How to pass Microsoft 70-680 Real Exam in 24 Hours [pdf exam 16-30]

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-680 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-680-dumps.html


70-680 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-680 vce
Exam name: TS:Windows 7,Configuring
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-680 TS:Windows 7,Configuring

70-680 examcollection

Actual of 70-680 vce materials and practice for Microsoft certification for customers, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-680 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Today!

2016 Mar 70-680 Study Guide Questions:

Q16. - (Topic 1) 

You have a standalone computer that runs Windows 7. You need to prevent non-administrative users from using Device Manager. Users must be able to access Event Viewer. 

What should you do? 

A. From Control Panel, modify the default settings for media and devices. 

B. From Control Panel, modify the default settings for device installation. 

C. From the local computer policy, modify the application control policies. 

D. From the local computer policy, modify the Microsoft Management Console (MMC) settings. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Controlling MMC usage by using local Group Policy To control MMC usage by using local Group Policy 

11. Open MMC 3.0. 

12. On the File menu, click Add/Remove Snap-in. 

13. In the Available snap-ins list, click the Group Policy editor, and then click Add. 

14. In the Select Group Policy Object wizard, use the default setting, Local Computer, in the Group Policy Object field. 

15. Click Finish to close the Select Group Policy Object wizard. 

16. By default, all available snap-in extensions are enabled. If you want to enable only certain extensions, highlight the snap-in in the Selected snap-ins list, and then click Edit Extensions. 

17. By default, snap-ins load as child objects of the Console Root node. Click Advanced to modify this behavior and allow you to choose a different parent snap-in. 

18. In the Add or Remove Snap-ins dialog box, click OK. 

19. Before closing the new console, perform any of these procedures: 

-To restrict access to author mode in MMC 

-To restrict access to a permitted list of snap-ins 

-To permit or restrict access to a snap-in 


Q17. - (Topic 2) 

You have a dual boot PC running both Vista and Windows 7 on partitions on the computer. Which file would you edit to force the PC to book Vista by default? 

A. boot.ini 

B. ntfsboot.cfg 

C. bcdedit.exe 

D. system.cfg 

Answer: C 


Q18. - (Topic 5) 

Your company Research department includes client computers that have Windows 7 and Windows Vista installed on separate partitions in a dual-boot configuration. The computers boot into Windows 7 by default or users can choose to boot into Windows Vista during startup. 

The company management has decided that the Windows Vista partition must be deleted from all the computers. 

You need to ensure that the staff of the Research department are not prompted to select a boot option during startup and that Windows 7 is chosen automatically. 

What should you do? 

A. In Windows Vista, from an elevated command prompt, run bcdedit /delete {current}. 

B. Select the Selective startup option button by using msconfig.exe. 

C. In Windows Vista, from an elevated command prompt, run bcdedit /delete {default}. 

D. In Windows 7, from an elevated command prompt, run bcdedit /delete {default}. 

Answer: A 


Q19. - (Topic 1) 

Your network has a main office and a branch office. The branch office has computers that run Windows 7. A network administrator enables BranchCache in the main office. You run Netsh on your computer as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to ensure that other computers in the branch office can access the cached content on your computer. 

What should you do? 

A. Turn on Internet Information Services (IIS). 

B. Configure the computer as a hosted cache client. 

C. Configure the BranchCache service to start automatically. 

D. Modify the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security rules. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Distributed Cache Mode Distributed Cache mode uses peer caching to host the branch office cache among clients running Windows 7 on the branch office network. This means that each Distributed Cache mode client hosts part of the cache, but no single client hosts all the cache. When a client running Windows 7 retrieves content over the WAN, it places that content into its own cache. If another BranchCache client running Windows 7 attempts to access the same content, it is able to access that content directly from the first client rather than having to retrieve it over the WAN link. When it accesses the file from its peer, it also copies that file into its own cache. When you configure BranchCache in distributed cache mode, BranchCache client computers use the Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP) for data transfer with other client computers. BranchCache client computers also use the Web Services Dynamic Discovery (WS-Discovery) protocol when they attempt to discover content on client cache servers. You can use this procedure to configure client firewall exceptions to allow incoming HTTP and WS-Discovery traffic on client computers that are configured for distributed cache mode. You must select Allow the connection for the BranchCache client to be able to send traffic on this port. 


