Mar 2016 updated: Pass4sure Microsoft 70-583 download 1-17

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-583 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-583-dumps.html


70-583 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-583 vce
Exam name: Designing and Developing Windows Azure Applications
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-583 Designing and Developing Windows Azure Applications

70-583 examcollection

Approved of 70-583 exam materials and class for Microsoft certification for customers, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-583 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Designing and Developing Windows Azure Applications exam Today!

2016 Mar 70-583 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. You are designing a Windows Azure application that will process images. The maximum size of an image is 10 MB. The application includes a web role that allows users to upload images and a worker role with multiple instances that processes the images. The web role communicates with the worker role by using a Windows Azure Queue.

You need to recommend an approach for storing images that minimizes storage transactions.

What should you recommend?

A. Store images in the queue.

B. Store images in Windows Azure Blob storage. Store references to the images in the queue.

C. Store images in local storage on the web role instance. Store references to the images in the queue.

D. Store images in Windows Azure Drives attached to the worker role instances. Store references to the images in the queue.

Answer: B


Q2. You are planning to move streaming media content to Windows Azure Storage. 

You need to recommend an approach for providing worldwide users the fastest possible access to the content.

Which two actions should you recommend? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Use a Shared Access Signature.

B. Use Windows Azure page blob storage.

C. Use Windows Azure block blob storage.

D. Use the Windows Azure Content Delivery Network (CDN).

Answer: CD


Q3. You plan to host a Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) service in a Windows Azure worker role. Custom code is necessary to initialize and configure the service endpoint. 

You need to recommend the point at which the application should initialize the WCF service.

What should you recommend?

A. When Windows Azure initializes the worker role instance.

B. When the worker role instance receives its first request.

C. When the worker role instance instantiates the WCF service.

D. When the worker role instance enters the main execution thread.

Answer: A


Q4. You are designing a Windows Azure solution. The solution will be used by multiple customers. Each customer has different business logic and user interface requirements. Not all customers use the same version of the .NET runtime.

You need to recommend a deployment strategy.

What should you recommend?

A. Deploy in a multitenant configuration.

B. Deploy in a single-tenant configuration.

C. Deploy with multiple web role instances.

D. Deploy with multiple worker role instances.

Answer: B


Q5. You are designing a Windows Azure application. Corporate policy dictates that you must retain all application logs. 

You need to recommend an approach for complying with the corporate policy.

What should you recommend?

A. Perform on-demand transfers.

B. Configure scheduled transfers.

C. Configure a diagnostic trace listener.

D. Increase the diagnostics buffer quotas.

Answer: B


70-583 test preparation

Up to the immediate present 70-583 answers:

Q6. You are designing a Windows Azure application that will use Windows Azure Table storage. 

You need to recommend an approach for minimizing storage costs.

What should you recommend?

A. Use Entity Group Transactions.

B. Use multiple partitions to store data.

C. Use a transaction scope to group all storage operations.

D. Use Microsoft Distributed Transaction Coordinator (MSDTC).

Answer: A


Q7. An application uses Windows Azure Table storage. The application uses five tables. One table used by the application is approaching the limit for storage requests per second. 

You need to recommend an approach for avoiding data access throttling.

What should you recommend?

A. Use a single partition key for the table.

B. Compress data before storing it in the table.

C. Create additional partition keys for the table.

D. Continually remove unnecessary data from the table.

Answer: C


Q8. You are designing a Windows Azure application that will store data in two SQL Azure databases. The application will insert data in both databases as part of a single logical operation. 

You need to recommend an approach for maintaining data consistency across the databases.

What should you recommend?

A. Execute database calls on parallel threads.

B. Wrap the database calls in a single transaction scope.

C. Use Microsoft Distributed Transaction Coordinator (MSDTC).

D. Handle errors resulting from the database calls by using compensatory logic.

Answer: D


Q9. Multiple Windows Azure applications connect to multiple SQL Azure servers. On-premise users connect to the SQL Azure servers for a variety of purposes. You successfully deploy a new Windows Azure application with its own SQL Azure server. When on- premise users attempt to connect to the new SQL Azure server they receive connection errors. 

You need to recommend an approach for mitigating the connectivity issue.

What should you recommend?

