70-554 practice exam(1 to 16) for IT engineers: Apr 2016 Edition

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-554 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-554-dumps.html


70-554 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-554 vce
Exam name: UPGRADE:MCSD MS.NET Skills to MCPD Entpse App Dvlpr Pt2
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-554 UPGRADE:MCSD MS.NET Skills to MCPD Entpse App Dvlpr Pt2

70-554 examcollection

Exam Code: 70-554 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: UPGRADE:MCSD MS.NET Skills to MCPD Entpse App Dvlpr Pt2
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-554 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-554 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. You work as the Microsoft.NET developer at Exambible.com. The Exambible.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Exambible.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003.

The development of Extensible Markup Language (XML) Web Services forms part of your responsibilities at Exambible.com. You are currently developing an Extensible Markup Language (XML) Web Service that will allow Exambible.com to locate the delivery trucks that it provides to companies. The Web service clients will send a similar request to the one illustrated below:

Exhibit:

<soap:envelope>

<soap:body>

<GetLocation xmins=urn:gov:DOT">

<mobilePhoneNumber>000-000-0000</mobilePhoneNumber> </GetLocation>

</soap:body>

<soap:envelope>

To this end you need to configure the attribute to enable it to support the SOAP request.

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Set the Use property to SoapDocumentUse.Literal.

B. Set the Use property to SoapDocumentUse.Encoded.

C. Set the ParameterStyle property to SoapParameterStyle.Bare.

D. Set the ParameterStyle property to SoapParameterStyle.Wrapped.

Answer: AD


Q2. You work as the Microsoft.NET developer at Exambible.com. The Exambible.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Exambible.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003.

The development and deployment of Microsoft.NET Remoting components forms part of your responsibilities at Exambible.com. You have just completed developing a Microsoft.NET Remoting component that will be used by applications within Exambible.com. Microsoft Internet Information Services (IIS) 6.0 will be hosting the component. You need to specify a channel and formatter to use so that successful communication can take place between the applications and the remote component.

What should you do?

A. Make use of a Transmission Control Protocol (TCP) channel with a SOAP formatter.

B. Make use of a Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP) channel with a SOAP formatter.

C. Make use of an Inter-process Communication (IPC) channel with a binary formatter.

D. Make use of a Transmission Control Protocol (TCP) channel with a binary formatter.

Answer: B


Q3. You work as the Enterprise application developer at Exambible.com. The Exambible.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Exambible.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. Your responsibilities at Exambible.com include the testing and stabilization of applications. Exambible.com operates in the international retail environment. Exambible.com works in joint ventures with courier companies world-wide due to the nature of the business. These courier companies are responsible for the delivery of the order. A method named Ship is implemented to invoke a Web method of an Extensible Markup Language (XML) Web service at these courier companies. You are currently developing an order fulfillment solution for Exambible.com. In this solution, the Exambible.com customer's order is represented by the Order class. The Order class in turn has a Web method named Ship. The Ship method is designed as follows:

1. It accepts a DateTime instance that represents the earliest date that an order should be shipped.

2. It throws an exception if it is passed a data that is earlier than the current date.

3. It allows multiple threads to call it at the same time.

4. It invokes the Web method of the Web service asynchronously. You are required to unit test and conclude that the previous design aspects are implemented correctly. To this end you need to perform an additional unit test so as to ensure that the Ship method will be functional under all production scenarios.

What should you do?

A. You should perform the Performance unit test.

B. You should perform the Expected Exception unit test.

C. You should perform the Concurrency unit test.

D. You should perform the Boundary Condition unit test.

Answer: D


Q4. You work as the Microsoft.NET developer at Exambible.com. The Exambible.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Exambible.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. The development and deployment of client applications forms part of your responsibilities at Exambible.com. You are currently creating a message queue programmatically. This message queue will be accessed by two applications. Each message represents an instance of a public class named OrderInfo. The OrderInfo class does not derive from ServicedComponent, and it does not implement any interfaces. You need to ensure that the state of the class is preserved when a message is sent to and received from the message queue. This state of the class would include the values of private members. The message receiving application understands only the basic .NET Framework classes, and the OrderInfo class. To this end you need to specify the formatter that will be used to serialize and deserialize messages.