Q20. - (Topic 6) 

You maintain Windows 7 virtual hard disks (VHDs) at Contoso, Ltd. 

You are applying a series of updates to one of the company's VHDs by using the Windows Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) system. The VHD contains a Windows 7 64-bit operating system. The image is stored in N:\Images\Win7img. vhd.Additionally, there are three updates required, which are stored in subfolders of N:\updates. 

You need to mount and apply Windows updates to the offline VHD. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two. ) 

A. Use diskpart to mount the VHD. 

B. Use Dism with /Add-Driver and /recurse options. 

C. Use Dism to mount the VHD. 

D. Use Dism with /Add-Package /recurse. 

Answer: A,D 

Explanation: A: To Attach a. VHD Diskpart Select vdisk file=c:\wims\W7Ultimate.vhd attach vdisk assign letter=F exit 

D: Example: 

Dism /image:C:\WIM\offline /Add-Package /PackagePath:C:\Updates\ 

Incorrect: 

not B: we are not adding drivers. 


70-680 exam fees

Renovate 70-680 exam question:

Q21. - (Topic 3) 

You need to configure a computer to encrypt all inbound connections by using IPSec. 

What should you do? 

A. From Network and Sharing Center, click Connect to a network. 

B. From Network and Sharing Center, click Set up a new connection or network. 

C. From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security, click Inbound Rules and then click New Rule. 

D. From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security, click Connection Security Rules and then click New Rule. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Connection Security Rules Connection security rules are a special type of rule that deal with authenticated and encrypted traffic. You can use connection security rules to manage how communication occurs between different hosts on the network. You use the New Connection Security Rule Wizard, to create connection security rules. Connections can be authenticated using the Kerberos V5 protocol requiring a domain computer and user account or a domain computer account. If you select advanced properties, connections can be authenticated using NTLMv2, computer certificates from a particular certificate authority (CA) or using a pre-shared key.Connection Security Rules and IPSec policies The relationship between connection security rules and IPSec policies is similar to the relationship between AppLocker and Software Restriction Policies. Both sets of rules do similar things, but the ones that you use depend on the operating systems used by the client computers in your organization. All editions of Windows 7 and Windows Vista support connection security rules, but Windows XP does not. 


Q22. - (Topic 6) 

Your laptop has a 400 GB drive and currently reserves, by default, 2% (8 GB) for shadow copies. 

You need to reserve more space for previous versions of files. 

What should you do? 

A. From System Properties, System Protection, expand the Max usage to 20 GB. 

B. From System Properties, System Protection, turn off system protection. 

C. From Disk Properties, change the Quota Settings from 8 GB to 20 GB. 

D. From System Properties, System Protection, set it to only restore previous versions of files. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: Control Panel->System and Security. >System [Properties]->System Protection->Configure 




Q23. - (Topic 4) 

You administer desktops that have 32-bit and 64-bit versions of Windows 7 Enterprise SP1 installed. All desktops have a single CD-RW drive. The local hard disk drives on all computers are partitioned with a recovery partition and a single logical drive C. 

You need to be able to restore Windows boot files on any of the desktops if the boot files become corrupted. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Create a system image of a Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit desktop 

B. Create a system repair disk on a Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit desktop. 

C. Restart Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit desktops. Select the Disable Drive Signature Enforcement option from the Advanced Boot options menu. 

D. Enable system protection on the recovery partition on 64-bit desktops. 

E. Create system repair disk on a Windows 7 Enterprise 32-bit desktop. 

F. Create a system image of a Windows 7 Enterprise 32-bit desktop. 

G. Enable system protection on the recovery partition on 32-bit desktops. 

Answer: B,E 

Explanation: 

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/Create-a-system-repair-disc 


Q24. - (Topic 2) 

You have a computer that runs windows 7 professional. 

