Mar 2016 updated: Pass4sure Microsoft 70-513(VB) free exam questions 61-75

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-513(VB) Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-513(VB)-dumps.html


70-513(VB) Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-513(VB) vce
Exam name: Windows Communication Foundation Development with Microsoft VB.NET Framework 4
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-513(VB) Windows Communication Foundation Development with Microsoft VB.NET Framework 4

70-513(VB) examcollection

Exam Code: 70-513(VB) (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Windows Communication Foundation Development with Microsoft VB.NET Framework 4
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-513(VB) Exam.

2016 Mar 70-513(VB) Study Guide Questions:

Q61. You are hosting a Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) service under Microsoft Interent Information Services (IIS) 7.0. 

You have set up a web site in IIS Manager. The physical path is c:\wwwroot\Calendar.

There is a Calendar.svc file in the c:\wwwroot\Calendar folder. It contains the following directive:

<% @ServiceHost Language="C#" Debug="true" Service="Calendar.Calendar" CodeBehind="CalendarSvc.cs" %>

The CalendarSvc.cs file contains the source for the Calendar class in the Calendar namespace.

You compile this code into the Calendar.dll file. You need to deploy your service to the web site. What should you do?

A. Copy the Calendar.dll file to the c:\wwwroot\Calendar\code folder

B. Copy the Calendar.dll file to the c:\wwwroot\Calendar\bin folder

C. Copy the Calendar.svc.cs file to the c:\wwwroot\Calendar\bin folder

D. Copy the Calendar.svc.cs file to the c:\wwwroot\Calendar\code folder

Answer: B


Q62. You are developing a data contract for a Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) service. 

The data in the data contract must participate in round trips. Strict schema validity is not required. 

You need to ensure that the contract is forward-compatible and allows new data members to be added to it. 

Which interface should you implement in the data contract class?

A. ICommunicationObject

B. IExtension<T>

C. IExtensibleObject<T>

D. IExtensibleDataObject

Answer: D


Q63. You develop a Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) service that interacts with Microsoft Message Queuing (MSMQ). The service requires sessions. 

You need to create a custom binding that enables messages sent to the queue to be viewed when you are using a listener tool. 

Which binding elements should you use?

A. textMessageEncoding and msmqTransport in this order.

B. textMessageEncoding and msmqIntegrationTransport in this order.

C. msmqTransport and textMessageEncoding in this order.

D. msmqIntegrationTransport and textMessageEncoding in this order.

Answer: A


Q64. A Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) application uses the following data contract 

 [DataContract] 

public class Person

{

    [DataMember]

    public string firstName;

    [DataMember]

    public string lastName;

    [DataMember]

    public int age;

    [DataMember]

    public int ID;    

}

You need to ensure that the following XML segment is generated when the data contract is serialized.

<Person>

    <firstName xsi:nil="true"/>

    <lastName xsi:nil="true"/>

    <ID>999999999<ID>

</Person>

Which code segment should you use?

A. [DataMember]

public string firstName;

[DataMember]

public string lastName;

[DataMember(EmitDefaultValue = true)]

public int age = 0;

[DataMember(EmitDefaultvValue = true)] 

public int ID = 999999999;

B. [DataMember(EmitDefaultValue = false)]

public string firstName = null;

[DataMember(EmitDefaultValue = false)]

public string lastName = null;

[DataMember(EmitDefaultValue = true)]

public int age = -1;

[DataMember(EmitDefaultValue = false)] 

public int ID = 999999999;

C. [DataMember(EmitDefaultValue = true)] 

public string firstName;

[DataMember(EmitDefaultValue = true)]

public string lastName; 

[DataMember(EmitDefaultValue = false)] 

public int age = -1;

[DataMember(EmitDefaultValue = false)]

public int ID = 999999999;

D. [DataMember] 

public string firstName = null;

[DataMember] 

public string lastName = null;

[DataMember(EmitDefaultValue = false)] 

public int age = 0;

[DataMember(EmitDefaultValue = false)] 

public int ID = 999999999;

Answer: D


Q65. You create a service and deploy it on a network in a building named Building1. You will deploy the service to Building2. 

The service in Building1 is configured using the following discovery scopes. 

<scopes> 

   <add scope="http://contoso.com/Chicago/Building1"/> 

   <add scope="ldap:///ou=Building1,ou=Chicago,o=contoso,c=us"/> 

</scopes> 

The service in Building2 will be configured using the following discovery scopes. 

<scopes> 

   <add scope="http://contoso.com/Chicago/Building2"/> 

   <add scope="ldap:///ou=Building2,ou=Chicago,o=contoso,c=us"/> 

</scopes> 

You need to ensure that the client application can discover the service in Building1 or the service in Building2.