What should you do?

A. You need to specify and instance of the custom formatter class.

B. You need to specify and instance of the ActiveXMessageFormatter.

C. You need to specify and instance of the BinaryMessageFormatter class.

D. You need to specify and instance of the XmlMessageFormatter class.

Answer: C


Q5. You work as the Enterprise application developer at Exambible.com. The Exambible.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Exambible.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. Your responsibilities at Exambible.com include the design and development of application frameworks. Exambible.com operates as a financial institution. You are currently developing a Microsoft Windows Forms application for Exambible.com that is meant to allow bank tellers to manage account transactions for the Exambible.com customers. In the United States of America is it government policy that all transactions to the value of $10 000 or greater must be reported. Exambible.com need to comply with this policy. This policy also states that the government should be informed as to who made the large transaction. The logical design suggests that in the event of a teller managing a transaction for a customer that is $ 10,000 or greater in value logging of the following information should occur:

1. Date and time

2. Customer account number

3. Transaction amount

4. Transaction type

When subjected to government audit, Exambible.com needs to have peace of mind that they are in compliance with the government policies. Thus you now need to decide whether or not the design meets the requirements for compliance.

What conclusion can you draw?

A. The design is adequate. It meets all the requirements for compliance.

B. The design is inadequate. You should not log the Exambible.com customer's account number.

C. The design is inadequate. You should not log the transaction amount.

D. The design is inadequate. You should also log the name of the Exambible.com teller managing the account.

Answer: A


70-554 practice question

Down to date 70-554 practice test:

Q6. You work as the Microsoft.NET developer at Exambible.com. The Exambible.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Exambible.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. The development and deployment of Extensible Markup Language (XML) Web Services forms part of your responsibilities at Exambible.com.

After receiving instructions, you have just finished developing and deploying public and private Extensible Markup Language (XML) Web services to a production server. This production server has been configured with Microsoft Internet Information Services (IIS) 6.0. The Web services are located on different IIS virtual directories. Each of these IIS virtual directories hosts either public Web services or private Web services, but not both. Part of the instructions that you received also states that Web service clients must have the ability to discover the public Web services dynamically, but not the private Web services. The Web Service clients should also be granted the ability to ability to dynamically discover any new public Web services that are added to an existing virtual directory. To this end you now need to configure the server to meet these requirements. You should take care that your configuration does not prevent the discovery of Web services in new virtual directories unless you reconfigure the server. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A. Add a .disco file to the Web site's virtual root directory.

B. Add a .vsdisco file to the Web site's virtual root directory.

C. Do not add .vsdisco files anywhere on the server.

D. Add the .vsdisco files to each virtual root directory that exposes public Web services.

E. Configure the .disco file with reference to each public Web service.

F. Configure the .disco file with reference to each .vsdisco file.

Answer: ADF


Q7. You work as the Enterprise application developer at Exambible.com. The Exambible.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Exambible.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. Your responsibilities at Exambible.com include the design and development of applications. You are currently developing a business logic component that is used in a line-of-business (LOB) application. The business logic component calls a Web method named SeeCustomer in an Extensible Markup Language (XML) Web service. The SeeCustomer Web method throws an exception of a type SoapExtension in the event of the specified customer being non-existent. Now, when this exception is thrown, you must call a Web method named NewCustomer. To this end you need to implement the appropriate exception handling mechanism to meet this requirement.

What should you do?

A. Do nothing and leave the exception.

B. First catch the exception and do not re-throw it.

C. First catch the exception, then log it, and then re-throw it.

D. First catch the exception, then wrap the exception, and then throw the wrapped exception.

Answer: B


Q8. You work as the Microsoft.NET developer at Exambible.com. The Exambible.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Exambible.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003.

The development and deployment of Client applications forms part of your responsibilities at Exambible.com. You are currently developing a Microsoft Windows Forms client application that will retrieve data from an Extensible Markup Language (XML) Web Service. This XML Web Services requires Kerberos authentication. To this end you use the Web Services Enhancements (WSE) 3.0 proxy generation tool (wsewsdl3.exe) to generate a proxy to the Web service. You then create a policy file named policies.config. Policies.config specifies the authentication requirements..

