70-643 study guides(129 to 144) for examinee: Mar 2016 Edition

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-643 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-643-dumps.html


70-643 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-643 vce
Exam name: TS: Windows Server 2008 Applications Infrastructure, Configuring
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-643 TS: Windows Server 2008 Applications Infrastructure, Configuring

70-643 examcollection

Printable of 70-643 answers materials and forum for Microsoft certification for IT engineers, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-643 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Today!

2016 Mar 70-643 Study Guide Questions:

Q129. Your network contains a server named Server1 that has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts a virtual machine (VM) named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). VM1 is configured to use a 127-GB dynamically-expanding virtual hard disk (VHD). You need to add 500 GB of disk space to VM1. The solution must minimize the amount of downtime for VM1.

What should you do?

A. Increase the size of the VHD drive.

B. Convert the VHD to a fixed-size disk.

C. Add a new VHD drive to a SCSI controller.

D. Add a new VHD drive to an IDE controller.

Answer: C


Q130. Your network contains a server named Server1 that has two volumes named C and D.

You add a new volume.

You need to ensure that you can access data on the new volume by using the path D:\data.

What should you do?

A. From Disk Management, create a volume mount point.

B. From Disk Management, attach a virtual hard disk (VHD).

C. At the command prompt, run the diskraid.exe command and specify the /v parameter.

D. At the command prompt, run the dism.exe command and specify the /mount-wim parameter.

Answer: A


Q131. You manage a member server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. The server runs the Remote Desktop Gateway (RD Gateway) role service.

You need to find out whether a user named User1 has ever connected to his office workstation through the RD Gateway server.

What should you do?

A. View the events in the Monitoring folder from the RD Gateway Manager console.

B. View the Event Viewer Security log.

C. View the Event Viewer Application log.

D. View the Event Viewer TerminalServices-Gateway log.

Answer: D


Q132. Your network contains a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 and has the HyperV server role installed. Virtual machines (VMs) are frequently added to the HyperV server. You need to ensure that a VM named VM1 has priority regarding the allocation of the physical CPU resources on the HyperV host.

What should you modify?

A. the number of virtual processors for VM1

B. the relative weight of the virtual processor for VM1

C. the VM limit of the virtual processor for VM1

D. the VM reserve of the virtual processor for VM1

Answer: B


Q133. Your network contains a server named Server1 that has Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010 installed. 

Server1 contains a SharePoint site collection named Site1.

You install Office Web Apps on Server1.

Users report that when they click on a link for a Microsoft Word document in Site1, the document opens in Internet Explorer.

You need to configure Server1 to meet the following requirements:

If a user has Word installed locally, Word documents must open in Word by default. 

If a user does not have Word installed, Word documents must open in Internet Explorer.

What should you do?

A. Deactivate Office Web Apps.

B. Modify the site collection features.

C. Modify the Default Programs settings on Server1.

D. Modify the Default Programs settings on the client computers.

Answer: B


70-643 testing engine

Latest 70-643 exam engine:

Q134. Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 and Server2 have the Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server role installed. You need to prestage a computer. The solution must ensure that when the prestaged computer is deployed, it downloads a boot image from Server2.

What should you do?

A. At the command prompt, run the dsadd.exe server command.

B. From Active Directory Users and Computers, create a new computer account.

C. From Windows PowerShell, run the New-Object cmdlet and specify the property parameter.

D. From the Windows Deployment Services console, modify the PXE Response Settings for the server.

Answer: B


Q135. Your company named Contoso, Ltd. has a two-node Network Load Balancing cluster. The cluster is intended to provide high availability and load balancing for only the intranet Web site. The name of the cluster is web.contoso.com.

You discover that Contoso users can see the Network Load Balancing cluster in the network neighborhood and can connect to various services by using the web.contoso.com name. The web.contoso.com Network Load Balancing cluster is configured with only one port rule. You need to configure the web.contoso.com Network Load Balancing cluster to accept only HTTP traffic.

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Log on to one of the cluster nodes and run the wlbs disable all command.

B. Open the Network Load Balancing Clusters console and delete the default port rules.

C. Open the Network Load Balancing Clusters console and create a new Allow rule for TCP port 80.

D. Open the Network Load Balancing Clusters console and change the default port rule to a disabled port range rule.

Answer: BC


Q136. You have the Web Server (IIS) server role installed on a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You create a Web site named contoso.com. You copy an application named WebContent to the server.

