How to pass Microsoft 70-583 Real Exam in 24 Hours [pdf exam 35-51]

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-583 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-583-dumps.html


70-583 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-583 vce
Exam name: Designing and Developing Windows Azure Applications
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-583 Designing and Developing Windows Azure Applications

70-583 examcollection

Exam Code: 70-583 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Designing and Developing Windows Azure Applications
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-583 Exam.

2016 Mar 70-583 Study Guide Questions:

Q35. You are migrating a solution to Windows Azure. The solution includes a web application and a business logic layer. The web application runs on three dual-core servers. The business logic layer runs on two quad-core servers. The Windows Azure application must match or exceed the current hardware specifications. 

You need to recommend role instance sizes that minimize cost.

What should you recommend?

A. Small for the web application and Medium for the business logic layer

B. Small for the web application and Large for the business logic layer

C. Medium for the web application and Large for the business logic layer

D. Large for the web application and Extra Large for the business logic layer

Answer: C


Q36. You are designing a plan to migrate an existing application to Windows Azure.

The application currently resides on a server that has 20 GB of hard disk space.

You need to recommend the smallest compute instance size that provides local storage equivalent to that of the existing server.

Which size should you recommend?

A. ExtraSmall

B. ExtraLarge

C. Small

D. Large

Answer: A


Q37. You are planning the migration of an existing application to Windows Azure and SQL Azure. The original application includes a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 database. 

You need to recommend an approach for ensuring that the database migrates successfully to SQL Azure.

Which two actions should you recommend? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Remove all clustered indexes from the database.

B. Remove all dependencies on the Microsoft Distributed Transaction Coordinator (MSDTC) from the application.

C. Use SSL and SQL authentication to connect to the database.

D. Use SSL and Windows authentication to connect to the database.

Answer: BC


Q38. You are planning the migration of an existing application to Windows Azure. The application includes a trace listener that produces log files. The log files must be transferred to the Windows Azure Storage service each day with the minimum amount of effort. 

You need to recommend an approach for transferring the log files.

What should you recommend?

A. Perform on-demand transfers of custom error logs.

B. Perform on-demand transfers of Windows Azure logs.

C. Configure scheduled transfers of custom error logs.

D. Configure scheduled transfers of Windows event logs.

Answer: C


Q39. An application connects to a SQL Azure database. The application occasionally loses the connection to the SQL Azure database. 

You need to recommend an approach for reliably completing data access operations.

What should you recommend?

A. Use Microsoft ADO.NET connection pooling.

B. Pass exceptions to the user interface layer.

C. Implement a retry policy in the data access layer.

D. Begin a transaction before each data access operation.

Answer: C


70-583 training

Rebirth 70-583 braindumps:

Q40. A Windows Azure application includes a single-threaded worker role that has multiple instances. The worker role hosts a Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) service. Each request to the WCF service takes several seconds to complete. 

You need to recommend an approach for ensuring that worker role instances do not receive requests while processing.

What should you recommend?

A. Close the WCF endpoint.

B. Throw an exception to cancel the request.

C. Redirect incoming requests to a different worker role instance.

D. Remove the worker role instance from the load balancer rotation.

Answer: D


Q41. You are designing a Windows Azure application. The application includes processes that communicate by using Windows Communications Foundation (WCF) services.

The WCF services must support streaming.

You need to recommend a host for the processes and a WCF binding. 

Which two actions should you recommend? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Host the processes in web roles.

B. Host the processes in worker roles.

C. Use NetTcpBinding for the WCF services.

D. Use WSHttpBinding for the WCF services.

Answer: BC


Q42. A Windows Azure application connects to a SQL Azure database. The database size has increased significantly. Some queries in the application no longer complete. 

You need to recommend an approach for identifying queries that do not complete.

What should you recommend?

A. Use the SQL Server Profiler to capture all SQL activities.

B. Use a Dynamic Management View to analyze performance.

C. Use the Database Engine Tuning Advisor to analyze the workload.

D. Use Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio to analyze the SQL logs.

Answer: B


Q43. You are designing a plan for migrating an application to the Windows Azure platform. All users authenticate by using their Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) credentials. The Windows Azure application must provide single sign-on (SSO) for domain-authenticated users. 

