Top 16 pdf 70-623 for examinee (1 to 16)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-623 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-623-dumps.html


70-623 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-623 vce
Exam name: Pro:Microsoft Desktop Support Consument
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-623 Pro:Microsoft Desktop Support Consument

70-623 examcollection

Exam Code: 70-623 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Pro:Microsoft Desktop Support Consument
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-623 Exam.

2016 Mar 70-623 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. You are a consumer support technician.A customer has a Windows Vista computer that contains the following components:

1 GB of memory.

80-GB hard disk.

DVD-ROM.

Windows Vista Display Driver Model ( WDDM ) -capable display adapter with 256-MB display memory.

Basic input/output devices, such as a mouse, keyboard, soundcard, and LCD monitor.You need to recommend additional hardware that enables the customer to watch live broadcast television on the computer.What should you recommend?

A. TV tuner card.

B. Additional 80-GB hard disk.

C. Additional 1-GB system memory.

D. A monitor that supports a resolution of 1920 by 1080 pixels.

Answer: A


Q2. You are a consumer support technician. After a user installs a pop-up blocker, the user is unable to download new software from the Microsoft Windows Update Web site. The user is also denied access to the Web sites of antivirus software vendors.The user is able to access other Web sites. You are able to access the Windows Update Web site and the Web sites of the antivirus vendors by using an IP address in the URL. After you uninstall the pop-up blocker that was installed by the user, the user still reports inability to access these Web sites.You need to ensure that the user can access all the Web sites.What should you do?

A. Remove all entries from the local hosts file.

B. Remove all entries from the local lmhosts file.

C. Configure the MAC address for the network adapter manually.

D. Configure the TCP/IP properties of the user's computer by using an alternate DNS server IP address.

Answer: A


Q3. You are a consumer support technician.A customer reports that a security warning appears when he installs applications or modifies system settings on his Windows Vista computer. The customers user account is a member of the local Administrators group.You need to configure the Windows Vista computer to ensure that the customer is no longer prompted for elevated privileges when installing applications or modifying system settings.What should you do?

A. Modify the Security Center settings.

B. Modify the Windows Defender settings.

C. Modify the local group policy settings.

D. Perform a repair installation of Windows Vista.

Answer: C


Q4. You are a consumer support technician. A user has a computer that runs Windows Vista Business Edition.You perform a Full backup of all data every Friday night.On Monday, the user upgrades an application by using an .msi installer file. After the upgrade, the application stops working several times on Tuesday and Wednesday. On Thursday, the application fails to respond.You need to restore the application to its state prior to the upgrade. You also need to prevent any loss of application data.What should you do?

A. Perform a Complete Restore by using the Full backup from the previous Friday night.

B. Perform a System Restore by using the System Restore point that was created prior to the application upgrade.

C. Perform a System Restore by using the System Restore point from the original operating system installation.

D. Perform a Selective Restore of the Program Files directory that contains the application files by using the Full backup from the previous Friday night.

Answer: B


Q5. You are a consumer support technician.A parent has configured the Parental Controls service to prevent children from accessing specific games. The parent suspects that the children are accessing these games.You need to verify whether the children are circumventing the Parental Controls service.Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Log on by using the user account of the parent.

B. Log on by using the user account of the children.

C. Use the Security log in the Event Viewer console.

D. Use the Application log in the Event Viewer console.

E. Analyze the Parental Controls activity reports.

Answer: AE


70-623 practice

Far out 70-623 exam cost:

Q6. You are a consumer support technician.You need to ensure that users with standard user accounts cannot change their computer settings.What should you do?

A. Configure the Impersonate a client after authentication right for all administrators.

B. Change the password policy Passwords must meet complexity requirements setting to Enabled.

C. Change the User Account Control: Admin Approval Mode for the Built-in Administrator account setting to Enabled.

D. Change the User Account Control: Behavior of the elevation prompt for standard users setting to Automatically deny elevation requests.

Answer: D


Q7. You are a consumer support technician.A user connects a digital camera to a computer. The user fails to receive a prompt to copy pictures to the hard disk. The user opens a third-party application and copies the pictures to the hard disk and then manually renames each file.You need to configure the computer to meet the following requirements:Prompt the user to import pictures when the camera is connected. Enable the user to name the copied files automatically by using a unique file name and meaningful label during import.

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Enable the AutoPlay feature.

B. Set the default application for JPG files to Windows Photo Gallery.

C. Configure Windows Photo Gallery to prompt for a tag.

D. Configure the camera to use a custom naming convention. Configure Windows Photo Gallery to use the original file name.