Which scopes should you add to the client configuration file? 

A. <scopes>

   <add scope="http://contoso.com/Chicago/*"/>

</scopes> 

B. <scopes>

   <add scope="http://contoso.com/Chicago"/>

</scopes> 

C. <scopes>

   <add scope="ldap:///ou=Building,ou=Chicago,o=contoso,c=us"/>

</scopes> 

D. <scopes>

   <add scope="ldap:///ou=*,o=contoso,c=us"/>

</scopes>

Answer: B


70-513(VB) practice test

Renovate 70-513(VB) test:

Q66. You are developing a Windows Comunication Foundation (WCF) service that is used to check the status of orders placed by customers.

The following code segment is part of your service.

(Line numbers are included for reference only.)

01 [ServiceContract]

02 public interface IStatus

03 {

04     [OperationContract]

05     int GetOrderStatus(string orderNumber);

06 }

07 

08 class OrderService : IStatus

09 {

10     public int GetOrderStatus(string orderNumber)

11     {

12         ...

13     }

14 }

15 

16 class Program

17 {

18     static void Main(string[] args)

19     {

20 

21 

22         host.Open();

23         ...

24     }

25 }

You need to ensure that the service always listens at net.pipe://SupplyChainServer/Pipe.

What should you do?

A. Insert the following code at line 20.

ServiceHost host = new ServiceHost(typeof(IStatus));

Insert the following code at 21.

host.AddServiceEndpoint(typeof(IStatus),

    new NetTcpBinding(),

    "net.pipe://SupplyChainServer/Pipe");

B. Insert the following code at line 20.

ServiceHost host = new ServiceHost(typeof(OrderService));

Insert the following code at 21.

host.AddServiceEndpoint(typeof(IStatus),

    new NetNamedPipeBinding(),

    "net.pipe://SupplyChainServer/Pipe");

C. Insert the following code at line 20.

ServiceHost host = new ServiceHost(typeof(IStatus));

Insert the following code at 21.

host.AddServiceEndpoint(typeof(OrderService),

    new NetTcpBinding(),

    "net.pipe://SupplyChainServer/Pipe");

D. Insert the following code at line 20.

ServiceHost host = new ServiceHost(typeof(OrderService));

Insert the following code at 21.

host.AddServiceEndpoint(typeof(OrderService),

    new NetNamedPipeBinding(),

    "net.pipe://SupplyChainServer/Pipe");

Answer: B


Q67. You are developing a Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) service that reads messages from a public non-transactional MSMQ queue.

You need to configure the service to read messages from the failed-delivery queue.

Which URI should you specify in the endpoint configuration settings of the service?

A. net.msmq://localhost/msmq$FailedMessages

B. net.msmq://localhost/msmq$DeadLetter

C. net.msmq://localhost/system$DeadXact

D. net.msmq://localhost/system$DeadLetter

Answer: D


Q68. Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) service is self-hosted in a console application. 

The service implements the lTimeService service interface in the TimeService class.

You need to configure the service endpoint for HTTP communication. How should you define the service and endpoint tags?

A. Define the service tag as follows:

<service name="TimeService">

Define the endpoint tag as follows:

<endpoint kind="TimeService" address="http://localhost:8080/TimeService" 

          binding="wsHttpBinding" contract="ITimeService"/>

B. Define the service tag as follows:

<service name="TimeService">

Define the endpoint tag as follows:

<endpoint kind="ITimeService" address="http://localhost:8080/TimeService" 

          binding="wsHttpBinding" contract="ITimeService" />

C. Define the service tag as follows:

<service name="ITimeService"> 

Define the endpoint tag as follows:

<endpoint name="TimeService" address="http://localhost:8080/TimeService" 

          binding="wsHttpBinding" contract="ITimeService"/>

D. Define the service tag as follows:

<senvice name="TimeService">

Define the endpoint tag as follows:

<endpoint address="http://localhost:8080/TimeService" 

          binding="wsHttpBinding" contract="ITimeService"/>

Answer: D


Q69. You develop a Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) service that uses basic authentication for client credentials. 

This service is currently configured to use message security. The service is hosted on a server in workgroup mode.

Users report that their passwords are stolen when they use public computers.

You need to ensure that messages are secure and users are authenticated.

You prevent the service from being called over HTTP through Microsoft Internet Information Services (IIS) configuration. 

What should you do next?

A. Use the transport security mode and specify None for transport client credential type.

B. Use the transportWithMessageCredential security mode and specify Basic for the transport client credential type.

C. Use the message security mode and specify Basic for the transport client credential type.

D. Use the transportWithMessageCredential security mode and specify None for the transport client credential type.

Answer: B


Q70. You are using Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) to create a service. 

