Avant-garde 70-649: Actualtests real dumps from 105 to 117

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-649 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-649-dumps.html


70-649 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-649 vce
Exam name: TS:Upgrading MCSE on Wndws Serv 2003 to Wndws Serv 2008
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-649 TS:Upgrading MCSE on Wndws Serv 2003 to Wndws Serv 2008

70-649 examcollection

Exam Code: 70-649 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: TS:Upgrading MCSE on Wndws Serv 2003 to Wndws Serv 2008
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-649 Exam.

2016 Mar 70-649 Study Guide Questions:

Q105. Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 has the Web Server (IIS) role installed. 

You need to review the contents of the US-Configuration Analytic event log on Server1. You configure Event Viewer to show the Analytic log. 

What should you do next? 

A. Attach a task to the log. 

B. Create a custom view to the log. 

C. Modify the Subscriptions list for the log. 

D. Modify the General properties of the log. 

Answer: D


Q106. Your company has an Active Directory forest that runs at the functional level of Windows Server 2008. 

You implement Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS). You install Microsoft SQL Server 2005. 

When you attempt to open the AD RMS administration Web site, you receive the following error message: “SQL Server does not exist or access denied.” 

You need to open the AD RMS administration Web site. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Restart IIS. 

B. Install Message Queuing. 

C. Start the MSSQLSVC service. 

D. Manually delete the Service Connection Point in Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) and restart AD RMS. 

Answer: AC


Q107. Your network contains an Active directory domain named fabrikam.com. The domain contains a Web server named Web1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Web1 contains three Web sites named Corp, Sales, and Marketing. 

You discover that the CPU utilization of Web1 is abnormally high. 

You need to identify the amount of memory that each Web site is using. 

Which tool should you use? 

A. Component Services 

B. Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager 

C. System Configuration 

D. Performance Monitor 

Answer: B


Q108. Your network contains a server named Server1. Server1 has the Volume Activation Management Tool (VAMT) installed. 

You need to activate Windows on a server named Server2 by using VAMT. 

Which firewall rule should you enable on Server2? 

A. COM+ Network Access (DCOM-In) 

B. COM+ Remote Administration (DCOM-In) 

C. Remote Service Management (RPC) 

D. Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI-In) 

Answer: D


70-649 pdf exam

Renewal 70-649 test engine:

Q109. You manage a Web server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 hosts five Web sites. 

You discover that the CPU utilization of Server1 is abnormally high. 

You need to view the amount of CPU resources that each Web site is using. 

Which tool should you use? 

A. Component Services 

B. lisreset 

C. Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager 

D. Internet Information Services (IIS) 6.0 Manager 

E. FTP 

F. Local Security Policy 

G. Performance Monitor 

H. Security Configuration wizard (SCW) 

I. Services 

J. System Configuration 

K. Telnet 

L. Windows Firewall 

Answer: C


Q110. Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) is deployed on the network. 

A user named User1 is a member of only the AD RMS Enterprise Administrators group. 

You need to ensure that User1 can change the service connection point (SCP) for the AD RMS installation. The solution must minimize the administrative rights of User1. 

To which group should you add User1? 

A. AD RMS Auditors 

B. AD RMS Service Group 

C. Domain Admins 

D. Schema Admins 

Answer: C


Q111. DRAG DROP 

Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2008 R2. 

You plan to publish a RemoteApp program named App1 to Server2. 

You need to ensure that App1 appears as a RemoteApp program when you connect to https://Server1/rdweb. 

Which role services should you install on Server1 and Server2? 

To answer, drag the appropriate role service to the correct server in the answer area. 


Answer: 


Q112. Your network contains three servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. 


On Server1, you configure a virtual desktop pool named Pool1. Pool1 contains a Windows 7 virtual machine (VM) named Computer1. 

You need to ensure that when a user logs off of Computer1, all of the changes made to Computer1 are discarded. 

What should you do? 

A. From the properties of Pool1 on Server1, modify the Automatically save virtual machines setting. 

B. From the Remote Desktop Session Host Configuration console on Server1, modify the Delete temporary folders on exit setting. 

C. On Server2, enable shadow copies. 

D. On Server2, take a snapshot of Computer1 and rename the snapshot RDV_Rollback. 

Answer: D


70-649 real exam

Certified 70-649 simulations:

Q113. Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains several VPN servers that have the Routing and Remote Access service (RRAS) role service installed. 

You need to configure all of the VPN servers to use the same network policies. The solution must ensure that any changes to the network policies automatically apply to all of the VPN servers. 

What should you configure on the VPN servers? 

A. health policies 

B. remediation server groups 

C. system health validators (SHVs) 

D. the Windows Authentication authentication provider 

E. Group Policy preferences 

F. the Windows Accounting accounting provider 

G. IKEv2 client connections 

H. the RADIUS Accounting accounting provider 

I. the RADIUS Authentication authentication provider 

J. connection request policies 

Answer: I


Q114. Your network contains three servers named ADFS1, ADFS2, and ADFS3 that run Windows Server 2008 R2. ADFS1 has the Active Director Federation Services (AD FS) Federation Service role service installed. 

You plan to deploy AD FS 2.0 on ADFS2 and ADFS3. 

You need to export the token-signing certificate from ADFS1, and then import the certificate to ADFS2 and ADFS3. 

In which format should you export the certificate? 

A. Cryptographic Message Syntax Standard PKCS #7 (.p7b) 

B. DER encoded binary X.509 (.cer) 

C. Base-64 encoded X.S09 (.cer) 

D. Personal Information Exchange PKCS #12 (.pfx) 

Answer: D


Q115. Your network contains a server named Server1 that has two volumes named C and D. 

You add a new volume. 

You need to ensure that you can access data on the new volume by using the path D:\data. 

What should you do? 

A. From Disk Management, create a volume mount point. 

B. At the command prompt, run the dism.exe command and specify the /moant-wim parameter. 

C. From Disk Management, attach a virtual hard disk (VHD). 

D. At the command prompt, run the diskraid.exe command and specify the /v parameter. 

Answer: A


Q116. Your network contains a server named Server1.contoso.com. Server1 is located on the internal network. 

You have a client computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7. Computer1 is located on a public network that is connected to the Internet. Computer1 is enabled for DirectAccess. 

You need to verify whether Computer1 can resolve Server1 by using DirectAccess. 

Which command should you run on Computer1? 

A. netsh.exe dnsclient show state 

B. nslookup.exeServer1.contoso.com 

C. ping.exeServer1.contoso.com 

D. nbtstat.exe -a Server1.contoso.com 

Answer: C


Q117. Your network contains three servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. 


Server1 and Server2 are members of an RD Session Host server farm named farm 1.contoso.com. 

You configure the RD Connection Broker role service on Server3 to support farm 1.contoso.com. 

You need to create DNS records to support RD Connection Broker load balancing. 

Which record or records should you create for farm 1.contoso.com? 

A. Two service location (SRV) records 

B. On Alias (CNAME) records 

C. On Host (AAAA) records 

D. Two Host (A) records 

Answer: D