You need to recommend an authentication type for the service endpoint behavior.

What should you recommend?

A. SAML credential

B. Windows authentication

C. Shared secret credential

D. Microsoft Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol (MSCHAP)

Answer: A


Q44. You are designing an automated deployment process for a Windows Azure application. The process must deploy the application to Windows Azure without any user interaction.

You need to recommend a deployment strategy.

What should you recommend?

A. Use the Service Management API to deploy the application package.

B. Use the cspack and csrun command-line utilities and pass the cloud project as an argument.

C. Publish the cloud project to a local directory and upload the application package to Windows Azure Blob storage.

D. Publish the cloud project to a local directory and use the Windows Azure Developer Portal to upload the application.

Answer: A


70-583 question

Tested 70-583 download:

Q45. You are designing a Windows Azure application that will provide online backup storage for very large media files. The application must be capable of storing an average of 1 GB of data for each user. The application must provide random read/write access.

You need to recommend a durable data storage solution.

What should you recommend?

A. Use a Windows Azure Drive.

B. Use Windows Azure page blob storage.

C. Use Windows Azure block blob storage.

D. Use local storage on a Windows Azure instance.

Answer: C


Q46. You are planning an upgrade strategy for a Windows Azure application. 

You need to identify changes that will require application downtime.

Which change will always require downtime?

A. Changing the virtual machine size

B. Adding an HTTPS endpoint to a web role

C. Changing the value of a configuration setting

D. Upgrading the hosted service by deploying a new package

Answer: B


Q47. Minimum 1 GB Memory.

Which size should you recommend?

A. Small

B. Medium

C. Large

D. ExtraSmall

Answer: A


Q48. You are designing a Windows Azure application that will communicate with existing on-premise applications and services.

The application will be activated for Windows Azure Connect.

You need to recommend a solution for completing the Windows Azure Connect configuration.

Which two actions should you recommend?

(Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Place local endpoints in groups and then configure a connection between the groups and the application.

B. Place hosted endpoints in groups and then configure a connection between the groups and the application.

C. Install endpoint software on local computers or virtual machines.

D. Install endpoint software on hosted virtual machines.

Answer: AC


Q49. You are designing an application that will interact with non-Windows applications over unreliable connections. Each non-Windows application will have its own security token. 

You need to recommend an approach for non-Windows applications to retrieve messages.

What should you recommend?

A. Retrieve messages from a Windows Azure Queue.

B. Retrieve messages from Windows Azure Table storage.

C. Retrieve messages from a blob storage container that has a private access policy.

D. Retrieve messages from the Windows Azure AppFabric Service Bus message buffer.

Answer: D


Q50. You are designing a Windows Azure application. The application includes a web role and a worker role that communicate by using a Windows Azure Queue. The worker role processes each message within 10 seconds of retrieving it from the queue. The worker role must process each message exactly one time. If a process does not complete, the worker role must reprocess the message.

You need to recommend an approach for the worker role to manage messages in the queue.

What should you recommend?

A. Process the message and then delete it from the queue.

B. Delete the message from the queue when retrieving the message.

C. Set the visibility timeout of the message to 1 when retrieving the message.

D. Process the message and then set the visibility timeout of the message to the maximum value.

Answer: A


Q51. You are designing a Windows Azure application that will be subjected to significant loads. The application resource utilization will be monitored remotely by using a predefined set of performance counters.

You have the following requirements:

- Allow for continual monitoring of the performance counters. 

- Allow for remote configuration of the performance counters.

- Minimize Windows Azure Storage transactions.

You need to recommend an approach for remotely monitoring the application.

What should you recommend?

A. In the deployed application, create the necessary PerformanceCounter objects and schedule transfers of the event logs.

B. In the deployed application, create the necessary PerformanceCounter objects and schedule transfers of the counter buffers.

C. Use Windows Azure Diagnostics to configure performance counters and perform scheduled transfers of the event logs.

D. Use Windows Azure Diagnostics to configure performance counters and perform scheduled transfers of the counter buffers.

Answer: D



see more 70-583 dumps