A removable drive is attached to the computer. 

You need to protect data on the removable drive by using Bitlocker To Go. 

What should you do first? 

A. Upgrade the computer to Windows 7 Enterprise. 

B. Install all Windows Updates for Windows 7 Professional. 

C. Issue a digital certificate for the Encryption File System (EFS). 

D. Select the Encrypt contents to secure data checkbox from the properties on the removable drive. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Windows 7 ProfessionalWindows 7 Professional is available from retailers and on new computers installed by manufacturers. It supports all the features available in Windows Home Premium, but you can join computers with this operating system installed to a domain. It supports EFS and Remote Desktop Host but does not support enterprise features such as AppLocker, DirectAccess, BitLocker, and BranchCache.Windows 7 Enterprise and Ultimate EditionsThe Windows 7 Enterprise and Ultimate editions are identical except for the fact that Windows 7 Enterprise is available only to Microsoft's volume licensing customers, and Windows 7 Ultimate is available from retailers and on new computers installed by manufacturers. The Enterprise and Ultimate editions support all the features available in other Windows 7 editions but also support all the enterprise features such as EFS, Remote Desktop Host, AppLocker, DirectAccess, BitLocker, BranchCache, and Boot from VHD. 


Q25. - (Topic 4) 

A company has a server running Windows Server2008 R2, with Windows Deployment Services (WDS), the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT), and the Windows Automated Installation Kit (WAIK) set up. The company also has client computers running Windows 7 Enterprise. 

You need to remove a virtual hard disk boot option from the Windows startup menu on a client computer. 

What should you do? 

A. Run the Start /w ocsetup command. 

B. Run thePEImg/Prep command. 

C. Use Sysprep with an answer file and set the UpdatelnstalledDrivers option in the answer file to Yes. 

D. Run the ImageX command with the /Mount parameter. 

E. Run the DiskPart command and the Attach command option. 

F. Use Sysprep with an answer file and set the PersistAllDevicelnstalls option in the answer file to False. 

G. Run the Dism command with the /Mount-Wimoption. 

H. Run the Dism command with the /Add-Driver option. 

I. Run the BCDEdit/delete command. 

J. Add a boot image and create a capture image in WDS. 

K. Use Sysprep with an answer file and set the UpdatelnstalledDrivers option in the answer file to No. 

L. Run the Dism command with the /Add-Package option. 

M. Use Sysprep with an answer file and set the PersistAllDevicelnstalls option in the answer file to True. 

Answer: I 


70-680 answers

Top Quality 70-680 free practice exam:

Q26. - (Topic 1) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You open the Disk Management snap-in as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)? 


You need to ensure that you can create a new partition on Disk 0. 

What should you do? 

A. Shrink volume C. 

B. Compress volume C. 

C. Convert Disk 0 into a dynamic disk. 

D. Create and initialize a Virtual Hard Disk (VHD). 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Needs to have sufficient space in order to create a new partition. Hence shrinking the C: partition will create additional space that can be used for a new partition. 


Q27. DRAG DROP - (Topic 6) 

You work for Contoso. Ltd. as part of a Windows 7 deployment team. 

You create a new Windows Preinstallation Environment image. The image file is located at N:\images\winpe_x86 and is named WinPE.wim. An unsigned driver is located at 

N:\Drivers\Driverl.inf. 

You need to include the driver in the WinPE.wim image. 

Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate four actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q28. HOTSPOT - (Topic 6) 

A company has Windows XP, Windows vista, and windows 7 computers. You receive the following emails. 

Email 1 

From: Company CIO 

Message: We are in the process of upgrading all computers. We need to ensure that everyone is running Windows 7. 

Email 2 

From: System Administrator 

Message: During the upgrades of all of the computers, we need to make sure we keep the user's Favorites folder, My Documentsfolder, and Outlook archive files. 

Email 3 

From: Accounting Department Message: Our payroll application does NOT work on Windows 7. Should we be worried? Consider each of the following statements. Does the information in the three emails support 

the inference as stated? (This question is worth three points. ) 


Answer: 



Q29. HOTSPOT - (Topic 6) 

You work with Windows 7 computers. 

