Mar 2016 updated: Pass4sure Microsoft 70-649 exam question 53-65

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-649 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-649-dumps.html


70-649 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-649 vce
Exam name: TS:Upgrading MCSE on Wndws Serv 2003 to Wndws Serv 2008
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-649 TS:Upgrading MCSE on Wndws Serv 2003 to Wndws Serv 2008

70-649 examcollection

Question No. 53

Your network contains a server named Server1 that has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 has two network adapters. 

You need to configure Server1 to meet the following requirements: 

-All virtual machines (VMs) on Server1 must be able to communicate with other computers on the network. -The number of virtual network connections must be minimized. 

What should you do? 

A. Create one internal virtual network. Clear the Enable virtual LAN identification for management operating system check box for the virtual network. 

B. Create one internal virtual network. Select the Enable virtual LAN identification for management operating system check box for the virtual network. 

C. Create one external virtual network. Clear the Allow management operating system to share this network adapter check box for the virtual network. 

D. Create one external virtual network. Select the Allow management operating system to share this network adapter check box for the virtual network. 

Answer: C


Question No. 54

Your network contains two servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. 


The network contains 100 client computers that connect to Remote Desktop Services (RDS) on Server2. Server1 has 100 Remote Desktop Services Per Device client access licenses (RDS Per Device CALs) installed. 

You exchange 10 client computers for 10 new client computers. 

You need to ensure that the RDS Per Device CALs allocated to the old client computers can be immediately reallocated to the new client computers. 

What should you do? 

A. From the Remote Desktop Session Host Configuration console on Server2, modify the Licensing settings. 

B. From the Remote Desktop Licensing Manager tool on Server1, run the Manage RDS CALs wizard and click the Migrate action. 

C. From the Remote Desktop Licensing Manager tool on Server1, navigate to the Windows Server 2008 R2 - Installed RDS Per Device CALs node and run the Install Licenses wizard. 

D. From the Remote Desktop Licensing Manager tool on Server1, navigate to the Windows Server 2008 R2 - Installed RDS Per Device CALs node and click the Revoke RDS CAL action. 

Answer: D


Question No. 55

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Contoso.com contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2008 R2. 

DirectAccess is deployed on Server2. 

You need to configure Server1 as a network location server (NLS). 

Which Web Server (IIS) role service should you install on Server1? 

A. IIS Client Certificate Mapping Authentication 

B. URL Authorization 

C. IP and Domain Restrictions 

D. Request Filtering 

Answer: C


Question No. 56

Your network contains a DNS server named DN51 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. 

You need to be notified by e-mail if the DNS service logs errors or warnings. The solution must minimize the number of e-mail notifications you receive. 

What should you do? 

A. Select the DNS Server log from Event Viewer and attach a task to the log. 

B. Run the Configure a DNS Server Wizard. 

C. Create a custom view from Event Viewer and attach a task to the custom view. 

D. Create an alert in Performance Monitor. 

Answer: C


70-649 exam prep

Question No. 57

Your network contains a server named Server1 that has the Remote Desktop Connection Broker (RD Connection Broker) role service installed. 

You deploy two new servers named Server2 and Server3. On Server2 and Servers, you install the Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) role service. 

From the Remote Desktop Session Host Configuration snap-in, you configure Server2 and Server3 as server farm members. 

You need to ensure that all Remote Desktop sessions are distributed between Server2 and Servers. 

What should you do? 

A. On Server1, install the Remote Desktop Gateway (RD Gateway) role service. Add Server2 and Server3 as RD Gateway server farm members. 

B. On Server1, add the Server2 computer account and the Server3 computer account to the Session Broker Computers group. 

C. On Server1, install the Remote Desktop Gateway (RD Gateway) role service. Add Server1 as an RD Gateway server farm member. 

D. On Server2 and Server3, add the Server1 computer account to the Remote Desktop Users group. 

Answer: B


Question No. 58

Your company has a main office and 40 branch offices. Each branch office is configured as a separate Active Directory site that has a dedicated read-only domain controller (RODC). 

An RODC server is stolen from one of the branch offices. 

You need to identify the user accounts that were cached on the stolen RODC server. 

Which utility should you use? 

A. Dsmod.exe 

B. Ntdsutil.exe 

C. Active Directory Sites and Services 

D. Active Directory Users and Computers 

Answer: D


Question No. 59

HOTSPOT 

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs windows Server 2008 R2. You enable IPSec on Server1. 

You need to identify which client computers have active IPSec associations to Server1. Which administrative tool should you use to achieve this task? 

To answer, select the appropriate tool from the answer area. 


Answer: 


Question No. 60

Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The functional level of the forest is Windows Server 2008 R2. 

You plan to deploy DirectAccess. 

You need to configure the DNS servers on your network to support DirectAccess. 

What should you do? 

A. Modify the EnableGlobalNamesSupport registry key and restart the DNS Server service. 

B. Create a trust anchor that uses a certificate issued by a publicly trusted certification authority (CA). 

C. Modify the GlobalQueryBlockList registry key and restart the DNS Server service. 

D. Create a trust anchor that uses a certificate issued by an internal certification authority (CA). 

Answer: C


70-649 exam cram

Question No. 61

Your company runs Remote Desktop Services. You plan to install an application update for the lobapp.exe application on the Remote Desktop Session Host Server. You find instances of the lobapp.exe processes left behind by users who have disconnected. 

You need to terminate all instances of the lobapp.exe processes so that you can perform an application update. 

What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.) 

A. Run the Tasklist /fi "IMAGENAME eq lobapp.exe" command on the Remote Desktop Session Host Server. 

B. Run the Get-Process cmdlet on the Remote Desktop Session Host Server. 

C. End all instances of lobapp.exe in the Remote Desktop Services Manager console. 

D. Run the Tskill lobapp /a command on the Remote Desktop Session Host Server. 

Answer: CD


Question No. 62

Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. A DHCP server is deployed on the network and configured to provide IPv6 prefixes. 

You need to ensure that when you monitor network traffic, you see the interface identifiers derived from the Extended unique Identifier (6UI)-64 address. 

Which command should you run? 

A. netsh.exe interface ipv6 set global addressmaskreply-disabled 

B. netsh.exe interface ipv6 set global dhcpmediasense = enabled 

C. netsh.exe interface ipv6 set global randomizeidentifiers = disabled 

D. netsh.exe interface ipv6 set privacy state = enabled 

Answer: C


Question No. 63

Your network contains an Active directory domain named fabrikam.com. The domain contains a Web server named Web1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. 

You install the FTP Server role service on Web 1. 

You need to manage the FTP server settings on Web 1. 

Which tool should you use? 

A. Services 

B. Internet Information Services (IIS) 6.0 Manager 

C. FTP 

D. Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager 

Answer: D


Question No. 64

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named fabrikam.com. The domain contains a Web Server named Web1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. 

You create a new site named Site1. 

You need to ensure that when a user enters a URL on Site1 for a resource that does not exist, a custom Web page displays. 

Which feature should you configure? 

A. HTTP Redirect 

B. Authorization Rules 

C. Error Pages 

D. Default Document 

Answer: C


Question No. 65

Your network contains a Web server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. 

Remote management is configured for Internet Information Services (IIS). 

From IIS Manager Permissions, you add a user to a Web site. 

You need to prevent the user from using Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager to modify the authorization rules of the Web site. 

Which settings should you configure? 

A. Authorization Rules 

B. Feature Delegation 

C. IIS Manager Permissions 

D. IIS Manager Users 

Answer: B