15 tips on microsoft exam 70-497 software testing with visual studio 2012

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-497 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-497-dumps.html


70-497 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-497 vce
Exam name: Software Testing with Visual Studio 2012
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-497 Software Testing with Visual Studio 2012

70-497 examcollection

Precise of 70-497 exam topics materials and torrent for Microsoft certification for customers, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-497 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Software Testing with Visual Studio 2012 exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-497 Study Guide Questions:

Q46. You are using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM). 

Your company has configured multiple test configurations. 

You need to set all active test configurations as the default for all new test plans. 

What should you do? 

A. Select the Active state option for each test configuration. 

B. Select the Default option for each test configuration. 

C. Select multiple test configurations from the test plan. 

D. Select the Assign to new test plans option for each test configuration. 

Answer: D 


Q47. You are using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM). You are using the Microsoft Solution Framework (MSF) for Agile Software Development process template. 

You plan to validate that all the user stories for the current iteration will be covered by your testing efforts. 

You need to create test suites that will allow you to validate user story test coverage. 

Which type of test suites should you create? 

A. Query-based 

B. Feature-based 

C. Requirements-based 

D. Static 

Answer: C 


Q48. You are using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM). 

You have been assigned to work on a test case for an application that is still in development. There have been changes to the test case. 

You need to know what changes have been made. 

What should you do? 

A. Open the test case work item, click on Links, then view links of the linked type Versioned Item. 

B. View the automatic collected change document on the Attachments tab. 

C. Open the test case work item, click the Summary tab, and click All changes. 

D. Add a link to a test change document from the test plan properties. 

Answer: C 


Q49. You are using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM) to review the work items assigned to two of your team members. 

You need to run a query from the Queries activity and compare the results to a second query without going to a second workstation. 

What should you do? 

A. Click the New query option to open a second Queries activity. 

B. Click the Queries view to open a second Queries view, and compare the results of the two queries. 

C. Click New and create a new task from the drop-down menu. 

D. Launch another instance of MTM and execute a second query. 

Answer: B 


Q50. You are using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM). You are using the Microsoft Solution Framework (MSF) for Agile Software Development process template. 

You want to organize your test cases by relating them to the user stories for the application under test. 

You need to use a test suite that creates the Tests link type as you add test cases. 

Which type of test suite should you create? 

A. Static 

B. Query-based 

C. Linked 

D. Requirements-based 

Answer: D 


70-497 free practice questions

Rebirth 70-497:

Q51. You use Microsoft Test Manager (MTM) to manage your test environments. 

You plan to test an ASP.NET website on various topologies (such as one-tier, two-tier, three-tier, and n-tier) to ensure that the website supports scalability. 

You need to be able to deploy copies of predefined environments based on templates. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) environment for each topology and store them in the library. Use the library to deploy new environments. 

B. Create new standard environments with physical machines. 

C. Create new physical environments using physical machines. 

D. Create new standard environments with machines that run under System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM). 

Answer: A 


Q52. You are using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM). 

Your company no longer supports a particular configuration for the application under test. 

You need to ensure that the test configuration is unavailable as an option in a test plan. 

Which state should you assign to the test configuration? 

A. Closed 

B. Inactive 

C. Disabled 

D. Idle 

Answer: B 


Q53. You are using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM). You have created some shared steps for a recurring test sequence. 

You plan to use these shared steps with fast-forward playback in multiple test cases. 

You need to create an action recording for the shared steps. 

What are two possible ways to accomplish this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.) 

A. Include the shared steps work item in the test case. Start running the test case with action recordings enabled. When the shared steps are reached, select Start and record. 

B. Include the shared steps work item in the test case. Right-click the shared steps and click Create action recording. 

C. Open the shared steps work item in Shared Steps Manager and select the tab for Create action recording. 

D. From the Shared Steps Manager, select the shared steps work item and click Create action recording. 

Answer: AD 


Q54. DRAG DROP 

You are using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM) to manage your testing efforts. 

You want to see which work items have changed since the last time you assigned a build to the test plan. 

You need to assign a new build to the test plan and create a list of the bugs that have been fixed and the features that have been associated with the new build. 

What should you do? (To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q55. You are using Microsoft Visual Studio 2012. 

A requirement has been removed and you need to update the five corresponding test cases to reflect this by changing their state. 

You need to simultaneously update the state of these five test cases. 

What are two possible ways to accomplish this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.) 

A. In Team Explorer, run a query that returns the five test cases. In the Results pane, highlight all five test cases and click Refresh. 

B. In MTM, run a query that returns the five test cases. In the Results pane, highlight all five test cases and click Run. 

C. Navigate to Web Access, run the query that returns the five test cases, select the five test cases, and edit selected work items. 

D. In Microsoft Excel, open a query that returns the five test cases. Update the State field of all of the work items. Click Publish. 

E. In Team Explorer, run a query that returns the five test cases. In the Results pane, update the state and save each test case. 

Answer: CD 


70-497 free question

High value microsoft exam 70-497 software testing with visual studio 2012:

Q56. You are using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM). 

You plan to organize the Priority 1 test cases into a test suite. You need to create a test suite only for Priority 1 test cases. Which type of test suite should you create? 

A. query-based 

B. priority-based 

C. exploratory 

D. requirements-based 

Answer: A 


Q57. You are managing test cases by using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM). 

You plan to test a part of your product on a specific configuration you create. 

You need to ensure that new test cases in a specific test suite default to use this configuration without impacting other test suites. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a new test plan for testing with the specific configuration. 

B. Select all test cases in the test suite and select the specific configuration. 

C. Select the specific configuration as the default configuration for the test plan. 

D. Select the specific configuration as the default configuration for the test suite. 

Answer: D 


Q58. You are using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM) for manual test runs. 

You are creating an action recording but some of the recorded actions were not part of the intended steps. 

You need to remove only the unwanted actions from the current action recording. 

What should you do? 

A. Open the test results and save the action log. Edit the action log to remove the unwanted actions. Import the file as an attachment, overwriting the initial action log. 

B. Reset the test case inside the test runner and create a new action log. 

C. Delete the unwanted actions from the captured actions inside the test runner. 

D. Open the test results and edit the action log to remove the unwanted actions. 

Answer: C 


Q59. You plan to roll out Microsoft Test Manager (MTM). Phase 1 testing will include manual testing only. In Phase 2, you will introduce automated test suites to complement manual testing. 

You plan to use diagnostic data adapters for each phase. 

You need to provide the correct diagnostic data adapters. 

Which data diagnostic adapter is only applicable to manual testing and would accomplish this goal? 

A. Code coverage 

B. Actions 

C. Video Recording 

D. Event Log 

E. Test impact 

Answer: B 


Q60. DRAG DROP 

You are using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM) to perform exploratory testing. You need to test a Windows Store application. 

You need to configure the connection to the remote device running the Windows Store application. 

What should you do? (To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: