70-643 lab(97 to 112) for examinee: Mar 2016 Edition

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-643 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-643-dumps.html


70-643 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-643 vce
Exam name: TS: Windows Server 2008 Applications Infrastructure, Configuring
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-643 TS: Windows Server 2008 Applications Infrastructure, Configuring

70-643 examcollection

Download of 70-643 test questions materials and Q&A for Microsoft certification for IT learners, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-643 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Today!

2016 Mar 70-643 Study Guide Questions:

Q97. Your network contains a server that has Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010 installed. You create a new SharePoint site named Site1. You have a group named Group1. You need to grant Group1 access to Site1. Group1 must have the following permissions:

Add Items

Edit Items

Approve Items

The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to Group1.

Which permission level should you assign to Group1?

A. Contribute

B. Design

C. Full Control

D. Read

Answer: B


Q98. You need to manually create a service location (SRV) record for a server that has the Key Management Service (KMS) installed.

Which SRV record should you create?

A. _kms._tcp.contoso.com

B. _kms._tcp._msdcs.contoso.com

C. _mskms._tcp.contoso.com

D. _vlmcs._tcp.contoso.com

Answer: C


Q99. You have a test lab that contains 20 client computers and a server named Server1. The client computers run Windows 7. Server1 runs Windows Server 2008 Service Pack 2 (SP2). You install the Key Management Service (KMS) on Server1. You need to ensure that the client computers can successfully activate by using Server1.

What should you do?

A. Upgrade Server 1 to Windows Server 2008 R2.

B. Deploy five additional client computers that run Windows 7.

C. On each client computer, run slmgr.vbs /rearm.

D. On Server1, restart the Windows Activation Technologies service.

Answer: B


Q100. Your company has a server named VS1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 and Hyper-V. The VS1 server hosts 10 virtual servers.

A virtual server named VS-DB has one 64-GB fixed-size virtual hard disk (VHD). The VHD file name is disk1.vhd.

You discover that VS-DB utilizes only 5 GB of the VHD. You turn off the VS-DB virtual server and want to regain the unused disk space on the VS1 physical server.

You need to configure VS-DB to make the disk1.vhd file as small as possible. What should you do? (To answer, move the appropriate tasks from the list of tasks to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)


Answer: 


Q101. Your network contains a server named Server1.

You add a new hard disk to Server1.

When you run the Provision Storage Wizard, you do not see the new disk. You need to ensure that you can provision the new disk by using the Provision Storage Wizard.

What should you do?

A. At the command prompt, run chkdsk.exe /f.

B. From Disk Management, initialize the disk.

C. From Services, restart the Virtual Disk service.

D. From Storage Explorer, click Refresh SAN View.

Answer: B


70-643 training

Refresh 70-643 exam guide:

Q102. Your network contains a server named Server1 that has Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010 installed. 

Server1 contains a SharePoint site named Site1. 

Several users add Site1 to the SharePoint lists in Microsoft Outlook 2010. 

The users report that every time they open Outlook 2010, they are prompted for authentication for Server1. 

You need to prevent the users from being prompted for authentication when they open Outlook 2010. 

What should you do?

A. From Internet Explorer, add the site to the Trusted sites zone.

B. From Central Administration, configure the site to use Basic authentication.

C. From Outlook 2010, open the Trust Center and configure the Privacy Options.

D. From Outlook 2010, open the Trust Center and configure the Trusted Publishers.

Answer: A


Q103. Your network contains an SMTP server named server1.contoso.com that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.

You run telnet.exe server1.contoso.com 25 and successfully connect to Server1.

You restart Server1.

You run telnet.exe server1.contoso.com 25 again and fail to connect to Server1. You need to ensure that you can connect to the SMTP service on Server1.

What should you modify first?

A. the access control settings of the SMTP Virtual Server

B. the properties of the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) service

C. the security settings of the SMTP Virtual Server

D. Windows Firewall on Server1

Answer: B


Q104. Your network contains a server farm that has Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010 installed. The farm contains two Web applications named WebApp1 and WebApp2. You need to ensure that WebApp1 is enabled for outgoing e-mail.

What should you configure on WebApp1?

A. the General settings

B. the Manage Features

C. the Service Connections settings

D. the User Policy

Answer: A


Q105. You have a Windows Server 2008 R2 server that has the Web Server (IIS) server role installed. The server hosts multiple Web sites.

You need to configure the server to automatically release memory for a single Web site. You must achieve this goal without affecting the other Web sites.

What should you do?

A. Create a new Web site and edit the bindings for the Web site.

B. Create a new application pool and associate the Web site to the application pool.

C. Create a new virtual directory and modify the Physical Path Credentials on the virtual directory.

D. From the Application Pool Defaults, modify the Recycling options.

Answer: B


Q106. Your network contains a Remote Desktop server named Server1. 

The network contains a RemoteApp named App1 that is published to all users.

You need to ensure that App1 is available through the Remote Desktop Web Access (RD Web Access) Web site.

What should you modify on Server1?

A. the RemoteApp Properties

B. the Remote Desktop connection authorization policy (RD CAP)

C. the Remote Desktop resource authorization policy (RD RAP)

D. the Remote Desktop server properties

Answer: A


70-643 exam question

Vivid 70-643 vce:

Q107. Your network contains a Web server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to generate a report for each Active Server Page (ASP) that takes more than two seconds to process.

What should you use?

A. Reports in Performance Monitor

B. Data Collector Sets (DCSs) in Performance Monitor

C. Logging in Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager

D. Failed Request Tracing Rules in Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager

Answer: D


Q108. Your network contains a Web server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. The Web server has the Client Certificate Mapping Authentication role service installed. You create a Web site that requires client certificates for authentication. You need to enable client certificate mapping for the Web site.

Which tool should you use?

A. Appcmd

B. Certutil

C. the Authorization Manager snap-in

D. the Certificates snap-in

Answer: A


Q109. You have a Windows Server 2008 R2 server that has the Web Server (IIS) server role installed. The server hosts multiple Web sites.

You need to configure the server to automatically release memory for a single Web site. You must achieve this goal without affecting the other Web sites.

What should you do?

A. Create a new Web site and edit the bindings for the Web site.

B. Create a new application pool and associate the Web site to the application pool.

C. Create a new virtual directory and modify the Physical Path Credentials on the virtual directory.

D. From the Application Pool Defaults, modify the Recycling options.

Answer: B


Q110. Your network contains a Web server.

You need to ensure that users can only access files that have the .htm, .html, .asp, and .aspx file extensions.

What should you do?

A. Add an authorization rule.

B. Modify the handler mappings.

C. Update the default documents list.

D. Configure the request filtering settings.

Answer: D


Q111. Your network contains a server that has Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010 installed. You discover that the SharePoint database has a large amount of unused space. You need to reduce the amount of unused space in the database.

What should you do?

A. From Central Administration, run the farm configuration wizard.

B. From Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio, use the Object Explorer.

C. From the SharePoint 2010 Management Shell, run the Set-SPContentDatabase cmdlet.

D. At the command prompt, run the stsadm.exe command and specify the mergecontentdbs parameter.

Answer: B


Q112. Your network contains a server named Server1.

You add a new hard disk to Server1.

When you run the Provision Storage Wizard, you do not see the new disk. You need to ensure that you can provision the new disk by using the Provision Storage Wizard.

What should you do?

A. At the command prompt, run chkdsk.exe /f.

B. From Disk Management, initialize the disk.

C. From Services, restart the Virtual Disk service.

D. From Storage Explorer, click Refresh SAN View.

Answer: B



see more 70-643 dumps