Top 15 testing software 70-648 for IT examinee (136 to 150)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-648 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-648-dumps.html


70-648 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-648 vce
Exam name: TS:Upgrading MCSA on Wndws Serv 2003 to Wndws Serv 2008
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-648 TS:Upgrading MCSA on Wndws Serv 2003 to Wndws Serv 2008

70-648 examcollection

Pinpoint of 70-648 braindumps materials and braindumps for Microsoft certification for IT candidates, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-648 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS TS:Upgrading MCSA on Wndws Serv 2003 to Wndws Serv 2008 exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-648 Study Guide Questions:

Q136. You need to identify all failed logon attempts on the domain controllers. 

What should you do? 

A. Run Event Viewer. 

B. View the Netlogon.log file. 

C. Run the Security Configuration Wizard. 

D. View the Security tab on the domain controller computer object. 

Answer: A


Q137. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. 

You need to create a central store for the Group Policy Administrative templates. 

What should you do? 

A. Run dfsrmig.exe /createglobalobjects. 

B. Run adprep.exe /domainprep /gpprep. 

C. Copy the %SystemRoot%\PolicyDefinitions folder to the \\contoso.com\SYSVOL\contoso.com\Policies folder. 

D. Copy the %SystemRoot%\System32\GroupPolicy folder to the \\contoso.com\SYSVOL\contoso.com \Policies folder. 

Answer: C


Q138. Your company has a main office and 15 branch offices. The company has a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. 

You need to ensure that the VPN connections between the main office and the branch offices meet the following requirements: -All data must be encrypted by using end-to-end encryption. -The VPN connection must use computer-level authentication. -User names and passwords cannot be used for authentication. 

What should you do? 

A. Configure an IPsec connection to use tunnel mode and preshared key authentication. 

B. Configure a PPTP connection to use version 2 of the MS-CHAP v2 authentication. 

C. Configure a L2TP/IPsec connection to use the EAP-TLS authentication. 

D. Configure a L2TP/IPsec connection to use version 2 of the MS-CHAP v2 authentication. 

Answer: C


Q139. You deploy a Windows Server 2008 R2 VPN server behind a firewall. Remote users connect to the VPN by using portable computers that run Windows 7. The firewall is configured to allow only secured Web communications. You need to enable remote users to connect as securely as possible. 

You must achieve this goal without opening any additional ports on the firewall. 

What should you do? 

A. Create an IPsec tunnel. 

B. Create an SSTP VPN connection. 

C. Create a PPTP VPN connection. 

D. Create an L2TP VPN connection. 

Answer: B


Q140. Your network contains a Network Policy Server (NPS) named NPS1. 

You deploy a new NPS named NPS2. 

You need to ensure that NPS2 sends all authentication requests to NPS1. 

What should you modify on NPS2? 

A. health policies 

B. network policies 

C. RADIUS clients 

D. remote RADIUS server groups 

Answer: D


70-648 braindumps

Renewal 70-648 sample question:

Q141. Your company has a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. You install an additional DNS server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. 

You need to delete the pointer record for the IP address 10.3.2.127. 

What should you do? 

A. Use DNS manager to delete the 127.in-addr.arpa zone. 

B. Run the dnscmd /RecordDelete 10.3.2.127 command at the command prompt. 

C. Run the dnscmd /ZoneDelete 127.in-addr.arpa command at the command prompt. 

D. Run the dnscmd /RecordDelete 10.in-addr.arpa. 127.2.3 PTR command at the command prompt. 

Answer: D


Q142. Your network contains a server named Server1. Server1 is configured as a BranchCache server. The cache is located at D:\Branchcache. 

You need to remove all existing files and hashes from the cache . 

Which command should you run? 

A. hashgen.exe d 

B. \branchcache 

C. net.exe stop PeerDistSvc & net.exe start PeerDistSvc 

D. netsh.exe branchcache flush 

E. rd.exe d:\branchcache /s /q 

Answer: C


Q143. You perform a security audit of a server named DC1. You install the Microsoft Network Monitor 3.0 application on DC1. You plan to capture all the LDAP traffic that comes to and goes from the server between 20:00 and 07:00 the next day and save it to the E:\data.cap file. You create a scheduled task. You add a new Start a program action to the task. 

You need to add the application name and the application arguments to the new action. 

What should you do? 

A. Add nmcap.exe as the application name. Add the /networks * /capture LDAP /file e:\data.cap /stopwhen /timeafter 11hours line as arguments. 

