70-491 ebook(1 to 18) for IT learners: Apr 2016 Edition

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-491 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-491-dumps.html


70-491 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-491 vce
Exam name: Recertification for MCSD: Windows Store Apps using C#
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-491 Recertification for MCSD: Windows Store Apps using C#

70-491 examcollection

Exam Code: 70-491 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Recertification for MCSD: Windows Store Apps using C#
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-491 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-491 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. - (Topic 4) 

You need to create the ButtonForegroundColor resource. 

Which code segment should you insert at line XA09? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

* Create a resource named ButtonForegroundColor to implement the button foreground color so that it can be referenced in XAML by using the following standard syntax: Foreground-"{StaticResourceButtonForegroundColor}" 

* SolidColorBrush 


Q2. HOTSPOT - (Topic 9) 

You are developing a Windows Store app. 

You configure the app to support AutoPlay when a portable media player is connected to a 

Windows 8.1 device. 

You need to verify whether the app was initiated from AutoPlay. 

What code should you add to the OnActivated event handler? (To answer, select the 

appropriate options in the answer area.) 



Answer: 



Q3. DRAG DROP - (Topic 9) 

You are developing a Windows Store app. 

The app has the following requirements: . Open the Search charm. . Provide query suggestions by using the GetSuggestions() method-You need to ensure that the app meets the requirements. You have the following code: 


Which code snippets should you insert in Target 1 and Target 2 to complete the code? (To answer, drag the appropriate code snippets to the correct targets in the answer area. Each code snippet may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



Q4. - (Topic 9) 

You are developing a Windows Store app that will display a toast notification. 

You need to ensure that when a toast notification is displayed, the first line of the notification is bold. 

Which template should you use? 

A. TileSquareText03 

B. ToastText01 

C. TileSquarePeeklmageAndText01 

D. ToastImageAndText02 

Answer: D 

Explanation: ToastImageAndText02 A large image, one string of bold text on the first line, one string of regular text wrapped across the second and third lines. 


Q5. - (Topic 7) 

You need to implement the requirements for the playback of media. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Add the following line of code at line MC02. 

private void ShowPlayTo() 

Windows.Media.PlayTo.PlayToManager.ShowPlayToUI(); 

B. Add the following line of code at line MC06. 

ptMgr.DefauitSourceSelection = false; 

C. Add the following line of code at line MC10. 

ptMgr.PlayRequested += SourceRequestHandler; 

D. Add the following line of code at line MC05. 

ptMgr.SourceRequested += SourceRequestHandler; 

Answer: B,D 

Explanation: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/apps/windows.media.playto.playtomanager.aspx 


Q6. - (Topic 9) 

You are developing a Windows Store app that will provide users with the ability to create photos by using the hardware on a device. 

Once the users create the photos, they can save the photos to the Pictures library. 

If the users sign in by using a Microsoft account, they can grant other users remote access to the photos. 

You need to identify which capabilities must be enabled for the app. 

Which three capabilities should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.) 

A. Webcam 

B. Pictures Library 

C. Proximity 

D. Internet (Client & Server) 

E. Private Networks (Client & Server) 

F. Enterprise Authentication 

Answer: A,B,D 

Explanation: A: The webcam capability provides access to the webcam’s video feed, which allows the app to capture snapshots and movies from a connected webcam. 

B: The picturesLibrary capability provides programmatic access to the user's Pictures, allowing the app to enumerate and access all files in the library without user interaction. This capability is typically used in photo playback apps that need to access the entire Pictures library. 

D: Internet and public networks The internetClient capability provides outbound access to the Internet and public networks through the firewall. Almost all web apps use this capability. The internetClientServer capability provides inbound and outbound access to the Internet and public networks through the firewall. 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/apps/hh464936.aspx 


70-491 actual exam

Update 70-491 exam answers:

Q7. - (Topic 9) 

You are developing a Windows Store app. You have the following requirements: 

. Enable the app to receive shared data. 

. Save the sharing settings for future use. 

You need to ensure that the requirements are met. 

What should you implement? 

A. a play to charm 

B. a Share target 

C. a share charm 

D. a QuickLink 

Answer: D 

Explanation: * When people swipe from the side of the screen and tap the Share charm, 

the Share pane appears with a list of apps people can use to share their content. This list 

includes any installed apps that are “share targets” for a particular data format. 

The links at the top of the image, called QuickLinks, allow users to complete specific share 

tasks directly. 

* QuickLink class Applies to Windows and Windows Phone Represents shortcuts that help users share content with the apps they use most. 


Q8. - (Topic 9) 

You are developing a Windows Store app. 

The app will store data in a text file. 

You create the following method to store encrypted text in the text file: 


The WriteData method writes the contents of an IBuffer object to a StorageFile object. 

