15 tips on How to 70-668 Test Like a Badass [151 to 165]

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-668 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-668-dumps.html


70-668 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-668 vce
Exam name: TS: Windows SharePoint Services 2010, Configuring (Available in 2010)
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-668 TS: Windows SharePoint Services 2010, Configuring (Available in 2010)

70-668 examcollection

Exam Code: 70-668 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: TS: Windows SharePoint Services 2010, Configuring (Available in 2010)
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-668 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-668 Study Guide Questions:

Q151. You are a SharePoint administrator for Wide World Importers. 

You need to recommend a solution that meets the company's monitoring requirements. 

What should you recommend? 

A. Web Analytics reports 

B. SharePoint Health Analyzer 

C. administrative reports 

D. Internet Information Services (IIS) logs 

Answer: C


Q152. You are a SharePoint administrator for Contoso, Ltd. 

The company has 2,000 employees and 500 external users who work at the offices of various partner companies. 

You plan to deploy SharePoint Server 2010 to host an intranet Web site, an extranet Web site, and a public Web site for the company. 

During capacity testing, you discover that InfoPath user sessions are forcibly terminated, resulting in the loss of form data. 

You need to recommend a solution to support the required number of connections for InfoPath Forms Services. 

What should you recommend? 

A. Distribute InfoPath forms in multiple form libraries. 

B. Configure page output caching. 

C. Create a new Secure Store Service application. 

D. Add a State Service database. 

Answer: D


Topic 4, Blue Yonder Airlines 

SharePoint Server 2007 Configurations 

The SharePoint Server 2007 server farm contains the servers configured as shown in the following table. 


Server1 and Server2 are load balanced by using a hardware load balancer. The server farm has the following configurations: 

-Two Shared Services Providers 

-Two Web applications named Web1 and Web2 

-A 500-GB site collection in Web1 

-A 700-GB site collection in Web2 

-Microsoft Office PerformancePoint Server 2007 data and dashboards 

To prepare for the upgrade, you delete 200 GB of text documents from Webl and 400 GB of text documents from Web2. 

Technical Requirements for Upgrade 

Blue Yonder Airlines has the following technical requirements for the planned SharePoint Server 2010 deployment: 

-Users must be able to access upgraded and non-upgraded sites during the upgrade process. 

-All PerformancePoint data and dashboard information must be migrated to SharePoint Server 2010. 

Security Requirements 

All Web applications in the SharePoint Server 2010 server farm must support multiple authentication providers in a single zone. 

User Requirements 

Users must be able to access all documents during the upgrade process. 


Q153. You have a SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) server farm that hosts intranet sites for internal users. 

The farm uses Active Directory for authentication. 

The farm contains two web applications named WebApp1 and WebApp2 that have the following configurations: 

-WebApp1 is used by the finance department and uses the URL http://finance.contoso.com. 

-WebApp2 is used by the marketing department and uses the URL http://marketing.contoso.com. 

You have a Microsoft SharePoint Online environment. External users use the environment to access content. 

You need to simulate concurrent user connections to the internal farm. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Network Load Balancing (NLB) 

B. alternate access mappings 

C. Information Rights Management (IRM) 

D. user policies 

E. SharePoint Health Analyzer 

F. Remote BLOB Storage (RBS) 

G. an ASP.NET Membership Database 

H. the Access Services service application 

I. Network Access Protection (NAP) 

J. the Secure Store Service service application 

K. Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 

L. cross-firewall access zones 

M. managed accounts 

N. Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) 

O. a BLOB cache 

P. service application groups 

Answer: K


Q154. DRAG DROP 

You are planning the deployment of SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack (SP1). 

You need to recommend the minimum editions of SharePoint that must be deployed to meet the following requirements: 

-Display data from Microsoft SQL Server databases in a SharePoint list. 

-Synchronize user profile data between SharePoint and Active Directory. 

-Provide users with the ability to view and refresh Microsoft Visio 2010 diagrams by using a web browser. 

Which edition should you recommend for each requirement? 

To answer, drag the appropriate edition to the correct requirement in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q155. You have a SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) server farm. 

You plan to use Remote BLOB Storage (RBS). 