A. Open port 1433 on the network firewall.

B. Use Security Support Provider Interface (SSPI).

C. Disable the validation of the SSL certificate for the SQL Azure server through the connection string.

D. Change the firewall rules of the new SQL Azure server to allow access by computers on the internal network.

Answer: D


Q10. You are designing a Windows Azure web application that does not use ASP.NET. The application requires a standalone Win32 interpreter.

You need to recommend an approach for allowing access to the interpreter.

What should you recommend?

A. Use a web role. Configure the interpreter as an ISAPI filter.

B. Use a web role. Configure a FastCGI handler for the interpreter and set the path to the interpreter.

C. Use a worker role with an internal endpoint. Enable native code execution.

D. Use a worker role with an external endpoint. Configure a FastCGI handler for the interpreter and set the path to the root.

Answer: B


70-583 tutorials

Vivid 70-583 study guide:

Q11. A Windows Azure application is running in the development fabric. 

You need to recommend an approach for deploying the application to Windows Azure.

What should you recommend?

A. Use XCopy deployment.

B. Use the Windows Azure AppFabric.

C. Use the Windows Azure Storage Services REST API.

D. Use the Windows Azure Tools for Microsoft Visual Studio 2010.

Answer: D


Q12. You are designing an upgrade strategy for a Windows Azure application that includes one web role with one instance.

You have the following requirements:

- Test the application on the Windows Azure platform. 

- Ensure that application upgrades can be rolled back. 

- Ensure that upgrade and rollback processes do not cause downtime. 

You need to recommend an approach for upgrading the application.

What should you recommend?

A. Deploy to the Production slot. Test the application, and then perform a VIP swap.

B. Deploy to the Staging slot. Test the application, and then perform a VIP swap.

C. Deploy to the Staging slot. Test the application, and then perform a manual in-place upgrade to the Production slot.

D. Deploy to the Staging slot. Test the application, and then perform an automatic in-place upgrade to the Production slot.

Answer: B


Q13. You are designing a strategy for synchronizing a SQL Azure database and multiple remote Microsoft SQL Server 2008 databases. The SQL Azure database contains many tables that have circular foreign key relationships. 

You need to recommend an approach for ensuring that all changes in the remote databases synchronize with the SQL Azure database.

What should you recommend?

A. Use SQL Azure Data Sync Service.

B. Use SQL Server replication.

C. Use SQL Server backup and restore.

D. Use SQL Server database snapshots.

Answer: A


Q14. You are planning the migration of an existing application to Windows Azure and SQL Azure. The current application includes reports that are hosted by SQL Server Reporting Services. 

You need to recommend an approach for migrating the reports.

What should you recommend?

A. Use SQL Azure to host client report definitions.

B. Use SQL Azure to host server report definitions.

C. Use Windows Azure to host client report definitions in an ASP.NET webpage.

D. Use Windows Azure to host server report definitions in an ASP.NET webpage.

Answer: C


Q15. Which of the following software products or technologies would you consider yourself proficient in? Choose all that apply.

A. Windows Server 2008

B. Windows Server 2008 R2

C. SQL Server 2008

D. SQL Server 2008 R2

E. Internet Information Server (IIS)

F. Visual Studio 2010

G. Windows Communication Foundation

H. .NET Framework 4

Answer: A


Q16. A Windows Azure application is activated for Windows Azure Connect

A corporate policy blocks Internet traffic for local servers.

You need to recommend the firewall rule that will allow Windows Azure Connect traffic for local servers.

What should you recommend?

A. Allow TCP port 443 inbound.

B. Allow TCP port 3389 outbound.

C. Allow TCP port 3389 inbound.

D. Allow TCP port 443 outbound.

Answer: D


Q17. You are planning the migration of an existing application to Windows Azure and SQL Azure. The application produces report files at the request of remote systems. Requests for report files will be placed into a single Windows Azure Queue. You must minimize the compute resources and storage transactions required to process the requests. 

You need to recommend an approach for processing the requests.

What should you recommend?

A. Create a worker role for each report file that constantly polls the queue for requests.

B. Create a worker role for each report file that checks the queue at scheduled intervals for requests.

C. Create a single worker role that constantly polls the queue for requests and executes the requests on multiple threads.

D. Create a single worker role that checks the queue at scheduled intervals for requests and executes the requests on multiple threads.

Answer: D



see more 70-583 dumps