Top 15 faq 70-568 for examinee (31 to 45)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-568 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-568-dumps.html


70-568 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-568 vce
Exam name: Upgrade: Transition your MCPD Enterprise Application Developer Skills to MCPD Enterprise Applications Developer 3.5, Par
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-568 Upgrade: Transition your MCPD Enterprise Application Developer Skills to MCPD Enterprise Applications Developer 3.5, Par

70-568 examcollection

Exam Code: 70-568 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Upgrade: Transition your MCPD Enterprise Application Developer Skills to MCPD Enterprise Applications Developer 3.5, Par
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-568 Exam.

2016 Mar 70-568 Study Guide Questions:

Q31. You create an application by using the Microsoft  .NET Framework 3.5 and Microsoft ADO.NET. The application connects to a Microsoft SQL Server 2005 database.You write the following code segment  in the exception handler of the application. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)

01 private string ShowSQLErrors(SqlException ex){

02 StringBuilder sb = new StringBuilder();

03 foreach (SqlError err in ex.Errors) {

04 sb.Append("Message: ");

05 sb.Append(err.Number.ToString());

06 sb.Append(", Level: ");

07

08 sb.Append(", State: ");

09 sb.Append(err.State.ToString());

10 sb.Append(", Source: ");

11 sb.AppendLine(err.Source.ToString());

12 sb.AppendLine(err.Message.ToString());

13 sb.AppendLine();

14 }

15 return sb.ToString();

16 }

You need to ensure that the original severity level of the error is included in the error message for each SQL error that occurs.Which line of code should you insert at line 07?

A. sb.Append(err.ToString());

B. sb.Append(err.Class.ToString());

C. sb.Append(err.Procedure.ToString());

D. sb.Append(err.LineNumber.ToString());

Answer: B


Q32. You create a Microsoft ASP.NET application by using the Microsoft .NET Framework version 3.5.You add an XmlDataSource control named XmlDataSource1 to the Web page.

XmlDataSource1 is bound to an XML document with the following structure.

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>

<clients>

<client ID="1" Name="John Evans" />

<client ID="2" Name="Mike Miller"/>

...

</clients>

You also write the following code segment in the code-behind file of the Web page.

protected void BulletedList1_Click(object sender, BulletedListEventArgs e) {

//...

}

You need to add a BulletedList control named BulletedList1 to the Web page that  is bound

to XmlDataSource1.Which code fragment should you use?

A. <asp:BulletedList ID="BulletedList1" runat="server" DisplayMode="LinkButton"

DataSource="XmlDataSource1" DataTextField="Name" DataValueField="ID"

onclick="BulletedList1_Click">

</asp:BulletedList>

B. <asp:BulletedList ID="BulletedList1" runat="server" DisplayMode="HyperLink"

DataSourceID="XmlDataSource1" DataTextField="Name" DataMember="ID"

onclick="BulletedList1_Click">

</asp:BulletedList>

C. <asp:BulletedList ID="BulletedList1" runat="server" DisplayMode="LinkButton"

DataSourceID="XmlDataSource1" DataTextField="Name" DataValueField="ID"

onclick="BulletedList1_Click">

</asp:BulletedList>

D. <asp:BulletedList ID="BulletedList1" runat="server" DisplayMode="HyperLink"

DataSourceID="XmlDataSource1" DataTextField="ID" DataValueField="Name"

onclick="BulletedList1_Click">

</asp:BulletedList>

Answer: C


Q33. You create a Microsoft ASP.NETWeb application by using the Microsoft .NET Framework version 3.5.You use Windows Authentication for the application. You set up NTFS file system permissions for the Sales group to access a particular file. You discover that all the users are able to access the file. You need to ensure that only the Sales group users can access the file.What additional step should you perform?

A. Remove the rights from the ASP.NET user to the file.

B. Remove the rights from the application pool identity to the file.

C. Add the <identity impersonate="true"/> section to the Web.config file.

D. Add the <authentication mode="[None]"> section to the Web.config file.

Answer: C


Q34. You create an application by using the Microsoft  .NET Framework 3.5 and Microsoft ADO.NET. The application uses Microsoft SQL Server 2005.You write the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)

01 Dim myConnString As String = _

02 "User ID=<username>;password=<strong password>;" + _

03 "Initial Catalog=pubs;Data Source=myServer"

04 Dim myConnection As New SqlConnection(myConnString)

05 Dim myCommand As New SqlCommand()

06 Dim myReader As DbDataReader

07 myCommand.CommandType = CommandType.Text

08 myCommand.Connection = myConnection

09 myCommand.CommandText = _

10 "Select * from Table1;Select * from Table2;"

11 Dim RecordCount As Integer = 0

12 Try

13 myConnection.Open()

14

15 Catch ex As Exception

16 Finally

17 myConnection.Close()

18 End Try

You need to compute the total number of records processed by the Select queries in the RecordCount variable.Which code segment should you  insert at line 14?

