How to pass Microsoft 70-648 Real Exam in 24 Hours [sample question 226-240]

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-648 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-648-dumps.html


70-648 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-648 vce
Exam name: TS:Upgrading MCSA on Wndws Serv 2003 to Wndws Serv 2008
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-648 TS:Upgrading MCSA on Wndws Serv 2003 to Wndws Serv 2008

70-648 examcollection

Realistic of 70-648 exam question materials and vce for Microsoft certification for IT examinee, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-648 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS TS:Upgrading MCSA on Wndws Serv 2003 to Wndws Serv 2008 exam Today!

2016 Mar 70-648 Study Guide Questions:

Q226. Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. Active Directory Rights Management Services (ADRMS) is deployed on the network. 

A user named User1 is a member of only the AD RMS Enterprise Administrators group. 

You need to ensure that User1 can change the service connection point (SCP) for the AD RMS installation. The solution must minimize the administrative rights of User1. 

To which group should you add User1? 

A. AD RMS Auditors 

B. AD RMS Service Group 

C. Domain Admins 

D. Schema Admins 

Answer: C


Q227. You have a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. DC1 is configured as a DNS server for contoso.com. You install the DNS Server server role on a member server named Server1 and then you create a standard secondary zone for contoso.com. You configure DC1 as the master server for the zone. 

You need to ensure that Server1 receives zone updates from DC1. 

What should you do? 

A. On Server1, add a conditional forwarder. 

B. On DC1, modify the permissions of contoso.com zone. 

C. On DC1, modify the zone transfer settings for the contoso.com zone. 

D. Add the Server1 computer account to the DNSUpdateProxy group. 

Answer: C


Q228. Your network contains an Active Directory forest named adatum.com. All domain controllers currently run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). The functional level of the forest and the domain is Windows Server 2003. 

You need to deploy a read-only domain controller (RODC) that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. 

What should you do first? 

A. Run adprep.exe 

B. Raise the functional level of the domain to Windows Server 2008. 

C. Raise the functional level of the forest to Windows Server 2008. 

D. Deploy a writable domain controller that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. 

Answer: A


Q229. Your network contains two standalone servers named Server1 and Server2 that have Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) installed. 

Server1 has an AD LDS instance. 

You need to ensure that you can replicate the instance from Server1 to Server2. 

What should you do on both servers? 

A. Obtain a server certificate. 

B. Import the MS-User.ldf file. 

C. Create a service user account for AD LDS. 

D. Register the service location (SRV) resource records. 

Answer: C


Q230. Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and eu.contoso.com. You install a Network Policy Server (NPS) named Server1 in the contoso.com domain. 

You need to ensure that Server1 can read the dial-in properties of the user accounts in the eu.contoso.com domain. 

What should you do? 

A. In the contoso.com domain, add Server1 to the RAS and IAS Servers group. 

B. In the contoso.com domain, add Server1 to the Windows Authorization Access group. 

C. In the eu.contoso.com domain, add Server1 to the RAS and IAS Servers group. 

D. In the eu.contoso.com domain, add Server1 to the Windows Authorization Access group. 

Answer: C


70-648 practice question

Up to date 70-648 practice test:

Q231. Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 is located in a branch office. You discover that users cannot obtain cached documents from Server1. The BranchCache configuration on Server1 is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to ensure that Server1 hosts cached content for client computers in the branch office. 

What should you do? 

A. Enable Peer Discovery firewall rules. 

B. Set the Startup Type of the BranchCache service to Automatic, and then start the service. 

C. At the command prompt, run netsh.exe branchcache set service mode=DISTRIBUTED. 

D. At the command prompt, run netsh.exe branchcache set service mode=HOSTEDCLIENT. 

Answer: B


Q232. Your network contains a DNS server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Root hints for 

Server1 are configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to add root hints to Server1. 

What should you do first? 

A. Disable recursion. 

B. Delete the "." (root) zone. 

C. Restart the DNS Server service. 

D. Remove all conditional forwarders. 

Answer: B


Q233. Your network contains a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. The server is configured as an enterprise root certification authority (CA). 