Your company has a policy of not allowing software to be upgraded without proper authorization from the managers. 

You set a Software Restriction Policy to allow only a certain version of Microsoft Word 2010 to run. The policy of the Local Group Policy Editor is shown in the Policy Editor exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


Additionally, the hash policy for WmWord. exe is shown in the Hash Policy exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button. ) 


Any upgrades or change to the WinWord.exe will result in the program not operating. 

When you attempt to run MS Word, the program does not execute. The error is shown in the Hashblock exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


Consider each of the following statements. Does the information in the three statements support the inference as stated? (This question is worth three points. ) 


Answer: 



Q30. - (Topic 2) 

Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. 

You have a server named Server1 that runs a custom network application. 

Server1 has the following IP addresses: 

. 192.168.15.10 

. 192.168.15.11 

You need to ensure that a client computer resolves server1.contoso.com to only the 192.168.15.11 IP address. 

What should you do from the computer? 

A. Edit the hosts file 

B. Edit the lmhosts file 

C. Run Ipconfig.exe /flushdns 

D. Run Netsh interface ipv4 reset 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Differences Between the HOSTS and LMHOSTS Files in Windows NT In Windows NT, the HOSTS file is for TCP/IP utilities, and the LMHOSTS file is for LAN Manager NET utilities. If you cannot PING another computer (using a friendly name), check the HOSTS file. If you cannot NET VIEW a server using only the TCP/IP protocol, check the LMHOSTS file. 

Hosts fileThe Hosts file is a common way to resolve a host name to an IP address through a locally stored text file that contains IP-address-to-host-name mappings. On most UNIX-based computers, this file is /etc/hosts. On Windows-based computers, this file is the Hosts file in the systemroot\System32\Drivers\Etc folder. The following describes the attributes of the Hosts file for Windows: A single entry consists of an IP (IPv4 or IPv6) address and one or more host names. The Hosts file is dynamically loaded into the DNS client resolver cache, which Windows Sockets applications use to resolve a host name to an IP address on both local and remote subnets. When you create entries in the Hosts file and save it, its contents are automatically loaded into the DNS client resolver cache. The Hosts file contains a default entry for the host name localhost. The Hosts file can be edited with any text editor. Each host name is limited to 255 characters. Entries in the Hosts file for Windows–based computers are not case sensitive. The advantage of using a Hosts file is that users can customize it for themselves. Each user can create whatever entries they want, including easy-to-remember nicknames for frequently accessed resources. However, the individual maintenance required for the Hosts file does not scale well to storing large numbers of FQDN mappings or reflecting changes to IP addresses for servers and network resources. The solution for the large-scale storage and maintenance of FQDN mappings is DNS. The solution for the maintenance of FQDN mappings for changing IP addresses is DNS dynamic update.NOT LMHOSTS FileThe LMHOSTS file is a local text file that maps IP addresses to NetBIOS names of remote servers with which you want to communicate over the TCP/IP protocol. Windows recognizes names instead of IP addresses for network requests and a name discovery process is used to correctly route network requests with TCP/IP. Because the name discovery process is generally not routed by an IP router, the LMHOSTS file allows Windows machines to communicate using TCP/IP across a subnet. 

-LMHOSTS contains IP address to "NetBIOS over TCP/IP" name translations. 

-LMHOSTS is only used by the NBT (NetBIOS over TCP/IP) interface. 

-LMHOSTS file contains some valuable additions to the LAN Manager and Windows for Workgroups 

-LMHOSTS file, such as the ability to support routed domain logon validation. 

-LMHOSTS contains static information about TCP/IP addresses, but using logon scripts and/or the replicator service, the "master" file can be distributed transparently across all stations. 

-By default, the LMHOSTS file should be located in the directory %SYSTEMROOT%\SYSTEM32\DRIVERS \ETC (usually C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32\DRIVERS\ETC). 

Other info http://support.microsoft.com/kb/105997