A. myReader = myCommand.ExecuteReader()

RecordCount = myReader.RecordsAffected

B. While myReader.Read()

'Write  logic to process data for the first result.

End While

RecordCount = myReader.RecordsAffected

C. While myReader.HasRows

While myReader.Read()

'Write  logic to process data for the second result.

RecordCount = RecordCount + 1 myReader.NextResult()

End While

End While

D. While myReader.HasRows

While myReader.Read()

'Write  logic to process data for the second result.

RecordCount = RecordCount + 1

End While myReader.NextResult() End While

Answer: D


Q35. You create Windows Forms applications by using the .NET Framework 3.5. You create a new application for Windows Vista client computers. The application requires elevated access to read files from the local file system.You need to ensure that the application requires elevated permissions on execution. What should you do? 

A. Create a new certificate trust list (CTL).

Use the CertMgr.exe tool to  install the CTL on the local computer.

B. Create a new certificate trust list (CTL).

Install the CTL on the server that has the ClickOnce application published. C.

Create a manifest that includes the <requestedExecutionLevel level="asInvoker"/> tag.

Add the manifest to the executable file of the application.

C. Create a manifest that includes the <requestedExecutionLevel

level="requireAdministrator"/>  tag.

Add the manifest to the executable file of the application.

Answer: 


70-568 vce

Rebirth 70-568 free download:

Q36. You create an application by using the Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 and Microsoft ADO.NET. The application connects to a Microsoft SQL Server 2005 database.You write the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)

01 using (SqlConnection connection = new SqlConnection(connectionString)) {

02 SqlCommand cmd = new SqlCommand(queryString, connection);

03 connection.Open();

04

05 while (sdrdr.Read()){

06 // use the data in the reader

07 }

08 }

You need to ensure that the memory is used efficiently when retrieving BLOBs from the

database.Which code segment should you  insert at line 04?

A. SqlDataReader sdrdr = cmd.ExecuteReader();

B. SqlDataReader sdrdr = cmd.ExecuteReader(CommandBehavior.Default);

C. SqlDataReader sdrdr = cmd.ExecuteReader(CommandBehavior.SchemaOnly);

D. SqlDataReader sdrdr = cmd.ExecuteReader(CommandBehavior.SequentialAccess);

Answer: D


Q37. You create an application by using the Microsoft  .NET Framework 3.5 and Microsoft

ADO.NET.The application has a DataTable object named OrderDetailTable. The object has

the following columns:

·ID

·OrderID

·ProductID

·Quantity

·LineTotal

The OrderDetailTable object  is populated with data provided by a business partner. Some of the records contain a null value in the LineTotal field and 0 in the Quantity field. You write the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)

01 Dim col As New DataColumn("UnitPrice", GetType(Decimal))

02

03 OrderDetailTable.Columns.Add(col)

You need to add a DataColumn named UnitPrice to the OrderDetailTable object.

Which line of code should you insert at line 02?

A. col.Expression = "LineTotal/Quantity"

B. col.Expression = "LineTotal/ISNULL(Quantity, 1)"

C. col.Expression = "LineTotal.Value/ISNULL(Quantity.Value, 1)"

D. col.Expression = "iif(Quantity > 0, LineTotal/Quantity, 0)"

Answer: D


Q38. You create an application by using the Microsoft  .NET Framework 3.5 and Microsoft ADO.NET. The application uses a Microsoft SQL Server 2005 database. The application contains a DataSet object that contains two DataTable objects. The DataTable objects reference the Customers and Orders tables in the database. You write the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)

01 DataSet custOrderDS = new DataSet();

02 custOrderDS.EnforceConstraints = true;

03 ForeignKeyConstraint custOrderFK =

new ForeignKeyConstraint("CustOrderFK",

custOrderDS.Tables["Customers"].Columns["CustomerID"],

custOrderDS.Tables["Orders"].Columns["CustomerID"]);

04

05 custOrderDS.Tables["Orders"].Constraints.Add(custOrderFK);

You need to ensure that an exception is thrown when you attempt to delete Customer records that have related Order records.Which code segment should you  insert at line 04?

A. custOrderFK.DeleteRule = Rule.None;

B. custOrderFK.DeleteRule = Rule.Cascade;

C. custOrderFK.DeleteRule = Rule.SetNull;

D. custOrderFK.DeleteRule = Rule.SetDefault;

Answer: A


Q39. You create a Microsoft ASP.NET application by using the Microsoft .NET Framework version 3.5.You create a Web page named Default.aspx in the root of the application. You add an ImageResources.resx resource file in the App_GlobalResources folder. The ImageResources.resx file contains a localized resource named LogoImageUrl. You need to retrieve the value of LogoImageUrl. Which code segment should you use?

