Apr 2016 updated: Pass4sure Microsoft 70-632 simulations 16-30

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-632 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-632-dumps.html


70-632 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-632 vce
Exam name: TS:Microsoft Office Project 2007. Managing Projects
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-632 TS:Microsoft Office Project 2007. Managing Projects

70-632 examcollection

Exam Code: 70-632 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: TS:Microsoft Office Project 2007. Managing Projects
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-632 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-632 Study Guide Questions:

Q16. You create a shared resource pool in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007. You are allowed to use only resources from the shared resource pool in your projects.

You need to ensure that Project issues a warning if you use resources that are not in the shared resource pool.

What should you do?

A. Turn on the Project Guide.

B. Activate the Advice about errors option.

C. Deactivate the automatic addition of new tasks and resources.

D. Start the Planning Wizard, and then choose the Advice about scheduling option.

Answer: C


Q17. You are developing a project schedule in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007. The project uses a shared resource pool. One of the resources assigned to the project is assigned to another project on a half-time basis during the first month of the project.

You need to ascertain whether the resource is overallocated during the first month of the schedule.

What should you do first?

A. Set the resource availability in the resource pool for that month at 0.5%.

B. Set the resource availability in the resource pool for that month to 50%.

C. Set the resource availability for that month at 100% and confirm the sharing agreement with the project manager of the other project.

D. In the resources calendar, set all the working days for the first month as Nondefault Working Time, and then set them to half the hours of a default working day.

Answer: C


Q18. You are tracking a project in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007.

In the Gantt Chart view, you need to identify which tasks are behind schedule.

What should you do?

A. Sort the tasks by start date.

B. Group the tasks by completion status.

C. Set the status date to the current date, and then display a progress line.

D. Set the status date to the current date, and then open the Project Statistics dialog box.

Answer: C


Q19. You are managing a project schedule in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007. The schedule includes tasks that require a variety of resources.

You need to display only the tasks that use role-based resources, grouped by the resource to which they are assigned.

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Filter the view by resource name.

B. View the tasks in the Task Entry view.

C. View the tasks in the Resource Usage view.

D. Apply a custom filter to display generic resources.

E. Apply a custom filter to display non-generic resources.

Answer: CD


Q20. A project you are tracking in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007 is behind schedule. You are adding new tasks to the project.

For each task you add, you need to see the impact on your schedule.

What should you do?

A. Display the Task Drivers pane.

B. Apply the Work Overbudget filter.

C. Turn on Show Change Highlighting.

D. Create a custom filter to show all tasks with start variances.

Answer: C


70-632 actual test

Down to date 70-632 practice:

Q21. You are creating a schedule in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007. Task A starts before Task B, but is dependent on the schedule of Task B.

You need to model the dependency between the tasks without lead or lag time.

What should you do?

A. Create a start-to-start dependency from Task A to Task B.

B. Create a finish-to-start dependency from Task A to Task B.

C. Create a start-to-finish dependency from Task B to Task A.

D. Create a finish-to-start dependency from Task B to Task A.

Answer: C


Q22. You are tracking a project in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007. A critical task will take 4 weeks to complete. Currently, only one resource is available to work on the task. You will add more resources later if they become available.

You need the task duration to decrease if you add resources.

What task type should you use?

A. fixed units, effort-driven

B. fixed duration, effort-driven

C. fixed units, non effort-driven

D. fixed duration, non effort-driven

Answer: A


Q23. In Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007, you create a project plan for managing one-hour meetings that are part of a project. For each meeting, you create one task with a resource assignment for each attendee.

You need to ensure that all meeting tasks show that more work is required for meetings when additional resources attend.

What type of task should you set as the default?

A. fixed work

B. fixed units and effort-driven

C. fixed duration and effort-driven

D. fixed units and non effort-driven

Answer: D


Q24. You are creating a project management methodology. You document project management procedures and create specialized project management process templates.

You need to apply the processes in the context of Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007.

What should you do first?

A. Create a Project Guide.

B. Display the Task Drivers pane.

C. Display the Hyperlinks column.

D. Display the Microsoft Office Online Web site.

Answer: A


Q25. You are building a project schedule in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007. The schedule includes 2 tasks. Task B is dependent on the finish date of Task A. Each task has a duration of 5 days.

You need to ensure that Task B starts 5 days after Task A finishes.

Which type of dependency should you create?

A. start-to-start, with a lag of 5 days

B. start-to-finish, with a lag of 5 days

C. finish-to-start, with a lag of 5 days

D. finish-to-finish, with a lag of 5 days

Answer: C


70-632 training tools

Certified 70-632 practice:

Q26. You create a new base calendar for a project that you are tracking in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007.

You need to make this calendar the default calendar for the project.

What should you do?

A. Create a copy of the Standard calendar.

B. Click the Set as Default button in the calendar options.

C. Set the new base calendar as the project calendar.

D. Set the new base calendar as the calendar in the Change Working Time options.

Answer: C


Q27. You are managing a project schedule in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007. The calendar for one of your resources has been edited to block out his vacation days. You learn that the resource's task can be performed only on certain days, and you create a calendar indicating those days.

You need to set the calendars correctly for this resources assignments.

What should you do?

A. Assign the new calendar to the task.

B. Create a vacation exception on the project calendar.

C. Change the resource calendar to match the task calendar.

D. Modify the resource calendar so that it will override the task calendar.

Answer: A


Q28. You are tracking a project in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007.

You need to update the project with time worked per day.

What should you do?

A. Enter Work in a task view.

B. Enter Actual Start in an assignment view.

C. Enter Actual Work in an assignment view.

D. Enter Physical % Complete in a task view.

Answer: C


Q29. You are managing a project schedule in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007. Resources work on the project at two different sites. The project has five phases, which are synchronized across the two sites. Each site has three work types:

Design

Build

Test

You have three project sponsors. One wants to see the schedule grouped by phase, one by site, and one by work type.

You need to modify the schedule to group by all three attributes.

What should you do?

A. Use an outline code, and define a mask showing Phase, Site, and Work type.

B. Define different custom Work Breakdown Structure (WBS) codes for each sponsor.

C. Use text fields for the Phase, Site, and Work type attributes to allow grouping by any of the three criteria.

D. Organize the project by phase, using color coding and fonts to represent the Site and Work type attributes.

Answer: C


Q30. In Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007, you have a resource calendar for each project resource. One of the resources requests a one-week vacation.

You need to ensure that no work can be scheduled for this resource during his vacation.

What should you do?

A. In the project calendar, modify the default work week.

B. In the resource calendar, create an exception for the vacation days.

C. In the Calendar view, select the appropriate dates, and then create an entry named Vacation.

D. In the schedule, assign the resource to a new task named Vacation, with the appropriate start and finish dates.

Answer: B



see more 70-632 dumps