15 tips on How to 70-632 Test Like a Badass [106 to 120]

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-632 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-632-dumps.html


70-632 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-632 vce
Exam name: TS:Microsoft Office Project 2007. Managing Projects
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-632 TS:Microsoft Office Project 2007. Managing Projects

70-632 examcollection

Tested of 70-632 test questions materials and bible for Microsoft certification for IT specialist, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-632 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Today!

2016 Mar 70-632 Study Guide Questions:

Q106. You are planning a new project in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007. The project is scheduled to start in one month. It has multiple independent chains of activities. You need to ensure that when you enter tasks, Project schedules all tasks to start on or after the projected start date.

What should you do?

A. Set the start date in the Project Information dialog box.

B. Set the current date in the Project Information dialog box.

C. Create a milestone as the first task, and then enter the projected start date in the Start field.

D. Create a milestone as the first task, and then enter the projected start date in the Actual Start field.

Answer: A


Q107. You are creating a project plan in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007. Your resources work 8 hours a day, 5 days a week. A fixed duration, effort-driven task with 80 hours of work has one resource assigned to it at 50%.

The schedule changes, and the task now must be completed in 5 days.

You need to ensure that the task is completed in 5 days.

What should you do?

A. Assign an additional resource to work on the task full time.

B. Assign two additional resources to work on the task, entering a Units value of 50%.

C. Change the task type to fixed work, assign the original resource to work on the task full time, and set a Finish No Later Than constraint on the task.

D. Change the task type to fixed work, set the original resource units to 100%, and then assign another resource to work on the task full time.

Answer: D


Q108. You are creating a project in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007. The project has a fixed completion date.

You need to have Project calculate the latest possible start date based on the fixed completion date.

What should you do?

A. Place a Finish No Later Than constraint on the completion milestone.

B. Set the Schedule From option in the Project Information dialog box.

C. Set the deadline date of the completion milestone to the fixed completion date.

D. Select Tasks will always honor their constraint dates in the scheduling options.

Answer: B


Q109. You are starting a new project in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007.

As part of tracking this project, you will need to compare the original project schedule to the current project schedule in the default Tracking Gantt view.

What should you do?

A. Set a baseline.

B. Set an interim plan.

C. Add a progress line.

D. Update the project tasks.

Answer: A


Q110. You are tracking a project in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007. Your project sponsor wants you to place a milestone at a specific phase of the project. You insert a task and create dependencies on the subtasks.

You need to change the task into a milestone.

What should you do?

A. Set the task's duration to 0 days.

B. Set the task's total slack to 0 days.

C. Append the word Milestone to the task name.

D. Create a dependency from the task to the phase summary task.

Answer: A


70-632 brain dumps

Leading 70-632 exam engine:

Q111. Your company tracks projects in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007 by duration and milestones only.

In the Gantt Chart view, you need to input the actual data for a project.

What should you do?

A. Update the Units field for all assignments.

B. Update the Actual Work field for each task.

C. Update the fields in the Update Tasks dialog box.

D. Update the Remaining Work field for each assignment.

Answer: C


Q112. You are tracking a project of six months duration in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007.

You need to share the Gantt chart displaying the final three months of the project with a colleague who does not have access to Project.

What should you do?

A. Print the Gantt chart for the final three months of the project.

B. Apply a filter to select only those tasks starting in the final three months of the project, and then print a custom Task report.

C. Change the timescale on the Gantt chart to show quarters on the middle tier and months on the bottom tier.

Then print a custom Task report.

D. Configure the Gantt chart by using the Gantt Chart Wizard. Apply a filter to select only those tasks starting in the final three months of the project, and copy the resulting task list into an e-mail message.

Answer: A


Q113. You are tracking a project in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007. You update the project status to the current date.

You need to identify which tasks are ahead of schedule, and which tasks are behind schedule.

In the Gantt Chart view, what should you do?

