed. The computer allows connections from other computers that have any version of Remote Desktop installed. The computer has a locally attached printer shared as printer1. 

An accounting user group is a member of the local Remote Desktop Users group on the computer. Only the Accounting Users group has access to printer1. A user named User1 is a member of the accounting users. 

You need to configure the computer to meet the following requirements: 

. Prevent User1 from establishing Remote Desktop sessions to the Accounting computer. . Allow other members of the Accounting Users to connect to the accounting computer by using remote desktop. . Ensure that User1 can access printer1. 

What should you do? 

A. Remove the Accounting Users group from the Remote Desktop Users group. 

B. Remove User1 from the Accounting Users group. 

C. Assign the Deny access to this computer from the network user right to User1 

D. Assign the Deny log on through Remote Desktop Services user right to User1. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

D is the only method that can achieve this without affecting other groups. 

A and B could be equally valid by adding an additional step (adding individual users to resources).