A. Dim logoImageUrl As String = DirectCast( _ GetLocalResource("LogoImageUrl"),

String)

B. Dim logoImageUrl As String = DirectCast( _ GetGlobalResource("Default",

"LogoImageUrl"), String)

C. Dim logoImageUrl As String = DirectCast( _ GetGlobalResource("ImageResources",

"LogoImageUrl"), String)

D. Dim logoImageUrl As String = DirectCast( _

GetLocalResource("ImageResources.LogoImageUrl"),  String)

Answer: C


Q40. You are creating a Windows application by using the .NET Framework 3.5.You create an instance of the BackgroundWorker component named backgroundWorker1 to asynchronously process time-consuming reports in the application.You write the following code segment in the application. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)

02 Private Sub backgroundWorker1_RunWorkerCompleted( _ ByVal sender As Object, _

ByVal e As RunWorkerCompletedEventArgs) _ Handles

backgroundWorker1.RunWorkerCompleted

02

03 End Sub

You need to write a code segment that reports to the application when the background process detects any of the following actions:

An exception is thrown.

The process is cancelled.

The process is successfully completed.

Which code segment should you  insert at line 02?

A. If e.Cancelled = Nothing Then MessageBox.Show("Report Cancelled")

 Else MessageBox.Show("Report Completed") End If

B. If e.Result = "Cancelled" Or e.Result = "Error" Then

MessageBox.Show("Report Cancelled") Else

MessageBox.Show("Report Completed") End If

C. If backgroundWorker1.CancellationPending = True Then

MessageBox.Show("Report Cancelled") Else

MessageBox.Show("Report Completed") End If

D. If e.Error IsNot Nothing Then MessageBox.Show(e.Error.Message)

ElseIf (e.Cancelled) Then MessageBox.Show("Report Cancelled") Else

MessageBox.Show("Report Completed") End If

Answer: D


70-568 dumps

Real 70-568 test engine:

Q41. You create a Microsoft ASP.NETWeb application by using the Microsoft .NET Framework version 3.5.The application contains the following device filter element in the Web.config file.

<filter name="isHtml" compare="PreferredRenderingType" argument="html32" />

The application contains a Web page that has the following image control. (Line numbers are

included for reference only.)

01 <mobile:Image ID="imgCtrl" Runat="server">

02

03 </mobile:Image>

You need to ensure that the following conditions are met:

The imgCtrl Image control displays the highRes.jpg file  if the Web browser supports html.

The  imgCtrl Image control displays  lowRes.gif if the Web browser does not support html.

Which DeviceSpecific element should you  insert at line 02?

A. <DeviceSpecific>

<Choice Filter="isHtml" ImageUrl="highRes.jpg" />

<Choice ImageUrl="lowRes.gif" />

</DeviceSpecific>

B. <DeviceSpecific>

<Choice Filter="isHtml" Argument="false" ImageUrl="highRes.jpg" />

<Choice Filter="isHtml" Argument="true" ImageUrl="lowRes.gif" />

</DeviceSpecific>

C. <DeviceSpecific>

<Choice Filter="PreferredRenderingType" ImageUrl="highRes.jpg"  />

<Choice ImageUrl="lowRes.gif" />

</DeviceSpecific>

D. <DeviceSpecific>

<Choice Filter="PreferredRenderingType" Argument="false" ImageUrl="highRes.jpg"  />

<Choice Filter="PreferredRenderingType" Argument="true" ImageUrl="lowRes.gif" />

</DeviceSpecific>

Answer: A


Q42. You create a Microsoft ASP.NET application by using the Microsoft .NET Framework version 3.5.The application contains the following code segment.

Public Class CapabilityEvaluator

Public Shared Function ChkScreenSize( _ByVal cap As

System.Web.Mobile.MobileCapabilities, _ ByVal arg As String) As Boolean

Dim screenSize As Integer = cap.ScreenCharactersWidth * _ cap.ScreenCharactersHeight

Return screenSize < Integer.Parse(arg) End Function

End Class

You add the following device filter element to the Web.config file.

<filter  name="FltrScreenSize"  type="MyWebApp.CapabilityEvaluator,MyWebApp"

method="ChkScreenSize" />

You need to write a code segment to verify whether the size of the device display is less than 80 characters.Which code segment should you use?

