15 tips on How to 70-503 Test Like a Badass [1 to 15]

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-503 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-503-dumps.html


70-503 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-503 vce
Exam name: TS: Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 - Windows Communication Foundation
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-503 TS: Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 - Windows Communication Foundation

70-503 examcollection

Exam Code: 70-503 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: TS: Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 - Windows Communication Foundation
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-503 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-503 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. You create a client application by using Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5. The client application uses a Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) service. You plan to Implement inspection handling on the client application and the WCF service. You need to add error handling to the WCF service. 

What should you do? 

A. Modify the BeforeSendReply method to catch the ReplyValidationFault exception. Replace the reply message with an explicit fault message. 

B. Modify the BeforeSendRequest method to catch the ReplyValidationFault exception. Replace the reply message with an explicit fault message. 

C. Modify the AfterReceiveRequest method to catch the ReplyValidationFault exception. Replace the reply message with an explicit fault message. 

D. Modify the AfterReceiveReply method to catch the ReplyValidationFault exception. Replace the reply message with an explicit fault message. 

Answer: A 


Q2. You create a Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) service by using Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5. The WCF service accepts service requests from different partner applications. One of the partner applications occasionally receives faults. You need to identify why the service is generating faults. You must accomplish this goal without interrupting the service. What should you do? 

A. Run SvcTraceViewer.exe /register on the WCF server. 

B. Connect remotely to the WCF service by using a debugger. Place breakpoints in the exception handling code segment. 

C. Configure the Service Tracing options in the application configuration file. Analyze the trace results by using the SvcTraceViewer.exe program. 

D. Add the following code segment to the application configuration file. 

<system.diagnostics> 

<switches> 

<add name="WcfFaultTrace" value="Error" /> 

</ switches> 

</system.diagnostics> 

Answer: C 


Q3. You are creating a Windows Communication Foundation service by using Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5. 

The service contains the following code segment 

[ServiceContract] 

public interface IMyService 

[OperationContract(IsOneWay=true, ProtectionLevel=ProtectionLevel.None)] 

[TransactionFlow(TransactionFlowOption.Allowed)] 

void DoSomething(); 

You need to ensure that the DoSomething operation can participate in transactions. 

Which code segment should you use to replace the existing operation contract? 

A. [OperationContract(ProtectionLevel=ProtectionLevel.None)] 

[TransactionFlow(TransactionFlowOption.Allowed)] 

void DoSomething(); 

B. [OperationContract(ProtectionLevel= ProtectionLevel.EncryptAndSign)] 

[TransactionFlow(TransactionFlowOption.NotAllowed)] 

void DoSomething(); 

C. [OperationContract(IsOneWay=true, 

ProtectionLevel=ProtectionLevel.EncryptAndSign)] 

[TransactionFlow(TransactionFlowOption.Allowed)] 

void DoSomething(); 

D. [OperationContract(IsOneWay=true, ProtectionLevel=ProtectionLevel.Sign)] 

[TransactionFlow(TransactionFlowOption.Mandatorv)] 

void DoSomething(); 

Answer: A 


Q4. You are creating a Windows Communication Foundation application by using Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5. 

You create a service that provides access to the intranet file server of your company. Users must be able to update and delete files from the server by using the service. 

You write the following code segment. 


You need to ensure that files can be updated or deleted only by users with the required privileges defined in the server's file system ACLs. What should you do? 

A. Define the service behavior in the following manner. 

<serviceAuthorization impersonateCallerForAllOperations="true" /> 

B. Define the service behavior in the following manner. 

<serviceAuthorization impersonateCallerForAllOperations="true" /> 

Decorate the Delete and Update methods of the IFileServer interface by using the following attribute. 

[OperationBehavior(Impersonation=ImpersonationOption.Alloraed)] 

C. Define the service behavior in the following manner. 

<serviceAuthorization impersonateCallerForAllOperations="false" /> 

Decorate the Delete and Update methods of the FileServer class by using the following attribute. 

[OperationBehavior(Impersonation=ImpersonationOption.Required )] 

D. Define the service behavior in the following manner. 

<serviceAuthorization impersonateCallerForAllOperations="false" /> 

Decorate the Delete and Update methods of the IFileServer interface by using the following attribute. 

[OperationBehavior(Impersonation=ImpersonationOption.Required)] 

Answer: C 


Q5. You create a client application by using Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5. The client application uses a Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) service. 

