Apr 2016 updated: Pass4sure Microsoft 70-491 actual exam 1-18

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-491 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-491-dumps.html


70-491 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-491 vce
Exam name: Recertification for MCSD: Windows Store Apps using C#
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-491 Recertification for MCSD: Windows Store Apps using C#

70-491 examcollection

Exam Code: 70-491 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Recertification for MCSD: Windows Store Apps using C#
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-491 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-491 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. - (Topic 9) 

You are developing a Windows Store app that will display a toast notification. 

You need to ensure that when a toast notification is displayed, the first line of the notification is bold. 

Which template should you use? 

A. TileSquareText03 

B. ToastText01 

C. TileSquarePeeklmageAndText01 

D. ToastImageAndText02 

Answer: D 

Explanation: ToastImageAndText02 A large image, one string of bold text on the first line, one string of regular text wrapped across the second and third lines. 


Q2. DRAG DROP - (Topic 9) 

You are developing a page for a Windows Store app. 

You have the following requirements for the page: 

. Display a button on the bottom app bar that allows the user to insert a picture. This button must be bound to the Insert command in the view model. . Display a button in the main content area of the page that allows the user to open documents. This button must be bound to the Open command in the view model. 

You need to ensure that the requirements are met. 

How should you complete the relevant code? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct locations in the answer area. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



Q3. - (Topic 9) 

You are developing a Windows Store app that will provide users with the ability to subscribe to content by using in-app purchases. 

You need to test the in-app purchase functionality of the app before you deploy the app to the Windows Store. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Modify the Package.appxmanifest file. 

B. Use the CurrentAppSimulator class. 

C. Modify the App.xaml file. 

D. Modify the Windowsstoreproxy.xml file. 

E. Use the CurrentApp class. 

Answer: B,E 


Q4. HOTSPOT - (Topic 2) 

You need to verify whether the app conforms to the Windows Store requirements. 

What command should you run? (To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.) 



Answer: 



Q5. - (Topic 4) 

You need to localize the Picture Sharer app in the required language. 

Which actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Add a Uid attribute to any XAML elements that must be localized. 

B. Create a folder named fr-CA at the root of the project. 

C. Create a resource file named resources.res. 

D. Create a resource file named resources.resw. 

E. Create a folder named es-ES at the root of the project. 

F. Add a Name attribute to any XAML elements that must be localized. 

Answer: A,B,D 

Explanation: 

* (A) To localize a certain property of a XAML element you only need to add a x:Uid="SomeKey" attribute to the element and add the appropriate resource to the .resw file. 

* (B) The app must be localized for the French Canadian market. 

* (BD) Example: A French language resource named "Greeting" whose value is " Bonjour!". To create the resource file, add a folder named fr-FR to your project, and then add a resource file named Resources.resw to the folder. 

* In Windows Store apps, you designate the names of localized resource files by creating a folder to store the resources and images of a supported culture. You can then describe the resource by using the culture name (such as "ko-kr") followed by the default resource name and resource file extension (such as "ko-kr\Resources.resw"). 

URL: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/apps/hh694557(v=vs.110).aspx 


Q6. DRAG DROP - (Topic 9) 

You are developing your first Windows Store app and submitting it to the Windows Store. 

The app uses a cloud server to send notifications by using Windows Push Notification 

Service (WNS). 

You need to authenticate the cloud server with WNS. 

Which five actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate 

actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



70-491 sample question

Renewal 70-491 free exam questions:

Q7. DRAG DROP - (Topic 9) 

You are developing a Windows Store app named App1. 

You need to ensure that App1 meets the following requirements: 

. Must be able to display a list of items in rows and columns. 

. Must be able to display items one at a time. 

What should you use for each requirement? (To answer, drag the appropriate elements to the correct requirements. Each element may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



Q8. - (Topic 4) 

You need to track the screen orientation and page size. Which code segment should you insert at line CS09? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A 


Q9. - (Topic 9) 

You are developing a Windows Store app. 

The app will access a web service. 

You need to declare the web service Uniform Resource Identifier (URI). 

Which file should you modify? 

A. AppxManifest 

B. AppConfig 

C. WebConfig 

D. Wsp 

E. xap 

Answer: E 


Q10. - (Topic 9) 

You are developing a Windows Store app. The app has the following requirements: 

. Files must be stored on a device's file system so other Windows Store apps can access them. 

. Additional configuration must be performed to make the location of the files available to other Windows Store apps. 

You need to meet the requirements. 

Where should you store the files? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Removable devices 

B. App data locations 

C. User's download folder 

D. Documents library 

E. App install directory 

Answer: A,E 


Q11. - (Topic 8) 

You need to configure toast notifications for the photo competition. Which code segment should you use? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: B 


Q12. - (Topic 9) 

You are developing a Windows Store app that beeps when a device is turned upside down. 

You need to identify which type of sensor to use for the app. 

Which sensor should you identify? 

A. GPS 

B. Inclinometer 

C. Accelerometer 

D. Gyrometer 

Answer: B 


70-491 lab

Real 70-491 answers:

Q13. DRAG DROP - (Topic 9) 

You are developing a Windows Store app that provides users with the ability to make short audio recordings if an audio device is available. 

You need to ensure that the users can replay the audio recording before they save the recording. 

You have the following code: (Line numbers are included for reference only.) 


Which code segments should you insert at lines 02, 07 and 10? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct locations. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



Q14. DRAG DROP - (Topic 9) 

You are developing your first Windows Store app and submitting it to the Windows Store. 

The app uses a cloud server to send notifications by using Windows Push Notification 

Service (WNS). 

You need to authenticate the cloud server with WNS. 

Which five actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate 

actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q15. - (Topic 9) 

You are developing a Windows Store app. 

The app contains a page named MainPage. The page contains a media element named videoPlayer and a button named btnPlayTo. You need to provide users with the ability to select a device that will display the contents of 

videoPlayer when they click btnPlayTo. 


Which code segment should you add to the Click event handler of btnPlayTo? 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: D 

Explanation: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/apps/windows.media.playto.playtomanager.showplaytoui.aspx 


Q16. DRAG DROP - (Topic 3) 

You need to allow users to capture video instead of photos. 

You have the following code: 


Which code snippets should you include in Target 1 and Target 2 to complete the code? (To answer, drag the appropriate code snippets to the correct targets in the answer area. Each code snippet may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



Q17. - (Topic 9) 

You are developing an app that will be used to purchase and share music. Users will be allowed to share only content that they have purchased. 

You need to display a message within the Share charm when users attempt to share content that they have not purchased. 

What should you do? 

A. Use a toast notification. 

B. Use the SetText() method of the DataPackage object. 

C. Set the LegalInformation property of the DataPackage object. 

D. Use the FailWithDisplayText() method of the DataRequest object. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: Use the FailWithDisplayText method when your app is unable to supply a DataPackage to a target app. This method cancels the share operation and supplies a text message to the target app. The target app can then display this text to the user to explain why the share operation failed. 


Q18. DRAG DROP - (Topic 9) 

You need to develop an app to measure whether a surface is level. The app will be used on devices that have a gyrometer. 

You have the following code: 


Which code snippets should you include in Target 1, Target 2 and Target 3 to complete the code? (To answer, drag the appropriate code snippets to the correct targets in the answer area. Each code snippet may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 




see more 70-491 dumps