You need to enable the WebContent application on the Web site.

What should you do?

A. At the command prompt on the server, run the appcmd add site command.

B. At the command prompt on the server, run the appcmd add vdir command.

C. Select the Web site from the Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager console. Select Add Application.

D. Select the Web site from the Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager console. Select Add Virtual Directory.

Answer: C


Q137. Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 and Server2 are configured as a failover cluster named Cluster1. Cluster1 hosts a clustered application named App1. App1 has a physical disk resource named Cluster Disk 1.

You need to use the Chkdsk tool to fix all of the errors on Cluster Disk 1.

What should you do first?

A. From Disk Management, take Cluster Disk 1 offline.

B. From Disk Management, disable write caching for Cluster Disk 1.

C. From Failover Cluster Manager, modify the dependencies for Cluster Disk 1.

D. From Failover Cluster Manager, enable maintenance mode for Cluster Disk 1.

Answer: D


Q138. Your network contains a Web server. 

The Web server is configured as shown in the following table. 


Site1 fails intermittently.

You need to isolate Site1 from the other sites.

What should you do?

A. Assign Site1 to a new application pool.

B. Add a managed handler to the Handler Mappings of Site1.

C. Install and configure Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM).

D. Upgrade the Site1 applications to use .NET Framework version 2.0.

Answer: A


70-643 free question

Vivid 70-643 rapidshare:

Q139. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 and a client computer named Computer1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Computer1 runs Windows 7.

Server1 has the Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) role service and the Remote Desktop Web Access (RD Web Access) role service installed. You need to ensure that new RemoteApp programs published on Server1 are automatically added to the Start menu on Computer1.

What should you do?

A. From RemoteApp and Desktop Connections on Server1, set up a new connection.

B. From RemoteApp and Desktop Connections on Computer1, set up a new connection.

C. From RemoteApp Manager on Server1, create an .rdp file. Deploy the .rdp file to Computer1.

D. From RemoteApp Manager on Server1, create a Windows Installer package. Deploy the package to Computer1.

Answer: B


Q140. Your network contains a hardware firewall between the internal network and the Internet. On the internal network, you install a new server named Server1. Server1 has the Streaming Media Services role installed.

You configure Server1 to use only real-time streaming protocol (RTSP) streaming.

You create an on-demand unicast publishing point.

You need to ensure that users from the Internet can access the publishing point on Server1. Which inbound ports should you allow on the hardware firewall?

A. TCP 21, UDP 5000, and UDP 5001

B. TCP 80, TCP 1024, and UDP 500

C. TCP 443, TCP 8080, and UDP 5000

D. TCP 554, UDP 5004, and UDP 5005

Answer: D


Q141. Your network contains two standalone servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 has Microsoft SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services installed. Server2 has the SMTP Server feature installed. You configure the Reporting Services on Server1 to send reports by using Server2.

You need to ensure that Server2 sends the reports.

What should you do on Server2?

A. Configure a smart host.

B. Configure TLS encryption.

C. Modify the Relay restrictions settings.

D. Modify the Connection control settings.

Answer: C


Q142. Your network contains a Remote Desktop server. 

The server hosts 10 RemoteApp programs.

You need to configure a digital signature for the RemoteApp programs. 

What should you modify?

A. the Remote Desktop connection authorization policies (RD CAPs)

B. the Remote Desktop resource authorization policies (RD RAPs)

C. the RemoteApp and Desktop Connection properties

D. the RemoteApp Deployment Settings

Answer: D


Q143. Your network contains two servers that have the HyperV server role installed. You install the Failover Clustering feature on both servers. You add both servers as nodes in the cluster. You need to ensure that you can perform live migrations of individual virtual machines (VMs) between the nodes. The solution must minimize the number of volumes required to host the VMs. What should you do first?

A. From Failover Cluster Manager, enable Cluster Shared Volumes.

B. From Failover Cluster Manager, modify the quorum settings of the cluster.

C. From HyperV Manager on each server, modify the default location for the virtual hard disks (VHDs).

D. From HyperV Manager on each server, modify the default location for the virtual machine configuration files.

Answer: A


Q144. You deploy a server that has Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010 installed. Users report that they cannot configure the Alert Me option for SharePoint documents.

You need to ensure that users can create alerts.

What should you modify from Central Administration?

A. Configure Send To Connections

B. Information Rights Management

C. the Outgoing E-Mail Settings

D. the Workflow Settings

Answer: C