13 tips on How to 70-649 Test Like a Badass [183 to 195]

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-649 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-649-dumps.html


70-649 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-649 vce
Exam name: TS:Upgrading MCSE on Wndws Serv 2003 to Wndws Serv 2008
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-649 TS:Upgrading MCSE on Wndws Serv 2003 to Wndws Serv 2008

70-649 examcollection

100% Guarantee of 70-649 real exam materials and testing software for Microsoft certification for IT engineers, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-649 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Today!

2016 Mar 70-649 Study Guide Questions:

Q183. You manage a Web server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 has the 

SMTP Server feature installed. 

You need to manage the SMTP server settings. 

Which tool should you use? 

A. Telnet 

B. windows Firewall 

C. System Configuration 

D. Iisreset 

E. Local Security Policy 

F. Performance Monitor 

G. Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager 

H. Ftp 

I. Component Services 

J. Services 

K. Security Configuration Wizard (SCW) 

L. Internet Information Services (IIS) 6.0 Manager 

Answer: L


Q184. Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 has the Routing and Remote Access service (RRAS) role service installed. 

You need to view all inbound VPN packets. The solution must minimize the amount of data collected. 

What should you do? 

A. At the command prompt, run netsh.exe ras set tracing rasauth enabled. 

B. From Network Monitor, create a capture filter. 

C. From the Registry Editor, configure file tracing for RRAS. 

D. From RRAS, create an inbound packet filter. 

Answer: B


Q185. Your company has a server that runs an instance of Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS). 

You need to create new organizational units in the AD LDS application directory partition. 

What should you do? 

A. Use the Active Directory Users and Computers snap-in to create the organizational units on the AD LDS application directory partition. 

B. Use the ADSI Edit snap-in to create the organizational units on the AD LDS application directory partition. 

C. Use the dsadd OU <OrganizationalUnitDN> command to create the organizational units. 

D. Use the dsmod OU <OrganizationalUnitDN> command to create the organizational units. 

Answer: B


Q186. Your network contains a server that has the Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) role service installed. 

You need to ensure that the Remote Desktop sessions of administrators are more responsive than other sessions when the server is under a heavy load. 

What should you do? 

A. From the RDP-Tcp properties, modify the Sessions settings. 

B. Install and configure the RD Session Broker role service. 

C. From the RDP-Tcp properties, modify the Client Settings. 

D. Install and configure Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM). 

Answer: D


70-649 exam guide

Renew 70-649 exam cram:

Q187. Your network contains a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. 

You plan to create a custom script. 

You need to ensure that each time the script runs, an entry is added to the Application event log. 

Which tool should you use? 

A. Eventcreate 

B. Eventvwr 

C. Wecutil 

D. Wevtutil 

Answer: A


Q188. You install a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC1. 

You need to ensure that a user named User1 can administer RODC1. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1. 

Which tool should you use? 

A. Active Directory Administrative Center 

B. Active Directory Users and Computers 

C. Dsadd 

D. Dsmgmt 

Answer: B


Q189. Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 has the Network Policy Server (NPS) role service installed. 

You need to ensure that the NPS log files on Server1 contain information about the duration of client connections. 

What should you do? 

A. Enable the Accounting requests setting. 

B. Configure the IAS (Legacy) log file format. 

C. Configure the DTS Compliant log file format. 

D. Enable the Authentication requests setting. 

Answer: C


Q190. Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 is configured as an Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) 2.0 standalone server. 

You plan to add a new token-signing certificate to Server1. 

You import the certificate to the server as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


When you run the Add Token-Signing Certificate wizard, you discover that the new certificate is unavailable. 

You need to ensure that you can use the new certificate for AD FS. 

What should you do? 

A. From the properties of the certificate, modify the Certificate purposes setting. 

B. From the properties of the certificate, modify the Certificate Policy OIDs setting. 

C. Import the certificate to the local computer personal certificate store. 

D. Import the certificate to the AD FS 2.0 windows Service personal certificate store. 

Answer: C


70-649 test questions

100% Guarantee 70-649 download:

Q191. Your network contains a client computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7. Computer1 is configured to use DirectAccess. 

You need to identify the URL of the network location server that Computer1 is configured to use. 

What should you do? 

A. From a command prompt, run ipconfig.exe /displaydns. 

B. From a command prompt, run netsh.exe namespace show policy. 

C. From Control Panel, run the network adapter troubleshooter. 

D. From the Network Connection Status window, view the Network Connection Details. 

Answer: B


Q192. You deploy Network Access Protection (NAP) on your network. 

An administrator configures a network policy as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You discover that noncompliant client computers cannot access the remediation network. 

You need to configure the network policy to ensure that noncompliant client computers can access the remediation network. 

What should you do? 

A. In the Type of network access server list, click HCAP Server. 

B. In the Type of network access server list, click Health Registration Authority. 

C. In Access Permission, select the Ignore user account dial-in properties check box. 

D. In Access Permission, select the Grant access. Grant access if the connection request matches this policy option button. 

Answer: D


Q193. You need to manually create a service location (SRV) record for a server that has the Key Management Service (KMS) installed. 

Which SRV record should you create? 

A. _mskms._tcp.contoso.com 

B. _vlmcs._tcp.contoso.com 

C. _kms._tcp._msdcs.contoso.com 

D. _kms._tcp.contoso.com 

Answer: B


Q194. Your network contains a Web server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to back up all Web site content. 

Which tool should you use? 

A. Appcmd 

B. Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager 

C. Internet Information Services (IIS) 6.0 Manager 

D. Wbadmin 

Answer: D


Q195. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. The Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) role is installed on Server1. Contoso.com is defined as an account store. 

A partner company has a Web-based application that uses AD FS authentication. The partner company plans to provide users from contoso.com access to the Web application. 

You need to configure AD FS on contoso.com to allow contoso.com users to be authenticated by the partner company. 

What should you create on Server1? 

A. a new application 

B. a resource partner 

C. an account partner 

D. an organization claim 

Answer: D