70-648 preparation(241 to 255) for consumer: Mar 2016 Edition

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-648 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-648-dumps.html


70-648 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-648 vce
Exam name: TS:Upgrading MCSA on Wndws Serv 2003 to Wndws Serv 2008
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-648 TS:Upgrading MCSA on Wndws Serv 2003 to Wndws Serv 2008

70-648 examcollection

Practical of 70-648 test materials and braindump for Microsoft certification for consumer, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-648 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Today!

2016 Mar 70-648 Study Guide Questions:

Q241. Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com And nwtraders.com. You have a DNS server named DNS1. DNS1 hosts Active Directory-integrated zones for contoso.com and nwtraders.com. You discover that client computers in contoso.com cannot use single-label names to access servers in nwtraders.com. 

You need to ensure that contoso.com computers can access nwtraders.com servers by using singlelabel names. 

What should you modify? 

A. the DNS suffix search order on DNS1 

B. the DNS suffix search order on the client computers 

C. the root hints servers on DNS1 

D. the security settings of the nwtraders.com zone 

Answer: B


Q242. Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains several domain controllers. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2. 

You need to restore the Default Domain Controllers Policy Group Policy object (GPO) to the Windows Server 2008 R2 default settings. 

What should you do? 

A. Run dcgpofix.exe /target:dc. 

B. Run dcgpofix.exe /target:domain. 

C. Delete the link for the Default Domain Controllers Policy, and then run gpupdate.exe /sync. 

D. Delete the link for the Default Domain Controllers Policy, and then run gpupdate.exe /force. 

Answer: A


Q243. Your company has a main office and five branch offices that are connected by WAN links. The company has an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Each branch office has a member server configured as a DNS server. All branch office DNS servers host a secondary zone for contoso.com. 

You need to configure the contoso.com zone to resolve client queries for at least four days in the event that a WAN link fails. 

What should you do? 

A. Configure the Expires after option for the contoso.com zone to 4 days. 

B. Configure the Retry interval option for the contoso.com zone to 4 days. 

C. Configure the Refresh interval option for the contoso.com zone to 4 days. 

D. Configure the Minimum (default) TTL option for the contoso.com zone to 4 days. 

Answer: A


Q244. Your company has a main office and 40 branch offices. Each branch office is configured as a separate Active Directory site that has a dedicated read-only domain controller (RODC). An RODC server is stolen from one of the branch offices. 

You need to identify the user accounts that were cached on the stolen RODC server. 

Which utility should you use? 

A. Dsmod.exe 

B. Ntdsutil.exe 

C. Active Directory Sites and Services 

D. Active Directory Users and Computers 

Answer: D


Q245. Your company has a network that has an Active Directory domain. The domain has two servers named DC1 and DC2. 

You plan to collect events from DC2 and transfer them to DC1. You configure the required subscriptions by selecting the Normal option for the Event delivery optimization setting and by using the HTTP protocol. 

You discover that none of the subscriptions work. 

You need to ensure that the servers support the event collectors. 

Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.) 

A. Run the wecutil qc command on DC1. 

B. Run the wecutil qc command on DC2. 

C. Run the winrm quickconfig command on DC1. 

D. Run the winrm quickconfig command on DC2. 

E. Add the DC2 account to the Administrators group on DC1. 

F. Add the DC1 account to the Administrators group on DC2. 

Answer: ADF


70-648 exams

Abreast of the times 70-648 rapidshare:

Q246. Your network contains a Network Policy Server (NPS) named NPS1. 

You deploy a new NPS named NPS2. 

You need to ensure that NPS2 sends all authentication requests to NPS1. 

What should you modify on NPS2? 

A. health policies 

B. network policies 

C. RADIUS clients 

D. remote RADIUS server groups 

Answer: D


Q247. Your company has deployed Network Access Protection (NAP). You configure secure wireless access to the network by using 802.1X authentication from any access point. 

You need to ensure that all client computers that access the network are evaluated by NAP. 

What should you do? 

A. Configure all access points as RADIUS clients to the Remediation Servers. 

B. Configure all access points as RADIUS clients to the Network Policy Server (NPS). 

C. Create a Network Policy that defines Remote Access Server as a network connection method. 

D. Create a Network Policy that specifies EAP-TLS as the only available authentication method. 

Answer: B


Q248. Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. Active Directory Rights Management Services (ADRMS) is deployed on the network. 