You need to recommend a backup strategy that will include the BLOB files in the backup. The solution must minimize costs. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Microsoft System Center Data Protection Manager 

B. Microsoft SQL Server database mirroring that uses FILESTREAM 

C. Microsoft SQL Server database backups 

D. Microsoft SharePoint Server backups 

Answer: D


70-668  free draindumps

Leading 70-668 test questions:

Q156. You are a SharePoint administrator for Adventure Works. 

You plan to deploy SharePoint Server 2010 to improve internal collaboration for the company. You also plan to use SharePoint Server 2010 as the platform for the company's public Web site. You need to plan the search requirements for the internal users. 

What should you include in the plan? 

A. property databases 

B. index partitions 

C. crawl databases 

D. crawl components 

Answer: D


Q157. You are a SharePoint administrator for Wide World Importers. 

You need to recommend a solution to ensure that new content added to the SharePoint sites is included in all search results within 30 minutes of being added. 

What should you include in the solution? 

A. crawl components 

B. index partitions 

C. property databases 

D. crawl databases 

Answer: A


Topic 7, Trey Research 

Server Configurations 

The SharePoint Server 2007 environment includes the servers configured as shown in the following table. 


The current environment does not use Excel Services, InfoPath Forms Services, or the Business Data Catalog. 

The SharePoint sites are accessed via a hardware load balancer. 

Business Continuity Requirements 

Business critical SharePoint lists must be backed up and restored independently of other SharePoint content. Restored lists must retain their list views and alerts. 

SharePoint patches and service packs must be tested before they are deployed to the production environment. 

Departmental Requirements 

Trey Research has the following departmental requirements for the planned SharePoint Server 2010 deployment: 

-Human resources department documents must only be accessible to users in the human resources department. 

-Accounting department documents must only be accessible to users in the accounting department. 

-Users in each department must be able to create and use their own search scopes. 

-Users in each department must be able to manage their own search keywords. 

User Requirements 

Trey Research uses a custom content type for its research department documents. Research department documents must be created across multiple site collections. You must be able to use the same content type across multiple site collections. 

You must use the minimum amount of administrative effort to move content to the SharePoint Server 2010 environment. 

Users must be able to search all of the SharePoint content from a single Web Part. Searches must include results from Bing.com. 


Q158. You are a SharePoint administrator for A. Datum Corporation. The company has a main office and a branch office. The company has 2,000 users. 

You need to recommend changes to Server3 to support the SharePoint Server 2010 deployment. Your solution must minimize costs. 

What should you recommend? 

A. Upgrade Server3 to Windows Server 2003 R2 (64-bit). 

B. Install Microsoft SQL Server 2000 Data Transformation Services (DTS) on Server3. 

C. Upgrade the SQL server on Server3 to Microsoft SQL Server 2005. 

D. Upgrade Server3 to Windows Server 2008 (64-bit). 

Answer: C


Topic 11, Lucerne Publishing 

Server Configurations 

The network contains an Active Directory forest. The network also contains a Microsoft System Center Operations Manager server and a Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager server. 

You have a support contract with your hardware vendor that guarantees the replacement of hardware within 24 hours. 

Business Requirements 

Lucerne Publishing has the following business requirements if a single server fails: 

-No more than 144 hours of indexed content must be lost. 

–The Search Service must be recovered within 36 hours. 

-No more than 15 minutes of content must be lost. 

-Content must be recovered within 36 hours. 

Compliance Requirements 

Each customer is assigned a unique identification number. Users must be able to find all content related to a customer by using the customer* s identification number. 

Capacity Planning 

You have performed capacity planning testing on your Web server. During testing, it was discovered that the crawling process consumed a large amount of resources on the Web server. You must ensure that the crawling process does not impact user access to SharePoint sites. 

Monitoring Requirements 

Lucerne Publishing has the following technical requirements for the planned SharePoint Server 2010 deployment: 

-Weekly reports must be run to ensure that the SharePoint Server deployment meets or exceeds the company’s performance specifications. -The reports must contain an aggregated view of all system and application event errors. 

Development Process 

You have a single developer who is responsible for developing custom code and Web pages. All custom development work will be tested in a dedicated test environment. After the code is validated, it will be deployed to the production server farm. 