The WCF service reads the value of the incoming message headers by using the following code segment. 


The following code fragment is a part of the application configuration file. (Line numbers are included for reference only.) 


The client application adds a message header each time it calls the WCF service. 

You need to ensure that the message header provides the following values to its parameters. 


Which code fragment should you insert at line 04? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: C 


70-503 study guide

Most recent 70-503 exam question:

Q6. You are creating a Windows Communication Foundation service by using Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5. You write the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.) 


When you browse to the base address of the service, you receive the following message: 

"Metadata publishing for this service is currently disabled." 

You debug the code and discover that the ServiceMetadataBehavior behavior was previously nonexistent. 

You need to enable metadata publishing. 

What should you do? 

A. Modify the code segment at line 02 in the following manner. Dim mexAddress As New Uri ("/service") 

B. Insert the following code segment at line 06. smb.HttpGetEnatoled =True 

C. Insert the following code segment at line 12. smb.HttpGetEnatoled =True 

D. Delete lines 08 and 09. 

Answer: B 


Q7. You are replacing an ASMX Web service with a Windows Communication Foundation service by using Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5. 

The ASMX Web service has a number of existing clients, which you cannot recompile and redeploy. You need to maintain backward compatibility with the existing clients. 

Which code fragment should you use? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

E. Option E 

Answer: B 


Q8. You are creating a Windows Communication Foundation service by using Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5. 

You need to publish metadata programmatically. 

Which two code segments should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.) 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: BC 


Q9. You are creating a Windows Communication Foundation service by using Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5. The service uses the net.tcp transport. You need to ensure that when the server starts, the service starts and continues to run. What should you do? 

A. Host the service in a Windows service. 

B. Host the service in a Windows Presentation Foundation application. 

C. Host the service under IIS 7.0 by using IIS 6.0 compatibility mode. 

D. Host the service under IIS 7.0 by using Windows Activation Services. 

Answer: A 


Q10. You create a client application by using Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5. The client application uses a Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) service. You plan to implement inspection handling on the client application and the WCF service. You need to add error handling to the WCF service. What should you do? 

A. Modify the BeforeSendReply method to catch the ReplyValidationFault exception. Replace the reply message with an explicit fault message. 

B. Modify the BeforeSendRequest method to catch the ReplyValidationFault exception. Replace the reply message with an explicit fault message. 

C. Modify the AfterReceiveRequest method to catch the ReplyValidationFault exception. Replace the reply message with an explicit fault message. 

D. Modify the AfterReceiveReply method to catch the ReplyValidationFault exception. Replace the reply message with an explicit fault message. 

Answer: A 


70-503 vce

Vivid 70-503 testing engine:

Q11. You are creating a Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) service by using Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5. You create a class named Customer for the WCF service. The Customer class has properties named Id, Name, and BalanceDue. 

You plan to convert the Customer class into a data contract. 

You need to ensure that only the Id property and the Name property are passed to the client applications. 

Which code segment should you use? 

A. <DataContract()> _ 

Public Class Customer 

Public Property Id() As Integer 

... 

End Property 

Public Property Name() As String 

... 

End Property 

Private Property BalanceDue() As Double 

... 

End Property 

End Class 

B. <DataContract()> _ 

Public Class Customer 

<DataMember()> _ 

Private Property Id() As Integer 

... 

End Property 

<DataMember()> _ 

Public Property Name() As String 

... 

End Property 

Public Property BalanceDue() As Double 

... 

End Property 

End Class 

C. <DataContract()> _ 

Public Class Customer 

<DataMember()> _ 

Public Property Id() As Integer 

... 

End Property 

<DataMember()> _ 

Public Property Name() As String 

... 

End Property 

<DataMember(EmitDefaultValue:=False)> _ 

Public Property BalanceDue() As Double 

... 

End Property 

End Class 

D. <DataContract()> _ 

Public Class Customer 

<DataMember(EmitDefaultValue:=True)> _ 

Public Property Id() As Integer 

... 

End Property 

<DataMember(EmitDefaultValue:=True)> _ 

Public Property Name() As String 

... 

End Property 

<DataMember()> _ 

Friend Property BalanceDue() As Double 

... 

End Property 

End Class 

Answer: B 


Q12. You are creating a Windows Communication Foundation service by using Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5. The service uses the net.tcp transport. You need to ensure that when the server starts, the service starts and continues to run. What should you do? 

