Tips to Pass 70-649 Exam (131 to 143)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-649 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-649-dumps.html


70-649 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-649 vce
Exam name: TS:Upgrading MCSE on Wndws Serv 2003 to Wndws Serv 2008
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-649 TS:Upgrading MCSE on Wndws Serv 2003 to Wndws Serv 2008

70-649 examcollection

Exam Code: 70-649 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: TS:Upgrading MCSE on Wndws Serv 2003 to Wndws Serv 2008
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-649 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-649 Study Guide Questions:

Q131. You manage a Web server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 has five application pools. You need to recycle one application pool without affecting the other application pools. Which tool should you use? 

A. Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager 

B. Telnet 

C. Windows Firewall 

D. Performance Monitor 

E. Ftp 

F. Services 

G. Internet Information Services (IIS) 6.0 Manager 

H. Security Configuration Wizard (SCW) 

I. Iisreset 

J. Component Services 

K. Local Security Policy 

L. System Configuration 

Answer: A


Q132. Your network contains an Active Directory domain. 

You deploy a server named Server1 that has the Remote Desktop Connection Broker (RD Connection Broker) role service installed. 

You need to ensure that all servers that have the Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) role service installed are automatically configured to use Server1 as an RD Connection Broker. 

What should you do? 

A. Register a service principal name (SPN) for Server1. 

B. Register a service location (SRV) record for Server1. 

C. Use a Group Policy to configure the Restricted Groups settings. 

D. Use a Group Policy to configure the Remote Desktop Services settings. 

Answer: D


Q133. Your network contains a server named Server1 that has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts a virtual machine (VM) named VM1. 

You add an additional hard disk to Server1. The hard disk is configured as a basic disk. You need to configure VM1 to use the new hard disk as a pass-through disk. 

What should you do before you configure the pass-through disk? 

A. Convert the new hard disk to a GPT disk. 

B. Create a simple volume. 

C. Take the new hard disk offline. 

D. Convert the new hard disk to a dynamic disk. 

Answer: C


Q134. Your corporate network has a member server named RAS1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You configure RAS1 to use the Routing and Remote Access Services (RRAS). 

The company’s remote access policy allows members of the Domain Users group to dial in to RAS1. The company issues smart cards to a employees. 

You need to ensure that smart card users are able to connect to RAS1 by using a dial-up connection. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a remote access policy that requires users to authenticate by using MS-CHAP v2. C 

B. Create a remote access policy that requires users to authenticate by using SPAP. 

B. Install the Network Policy Server (NPS) server role on RAS1. 

C. Create a remote access policy that requires users to authenticate by using EAP-TLS.

Answer: D


70-649 simulations

Replace 70-649 free practice test:

Q135. Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. 

On Server1, you create an Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) instance named Instance1. 

You connect to Instance1 by using ADSI Edit. 

You run the Create Object wizard and you discover that there is no User object class. 

You need to ensure that you can create user objects in Instance1. 

What should you do? 

A. Run the AD LDS Setup Wizard. 

B. Modify the schema of Instance1. 

C. Modify the properties of the Instance1 service. 

D. Install the Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT). 

Answer: B


Q136. Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. 

You have a user named User1. 

You need to ensure that User1 can view the events in the Security event log. The solution must minimize the number of rights assigned to User1. 

What should you do? 

A. In the Local Security Policy console, modify the Security Options. 

B. In Event viewer, configure the properties of the Security log. 

C. In Event viewer, filter the Security log. 

D. In the Registry Editor, add a Security Descriptor Definition Language (SDDL) value. 

Answer: D


Q137. Your company runs Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) on a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 is located on the company intranet. 

You configure the WSUS Web site to use SSL. 

You need to configure a Group Policy object (GPO) to specify the intranet update locations. 

Which URLs should you use? 

A. http: //SERVER1 

B. http://Server1:8080 

C. https://SERVER1 

D. https://Server1:8080 

Answer: C


Q138. Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains several VPN servers that have the Routing and Remote Access service (RRAS) role service installed. 

You need to collect information about the duration of the VPN connections. The information must be stored in a central location. 

What should you configure on the VPN servers? 

A. the RADIUS Authentication authentication provider 

B. system health validators (SHVs) 

C. IKEv2 client connections 

D. remediation server groups 

E. the Windows Accounting accounting provider 

F. the Windows Authentication authentication provider 

G. health policies 

H. Group Policy preferences 

I. connection request policies 

J. the RADIUS Accounting accounting provider 

Answer: J


70-649 cram

Breathing 70-649 resource:

Q139. Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 has the Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server role installed. 

You need to create a multicast session to deploy a virtual hard disk (VHD). 

Which tool should you use? 

A. the Windows Deployment Services console 

B. Wdsmcast 

C. Wdsutil 

D. Windows System Image Manager (SIM) 

Answer: C


Q140. HOTSPOT 

Your network contains three servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. 

Server name    Role service

Server1        Remote Desktop Gateway (RD Gateway)

Server2        Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Sessions Host)

Server3        Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Sessions Host)

You need to allow only certain users to establish Remote Desktop connections through the RD Gateway server. Which node from RD Gateway Manager should you use to achieve this task? To answer, select the appropriate node in the answer area. 


Answer: 


Q141. Your network uses Multiple Activation Key (MAK) licenses. 

You perform a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008 R2. 

During the installation, you enter the license key. 

You need to activate Windows Server 2008 R2 on the server. 

Which command should you run? 

A. install-calpack 

B. slmgr.vbs –ato 

C. ocsetup.exe was-windowsactivationservice 

D. slmgr.vbs–ipk 

Answer: B


Q142. Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 P2. 

You have a user named User1. 

You need to ensure that User1 can schedule Data Collector Sets (DCSs) on Server1. The solution must minimize the number of rights assigned to User1. 

What should you do? 

A. Add User1 to the Performance Log Users group. 

B. Add User1 to the Performance Monitor Users group. 

C. Assign the Profile single process user right to User1. 

D. Assign the Bypass traverse checking user right to User1. 

Answer: A


Q143. Your network contains one Active Directory domain. You have a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. The server has the Routing and Remote Access Services role service installed. 

You implement Network Access Protection (NAP) for the domain. 

You need to configure the Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP) authentication method on Server1. 

Which authentication method should you use? 

A. Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol (CHAP) 

B. Extensible Authentication Protocol (EAP) 

C. Microsoft Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol version 2 (MS-CHAP v2) 

D. Password Authentication Protocol (PAP) 

Answer: B



see more 70-649 dumps