16 tips on How to 70-554 Test Like a Badass [1 to 16]

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-554 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-554-dumps.html


70-554 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-554 vce
Exam name: UPGRADE:MCSD MS.NET Skills to MCPD Entpse App Dvlpr Pt2
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-554 UPGRADE:MCSD MS.NET Skills to MCPD Entpse App Dvlpr Pt2

70-554 examcollection

High value of 70-554 practice test materials and interactive bootcamp for Microsoft certification for IT candidates, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-554 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS UPGRADE:MCSD MS.NET Skills to MCPD Entpse App Dvlpr Pt2 exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-554 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. You work as the Microsoft.NET developer at Exambible.com. The Exambible.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Exambible.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. The development and deployment of client applications forms part of your responsibilities at Exambible.com. You have received instruction to develop and order fulfillment application. This order fulfillment application must send multiple messages to the queue in the case of it receiving an order. After the application sends the messages to the queue, it must update an inventory database accordingly. In the event of an error occurring for one of the messages while it is busy updating the database, the application must automatically remove all messages that were sent for the current order. In the event of the database update being successful, another application on the same computer must read and process the messages. Only these two applications must be allowed to access the messages.

Now you need to create the message queue manually.

What should you do?

A. A non-transactional public queue must be created.

B. A transactional public queue must be created.

C. A non-transactional private queue must be created.

D. A transactional private queue must be created.

Answer: D


Q2. You work as the Microsoft.NET developer at Exambible.com. The Exambible.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Exambible.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003.

The development and deployment of Microsoft.NET Remoting components forms part of your responsibilities at Exambible.com. You are currently developing a Microsoft.NET Remoting component that will allow all Exambible.com employees to send messages and receive messages to each other. To this end you implement the message functionality in an assembly named Messenger.dll. Messenger.dll contains the remotable types. You further implement a host application to host the remotable types and a client application that will provide the user interface. The Messenger.dll assembly must be private to the application and thus you use both client and server configuration files to configure .NET Remoting. Keep in mind that you are not using any custom .NET Remoting extensions, i.e. custom formatters or custom channels. You thus need to configure the application so that you can use strongly-typed instances of the remotable types in the client application.

What should you do?

A. You should install the Messenger.dll assembly as a private component into the COM+ catalog.

B. You should install the Messenger.dll assembly into the global assembly cache (GAC).

C. You should add a reference to the Messenger.dll assembly in the client application.

D. You should add a reference to the Messenger.dll assembly in the remote host application.

Answer: C


Q3. You work as the Enterprise application developer at Exambible.com. The Exambible.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Exambible.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. Your responsibilities at Exambible.com include the testing and stabilization of applications. Exambible.com operates as a medical technological company that manufactures electronic scanning equipment for medical use.

You are currently developing a Microsoft Windows Forms application. This application is destined to allow doctors to perform computed Axial Tomography (CAT) scans on patients. When a CAT scan is carried out, it takes over 1,000 two-dimensional scans that are combined to create a three-dimensional image. There is the matter of performance requirements that the application need to comply with. This performance requirement states that the application must scan 10 images per second.

To this end the testing team deployed a debug build of the application to a staging environment to carry out performance testing. The result of the performance testing was that the application scans nine images per second. You now need to determine whether the performance testing strategy is feasible.

What conclusion can you draw?

A. The strategy is feasible.

B. The strategy is not feasible. The team has to test a debug build of the application in a production environment.

C. The strategy is not feasible. The team has to test a release build of the application in a production environment.

D. The strategy is not feasible. The team has to test a release build of the application in a staging environment.

Answer: D


Q4. You work as the Microsoft.NET developer at Exambible.com. The Exambible.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Exambible.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003.

The development of Extensible Markup Language (XML) Web Services forms part of your responsibilities at Exambible.com. You are currently developing an Extensible Markup Language (XML) Web Service that will be accessed by SOAP clients. To this end you need to specify the parameter formatting to result in a Web service that is Web Services Interoperability (WS-1) compliant.