A user named User1 is a member of only the AD RMS Enterprise Administrators group. 

You need to ensure that User1 can change the service connection point (SCP) for the AD RMS installation. The solution must minimize the administrative rights of User1. 

To which group should you add User1? 

A. AD RMS Auditors 

B. AD RMS Service Group 

C. Domain Admins 

D. Schema Admins 

Answer: C


Q249. Your network contains three servers named Server1, Server2, and Server3 that have the Network Policy Server (NPS) role service installed. On Server1, you configure a Remote RADIUS Server Group that contains Server2 and Server3. On Server2 and Server3, you configure Server1 as a RADIUS client. You configure Server2 and Server3 to authenticate remote users. You need to configure Server1 to forward RADIUS authentication requests to Server2 and Server3. What should you create on Server1? 

A. a connection request policy 

B. a health policy 

C. a network policy 

D. a remediation server group 

Answer: A


Q250. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains client computers that run either Windows Vista or Windows 7. Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) is deployed on the network. You create a new AD RMS template that is distributed by using the AD RMS pipeline. 

The template is updated every month. 

You need to ensure that all the computers can use the most up-to-date version of the AD RMS template. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. 

What should you do? 

A. Upgrade all of the Windows Vista computers to Windows 7. 

B. Upgrade all of the Windows Vista computers to Windows Vista Service Pack 2 (SP2). 

C. Assign the Microsoft Windows Rights Management Services (RMS) Client Service Pack 2 (SP2) to all users by using a Software Installation extension of Group Policy. 

D. Assign the Microsoft Windows Rights Management Services (RMS) Client Service Pack 2 (SP2) to all computers by using a Software Installation extension of Group Policy. 

Answer: B


70-648 practice exam

Exact 70-648 exam answers:

Q251. Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 has the File 

Services role installed. You configure a file classification rule. You discover that scanned documents stored as JPG files are not being classified. 

You need to ensure that all file classification rules apply to scanned documents. 

What should you do? 

A. Enable the Windows TIFF IFilter feature. 

B. Modify the properties of the file classification rule. 

C. Modify the properties of the Windows Search Service. 

D. Install the Office 2007 System Converter: Microsoft Filter Pack. 

Answer: A


Q252. Your company has an Active Directory domain named ad.contoso.com. All client computers run Windows 7. 

The company has recently acquired a company that has an Active Directory domain named ad.fabrikam.com. A two-way forest trust is established between the ad.fabrikam.com domain and the ad.contoso.com domain. 

You need to edit the ad.contoso.com domain Group Policy object (GPO) to enable users in the ad.contoso.com domain to access resources in the ad.fabrikam.com domain. 

What should you do? 

A. Configure the DNS Suffix Search List option to ad.contoso.com, ad.fabrikam.com. 

B. Configure the Allow DNS Suffix Appending to Unqualified Multi-Label Name Queries option to True. 

C. Configure the Primary DNS Suffix option to ad.contoso.com, ad.fabrikam.com. Configure the Primary DNS Suffix Devolution option to True. 

D. Configure the Primary DNS Suffix option to ad.contoso.com, ad.fabrikam.com. Configure the Primary DNS Suffix Devolution option to False. 

Answer: A


Q253. Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 is located in a branch office. You discover that users cannot obtain cached documents from Server1. The BranchCache configuration on Server1 is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to ensure that Server1 hosts cached content for client computers in the branch office. 

What should you do? 

A. Enable Peer Discovery firewall rules. 

B. Set the Startup Type of the BranchCache service to Automatic, and then start the service. 

C. At the command prompt, run netsh.exe branchcache set service mode=DISTRIBUTED. 

D. At the command prompt, run netsh.exe branchcache set service mode=HOSTEDCLIENT. 

Answer: B


Q254. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Contoso.com contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2008 R2. 

DirectAccess is deployed on Server2. 

You need to configure Server1 as a network location server (NLS). 

Which Web Server (IIS) role service should you install on Server1? 

A. IP and Domain Restrictions 

B. Request Filtering 

C. IIS Client Certificate Mapping Authentication 

D. URL Authorization 

Answer: A


Q255. You network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2. 

You need to reset the Directory Services Restore Mode (DSRM) password on a domain controller. 

What tool should you use? 

A. dsmod 

B. ntdsutil 

C. Local Users and Groups snap-in 

D. Active Directory Users and Computers snap-in 

Answer: B