You have a Web site that uses x.509 certificates for authentication. The Web site is configured to use a manyto-one mapping. 

You revoke a certificate issued to an external partner. 

You need to prevent the external partner from accessing the Web site. 

What should you do? 

A. Run certutil.exe -crl. 

B. Run certutil.exe -delkey. 

C. From Active Directory Users and Computers, modify the membership of the IIS_IUSRS group. 

D. From Active Directory Users and Computers, modify the Contact object for the external partner. 

Answer: A


Q234. Your network contains two Web servers named Web1 and Web2. Web1 hosts the company's corporate Web site. Web2 is a test server that contains a copy of the Web site. Users connect to Web1 by using the URL http://www.contoso.com. A Web developer named User1 plans to test updates to the Web site on Web2. 

You need to ensure that User1 connects to Web2 by using the URL http://www.contoso.com. The solution must ensure that all other computers connect to Web1. 

What should you do? 

A. From User1's computer, create a record in the Hosts file. 

B. From User1's computer, create a record in the Lmhosts file. 

C. From a DNS server, create a new Host (A) resource record. 

D. From a DNS server, create a new Alias (CNAME) resource record. 

Answer: A


Q235. Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. You have an IPv6-only infrastructure that has multiple subnets. You deploy a new server named Server1. 

You need to ensure that Server1 can communicate with the client computers in all of the internal subnets. The solution must use an address that is reserved for internal networks. 

Which address should you assign? 

A. 2001::68c0:9f7c:8393:c214 

B. FC00::68c0:9f7c:8393:c214 

C. FE80::68c0:9f7c:8393:c214 

D. FF02::68c0:9f7c:8393:c214 

Answer: B


70-648 training tools

Certified 70-648 pdf exam:

Q236. Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You have a user named User1. 

You need to ensure that User1 can schedule Data Collector Sets (DCSs) on Server1. The solution must minimize the number of rights assigned to User1 . 

What should you do? 

A. Add User1 to the Performance Log Users group. 

B. Add User1 to the Performance Monitor Users group. 

C. Assign the Profile single process user right to User1. 

D. Assign the Bypass traverse checking user right to User1. 

Answer: A


Q237. Your company has a single Active Directory forest that has a domain in North America named na.contoso. com and a domain in South America named sa.contoso.com. The client computers run Windows 7. 

You need to configure the client computers in the North America office to improve the name resolution response time for resources in the South America office. 

What should you do? 

A. Configure a new Group Policy object (GPO) that disables the Local-Link Multicast Name Resolution feature.Apply the policy to all the client computers in the North America office. 

B. Configure a new Group Policy object (GPO) that enables the Local-Link Multicast Name Resolution feature. Apply the policy to all the client computers in the North America office. 

C. Configure a new Group Policy object (GPO) that configures the DNS Suffix Search List option to sa.contoso.com, na.contoso.com. Apply the policy to all the client computers in the North America office. 

D. Configure the priority value for the Service Location (SRV) records on each of the North America domain controllers to 5. 

Answer: C


Q238. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. An Administrator named Admin1 plans to install the Routing and Remote Access service (RRAS) role servive on a server named Server1. A user account is not member of the Domain Admins group. 

You need to ensure that Server1 can authenticate users from Active Directory by using Windows authentication. 

What should you do? 

A. Add the computer account to the RAS and IAS Servers group. 

B. Add the computer account for Server1 to the Windows Authorization Access Group. 

C. Install the Network Policy Server (NPS) role service on a domain controller. 

D. Install the Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) role on Server1. 

Answer: A


Q239. Your network contains a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. 

You need to enable access-based enumeration (ABE) on a shared folder. 

Which console should you use? 

A. Disk Management 

B. File Server Resource Manager 

C. Share and Storage Management 

D. Storage Explorer 

Answer: C


Q240. OTSPOT 

You need to modify the Password Replication Policy on a read-only domain controller (RODC). 

Which tool should you use? 

To answer, select the appropriate tool in the answer area. 


Answer: 




see more 70-648 dumps