What should you do?

A. Make use of Remote Procedure Call (RPC)-literal formatting.

B. Make use of Document-literal formatting.

C. Make use of Remote Procedure Call (RPC)-encoded formatting.

D. Make use of Document-encoded formatting.

Answer: B


Q5. You work as the Enterprise application developer at Exambible.com. The Exambible.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Exambible.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. Your responsibilities at Exambible.com include the testing and stabilization of applications. Exambible.com operates in the security and surveillance environment. You are currently developing a video surveillance application for Exambible.com.

You perform a code review of the following class:

public class Camera

{

public Camera GetInstance()

{

return _null;

}

}

This class is supposed to make use of the Singleton design pattern to control access to a physical video camera. You need to modify the Camera class. What should you do? (Choose the correct code segment.)

A. public class Camera

{

private static volatile Camera _instance;

public static Camera Instance

{

get

{

if (_instance = = null)

{

lock(_instance)

{

if (_instance = = null)

{

_instance = newCamera();

}

}

}

return _instance;

}

}

}

B. public class Camera

{

private Camera _instance;

public Camera Instance

{

get

{

if (_instance = = null)

{

lock(_instance)

{

if (_instance = = null)

{

_instance = newCamera();

}

}

}

return _instance;

}

}

}

C. public class Camera

{

public static Camera Instance

{

get

{

Camera instance = new Camera();

return instance;

}

]

}

D. public class Camera

{

private Camera _instance;

public Camera GetInstance()

{

_instance = new Camera();

return _instance;

}

}

Answer: A


70-554 practice test

Most up-to-date 70-554 brain dumps:

Q6. You work as the Enterprise application developer at Exambible.com. The Exambible.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Exambible.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. Your responsibilities at Exambible.com include the support and deployment of applications. You are currently developing an enterprise solution that consists of a Microsoft ASP.NET Web application and a Microsoft .NET Remoting component. The Web application connects to the .NET Remoting component via inter-process communication (IPC) channel. A Web server named Exambible-WS01 will be used for the deployment of the enterprise solution. The following exhibit illustrates the production Web.config file configuration:

Exhibit:

<configuration>

<system.web>

<customErrors mode="RemoteOnly"/>

</system.web>

</configuration>

One requirement that should be kept in mind is that one should not be able to view specific error messages when accessing the Web application from the network or the Internet. Following is a list of the aspects included in the deployment design:

1. Deploy Microsoft Internet Security and Administration (ISA) Server to Exambible-WS01.

2. Deploy the Web application to Exambible-WS01.

3. Configure ISA server with a Web publishing rule to redirect requests to staging.fi-print.com to 127.0.0.1.

You now need to make a decision as to whether the design meets the requirements.

What conclusion can you draw?

A. The design meets the requirements.

B. The design does not meet the requirements since you need to deploy the .NET Remoting component to a separate computer.

C. The design does not meet the requirements since you need to deploy ISA server to a separate computer.

D. The design does not meet the requirements since you need to configure ISA server to redirect requests to Exambible-WS01's name and not the IP address.

Answer: C


Q7. You work as the Enterprise application developer at Exambible.com. The Exambible.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Exambible.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. Your responsibilities at Exambible.com include the testing and stabilization of applications. Exambible.com operates in the Credit Card Services department of a financial institution.

You and your team are currently developing an Extensible Markup Language (XML) Web service. When completed this Web service will allow merchants to verify and charge a customer's credit card. A Web method named Verify accepts a String parameter that represents the customer's credit card number. Verify's main function will be to ensure that a credit card number is valid. Verify will be configured to throw an exception in the event of the card number being invalid. Following is the unit strategy testing as it will be implemented:

1. Use the automatically generated Microsoft ASP.NET Web page to test the Verify Web method.

2. Ensure that no exception is thrown when you pass a valid credit card number to the Web method.

What conclusion can you draw?

