[Accurate] 70-623 Microsoft dumps 65-80 (Apr 2016)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-623 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-623-dumps.html


70-623 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-623 vce
Exam name: Pro:Microsoft Desktop Support Consument
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-623 Pro:Microsoft Desktop Support Consument

70-623 examcollection

Simulation of 70-623 book materials and practice for Microsoft certification for IT engineers, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-623 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Pro:Microsoft Desktop Support Consument exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-623 Study Guide Questions:

Q65. You are a consumer support technician.A user wants to share only music, video, and image files with other computers that run Windows Vista on a private home network.You need to configure the user's computer to ensure that the user is able to share only music, video and image files on the home network.

What should you do?

A. Use Network and Sharing Center to enable media sharing.

B. Create an exception on Windows Firewall for Windows Media Player.

C. Use Network and Sharing Center to enable both Public folder sharing and password-protected sharing.

D. Create an exception on Windows Firewall for Windows Media Player Network Sharing Service.

Answer: A


Q66. You are a consumer support technician. A user wants to install a new computer game on a computer.

When the user attempts to create a system restore point before installing the game, an error message is displayed in the event log as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)You need to ensure that the user is able to create the system restore point.What should you do?


A. Start the Volume Shadow Copy service.

B. Close all open files and applications before creating the restore point.

C. Log on as a user who has administrative credentials to create the restore point.

D. Set the DCOM Server Process Launcher service to start automatically.

Answer: A


Q67. You are a consumer support technician. A computer that runs Windows Vista supports Bluetooth. However, the computer fails to detect a new Bluetooth-enabled mouse.You need to connect the Bluetooth-enabled mouse to the computer.What should you do?

A. Configure the computer to show the Bluetooth icon in the system tray.

B. In the Bluetooth Devices dialog box, add an incoming COM port to the computer.

C. Click the Let other Bluetooth devices to discover this computer option.

D. Restart the Bluetooth Support Service service.

Answer: C


Q68. You are a consumer support technician.A customer has two laptop computers that run Windows Vista. Both computers have an 802.11g wireless network card.You need to configure the computers so that files can be transferred between the two computers using the wireless network cards.You configure file sharing and Windows Firewall on both computers.What should you do next?

A. On both computers, setup a wireless ad hoc network.

B. On both computers, connect to a wireless network.

C. On one computer, setup a wireless ad hoc network. On the other computer, connect to the wireless network.

D. On one computer, setup a wireless ad hoc network. On the other computer, connect to a Bluetooth personal area network.

Answer: C


Q69. You are a consumer support technician.A standard user has a computer that runs Windows Vista. The computer is configured to obtain an IP address automatically.The users report network connectivity errors.

You need instruct the user to re-initialize their network connection.What should you instruct them to do?

A. Disable the network adapter, and then enable the network adapter.

B. Right-click the network connection and select Diagnose.

C. Log off of the computer, wait three minutes, and then log back on.

D. On the Properties of the network connection, clear the TCP/IPv4 protocol option, and then click Apply.

Select the TCP/IPv4 protocol option, and then click Apply.

Answer: B


70-623 book

Update 70-623 sample question:

Q70. You are a consumer support technician. A users computer runs Windows Vista and has a dual-monitor configuration. The second monitor has a built-in USB 2.0 high-speed hub. The user runs several graphics-intensive programs on the second monitor.The user launches a 3D business application on the main monitor. When the user runs the application, the speed of the computer decreases.You need to increase the speed of the computer when the user runs the 3D business application.What should you do?

A. Insert two 512-MB USB flash drives into the USB hub of the second monitor.

B. Insert a single 1-GB USB high-speed flash drive in an available USB 2.0 high-speed port on the computer.

Configure the ReadyBoost service.

C. Mount a 120-GB USB 2.0 portable disk drive to an empty NTFS folder.

D. Mount a single 2-GB SD high-speed card to an empty NTFS folder.

Answer: B


Q71. You are a consumer support technician.A user wants to install Windows Vista on a new portable computer that is secured by using the Bit Locker technology. The user also wants to implement native, multi-factor authentication on the computer.You need to install Windows Vista and configure the indicated security.What two actions should you choose? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two)

A. Configure BitLocker to use a USB Flash Drive to store the Startup key.

B. Configure BitLocker to use a USB Flash Drive to store the Recovery password.

C. Create two partitions and enable the first partition with BitLocker. Then, install Windows Vista on the second partition.

D. Create two partitions and install Windows Vista on the second partition. Then, enable BitLocker on the second partition.

Answer: AD


Q72. You are a consumer support technician. A user has a custom-built gaming computer that runs Microsoft Windows XP Professional. The computer is connected to a network.The user upgrades the operating system of the computer to Windows Vista. After the upgrade, the computer displays low-quality graphics and is unable to access the network.You need to improve the quality of the graphics display. You also need to establish network connectivity for the computer.What should you do?