You need to implement a custom message-level security binding element. Which binding element should you use?

A. TransportSecurityBindingElement

B. HttpsTransportBindingElement

C. SslStreamSecuntyBindingElement

D. WindowsStreamSecurityBindingElement

Answer: A


70-513(VB) free demo

Practical 70-513(VB) free question:

Q71. You are creating a Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) service that implements operations in a RESTful manner.  

You need to add a delete operation. You implement the delete method as follows:

void DeleteItems(string id);

You need to configure WCF to call this method when the client calls the service with the HTTP DELETE operation.  What should you do?

A. Add the WebInvoke(UriTemplate="/Items/{id}", Method="DELETE") attribute to the operation

B. Add the HttpDelete atribute to the operation

C. Replace the string parameter with a RemovedActivityAction parameter

D. Replace the return type with RemovedActivityAction.

Answer: A


Q72. A Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) service has the following contract:

 [ServiceContract]

public class ContosoService

{

    [OperationContract]

    [TransactionFlow(TransactionFlowOption.Mandatory)]

    [OperationBehavior(TransactionScopeRequired=true, TransactionAutoComplete=false)]

    void TxOp1(string value) {... };

    [OperationContract(IsTerminating=true)] 

    [TransactionFlow(TransactionFlowOption.Mandatory)]

    [OperationBehavior(TransactionScopeRequired=true, TransactionAutoComplete=false)]

    void TxOp2(string value) 

    {

        ... 

        OperationContext.Current.SetTransactionComplete(); 

    }

The service and the clients that call the service use NetTcpBinding with transaction flow enabled. 

You need to configure the service so that when TxOp1 and TxOp2 are invoked under the same client session, they run under the same transaction context. What should you do?

A. Update the service contract to read as follows.

[ServiceContract(SessionMode=SessionMode.Required)]

Add the following behavior to the service implementation

[ServiceBehavior(InstanceContextMode=InstanceContextMode.PerSession)]

B. Update the service contract to read as follows.

[ServiceContract(SessionMode=SessionMode.Allowed)] 

Add the following behavior to the service implementation.

[ServiceBehavior(InstanceContextMode=InstanceContextMode.Single, ReleaseServiceInstanceOnTransactionComplete=false)]

C. Update the service contract to read as follows

[ServiceContract(SessionMode=SessionMode.Allowed)] 

Add the followng behavior to the service implementation.

[ServiceBehavior(InstanceContextMode=InstanceContextMode.Single)]

D. Update the service contract to read as follows.

[ServiceContract(SessionMode=SessionMode.Required)]

Add the following behavior to the service implementation.

[ServiceBehavior(InstanceContextMode=InstanceContextMode.PerCall)]

Answer: A


Q73. A Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) client uses the following service contract.

(Line numbers are included for reference only.)

01 [ServiceContract]

02 public interface IService

03 {

04     [OperationContract]

05     string Operation1();

06     [OperationContract]

07     string Operation2();

08 }

You need to ensure that all calls to Operation1 and Operation2 from the client are encrypted and signed. What should you do?

A. Set the ProtectionLevel property in line 01 to EncryptAndSign.

B. Set the ProtectionLevel property in line 04 and line 06 to Sign.

C. Add a SecurityCriticalAttribute ror each operation.

D. Add a SecunitySafeCriticalAttribute for each operation.

Answer: A


Q74. You are configuring services to be discoverable. The services must be discoverable without relying on a central server. 

Client applications that consume the services are on a network segment that is separate from the network segment that the services are located on.

A firewall blocks all TCP ports between the two network segments, but allows other protocols to pass through.

You need to ensure that the client applications can discover the services. What should you do?

A. Use ad-hoc discovery mode over HTTP. 

B. Use ad-hoc discovery mode over UDP. 

C. Use managed discovery mode over HTTP. 

D. Use managed discovery mode over UDP.

Answer: B


Q75. You are creating a Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) service. You have the following requirements:

 Messages must be sent over TCP

 The service must support transactions.

 Messages must be encoded using a binary encoding

 Messages must be secured using Windows stream-based security.

You need to implement a custom binding for the service. In which order should the binding stack be configured?

A. tcpTransport, windowsStreamSecurity, transactionFlow, binaryMessageEncoding

B. transactionFlow, binaryMessageEncoding, windowsStreamSecurity, tcpTransport

C. windowsStreamSecurity,  tcpTransport, binaryMessageEncoding, transactionFlow

D. binaryMessageEncoding, transactionFlow, tcpTransport, windowsStreamSecurity

Answer: B



see more 70-513(VB) dumps