You now need to specify the policy file in the app.config file What should you do? (Choose the correct configuration.)

A. <configuration>

<appSettings>

<add key="microsoft.web.services3"value="policies.config"/> </appSettings>

</configuration>

B. <configuration>

<appSettings>

<add key="wse3"value="policies.config"/>

</appSettings>

</configuration>

C. <configuration>

<microsoft.web.services3>

<policy filename="policies.config"/>

</microsoft.web.services3>

</configuration>

D. <configuration>

<system.web>

<webServices>

<soapExtensionTypes>

<add type="policies.config"/>

</soapExtensionTypes>

</webServices>

</system.web>

</configuration>

Answer: C


Q9. You work as the Microsoft.NET developer at Exambible.com. The Exambible.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Exambible.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. The configuration and customization of Web Service applications forms part of your responsibilities at Exambible.com.

You are currently busy developing an Extensible Markup Language (XML) Web Service named MarketService. This MarketService will be used by the Exambible.com Marketing department. You are now required to create a Web method named ObtainMarket. The ObtainMarket Web method must return global posisioning system (GPS) coordinates of a mobile phone given a mobile phone number.

In you development of the ObtainMarket Web method, you must ensure that it can be uniquely identified among all the Web services that are implemented by the Sales and Transport departments.

What should you do? (Choose the correct code segment.)

A. <WebService(Name:="MarketService")>_

Public Class MarketService

Inherits WebService

<WebMethod(MessageName:="urn:gov:dot:MarketServices"> _ Public Function ObtainMarket(ByVal mobilePhoneNumber as String) As String Return String,Empty

End Function

End Class

B. <WebService(Namespace:="urn:gov:dot:MarketServices")> _ Public Class MarketService

Inherits WebService

<WebMethod()> _

Public Fucntion ObtainMarket(ByVal mobilePhoneNumber As String) As String Return String.Empty

End Function

End Class

C. <WebService(Name:="MarketService)> _

Public Class LocationService

Inherits WebService

<WebMethod> _

Public Function ObtainMarket(ByVal mobilePhoneNumber As String)As String Return String.Empty

End Function

End Class

D. <WebService()> _

Public Class LocationService

Inherits WebService

<WebMethod>(MessageName:="urn:gov:dot:LocationServices")> _ Public Function ObtainMarket(ByVal mobilePhoneNumber As String)As String Return String.Empty

End Function

End Class

Answer: B


Q10. You work as the Enterprise application developer at Exambible.com. The Exambible.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Exambible.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. Your responsibilities at Exambible.com include the design and development of applications. Exambible.com operates as a Geographic Positioning System service provider. You are currently developing a geographical mapping application. You must create a struct named Waypoint that models a waypoint. This waypoint is to consist of a set of latitude and longitude coordinates. In the event of a user passing a street address to the struct, it must perform a location lookup and set its coordinates appropriately.

To this end you need to define the Waypoint struct. You need to ensure that your application requires the least amount of code to set the coordinates from a street address.

What should you do? (Choose the correct code segment.)

A. public struct Waypoint

{

public double Latitude;

public double Longitude;

public Waypoint FromAddress(String address)

{

Waypoint waypoint = new Waypoint();

// Set the Latitude and Longitude fields based on the address.

return waypoint

}

}

B. public struct Waypoint

{

public double Latitude;

public double Longitude;

public Waypoint(String address)

{

//Set the Latitude and Longitude fields based on the address.

}

}

C. public struct Waypoint

{

public double Latitude;

public double Longitude;

public String address

{

set

{

//Set the Latitude and Longitude fields based on the address.

}

}

}

D. public struct Waypoint

{

public double Lattitude;

public double Longitude;

public void SetAddress(String address)

{

//Set the Latitude and Longitude fields based on the address.

}

}

Answer: B


70-554 exam cost

Precise 70-554 rapidshare:

Q11. You work as the Enterprise application developer at Exambible.com. The Exambible.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Exambible.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. Your responsibilities at Exambible.com include the design and development of applications. Exambible.com operates as an umbrella company for several recording houses in the music industry.