A. Host the service in a Windows service. 

B. Host the service in a Windows Presentation Foundation application. 

C. Host the service under IIS 7.0 by using IIS 6.0 compatibility mode. 

D. Host the service under IIS 7.0 by using Windows Activation Services. 

Answer: A 


Q13. You are creating a Windows Communication Foundation service by using Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5. You need to ensure that the service can send data in the following format to the client applications. 

<Account ld=""> 

<Name> </Name> 

<Balance Currency=""> </Balance> </Account> 

Which code segment should you use? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: C 


Q14. You are creating a Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) service by using Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5. 

The service will authenticate the client applications by using Personal Information Cards. 

You write the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.) 

01 public class CustomServiceAuthorizationManager: 

02 ServiceAuthorizationManager{ 

03 protected override bool CheckAccessCore(OperationContext operationContext) 

04 { 

05 string action = operationContext.RequestContext.RequestMessage.Headers.Action; 

06 if (action == "http://tempuri.org/lEnginefUpdate") 

07 { 

06 foreach (ClaimSet cs in 

operationContext.ServiceSecurityContext.AuthorizationContext.ClaimSets) 

09 { 

10 

11 

12 return false; 

13 } 

14 return true; 

15 } 

16 } ... 

17 bool IsEmailValid(string email) 

18 { 

19 //e-mail validation is performed here; 

20 return true; 

21 } 

You need to ensure that only those client applications that provide a valid email address can execute the Update method. 

Which code segment should you insert at line 10? 

A. foreach (Claim c in 

cs.FindClaims("http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/ws/2005/05/identity/claims/emailaddress", 

"PossessProperty")) 

return IsEmailValid(c.Resource.ToString()); 

B. foreach (Claim c in 

cs.FindClaims("http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/ws/2005/05/identity/claims/emailaddress", 

String.Empty)) 

return IsEmailValid(c.Resource.ToString()); 

C. foreach (Claim c in 

cs.FindClaims("http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/ws/2005/05/identity/claims/emailaddress", 

Rights.PossessProperty)) 

return IsEmailValid(c.Resource.ToString()); 

D. foreach (Claim c in 

cs.FindClaims("http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/ws/2005/05/identity/claims/emailaddress", 

Rights.Identity)) 

return IsEmailValid(c.Resource.ToString()); 

Answer: C 


Q15. You are creating an application by using Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5. You use Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) to create the application. The YourUserNamePasswordValidator class is implemented in the host application of the WCF service. The host application is named YourServiceHost.exe. You write the following code segment. 

namespace YourSecureService 

class YourUserNamePasswordValidator : UserNamePasswordValidator { 

public override void Validate(string userName, string password) 

... 

}} 

You need to perform custom validation of the user name and password by using the YourUserNamePasswordValidator class. What should you do? 

A. Set the wsHttpBinding binding in the following manner. <security mode="Message"> 

<message 

clientCredentialType="UserName" /></security> Set the service behavior by using 

thefollowing credentials. 

<userNameAuthentication 

customUserNamePasswordValidatorType="YourSecureService.YourUserNamePasswordV 

alid ator" 

userNamePasswordValidationMode="Custom"/> 

B. Set the wsHttpBinding binding in the following manner. <security mode="Message"> 

<message 

clientCredentialType="UserName" /></security> Set the service behavior by using the 

following credentials. 

<userNameAuthentication customUserNamePasswordValidatorType="YourSecureService. 

YourUserNamePasswordValid a or,YourServiceHost" 

userNamePasswordValidationMode="Custom"/> 

C. Set the wsHttpBinding binding in the following manner. <security mode="Message"> 

<transport 

clientCredentialType="UserName" /></security> Set the service behavior by using the 

following credentials. 

<userNameAuthentication 

customUserNamePasswordValidatorType="YourUserNamePasswordValidator, 

YourServiceHo st" userNamePasswordValidationMode="Custom"/> 

D. Set the netTcpBinding binding in the following manner. <security mode="Transport"> 

<transport 

clientCredentialType="UserName" /></security> Set the service behavior by using the 

following credentials. 

<userNameAuthentication customUserNamePasswordValidatorType="YourSecureService. 

YourUserNamePasswordValid ator " userNamePasswordValidationMode="Custom"/> 

Answer: B 



see more 70-503 dumps