16 tips on How to 70-643 Test Like a Badass [33 to 48]

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-643 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-643-dumps.html


70-643 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-643 vce
Exam name: TS: Windows Server 2008 Applications Infrastructure, Configuring
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-643 TS: Windows Server 2008 Applications Infrastructure, Configuring

70-643 examcollection

Exam Code: 70-643 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: TS: Windows Server 2008 Applications Infrastructure, Configuring
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-643 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-643 Study Guide Questions:

Q33. Your company has a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. The server has the Web Server (IIS) server role installed.

You need to activate SSL for the default Web site.

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.

C. On DC1 at the command prompt, run the net stop slsvc command, and then run the net start slsvc command.

D. On DC2 at the command prompt, run the net stop netlogon command, and then run the net start netlogon command.

Answer: C


Q35. Your network contains a server that has Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010 installed. 

Users report that it takes as many as five minutes to receive an email notification when content on the SharePoint site is changed.

You need to reduce the amount of time it take for users to receive the email notifications. 

What should you modify?

A. the incoming email settings

B. the outgoing email settings

C. the Task Scheduler Library

D. the timer job definitions

Answer: D


Q36. Your company has an Active Directory domain. The company runs Remote Desktop Services. All Remote Desktop Services accounts are configured to allow session takeover without permission. A user has logged on to a server named Server2 by using an account named User1. The session ID for User1 is 1337.

You need to perform a session takeover for session ID 1337.

Which commands should you run?

A. Chgusr 1337 /disable, and then Tscon 1337

B. Takeown /U User1 1337, and then Tscon 1337

C. Tsdiscon 1337, and then Chgport /U User1 1337

D. Tsdiscon 1337, and then Tscon 1337

Answer: D


Q37. Your company named Contoso, Ltd. runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You manage a Web server named Server1. Internet users access Server1 by using http://www.contoso.com and https://www.contoso.com. The Server1 server uses an SSL certificate from a public certification authority (CA).

You install an additional Web server named Server2. You configure a Network Load Balancing cluster to distribute the incoming HTTP and HTTPS traffic between both Web servers. You need to configure an SSL certificate on Server2 to support HTTPS connections. You must ensure that all users can connect to https://www.contoso.com without receiving security warnings.

What should you do?

A. Open the Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager console on Server2. Create a self-signed certificate.

B. Open the Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager console on Server1. Export the SSL certificate to a .pfx file. Import the .pfx file to Server2.

C. Open the Certificates snap-in on Server1. Export the SSL certificate to a .cer file. Import the .cer file to Server2.

D. Request a new SSL certificate from the public CA. Use Server2 as the Common Name in the request. Install the new certificate on Server2.

Answer: B


70-643 answers

Renewal 70-643 exam guide:

Q38. You install the Web Server (IIS) server role on two servers named Server1 and Server2. The servers run Windows Server 2008 R2.

Your company has a Web site named www.contoso.com hosted on Server1. The Web site is due for maintenance. The Web content must be available during maintenance. You create a mirror Web site located on Server2.

You need to configure the www.contoso.com site to redirect requests to Server2.

What should you do first?

A. Run the appcmd set config /section:httpRedirect /enabled:true command.

B. Run the appcmd set config /section:httpRedirect /enabled:false command.

C. Run the appcmd set site /site.name:contoso /-bindings.[protocol='http',www.contoso.com] command.

D. Run the appcmd set site /site.name:contoso /+bindings.[protocol='http',www1.contoso.com] command.

Answer: A


Q39. Your network contains two servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

Server name Role service

Server1 Remote Desktop Licensing (RD Licensing)

Server2 Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host)

The network contains 100 client computers that connect to Remote Desktop Services (RDS) on Server2. Server1 has 100 Remote Desktop Services Per Device client access licenses (RDS Per Device CALs) installed.

You exchange 10 client computers for 10 new client computers. You need to ensure that the RDS Per Device CALs allocated to the old client computers can be immediately reallocated to the new client computers.

What should you do?

A. From the Remote Desktop Session Host Configuration console on Server2, modify the Licensing settings.

B. From the Remote Desktop Licensing Manager tool on Server1, run the Manage RDS CALs wizard and click the Migrate action.

C. From the Remote Desktop Licensing Manager tool on Server1, navigate to the Windows Server 2008 R2 - Installed RDS Per Device CALs node and run the Install Licenses wizard.

D. From the Remote Desktop Licensing Manager tool on Server1, navigate to the Windows Server 2008 R2 - Installed RDS Per Device CALs node and click the Revoke RDS CAL action.

Answer: D


Q40. You install all of the Web Server (IIS) role services on a server named Server1. You configure the Default Web Site to assign the IIS Manager Permissions for the site to a user named User1.

From a different computer, User1 attempts to connect to the Default Web Site on Server1 by using Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager and receives the following error message.


You need to ensure that User1 can use Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager to remotely administer the Default Web Site on Server1.

What should you do first?