You are currently developing an enterprise application for Exambible.com. you need to design the database schema for this application and following are the facts regarding record labels/recording house, albums, songs, and artists; pertaining to the company that you need to take into account in your design:

1. A label has one or more albums.

2. A label has one or more artists.

3. An artist records zero or more albums.

1. An artist records one or more songs.

2. An artist belongs to one label.

1. An album is recorded by one or more artists.

2. An album has one or more songs.

3. An album is owned by one label.

4. A song is recorded by one or more artists.

5. A song exists on one or more albums.

You need to normalize the database. To this end you need to decide on the amount of tables to use in the database.

What should you do?

A. You require 2 tables.

B. You require 4 tables.

C. You require 5 tables.

D. You require 7 tables.

Answer: D


Q12. You work as the Enterprise application developer at Exambible.com. The Exambible.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Exambible.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. Your responsibilities at Exambible.com include the support and deployment of applications. You are currently developing an enterprise solution that consists of a Microsoft ASP.NET Web application and a Microsoft .NET Remoting component. The Web application connects to the .NET Remoting component via inter-process communication (IPC) channel. A Web server named Exambible-WS01 will be used for the deployment of the enterprise solution. The following exhibit illustrates the production Web.config file configuration:

Exhibit:

<configuration>

<system.web>

<customErrors mode="RemoteOnly"/>

</system.web>

</configuration>

One requirement that should be kept in mind is that one should not be able to view specific error messages when accessing the Web application from the network or the Internet. Following is a list of the aspects included in the deployment design:

1. Deploy Microsoft Internet Security and Administration (ISA) Server to Exambible-WS01.

2. Deploy the Web application to Exambible-WS01.

3. Configure ISA server with a Web publishing rule to redirect requests to staging.fi-print.com to 127.0.0.1.

You now need to make a decision as to whether the design meets the requirements.

What conclusion can you draw?

A. The design meets the requirements.

B. The design does not meet the requirements since you need to deploy the .NET Remoting component to a separate computer.

C. The design does not meet the requirements since you need to deploy ISA server to a separate computer.

D. The design does not meet the requirements since you need to configure ISA server to redirect requests to Exambible-WS01's name and not the IP address.

Answer: C


Q13. You work as the Enterprise application developer at Exambible.com. The Exambible.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Exambible.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. Your responsibilities at Exambible.com include the design and development of application frameworks. Exambible.com operates in the security and surveillance environment. You are currently developing a Microsoft Windows Forms security monitoring system. The application is destined to connect to fifty cameras to record as well as play video. A class named Camera interacts with a physical camera. You make use of the semaphore class to create a resource pool of five camera instances. The business is of such a nature that no more than three Camera instances will be in use at a time. To this end you implement a custom trace listener to send trace messages to a database. In the event of a fourth Camera instance is obtained from the resource pool, you will require to log a message that will read something like:

Only one Camera instance remains in the resource pool. You now need to choose the most appropriate trace level for this message.

What should you do?

A. You should select the Verbose level.

B. You should select the Error level.

C. You should select the Warning level.

D. You should select the Informational level.

Answer: C


Q14. You work as the Enterprise application developer at Exambible.com. The Exambible.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Exambible.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. Your responsibilities at Exambible.com include the design and development of applications. Exambible.com operates as a service provider in the security industry. You are currently developing a video surveillance application for Exambible.com. You need to implement a class named Visuals. Visuals will be destined to control access to a video camera. A method named CommenceRecording must start a recording session of the camera if one is not already started. In the event of a recording session having started already when the method is called, you have to interrupt the execution of the application. To this end you now need to define the Visuals class.

What should you do? (Choose the correct code segment.)

