Refresh 70-517: Pass4sure real answers from 61 to 75

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-517 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-517-dumps.html


70-517 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-517 vce
Exam name: Recertification for MCSD: SharePoint Applications
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-517 Recertification for MCSD: SharePoint Applications

70-517 examcollection

Question No. 61

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application in Visual Studio 2012. The application supports multiple cultures.

The application contains three resource files in the Resources directory:

✑ ProductDictionary.resx

✑ ProductDictionary.es.resx

✑ ProductDictionary.fr.resx

Each file contains a public resource named Currency with the localized currency symbol. The application is configured to set the culture based on the client browser settings.

The application contains a controller with the action defined in the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)


You need to set ViewBag.LocalizedCurrency to the localized currency contained in the resource files.

Which code segment should you add to the action at line 03?

A. ViewBag.LocaIizedCurrency = Resources.ProductDictionary.Currency;

B. VievBag.LocalizedCurrency = HttpContext.GetGlobalResourceObject("ProductDictionary", "Currency", new System.Globalization.CultureInfo(Men"));

C. VievBag.LocalizedCurrency = HttpContext.GetLocalResourceObject("ProductDictionary", "Currency");

D. ViewBag.LocalizedCurrency = HttpContext.GetGlobalResourceObject("ProductDictionary", "Currency");

Answer: A


Question No. 62

A company uses SharePoint for internal collaboration. SharePoint is deployed on a server farm with a single front-end server, a single application server, and a dedicated database server.

You review existing Web Parts that read from and write to SharePoint lists. You find the following code in one of the utility classes and notice memory leaks in the method.


You need to ensure that there are no memory leaks in the method. What should you do?

A. Add a finally statement and include site.Dispose ().

B. Add site.Dispose() to the catch statement.

C. Add a finally statement and include siteCollection.Dispose ();

D. Add siteCollection.Dispose() to the catch statement.

Answer: C


Question No. 63

DRAG DROP 

You need to implement the site collection for managed navigation.

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)


Answer:



Question No. 64

You need to generate document identifiers for each new document that is uploaded to the site.

What should you do?

A. Create a derived class that inherits from the abstract class named

Microsoft.Office.DocumentManagement.Documentld and then override all of the abstract methods.

B. Create a derived class that inherits from the abstract class named Microsoft.Office.DocumentManagement.DocumentldProvider and then override all of the virtual members.

C. Create a derived class that inherits from the Microsoft.Office.DocumentManagement.DocumentldProvider abstract class and then implement all abstract members.

D. Create a class to implement the Microsoft.Office.DocumentManagement.IDocumentld interface and then override all of the virtual members.

Answer: B


Question No. 65

HOTSPOT 

You create term sets and multi-lingual labels for a site collection. The default locale, language, and culture for the term sets are set to English. You develop a console application to create labels for a term named Memory. The console application uses the English locale. You develop the following labels for the term named Memory.


You need to create German labels for the term named Memory.

How should you complete the relevant code? (To answer, select the appropriate code

segment from each drop-down list in the answer area.)



Answer:



Question No. 66

DRAG DROP 

You develop a SharePoint app that includes microblog posts and conversations for a company named Contoso, Ltd.

You must use various programming object models to determine the number of unread mentions in microblog posts for the current user.

You need to call methods for different programming object models.

How should you create the method calls? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct location or locations in the answer area. Each code segment may be used

once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)


Answer:



Question No. 67

DRAG DROP 

You need to add code at line CT11 to create the content types.

How should you complete the relevant code? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct location or locations in the answer area. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)


Answer:



Question No. 68

You need to configure the external content type to search for research papers. Which indexing connector should you use?

A. .NET Type Connector

B. WCF Service Connector

C. Custom Connector

D. SQL Server Connector

Answer: B


Question No. 69

You need to implement client-side animations according to the business requirements.

Which line of code should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. $("body h1:nth-child(1)").fadeIn(1000);

B. $("body h1:nth-child(1)")-fadeOut(1000);

C. $("body h2:nth-child(1)").animate({ opacity: 0 });

D. $("body h1:nth-child(1)").animate({ opacity: 1 });

Answer: B,C


Question No. 70

Adventure Works uses a SharePoint publishing site to host their public-facing website at http://www.adventureworks.com. The website gives external users the ability to register and sign in to the site to buy Adventure Works products.

You notice that publicly registered users see the SharePoint ribbon.

You need to ensure that the SharePoint ribbon is available only to content authors and administrators.

What should you do?


A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: B


Question No. 71

You need to configure a new site collection in Central Administration. You will use the site collection to manage navigation terms.

What should you do?

A. Create a site collection by using the Publishing Portal template.

B. Create a site collection by using the Enterprise Search Center template.

C. Create a site collection by using the Records Center template.

D. Set the website address to http://adventureworks.com/sites/navigation

Answer: A


Question No. 72

You need to implement the business requirements for managing customer data.

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Add a class named Customer-Controller to the Controllers folder. Then add a method named Edit to the class.

B. Create a new controller named Administration in the Controllers folder. Add an action named EditCustomer to the controller.

C. Add a folder named Customer to the Views folder. Then create a view inside this folder named Edit.aspx.

D. Create a new folder named EditCustomer to the Views folder. In the new folder, create a new file named Administration.aspx.

Answer: A,C


Question No. 73

You need to validate that specific users can delete tasks. Which code segment should you insert at line CD04?


A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: D


Question No. 74

You implement the dependency changes based on the requirements for the Litware web artifacts feature.

When you deploy the Litware.Intranet.Templates.wsp package, you receive an error message.

You need to ensure that the package deploys successfully. What should you do?

A. Set the scope of the Litware web artifacts feature to SPSite.

B. Set the scope of the Litware web artifacts feature to SPFarm.

C. Set the Is Hidden option of the Litware web artifacts feature to False.

D. Set the Auto Activate in Central Admin parameter of the Litware web artifacts feature to True.

Answer: C


Question No. 75

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application.

The application must allow users to enter JavaScript in a feedback text box only. You need to disable request validation.

What should you do?

A. Apply and set the CausesClientSideValidation attribute on the text box to FALSE.

B. Apply and set the ValidateInput attribute on the text box to FALSE.

C. Use the HttpRequest.Unvalidated property to read the unvalidated form value.

D. Use the HttpRequest.Form property to read the unvalidated form value.

Answer: C

Explanation: Provides access to HTTP request values without triggering request validation.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.web.httprequest.unvalidated.aspx