A. The unit testing strategy is correct.

B. The unit testing strategy is incorrect, since you need to ensure that an exception is thrown when an invalid credit card number is passed to the Web method.

C. The unit testing strategy is incorrect since you need to perform unit testing from a merchant's client application.

D. The unit testing strategy is incorrect since you only need to ensure that an exception is thrown when an invalid credit card number is passed to the Web method.

Answer: B


Q8. You work as the Enterprise application developer at Exambible.com. The Exambible.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Exambible.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. Your responsibilities at Exambible.com include the testing and stabilization of applications. Exambible.com operates in the Inland Revenue services department. You are currently performing a code review for an income tax filing application. In the code review you examine the following code:

While (True)

Dim form As TaxForm = TaxForm.Instance

If (form Is Nothing) Then

Exit While

End If

Dim schedule As Schedule = form.schedule

If (schedule Is Nothing) Then

Exit While

End If

Dim worksheet As Worksheet = schedule.Worksheet

If (worksheet Is Nothing) Then

Exit While

End If

worksheet.Clear()

Exit While

End While

The code is meant to clear a worksheet. Now you need to check whether the code has any problems with its semantics.

What conclusion can you draw?

A. The code has no problems.

B. The code has problems as execution will occur in an infinite loop.

C. The code has problems as you need to pass the value false to the while expression.

D. The code review failed as the Clear method of the Worksheet class will never get called.

Answer: A


Q9. You work as the Enterprise application developer at Exambible.com. The Exambible.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Exambible.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. Your responsibilities at Exambible.com include the design and development of applications. You are currently developing an Extensible Markup Language (XML) Web service that when completed will allow client applications the ability to download movie clips. One of the requirements that should be met is that all Web service clients must be able to use the Web service. You should also keep in mind that you should optimize the message transfer for some of the movie clips since fifty percent of the movie clips are quite large.

To this end you decide to make use of Microsoft Visual Studio 2005 and Web Services Enhancements (WSE) 3.0 to develop the Web service. Now you need to modify the Web.config file to meet the requirements. What should you do? (Choose the correct configuration.)

A. <configuration>

<microsoft.web.services3)

<mtom serverMode="optional"/>

</microsoft.web.services3>

</configuration>

B. <configuration>

<microsoft.web.services3)

<mtom serverMode="always"/>

</microsoft.web.services3>

</configuration>

C. <configuration>

<microsoft.web.services3)

<mtom clientMode="on"/>

</microsoft.web.services3>

</configuration>

D. <configuration>

<microsoft.web.services3)

<mtom serverMode="never"/>

</microsoft.web.services3>

</configuration>

Answer: A


Q10. You work as the Microsoft.NET developer at Exambible.com. The Exambible.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Exambible.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. The configuration and customization of Web Service applications forms part of your responsibilities at Exambible.com.

You are currently busy developing an Extensible Markup Language (XML) Web Service named MarketService. This MarketService will be used by the Exambible.com Marketing department. You are now required to create a Web method named ObtainMarket. The ObtainMarket Web method must return global posisioning system (GPS) coordinates of a mobile phone given a mobile phone number.

In you development of the ObtainMarket Web method, you must ensure that it can be uniquely identified among all the Web services that are implemented by the Sales and Transport departments.

What should you do? (Choose the correct code segment.)

A. <WebService(Name:="MarketService")>_

Public Class MarketService

Inherits WebService

<WebMethod(MessageName:="urn:gov:dot:MarketServices"> _ Public Function ObtainMarket(ByVal mobilePhoneNumber as String) As String Return String,Empty

End Function

End Class

B. <WebService(Namespace:="urn:gov:dot:MarketServices")> _ Public Class MarketService

Inherits WebService

<WebMethod()> _

Public Fucntion ObtainMarket(ByVal mobilePhoneNumber As String) As String Return String.Empty