A. From the Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager console, configure the Feature Delegation feature.

B. From the Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager console, configure the Management Service feature.

C. From the Services console, modify the properties of the Web Management Service service.

D. From the Services console, modify the properties of the Windows Remote Management (WS- Management) service.

Answer: B


Q41. Your network contains a server named Server1. Server1 has the Streaming Media Services role installed.

You have media files stored on a hard disk drive. The hard disk drive is formatted by using the NTFS file system and protected by using Encrypted File System (EFS). You need to ensure that Windows Media Services can open the EFS-encrypted files.

What should you do?

A. From the Windows Media Services console, configure the WMS NTFS ACL Authorization plug-in.

B. From the Windows Media Services console, configure the WMS Publishing Points ACL Authorization plug-in.

C. From the Services console, configure the properties of the Protected Storage service, and then start the service.

D. From the Services console, configure the properties of the Windows Media Services service, and then restart the service.

Answer: D


Q42. Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. The network contains two sites named Site1 and Site2 that are separated by a firewall. Server1 is configured as a Key Management Service (KMS) host located in Site1.

You need to configure the firewall so that computers in Site2 can activate Windows by using Server1.

Which TCP port should you allow through the firewall?

A. 135

B. 443

C. 1433

D. 1688

Answer: D


70-643 guidance

Pinpoint 70-643 free demo:

Q43. You have two servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2 named Server1 and Server2. Both servers have the Streaming Media Services server role installed. Server2 is a License Clearing House. You publish an audio file on Server1. The audio file is licensed by Server2. You need to ensure that users are allowed to use the audio file for only two days.

What should you do first?

A. On Server1, modify the key ID.

B. On Server1, modify the license key seed.

C. On Server2, modify the license.

D. On Server2, create a new package.

Answer: C


Q44. Your company has an Active Directory domain. All the servers in the company run either Windows Server 2008 R2 or Windows Server 2003. A Windows Server 2003 server named Server1 runs Microsoft SQL Server 2005 SP2 and Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services (WSS) 2.0. The company plans to migrate to WSS 3.0 SP2 on a Windows Server 2008 R2 server named Server2. You need to migrate the configuration and content from Server1 to Server2.

What should you do?

A. Back up the SharePoint configuration and content from Server1. Install WSS 3.0 SP2 on Server2.

Restore the backup from Server1 to Server2.

B. Upgrade Server1 to Windows Server 2008 R2. Back up the SharePoint configuration and content from Server1. Install WSS 3.0 SP2 on Server2. Restore the backup from Server1 to Server2.

C. Back up the SQL Server 2005 configuration and the WSS 2.0 databases from Server1. Install SQL Server 2005 on Server2. Restore the SQL Server 2005 backup from Server1 to Server2.

D. Back up the WSS 2.0 configuration and content from Server1. Install WSS 2.0 on Server2. Restore the backup from Server1 to Server2. Perform an in-place upgrade of WSS 2.0 to WSS 3.0 SP2 on Server2.

Answer: D


Q45. Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.

Server1 has the SMTP Server feature installed and has one SMTP Virtual Server named SMTP1.

You need to configure Server1 to meet the following requirements:

Relay email messages for contoso.com.

Relay email messages for nwtraders.com.

Prevent the relaying of email messages to other domains.

What should you do?

A. Configure two alias domains to SMTP1.

B. Configure two remote domains to SMTP1.

C. Modify the relay restrictions list of SMTP1.

D. Modify the connection control settings of SMTP1.

Answer: B


Q46. Your network contains a server named Server1 that has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts a virtual machine (VM) named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). VM1 is configured to use a 127-GB dynamically-expanding virtual hard disk (VHD). You need to add 500 GB of disk space to VM1. The solution must minimize the amount of downtime for VM1.

What should you do?

A. Increase the size of the VHD drive.

B. Convert the VHD to a fixed-size disk.

C. Add a new VHD drive to a SCSI controller.

D. Add a new VHD drive to an IDE controller.

Answer: C


Q47. Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.

Server1 has an iSCSI host bus adapter that connects to an iSCSI target. You install an additional iSCSI host bus adapter on Server1. You need to ensure that Server1 can access the iSCSI target if a host bus adapter fails.

What should you do first?

A. At the command prompt, run mpclaim.exe -l 璵 6.

B. Install the Multipath I/O feature.

C. Bridge the iSCSI host bus adapters.

D. Install the Internet Storage Name Server (iSNS) feature.

Answer: B


Q48. Your network contains a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 and has the Windows Deployment

Services (WDS) server role installed.

You have a .vhd file that contains an installation of Windows 7. You need to deploy the Windows 7 installation by using WDS. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.

What should you do first?

A. From Disk Management, mount the .vhd file.

B. From Windows Deployment Services, add a capture image.

C. Run the imagex.exe command and specify the /export parameter.

D. Run the wdsutil.exe command and specify the /add-image parameter.

Answer: D



see more 70-643 dumps