B. Add netmon.exe as the application name. Add the /networks * /capture LDAP /file e:\data.cap /stopwhen /timeafter 11hours line as arguments. 

C. Add nmcap.exe as the application name. Add the /networks * /capture !LDAP /file e:\data.cap /stopwhen /timeafter 11hours line as arguments. 

D. Add nmconfig.exe as the application name. Add the /networks * /capture &LDAP /file e:\data.cap / stopwhen /timeafter 11hours line as arguments. 

Answer: A


Q144. Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains five domain controllers. A domain controller named DC1 has the DHCP role and the file server role installed. 

You need to move the Active Directory database on DC1 to an alternate location. The solution must minimize impact on the network during the database move. 

What should you do first? 

A. Restart DC1 in Safe Mode. 

B. Restart DC1 in Directory Services Restore Mode. 

C. Start DC1 from Windows PE. 

D. Stop the Active Directory Domain Services service on DC1. 

Answer: D


Q145. Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains a single domain. You want to access resources in a domain that is located in another forest. 

You need to configure a trust between the domain in your forest and the domain in the other forest. 

What should you create? 

A. an incoming external trust 

B. an incoming realm trust 

C. an outgoing external trust 

D. an outgoing realm trust 

Answer: A


70-648 braindumps

Verified 70-648 faq:

Q146. Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain is configured as shown in the following table: 


You need to ensure that users in Branch2 only authenticate to the domain controllers in Main. 

What should you do? 

A. On DC3, set the AutoSiteCoverage value to 0. 

B. On DC3, set the AutoSiteCoverage value to 1. 

C. On DC1 and DC2, set the AutoSiteCoverage value to 0. 

D. On DC1 and DC2, set the AutoSiteCoverage value to 1. 

Answer: A


Q147. You need to relocate the existing user and computer objects in your company to different organizational units. 

What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.) 

A. Run the Dsmod utility. 

B. Run the Active Directory Migration Tool (ADMT). 

C. Run the Active Directory Users and Computers utility. 

D. Run the move-item command in the Microsoft Windows PowerShell utility. 

Answer: AC


Q148. Network Access Protection (NAP) is configured for the corporate network. Users connect to the corporate network by using portable computers. The company policy requires confidentiality of data when the data is in transit between the portable computers and the servers. 

You need to ensure that users can access network resources only from computers that comply with the company policy. 

What should you do? 

A. Create an IPsec Enforcement Network policy. 

B. Create an 802.1X Enforcement Network policy. 

C. Create a Wired Network (IEEE 802.3) Group policy. 

D. Create an Extensible Authentication Protocol (EAP) Enforcement Network policy. 

Answer: A


Q149. Your company has a main office and five branch offices. The branch offices connect to the main office by using a WAN link. 

Each branch office has 100 client computers that run Windows XP or Windows Vista. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. 

The main office has a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server. 

You need to minimize the amount of WAN traffic used to download updates from the WSUS server. 

What should you do? 

A. From Windows Explorer, enable Offline Files. 

B. From a Group Policy, enable Allow BITS Peercaching. 

C. From a Group Policy, enable the Set BranchCache Hosted Cache mode setting. 

D. From a Group Policy, enable the Set BranchCache Distributed Cache mode setting. 

Answer: A


Q150. You have a Windows PowerShell script that contains the following code: 

import-csv Accounts.csv | Foreach {New-ADUser -Name $_.Name -Enabled $true -

AccountPassword $_.password} 

When you run the script, you receive an error message indicating that the format of the password is incorrect. The script fails. 

You need to run a script that successfully creates the user accounts by using the password contained in accounts.csv. 

Which script should you run? 

A. import-csv Accounts.csv | Foreach {New-ADUser -Name $_.Name -Enabled $true -AccountPassword (ConvertTo-SecureString "Password" -AsPlainText -force)} 

B. import-csv Accounts.csv | Foreach {New-ADUser -Name $_.Name -Enabled $true -AccountPassword (ConvertTo-SecureString $_.Password -AsPlainText -force)} 

C. import-csv Accounts.csv | Foreach {New-ADUser -Name $_.Name -Enabled $true -AccountPassword (Read-Host -AsSecureString "Password")} 

D. import-csv Accounts.csv | Foreach {New-ADUser -Name $_.Name -Enabled $true -AccountPassword (Read-Host -AsSecureString $_.Password)} 

Answer: B



see more 70-648 dumps