13 tips on How to 70-649 Test Like a Badass [157 to 169]

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-649 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-649-dumps.html


70-649 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-649 vce
Exam name: TS:Upgrading MCSE on Wndws Serv 2003 to Wndws Serv 2008
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-649 TS:Upgrading MCSE on Wndws Serv 2003 to Wndws Serv 2008

70-649 examcollection

Exam Code: 70-649 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: TS:Upgrading MCSE on Wndws Serv 2003 to Wndws Serv 2008
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-649 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-649 Study Guide Questions:

Q157. Your company has a single Active Directory domain. The company network is protected by a firewall. 

Remote users connect to your network through a VPN server by using PPTP. 

When the users try to connect to the VPN server, they receive the following error message: "Error 721: The remote computer is not responding." 

You need to ensure that users can establish a VPN connection. 

What should you do? 

A. Open port 3389 on the firewall. 

B. Open port 1723 on the firewall. 

C. Open port 1423 on the firewall. 

D. Open port 6000 on the firewall. 

Answer: B


Q158. Your network contains a DNS server named DN51 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. 

You need to be notified by e-mail if the DNS service logs errors or warnings. The solution must minimize the number of e-mail notifications you receive. 

What should you do? 

A. Select the DNS Server log from Event Viewer and attach a task to the log. 

B. Run the Configure a DNS Server Wizard. 

C. Create a custom view from Event Viewer and attach a task to the custom view. 

D. Create an alert in Performance Monitor. 

Answer: C


Q159. Your network contains a Web server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. The Web server has a Web site named Web1. Web1 hosts several HTML Web pages located in the C:\inetpub\wwwroot folder, 

Windows authentication is enabled for Web1. 

You need to prevent some users from accessing one of the HTML Web pages. 

What should you do? 

A. From Windows Explorer, modify the NTFS permissions. 

B. From Windows Explorer, modify the share permissions. 

C. From Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager, modify the Authentication settings. 

D. From Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager, modify the Request Filtering settings. 

Answer: A


Q160. Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2008 R2. 

Network Access Protection (NAP) is deployed on Server1. Server2 has the Routing and Remote Access service (RRAS) role service installed. 

You need to configure Server2 to use NAP VPN enforcement. 

Which authentication method should you enable on Server2? 

A. Encrypted authentication (CHAP) 

B. Allow machine certificate authentication for IKEv2 

C. Extensible authentication protocol (EAP) 

D. Microsoft encrypted authentication version 2 (MS-CHAP v2) 

Answer: C


70-649 free practice questions

Renovate 70-649 exam cram:

Q161. Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. The network for Server1 is configured as shown in the table. 

You plan to deploy DirectAccess on Server1. 

You need to configure the network interfaces on Server1 to support DirectAccess. 

What should you do? 


A. Remove the IP address of 131.107.1.13 from Internet2, and then add the address to LAN1. 

B. Add the IP address of 10.1.2.2 to LAN1. 

C. Remove the IP of address 131.107.1.13 from Internet2, and then add the address to Internet1. 

D. Add the default gateway of 131.107.1.1 to Internet2. 

Answer: C


Q162. Your network contains a server that has the Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) role service installed. 

You need to increase the bandwidth that is allocated for printing and for file transfers between the RD Session Host server and the Remote Desktop clients. 

What should you do? 

A. On the server, modify the RDP-Tcp settings. 

B. On the server, modify the FlowControlChannelBandwidth registry setting. 

C. On the clients, modify the FlowControlDisplayBandwidth registry setting. 

D. On the clients, modify the Local Resources settings of the Remote Desktop connections. 

Answer: B


Q163. HOTSPOT 

Your network contains three servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. 

Server name    Role service

Server1        Remote Desktop Gateway (RD Gateway)

Server2        Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Sessions Host)

Server3        Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Sessions Host)

You need to allow only certain users to establish Remote Desktop connections through the RD Gateway server. Which node from RD Gateway Manager should you use to achieve this task? To answer, select the appropriate node in the answer area. 