A. Scan the computer by using Windows Vista Upgrade Advisor.

B. Update the Windows Experience Index score in Performance Information and Tools.

C. Obtain and install the latest drivers from the hardware vendors Web site.

D. Use the Device Manager to scan for hardware changes.

Answer: C


Q73. You are a consumer support technician. A customer uses a computer that has a 22-GB library of audio and video files.The customer connects a Windows Media Player mobile device with 30 GB of storage space to the computer.You need to ensure the customer can automatically update the Windows Media Player device with the media library on the computer whenever the Windows Media Player device is connected to the computer.What should you recommend?

A. Create a playlist that includes all audio and video files in the Windows Media Player application.

Synchronize the playlist with the library on the computer.

B. Configure the computer to automatically synchronize the library with the Windows Media Player device.

C. Use Windows Explorer to copy the music and video directories to the Windows Media player device.

D. Configure the Media Sharing feature in the Windows Media Player application.

Answer: B


Q74. You are a consumer support technician. A user has a computer that is connected to two low resolution monitors.A custom driver that increases the resolution of the monitor is available on the Internet. You install the driver in the computer and restart the computer. After the restart, the computer performs poorly.You need to restore the computer to a stable state.What should you do?

A. Use the Device Manager window to roll back the driver for the monitors.

B. Use the Device Manager window to roll back the driver for the graphics card.

C. Delete the vga.drv file from the \Windows\System32 folder and restart the computer.

D. Delete any occurrences of Device=video.sys in the Autoexec.nt file in the \Windows\System32 folder.

Answer: A


70-623 practice

Actual 70-623 :

Q75. You are a consumer support technician. Five users share a computer that runs Windows Vista.The tasks of each user are as shown in the following table:You need to assign the correct user account types to each user based on the assigned tasks. The solution must minimize the rights assigned to each user.What should you do?


A. Assign an Administrative user account to Paul, Susan, and Catherine. Assign a Standard user account to Mary and Mark.

B. Assign an Administrative user account to Paul, and Catherine. Assign a Standard user account to Mary, Susan, and Mark.

C. Assign Administrative user account to Paul, Mary, and Catherine. Assign a Standard user account to Susan and Mark.

D. Assign an Administrative user account to Mary, Susan and Mark. Assign a Standard user account to Paul and Catherine.

Answer: B


Q76. You are a consumer support technician.A user reports that after subscribing to an online media service, an unrecognized toolbar and pop-up messages appear in Internet Explorer.You need to eliminate the unrecognized toolbar and pop-up messages.Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Enable the Internet Explorer 7 Phishing Filter.

B. Perform a scan by using Windows Defender.

C. Use the Programs and Features applet to remove the unrecognized toolbar. Reset Internet Explorer 7 to the default settings.

D. Use the View menu of Internet Explorer 7 to remove the unrecognized toolbar. Reset Internet Explorer 7 to the default settings.

Answer: BC


Q77. You are a consumer support technician. A customer submits a print job to an inkjet printer that is connected to the computer with a USB cable.When the customer prints color documents, the colors yellow and green do not appear.You need to ensure that the print device prints documents in full color.What should you do?

A. Reinstall the printer driver.

B. Stop and restart the Print Spooler service.

C. Replace any empty ink cartridges.

D. Modify the print spooler path to a different drive.

Answer: C


Q78. You are a consumer support technician. You install and configure Windows Vista for a customer who wants to subscribe to ten newsgroups.You need to configure the computer so that the customer can subscribe to the newsgroups.What should you do?

A. Type the addresses of the newsgroups in the Add a Favorite dialog box in Microsoft Internet Explorer and enable the Feed Headlines gadget on the Microsoft Windows sidebar.

B. Type the address of the newsgroup in the Subscribe dialog box in Microsoft Windows Calendar.

C. Configure the NNTP account information in Microsoft Windows Mail and subscribe by using the Subscribe dialog box.

D. Subscribe by using the Join a meeting near me dialog box in Microsoft Windows Meeting Space.

Answer: C


Q79. You are a consumer support technician.A home network has five computers that run Windows Vista. One of the computers, named Computer1, has Windows Firewall configured as shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)Users on the other four computers are unable to access shared content on Computer1.You need to ensure that users can access shared content on Computer1. You also need to prevent the Computer1 from being exposed to any additional vulnerability.What should you do?

A. Restart the Server service.

B. Turn off the Windows Firewall service.

C. Deselect the Block all incoming connections check box.

D. In the Network and Sharing Center window, click the Public Folder Sharing option.

Answer: C


Q80. You are a consumer support technician. A user downloads and installs an application from the Internet on a computer that runs Windows Vista.After the user reboots the computer, a blue screen Stop error is displayed and the user is not able to start Windows Vista.You need to ensure that the user is able to start Windows Vista.What should you do?

A. Boot to the Windows Vista DVD and perform a Startup Repair.

B. Boot into the Windows Recovery Console and type Fixmbr. Reboot Windows Vista.

C. Boot into the Windows Recovery Console and type Fixboot. Reboot Windows Vista.

D. Edit the Boot.ini file and add the Advanced RISC Computing (ARC) path that points to the Windows Vista location.

Answer: A



see more 70-623 dumps