A. Public Class Visuals

Private _recording As Boolean = False

Public Sub CommenceRecording()

If (_recording = True) Then

MessageBox.Show("A recording session is in progress.") End If

'Start recording

_recording = True

End Sub

End Class

B. Public Class Visuals

Private _recording As Boolean = False

Public Event Recording As EventHandler

Public Sub CommenceRecording()

If (_recording = True)

RaiseEvent Recording(Me, EventArgs.Empty)

End If

'Start recording

_recording = True

End Sub

End Class

C. Public Class Visuals

Private _recording As Boolean = False

Private Sub CommenceRecording()

If (_recording = True) Then

Throw New InvalidOperationException("A recording session is in progress.") End If

'Start recording

_recording = True

End Sub

End Class

D. Public Delegate Sub RecordingStarted(ByVal message As String) Public Class Visuals

Private _recording As Boolean = False

Public Recording As RecordingStarted

Public Sub CommenceRecording()

If (_recording = True) Then

Recording("A recording session is in progress.")

End If

'Start Recording

_recording = True

End Sub

End Class

Answer: C


Q15. You work as the Enterprise application developer at Exambible.com. The Exambible.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Exambible.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. Your responsibilities at Exambible.com include the testing and stabilization of applications. Exambible.com operates in the Credit Card Services department of a financial institution.

You and your team are currently developing an Extensible Markup Language (XML) Web service. When completed this Web service will allow merchants to verify and charge a customer's credit card. A Web method named Verify accepts a String parameter that represents the customer's credit card number. Verify's main function will be to ensure that a credit card number is valid. Verify will be configured to throw an exception in the event of the card number being invalid. Following is the unit strategy testing as it will be implemented:

1. Use the automatically generated Microsoft ASP.NET Web page to test the Verify Web method.

2. Ensure that no exception is thrown when you pass a valid credit card number to the Web method.

What conclusion can you draw?

A. The unit testing strategy is correct.

B. The unit testing strategy is incorrect since you need to perform unit testing from a merchant's client application.

C. The unit testing strategy is incorrect, since you need to ensure that an exception is thrown when an invalid credit card number is passed to the Web method.

D. The unit testing strategy is incorrect since you only need to ensure that an exception is thrown when an invalid credit card number is passed to the Web method.

Answer: C


Q16. You work as the Microsoft.NET developer at Exambible.com. The Exambible.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Exambible.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. The development and deployment of Extensible Markup Language (XML) Web Services forms part of your responsibilities at Exambible.com.

You are currently implementing two SOAP extension classes named EncryptionExtension and CompressionExtension respectively. These two classes encrypt and compress outgoing SOAP messages, and exist in the SoapUtilities namespace in an assembly named SoapUtilities.dll.

You are required to modify the Web.config file for an Extensible Markup Language (XML) Web Service to ensure that encryption will occur prior to compression for the SOAP messages that are returned from that service. What should you do? (Choose the correct configuration.)

A. <configuration>

<system.web>

<webServices>

<soapExtensionTypes>

<add type="SoapUtilities.EncryptionExtension,SoapUtilities" priority="1"

group="1"/>

<add type="SoapUtilities.CompressionExtension,SoapUtilities" priority="2"

group="0"/>

</soapExtensionTypes>

</webServices>

</system.web>

</configuration>

B. <configuration>

<system.web>

v<webServices>

<soapExtensionTypes>

<add type="SoapUtilities.EncryptionExtension,SoapUtilities" priority="2"

group="0"/>

<add type="SoapUtilities.CompressionExtension,SoapUtilities" priority="1"

group="0"/>

</soapExtensionTypes>

</webServices>

</system.web>

</configuration>

C. <configuration>

<system.web>

<webServices>

<soapExtensionTypes>

<add type="SoapUtilities.EncryptionExtension,SoapUtilities" priority="1"

group="1"/>

<add type="SoapUtilities.CompressionExtension,SoapUtilities" priority="1"

group="0"/>

</soapExtensionTypes>

</webServices>

</system.web>

</configuration>

D. <configuration>

<system.web>

<webServices>

<soapExtensionTypes>

<add type="SoapUtilities.EncryptionExtension,SoapUtilities" priority="1"

group="0"/>

<add type="SoapUtilities.CompressionExtension,SoapUtilities" priority="2"

group="1"/>

</soapExtensionTypes>

</webServices>

</system.web>

</configuration>

Answer: D



see more UPGRADE:MCSD MS.NET Skills to MCPD Entpse App Dvlpr Pt2