Answer: AC


Q8. You are a consumer support technician. Three users share a computer that runs Windows Vista.Each user has a separate media collection that consists of .WMA, .WMV, and .JPG files. Each users media collection is stored in a personal folder in the following directory: Users\<username>You need to ensure that only the media collection for each user is backed up. You also need to compress the files.What should you do?

A. Use the Back up files option in the Backup and Restore Center. Select only Pictures, Music, and Movies as options.

B. Use the Back up computer option in the Backup and Restore Center.

C. Add an additional hard drive to the computer. Configure RAID-0 on the computer.

D. Create a system restore point each time a new media file is added to a users collection.

Answer: A


Q9. You are a consumer support technician for your company. When a customer browses the Network and Sharing center, the computer does not detect any network resources.You confirm that other computers on the same subnet are able to detect network resources. The customers computer is configured as shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)You need to configure the computer so that it detects the resources that are available on the local network.What should you do?


A. Turn on the Network discovery feature.

B. Turn on the File sharing feature.

C. Install the File and Print sharing for Microsoft Networks.

D. Configure Microsoft Windows Firewall to allow traffic on port 139.

Answer: A


Q10. You are a consumer support technician.A customer has upgraded a computer to Windows Vista. The computer does not contain a floppy diskdrive.The customer is concerned that they may forget their logon credentials.You need to recommend a solution that enables the customer to reset their password if it is forgotten.What should you recommend?

A. Create a password reset disk.

B. Copy %Username%\Ntuser.dat to a USB flash device.

C. Copy %Username%\Ntuser.ini to a USB flash device.

D. Set the maximum password age to zero days.

Answer: A


70-623 exam answers

Breathing 70-623 exam answers:

Q11. You are a consumer support technician.A customer needs to use a custom application on her Windows Vista computer. The custom application saves data to the %programfiles%\app1 folder.You install the custom application on the customers computer.You need to ensure that the customer can run the custom application.What two configurations should you recommend? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution.Choose two.)

A. Download and install the Windows Vista Upgrade Advisor.

B. Run the application with elevated privileges.

C. Download and install the Application Compatibility Toolkit (ACT) 5.0.

D. Modify the NTFS permissions on the %programfiles%\app1 folder.

Answer: BD


Q12. You are a consumer support technician. A user attempts to back up all personal files on a computer by using the Backup and Restore Center .The user receives an error message as shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)You need to ensure that the user can back up the personal files.What should you do?


A. Create a system restore point.

B. Manually start the Volume Shadow Copy service.

C. Close all open files before you start the backup.

D. Assign the users account to the local administrators group.

Answer: B


Q13. You are a consumer support technician.A customer named Paul has a computer that runs Windows Vista. Paul is unable to print documents on a shared printer from another computer that runs Windows Vista.You need to provide Paul access to the shared printer. Paul must be able to submit and manage his own print job. You must not assign Paul any unnecessary permissions .What permissions should you assign to Pauls account?

A. Allow-Print.

B. Allow-Manage printers.

C. Deny-Manage printers.

D. Allow-Read and Allow-Change.

Answer: A


Q14. You are a consumer support technician.Four users share a computer that runs Windows Vista. One of the users reports a problem. When the user logs on to the computer, a black window flashes open and then quickly closes. The user also reports that the computer performs poorly. The other three users do not experience these problems.You suspect that the computer performs poorly because of malicious software.

You need to identify the source of the malicious software.What should you do?

A. Run the SFC.exe utility to identify modified system files.

B. Look for *.cmd and *.bat files in the Startup folder of the All Users profile under Program Data.

C. Run msconfig.exe and verify the startup application.

D. Analyze the %systemroot%\system32\autoexec.nt file.

Answer: C


Q15. You are a consumer support technician.A customer downloads a gadget named app.gadget . The user reports that he is unable to add the new gadget to Windows Sidebar.You need to ensure that app.gadget appears in the list of available Windows Sidebar gadgets.What should you do?

A. Open the app.gadget file.

B. Add the user account to the Power Users group.

C. Ensure the user account has Full Control to the %programfiles%\Windows Sidebar\gadgets folder.

D. Copy the gadget to the %username%\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows Sidebar\Gadgets folder.

Answer: A


Q16. You are a consumer support technician.A user shares a computer with an accountant between 15:00 hours and 16:00 hours every Monday. The accountant uses a different user account to log on. The user might not be present when the accountant accesses the computer.You need to ensure that the accountant can access only Microsoft Office Excel 2007 and MicrosoftMoney 2007. You also need to ensure that the accountants access to the computer is restricted to Mondays between 15:00 hours and 16:00 hours.What should you do?

A. Configure Parental Controls.

B. Configure a security audit policy.

C. Modify the NTFS permissions to the %programfiles% directory.

D. Enable the Network Access Protection Status UI scheduled task.

Answer: A