End Function

End Class

C. <WebService(Name:="MarketService)> _

Public Class LocationService

Inherits WebService

<WebMethod> _

Public Function ObtainMarket(ByVal mobilePhoneNumber As String)As String Return String.Empty

End Function

End Class

D. <WebService()> _

Public Class LocationService

Inherits WebService

<WebMethod>(MessageName:="urn:gov:dot:LocationServices")> _ Public Function ObtainMarket(ByVal mobilePhoneNumber As String)As String Return String.Empty

End Function

End Class

Answer: B


70-554 interactive bootcamp

High quality 70-554 :

Q11. You work as the Microsoft.NET developer at Exambible.com. The Exambible.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Exambible.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. The creation and assessment of serviced components form part of your responsibilities at Exambible.com. After receiving the instruction, you complied and have just created a private message queue on an application server. You have configured the message queue in such a way than whenever a message arrives in the queue, you will need to simultaneously run two executables to process the message. To this end you need to create a rule or more rules and triggers to ensure that these two executables run simultaneously when a message arrives in the queue.

What should you do?

A. Create two rules and two triggers. Then apply each rule to only one trigger.

B. Create a rule and two triggers. Then apply the rule to each trigger.

C. Create one rule and one trigger. Then apply the rule to the trigger.

D. Create two rules and one trigger. Then apply both rules to the trigger.

Answer: A


Q12. You work as the Microsoft.NET developer at Exambible.com. The Exambible.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Exambible.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. The development and deployment of client applications forms part of your responsibilities at Exambible.com. You have received instruction to create an instance of the PropertyManager class from a client application. Following are the circumstances that you need to keep in mind in your attempts to accomplish the task at hand:

1. A class named PropertyManager exists in an assembly named PropertyManagement.dll.

2. The class and component are registered with COM+ services.

3. The COM+ application that hosts this class id configured as a server application. What should you do? (Choose the correct code segment.)

A. Dim propertyManager As PropertyManager =

CType(Activator.GetObject(GetType(PropertyManager),"COM+"),PropertyManager)

B. Dim propertyManager As PropertyManager =

CType(AppDomain.CurrentDomain.CreateInstanceFrom("PropertyManagement.dll","PropertyManagement.Pro p

C. Dim propertyManager As PropertyManager = new PropertyManager();

D. Dim propertyManager As PropertyManager =

CType(Activator.CreateInstanceFrom(PropertyManagement.dll","PropertyManagement.PropertyManager"),Pro p

Answer: C


Q13. You work as the Enterprise application developer at Exambible.com. The Exambible.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Exambible.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. Your responsibilities at Exambible.com include the testing and stabilization of applications. Exambible.com is in the business of retailing music videos online. Your team is currently busy developing a Microsoft ASP.NET Web application that is destined to allow users to purchase music videos online. A Microsoft SQL Server 2005 database is currently used to store the music video data. The Exambible.com management wants the application to allow the users to search for music videos by title, artist, and genre. To this end you perform a code review for a page and then discovered the following SQL statement stored in a String variable:

SELECT * FROM Musicvideo WHERE Artist=@Artist

The code makes use of a query string value to create a SqlParameter instance that represents the @Artist parameter. The code then executes the query and displays the results in a GridView control. Now you need to make a decision as to whether the application is vulnerable to a SQL injection attack.

What conclusion can you draw?

A. The application is not vulnerable to a SQL injection attack.

B. The application is vulnerable to a SQL injection attack. The SQL statement should be replaced with a table-direct call.

C. The application is vulnerable to a SQL injection attack. The SQL statement should be replaced with a stored procedure call.

D. The application is vulnerable to a SQL injection attack. The SQL statement should be replaced with a function call.

Answer: A


Q14. You work as the Enterprise application developer at Exambible.com. The Exambible.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Exambible.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. Your responsibilities at Exambible.com include the support and deployment of applications.

Exambible.com operates as a credit bureau.