You need to recommend a solution to encrypt the data. The solution must minimize the use 

of system resources and must ensure that the app can decrypt the data. 

Which code segment should you recommend adding to line 06? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: D 


Q9. HOTSPOT - (Topic 9) 

You are developing a Windows Store app that detects and displays users' geographic 

location details. 

During the unit testing of the app, the location details are not displayed. 

You need to ensure that the user's location data is displayed. 

Which tab in Visual Studio should you use to reconfigure the app to display the location data? (To answer, select the appropriate object in the answer area.) 


Answer: 



Q10. - (Topic 4) 

You need to localize the Picture Sharer app in the required language. 

Which actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Add a Uid attribute to any XAML elements that must be localized. 

B. Create a folder named fr-CA at the root of the project. 

C. Create a resource file named resources.res. 

D. Create a resource file named resources.resw. 

E. Create a folder named es-ES at the root of the project. 

F. Add a Name attribute to any XAML elements that must be localized. 

Answer: A,B,D 

Explanation: 

* (A) To localize a certain property of a XAML element you only need to add a x:Uid="SomeKey" attribute to the element and add the appropriate resource to the .resw file. 

* (B) The app must be localized for the French Canadian market. 

* (BD) Example: A French language resource named "Greeting" whose value is " Bonjour!". To create the resource file, add a folder named fr-FR to your project, and then add a resource file named Resources.resw to the folder. 

* In Windows Store apps, you designate the names of localized resource files by creating a folder to store the resources and images of a supported culture. You can then describe the resource by using the culture name (such as "ko-kr") followed by the default resource name and resource file extension (such as "ko-kr\Resources.resw"). 

URL: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/apps/hh694557(v=vs.110).aspx 


Q11. - (Topic 9) 

You are developing a Windows Store app. 

The app will store user names and passwords by using Windows Azure. 

You need to recommend a method to store the passwords. The solution must minimize the likelihood that the passwords will be compromised. 

Which algorithm should you recommend using? 

A. 3DES 

B. DES 

C. AES 

D. SHA512 

Answer: D 

Reference: 

http://apps.microsoft.com/windows/en-us/app/sha-512-encoder/6be865f2-4673-47c6-9354-1865c2ef82fe 


Q12. DRAG DROP - (Topic 9) 

You are developing an augmented reality app. 

You need to retrieve the direction to which the device points. 

You have the following code: 


Which code snippets should you include in Target 1, Target 2 and Target 3 to complete the code? (To answer, drag the appropriate code snippets to the correct targets in the answer 

area. Each code snippet may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



70-491 brain dumps

Guaranteed 70-491 free demo:

Q13. DRAG DROP - (Topic 2) 

You add a MediaElement named VideoTour and a button named playToButton to the 

properties details page. 

You need to ensure that video tours can be played to other devices. 

You have the following code: (Line numbers are included for reference only.) 


Which elements should you include in Target 1, Target 2 and Target 3 to complete the code? (To answer, drag the appropriate elements to the correct targets in the answer area. Each element may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



Q14. - (Topic 6) 

You need to create a custom template for a Listview control that will be located on a page that has the NewsSource object bound to the DataContext property. 

Which code segment should you use? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: C 


Q15. DRAG DROP - (Topic 3) 

You need to allow users to capture video instead of photos. 

You have the following code: 


Which code snippets should you include in Target 1 and Target 2 to complete the code? (To answer, drag the appropriate code snippets to the correct targets in the answer area. Each code snippet may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



Q16. - (Topic 9) 

You are designing a Windows Store app that creates large amounts of temporary binary data each time it is run. 

You need to ensure that data is persisted while the app is running but deleted when the app is closed. 

Which app data storage mechanism should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. a temporary app data store 

B. the app files of the local app data store 

C. the app settings of the local app data store 

D. a roaming app data store 

Answer: A,B,C 

Explanation: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/apps/hh464917.aspx 


Q17. DRAG DROP - (Topic 9) 

You are creating a Windows Store app that contains a StackPanel named myltemPanel. You need to ensure that myltemPanel displays contents horizontally when the device is in landscape mode and vertically when the device is in portrait mode. 

You have the following code: 


Which code snippets should you include in Target 1, Target 2, and Target 3 to complete the code? (To answer, drag the appropriate code snippets to the correct targets in the answer area. Each code snippet may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



Q18. - (Topic 6) 

You need to implement storage for the user preferences. 

Which storage solutions can you use to meet the specification for the app? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. TheWindows.Storage.StorageItemType object 

B. TheWindows.Storage.ApplicationData.Current.RoamingSettings object 

C. Windows Azure 

D. The await Windows.Storage.ApplicationData.Current.LocalFolder method 

Answer: A,D 

Explanation: * Scenario: The app will run locally on the user's device. User preferences will be available locally. 



see more Recertification for MCSD: Windows Store Apps using C#