A. Dim currentMobile As MobileCapabilities

currentMobile = TryCast(Request.Browser, MobileCapabilities) If

currentMobile.HasCapability("FltrScreenSize", "80") Then End If

B. Dim currentMobile As MobileCapabilities

currentMobile = TryCast(Request.Browser, MobileCapabilities) If

currentMobile.HasCapability( _

"FltrScreenSize", "").ToString() = "80" Then

End If

C. Dim currentMobile As MobileCapabilities

currentMobile = TryCast(Request.Browser, MobileCapabilities) If

currentMobile.HasCapability( _

"CapabilityEvaluator.ChkScreenSize", "80") Then

End If

D. Dim currentMobile As MobileCapabilities

currentMobile = TryCast(Request.Browser, MobileCapabilities) If

currentMobile.HasCapability( _

"CapabilityEvaluator.ChkScreenSize", "").ToString() = "80" Then

End If

Answer: A


Q43. You create an application by using the Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 and Microsoft ADO.NET.You need to define a class named Order that can participate within a transaction.

What should you do?

A. Define the Order class to inherit  from the System.Transactions.Enlistment class.

B. Define the Order class to inherit from the System.Transactions.SinglePhaseEnlistment class.

C. Define the Order class to  implement  the System.Transaction.ITransactionPromoter interface.

D. Define the Order class to implement the System.Transaction.IEnlistmentNotification interface.

Answer: D


Q44. You create an application by using the Microsoft  .NET Framework 3.5 and Microsoft ADO.NET. The application connects to a Microsoft SQL Server 2005 database.You create a DataSet named northwind. The northwind DataSet contains two related tables named Customers and Orders.You write the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)

01 private void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)

02 {

03 this.ordTblAdap.Fill(this.northwind.Orders);

04 this.custTblAdap.Fill(this.northwind.Customers);

05 }

06 private void custBindNavSaveItem_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)

07 {

08

09 }

The two tables in the northwind DataSet are updated frequently.

You need to ensure that the application commits all the updates to the two tables before it saves the data to the database.Which code segment should you insert at line 08?

A. this.Validate();

this.custBindSrc.EndEdit();

this.orderBindsrc.EndEdit();

this.tableAdapterManager.UpdateAll(this.northwind);

B. this.Validate();

this.tableAdapterManager.UpdateAll(this.northwind);

this.custBindSrc.EndEdit();  this.orderBindsrc.EndEdit();

C. this.tableAdapterManager.UpdateOrder =

demo.northwindTblAdp.TableAdapterManager.UpdateOrderOption.UpdateInsertDelete;

this.custBindSrc.EndEdit();

this.orderBindsrc.EndEdit();

D. this.tableAdapterManager.UpdateOrder =

demo.northwindTblAdp.TableAdapterManager.UpdateOrderOption.InsertUpdateDelete;

this.custBindSrc.EndEdit();

this.orderBindsrc.EndEdit();

Answer: A


Q45. You create an application for an online store by using the Microsoft  .NET Framework 3.5 and Microsoft ADO.NET.You write the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)

01 Dim dtProducts As New DataTable()

02  dtProducts.Columns.Add("ProductID")

03  dtProducts.Columns.Add("ProductName")

04  dtProducts.Columns.Add("CategoryID")

05 dtProducts.Rows.Add(1, "Milk", 1)

06 dtProducts.Rows.Add(2, "Beef", 2)

07 dtProducts.Rows.Add(3, "Butter", 1)

08 dtProducts.Rows.Add(4, "Sausage", 2)

09 Dim dtCategories As New DataTable()

10  dtCategories.Columns.Add("CategoryID")

11  dtCategories.Columns.Add("CategoryName")

12 dtCategories.Rows.Add(1, "Dairy products")

13 dtCategories.Rows.Add(2, "Meat")

14 Dim products = dtProducts.AsEnumerable()

15 Dim categories = dtCategories.AsEnumerable()

16

17 For Each element As Object In result

18  Console.WriteLine(element)

19 Next

When the dtProducts DataTable has the same value  in the CategoryID column as the dtCategories DataTable, the DataTables are related.You need to display for each product, the product information and the product category. Which code segment should you  insert at line 16?

A. Dim result = products.Join( _ categories, Function(p) p("CategoryID"), _ Function(c)

c("CategoryID"), _Function(p, c) New With {.Name = p("ProductName"), _.Category =

c("CategoryName")})

B. Dim result = products.Join( _categories, Function(c) c("CategoryID"), _ Function(p)

p("CategoryID"), _Function(c, p) New With {.Name = p("ProductName"), _.Category =

c("CategoryName")})

C. Dim result = products.GroupJoin( _ categories, Function(p) p("CategoryID"), _

Function(c) c("CategoryID"), _Function(group, p) New With {.Name =

group("ProductName"), _.Category = group("CategoryName")})

D. Dim result = products.GroupJoin( _ products, Function(p) p("CategoryID"), _ Function(c)

c("CategoryID"), _Function(group, r) New With {.Name = group("ProductName"),

_.Category = group("CategoryName")})

Answer: A