You are currently developing an Extensible Markup Language (XML) Web service that is destined to allow companies to retrieve credit reports from Exambible.com. You created a Performance Session in Microsoft Visual Studio 2005 Team Edition for Software Developers. Following are the measurements you obtained from a Web method named ObtainCreditReport:

1. When the Web method is called once:

execution time for the method is measured to be 8,340.211 milliseconds memory consumption is measured to be 10,200 Kilobytes (K).

1. When the Web method is called twice:

total execution time for the method is measured to be 33,360.844 milliseconds memory consumption is measured to be 10.296K.

1. When the Web method is called thrice:

total execution time for the method is measured to be 133,443.376 milliseconds memory consumption is measured to be 10,264 K.

You need to analyze the performance trends.

What conclusion can you draw?

A. There is a memory leak.

B. There is a linear increase in memory consumption.

C. The Execution time stays constant.

D. There is an exponential increase in execution time.

Answer: D


Q15. You work as the Microsoft.NET developer at Exambible.com. The Exambible.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Exambible.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003.

The development of client applications forms part of your responsibilities at Exambible.com. You are currently developing a client application that will use Microsoft.NET Remoting to access functionality implemented by a remote component. This remote component is exposed through the HyperText Transfer Protocol (HTTP) channel. Furthermore the remote component will make use of the default formatter to serialize and deserialize data. You now need to configure the client application in such a way so as to enable it to serialize data in a form that is expected by the remote component. You may not use custom channels and formatters.

What should you do? (Choose the correct configuration.)

A. <configuration>

<system.runtime.remoting>

<application>

<channels>

<channel ref="soap">

<clientProviders>

<formatter ref="http"/>

</clientProviders>

</channel>

</channels>

</application>

</system.runtime.remoting>

</configuration>

B. <configuration>

<system.runtime.remoting>

<application>

<channels>

<channel ref="http">

<clientProviders>

<formatter ref="binary"/>

</clientProviders>

</channel>

</channels>

</application>

</system.runtime.remoting>

</configuration>

C. <configuration>

<system.runtime.remoting>

<application>

<channels>

<channel ref="http">

<clientProviders>

<formatter ref="soap"/>

</clientProviders>

</channel>

</channels>

</application>

</system.runtime.remoting>

</configuration>

D. <configuration>

<system.runtime.remoting>

<application>

<channels>

<channel ref="binary">

<clientProviders>

<formatter ref="http"/>

</clientProviders>

</channel>

</channels>

</application>

</system.runtime.remoting>

</configuration>

Answer: C


Q16. You work as the Enterprise application developer at Exambible.com. The Exambible.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Exambible.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. The design of applications forms part of your responsibilities at Exambible.com. Exambible.com operates as a vehicle testing station that is affiliated to the Chicago Traffic Department.

You have been instructed to develop an enterprise solution for Exambible.com. This solution is to meet the following requirements:

1. It must allow the Chicago Traffic department employees to register driver licenses for drivers.

2. It must allow the Chicago Traffic department employees to renew driver licenses for drivers.

3. It must allow other States' Traffic departments to access driver licenses statuses via the Internet.

4. It must allow other States' Traffic departments to build applications that integrate with your solution over open protocols.

To this end you propose that the solution should have the following aspects:

Deploy a Microsoft Windows Forms application to be used by Chicago Traffic Department employees.

Deploy a Microsoft ASP.NET 2.0 Web site to be used by other states' Traffic departments.

You now need to make a decision as to whether your proposal will meet the requirements.

What conclusion can you draw?

A. The solution will meet the requirements.

B. The solution will not meet the requirements. An Extensible Markup Language (XML) Web service for use of the other states' Traffic departments should be deployed.

C. The solution will not meet the requirements. A Windows Forms application for use of the other states' Traffic departments should be deployed.

D. The solution will not meet the requirements. A Microsoft .NET Remoting component for use by the Chicago Traffic department employees should be deployed.

Answer: B



see more 70-554 dumps