Security Requirements 

The security manager must be responsible for generating and distributing all service account passwords. These passwords must be changed every 30 days. 

User Requirements 

Users must be able to restore their own deleted documents for as long as one year. Deleted documents must not exceed 20 percent of the site quota. 


Q159. DRAG DROP 

You are designing a SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) server farm. 

Corporate security policy states that only required ports must be open on servers. 

You need to identify which communication ports must be open for the following operations: 

-Crawling SMB file shares 

-Accessing data from Microsoft SQL Server content databases 

-Communicating between front-end Web servers and application servers 

Which ports should you identify? 

To answer, drag the appropriate port to the correct operation in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q160. You have a SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) server farm 

Several farm solutions are deployed to the farm 

You need to recommend a strategy to back up the solution that are deployed to the farm. 

Which cmdlet should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Backup-SPContentDatabase 

B. Backup-SPFarm 

C. Backup-SPWeb 

D. Backup-SPConfigurationDatabase 

Answer: B


certleader.com

Validated 70-668 cram:

Q161. You are a SharePoint administrator for Tailspin Toys. 

The company has a main office. The main office is located in London. 

The company has 1,000 employees and 1,000 customers. 

You plan to create a product information Web site by using SharePoint technologies named www.tailspintoys.com. 

You need to recommend a solution to filter the search results based on product category. 

What should you include in the solution? 

A. content sources 

B. host distribution rules 

C. authoritative pages 

D. managed properties 

Answer: D


Q162. You have a SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) server farm that hosts intranet sites for internal users. 

The farm uses Active Directory for authentication. 

The farm contains two web applications named WebApp1 and WebApp2 that have the following configurations: 

-WebApp1 is used by the finance department and uses the URL http://finance.contoso.com. -WebApp2 is used by the marketing department and uses the URL http://marketing.contoso.com. 

You have a Microsoft SharePoint Online environment. External users use the environment to access content. 

Corporate security policy states that the password of each user account must be changed every three months. 

You need to recommend a technology to ensure that the internal farm remains operational after the passwords change. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 

B. the Access Services service application 

C. the Secure Store Service service application 

D. a BLOB cache 

E. Network Load Balancing (NLB) 

F. Information Rights Management (IRM) 

G. managed accounts 

H. SharePoint Health Analyzer 

I. Remote BLOB Storage (RBS) 

J. alternate access mappings 

K. Network Access Protection (NAP) 

L. Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) 

M. service application groups 

N. an ASP.NET Membership Database 

O. cross-firewall access zones 

P. user policies 

Answer: G


Q163. You are a SharePoint administrator for A. Datum Corporation. 

The company has a main office and a branch office. 

The company has 2,000 users. 

You need to design a search solution to meet the company's user requirements. Your solution must minimize costs. 

What should you include in the design? 

A. Two servers that have the Web Server role and query component installed, and two servers that have the craw component installed 

B. Two servers that have the Web Server role and crawl component installed and two servers that have the query component installed 

C. Two servers that have the Web Server role, query component, and crawl component installed 

D. Two servers that have the Web Server role installed, two servers that have the query component installed, and two servers that have the crawl component installed 

Answer: C


Q164. You have a SharePoint Server 2010 server farm that contains one Web server. The Web server has only one IP address. 

You plan to implement the following separate Web applications: 

-http://portal.contoso.com -http://intranet.contoso.com -http://www.contoso.com 

You need to recommend a solution to ensure that users can access all three Web applications. 

What should you include in the solution? 

A. host headers 

B. handler mappings 

C. extended zones 

D. alternate access mappings 

Answer: A


Q165. You are a SharePoint administrator for Lucerne Publishing. 

The company has a main office. The main office is located in London. The company has 200 employees. 

The company manages content for 600 customers and hosts approximately 50 terabytes of content. You plan to implement SharePoint Server 2010 to host and manage the content. 

You need to recommend a solution to limit search results based on the company's compliance requirements. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. 

What should you recommend? 

A. content sources 

B. managed properties 

C. search scopes 

D. authoritative pages 

Answer: B



see more 70-668 dumps