Answer: 


Q164. Your company has an Active Directory forest that contains a single domain. The domain member server has an Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) server role installed. 

You need to configure AD FS to ensure that AD FS tokens contain information from the Active Directory domain. 

What should you do? 

A. Add and configure a new account store. 

B. Add and configure a new account partner. 

C. Add and configure a new resource partner. 

D. Add and configure a Claims-aware application. 

Answer: A


70-649 exam cram

Guaranteed 70-649 dump:

Q165. Your company has an Active Directory domain. The company runs Remote Desktop Services. 

Standard users who connect to the Remote Desktop Session Host Server are in the TSUsers organizational unit (OU). Administrative users are in the TSAdmins OU. No other users connect to the Remote Desktop Session Host Server. 

You need to ensure that only members of OU1 can run the Remote Desktop Protocol files. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that configures the Allow .rdp files from unknown publishers policy setting in the Remote Desktop Client Connection template to Disabled. Apply the GPO to the TSUsers OU. 

B. Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that configures the Allow .rdp files from valid publishers and users default .rdp settings policy setting in the Remote Desktop Client Connection template to Disabled. Apply the GPO to the TSUsers OU. 

C. Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that configures the Allow .rdp files from valid publishers and users default .rdp settings policy setting in the Remote Desktop Client Connection template to Enabled. Apply the GPO to the TSAdmins OU. 

D. Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that configures the Specify SHA1 thumbprints of certificates representing trusted .rdp publishers policy setting in the Remote Desktop Client Connection template to Enabled. Apply the GPO to the TSAdmins OU. 

Answer: C


Q166. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named fabrikam.com. The domain contains a Web Server named Web1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. 

You create a new site named Site1. 

You need to ensure that when a user enters a URL on Site1 for a resource that does not exist, a custom Web page displays. 

Which feature should you configure? 

A. HTTP Redirect 

B. Authorization Rules 

C. Error Pages 

D. Default Document 

Answer: C


Q167. Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains an enterprise certification authority (CA) named Server1 and a server named Server2. 

On Server2, you deploy Network Policy Server (NPS) and you configure a Network Access Protection (NAP) enforcement policy for IPSec. 

From the Health Registration Authority snap-in on Server2, you set the lifetime of health certificates to four hours. 

You discover that the validity period of the health certificates issued to client computers is one year. 

You need to ensure that the health certificates are only valid for four hours. 

What should you do? 

A. On Server1, run certutil.exe -setreg policy\editflags + editf_attributeenddate. 

B. On Server1, runcertutil.exe - setreg dbflags +dbflags_enablevolatilerequests. 

C. Modify the Request Handling settings of the certificate template used for the health certificates. 

D. Modify the Issuance Requirements settings of the certificate template used for the health certificates. 

Answer: A


Q168. Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 has the Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) role service installed. Server1 hosts RemoteApp programs. 

Two hundred users connect to Server1 to run the RemoteApp programs. 

You need to use Performance Monitor to view the CPU usage of each RemoteApp program. 

Which Performance Monitor object should you monitor? 

A. Processor 

B. Process 

C. Terminal Services Session 

D. Terminal Services 

Answer: B


Q169. Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains a server named Server1 that has the Remote Desktop Licensing (RD Licensing) role service installed. 

On Server1, you enable the License server security group Group Policy setting. 

You need to ensure that Server1 can issue Remote Desktop Services client access licenses (RDS CALs) to a server named Server3. 

What should you do on Server3? 

A. From Computer Management, modify the members of the Terminal Server Computers group. 

B. From Remote Desktop Session Host Configuration, modify the licensing mode. 

C. From Remote Desktop Licensing Manager, modify the connection method from the properties of the server. 

D. From Remote Desktop Licensing Manager, reactivate the server. 

Answer: A



see more TS:Upgrading MCSE on Wndws Serv 2003 to Wndws Serv 2008