A. Use the PERT Analysis function.

B. Use the Project Statistics function.

C. Apply the progress line to the Gantt chart on the current date.

D. Set the status date to the current date, and then filter the schedule to display only unfinished tasks.

Answer: C


Q114. You are tracking a project in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007.

In the Gantt Chart view, you need to identify which tasks are behind schedule.

What should you do?

A. Sort the tasks by start date.

B. Group the tasks by completion status.

C. Set the status date to the current date, and then display a progress line.

D. Set the status date to the current date, and then open the Project Statistics dialog box.

Answer: C


Q115. In Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007, you create a task that includes 80 hours of work and has a duration of 10 days. You assign one resource at 100 percent with a standard rate of $100 per hour, resulting in an actual cost of $8,000.

You set the baseline. You set the status date to a date that is later than the task finish date, and set the actual task finish date to the same date as the task finish date. The actual cost of work performed (ACWP) changes to $7,900.

You need the ACWP to equal the actual cost.

What should you do?

A. Add an hour of work on the working day after the actual finish.

B. Change the baseline cost to $7,900 and then recalculate the project schedule.

C. Change the default end time for project tasks to 5:00 P.M., and re-enter the actual finish date.

D. Reduce the resource standard rate to $79, save a baseline, and then recalculate the project schedule.

Answer: C


70-632 exam cram

Best Quality 70-632 test engine:

Q116. You are updating a project in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007. Your company tracks travel costs as timephased data. You create a cost resource named Travel for travel expenses, and assign this resource to each phase of the project. You also create a budget resource named Travel Budget. Costs have not been incurred evenly over the duration of the tasks.

With the project schedule displayed in the Task Usage view, you need to record travel costs as timephased data.

What should you do?

A. Update the actual cost for the Travel resource.

B. Update the budget cost for the Travel Budget resource.

C. Set the Cost accrual value for the Travel resource to Start.

D. Set the Cost accrual value for the Travel resource to Finish.

Answer: A


Q117. You create a large project plan in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007. Immediately before an important status meeting, the project sponsor requests that you display the Work Breakdown Structure (WBS) numbers. You have not customized the WBS code.

You need to display the WBS numbers as quickly as possible.

What should you do?

A. Enter the WBS numbers as part of the task names.

B. Change project options to show the outline number.

C. Refer to the ID field in a task table that you are using.

D. Insert the Unique ID field in a task table that you are using.

Answer: B


Q118. You are creating a project schedule in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007. Tasks A and B each have a projected duration of 10 days. You expect the actual duration of one or both tasks to change when work begins. You want Task B to start when Task A is 60 percent complete.

You need to model these tasks in the project schedule by creating a dependency from Task A to Task B.

Which type of dependency should you create?

A. start-to-start, with a lag of 6 days

B. finish-to-start, with a lag of 60%

C. finish-to-start, with a lag of 40%

D. finish-to-start, with a lag of 4 days

Answer: C


Q119. You have two project plans in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007 that are part of one large initiative.

You need to display a single critical path across both projects in the Gantt Chart view.

What should you do?

A. Open both project plans, and then display them side by side.

B. Copy and paste the tasks of each project plan into a spreadsheet in Microsoft Office Excel 2007.

C. Create a visual report of each project plan, and then merge the data in Microsoft Office Excel 2007.

D. Insert both project plans into a third project plan. Then in the third project plan, expand the inserted projects and all their tasks.

Answer: D


Q120. You are managing a project schedule in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007. You have several team members who will be spending money on tasks they are assigned to.

You need to track project expenditures for each task on the project schedule.

What should you do?

A. Enter the expenditures as line items in each resources cost rate tables.

B. Set the cost per use for each resource to the amount of the expenditure.

C. Create a cost resource, and assign it to each task in your schedule that incurs costs. Update the value of the assignment when you receive updated cost information from your team.

D. Create a cost resource with a Budget attribute of Yes, and assign it to the project summary task. Update the budgeted cost of the assignment when you receive updated cost information from your team.

Answer: C